ALTURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALTURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2023588)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-27
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202533179349305038
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T12:22:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-27 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952023588 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FKA RIVERSIDE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALTU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9515715395 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHY THAYER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9515715395 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATALIE HULL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00089332 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Final Return | Yes (X) | FinalReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER BINKLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $165,930,211 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALTURACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 503 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $246,076 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $123,486,619 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $146,502,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,473,253 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,372,320 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $883,051 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $953,322 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $142,842,923 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $165,827,897 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $192,406 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $294,198 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,214,173 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,052,536 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $82,578,001 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $98,435,221 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $127,984,580 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $146,781,955 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,858,343 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,045,942 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,590,432,254 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,434,742,862 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $155,689,392 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, ALTURA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERS TRADITIONAL BANKING SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES (RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, STOCKS, BONDS, AND MUTUAL FUNDS) FOR PERSONAL AND BUSINESS PURPOSES. IT ALSO OFFERS MOBILE BANKING THROUGH A PHONE APPLICATION AVAILABLE FOR IPHONE, ANDROID PHONES, AND BLACKBERRY PHONES. MEMBERS CAN HAVE 24/7 ACCOUNT ACCESS, CHECK THEIR ACCOUNT AND LOAN BALANCES, TRANSFER FUNDS WITHIN AN ACCOUNT PAY THEIR CREDIT CARD AND LOAN WITHIN AN ACCOUNT, LOCATE BRANCHES AND ATM MACHINES, AND HAVE ACCESS TO OTHER MEMBER SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE RANGE LINE OF CREDIT PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS THAT INCLUDES VEHICLE LOANS, HOME LOANS, PERSONAL LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS FINANCING OR REFINANCING FOR NEW OR USED AUTOMOBILES WITH TERMS UP TO 84 MONTHS. IT ALSO OFFERS FINANCING FOR RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, BOATS, JET SKIS, AND MOTORCYCLES. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERED TRADITIONAL AND ADJUSTABLE RATE MORTGAGES IN 2024. IN 2024, IT SPECIFICALLY SOUGHT TO ASSIST MEMBERS THAT WERE IMPACTED BY FIRE, GOVERNMENT SHUTDOWN,OR OTHER EMERGENCY, THROUGH A VARIETY OF EFFORTS BY OFFERING EMERGENCY AND OTHER SPECIALIZED LOANS. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TWO TYPES OF PERSONAL LOANS: SIGNATURE LOAN AND SECURED LOANS. A SIGNATURE LOAN PROVIDES UP TO $15,000 TO ITS MEMBERS FOR ANY PURPOSE. A SECURED LOAN PROVIDES LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS THAT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL. A SECURED LOAN HAS TERMS UP TO 10 YEARS OR UP TO THE MATURITY DATE FOR A SHARE CERTIFICATE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF CREDIT CARDS INCLUDING MASTERCARD PLATINUM PREFERRED, MASTERCARD PLATINUM, MASTERCARD CLASSIC, AND MASTERCARD REWARDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTURA CREDIT UNION OFFERED FREE WORKSHOPS IN 2024 TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND CONNECTING WITH OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS. THESE WORKSHOPS COVERED THE FOLLOWING TOPICS: REBUILDING AFTER A FINANCIAL CRISIS, SOLVING THE MYSTERY OF CREDIT REPORTS, RAISING MONEY SMART KIDS, BUILDING A BETTER BUDGET, IDENTIFY THEFT SOLUTIONS, TEN STEPS TO FINANCIAL SUCCESS, PSYCHOLOGY OF SPENDING, TEENS AND MONEY AND UNDERSTANDING CREDIT. WE ALSO OFFER ACCESS TO CERTIFIED FINANCIAL COUNSELORS (BALANCE), ONLINE COURSE AND EDUCATION ARTICLES. THE FREE ONLINE COURSES CONSIST OF VARIOUS TOPICS ENABLING OUR MEMBERS TO EXPLORE DIFFERENT ASPECTS OF FINANCIAL EDUCATION AT THEIR OWN PACE. CLASSES INCLUDED: MONEY MANAGEMENT,CHECKING ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT,THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SPENDING,THE ROAD TO HOME OWNERSHIP, FINANCIAL FIRST AID, FINANCES FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS, AND BUYING A VEHICLE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35092 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 503 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHY THAYER SVPCFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9515715362 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CALDERON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,287 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUGENE KIM | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,743 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA PEREZ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUELINE HALL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY RIVERA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,681 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PERRY REED | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,032 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA PURVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NORMAN PERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BALYS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH D DOWNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NINFA DELGADO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $934 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER BINKLEY | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $1,079,138 | $0 | $32,997 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN SHERRELL | ||||||||
| EVP/CSO | 40.00 | $556,328 | $0 | $20,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS ANDRUS | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $351,236 | $0 | $47,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE BJORNSTAD | ||||||||
| SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $259,108 | $0 | $40,469 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN THAYER | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $459,274 | $0 | $36,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT MURRAY | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $364,330 | $0 | $20,418 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHIN H PYUN | ||||||||
| SVP/ CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $358,399 | $0 | $31,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE BROWN | ||||||||
| SVP/ LENDING | 40.00 | $317,161 | $0 | $34,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| TREVOR AMEZCUA | ||||||||
| SVP/ BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $228,113 | $0 | $28,360 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUIS BARRIOS | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $273,361 | $0 | $40,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG CHANTLER | ||||||||
| VP CORPORATE REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $243,464 | $0 | $34,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| NINA BAILEY | ||||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $229,265 | $0 | $31,331 | Yes (X) | |||
| TURHAN HUNT | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $219,224 | $0 | $37,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER WDOWIAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SECURITY | 40.00 | $211,170 | $0 | $38,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,158,248 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $475,632 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 98 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY STE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER | $1,845,922 |
| FTSI | |||||
| PO BOX 919 | MONROVIA | CA | 91017 | PROVIDER OF BRANCH & DIGITAL TRANSFORMAT | $1,465,173 |
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE DATA PROCESSOR | $1,243,943 |
| BUSINESS DATA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 6081 | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90312 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $1,046,019 |
| JOHN ARMSTRONG CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 840 WEST FRONT STREET | COVINA | CA | 91722 | BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS | $1,031,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $95,909,447 | $95,909,447 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $30,624,494 | $30,624,494 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $19,968,314 | $19,722,238 | $246,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $146,502,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,372,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,372,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $597,646 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $102,314 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $495,332 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $495,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $495,332 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON INVESTMENT | 522100 | $169,443 | $169,443 |
| GAIN ON SALES OF LOANS | 522100 | $150,530 | $150,530 |
| GAIN ON SALES OF REPO | 522100 | $92,597 | $92,597 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $457,990 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,827,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,581,821 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $246,076 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,198 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,158,248 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,366,669 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,688,105 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,909,045 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,930,469 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,272 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,551 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,396,991 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,855,155 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,438,288 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $924,686 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,413,428 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,943 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,182,197 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,434,635 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,467 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $17,090,112 |
| CREDIT LOSS -LOANS AND | $15,663,081 |
| MISC. EXPENSE | $2,794,362 |
| OPERATING FEES | $286,921 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,132 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,781,955 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,802,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,527,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,939,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,697,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,673,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,010,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,708,549,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,232,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,590,432,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,510,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,396,232,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,434,742,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,689,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,689,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,590,432,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,045,942 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,816,050 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$177,551,384 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $165,922,073 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $165,922,073 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$94,176 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$94,176 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $165,827,897 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $146,876,132 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $146,876,132 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$94,177 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$94,177 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $146,781,955 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE -102,314. RECLASSIFICATION FROM REVENUE TO EXPENSE 8,138. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION FROM EXPENSE TO REVENUE -102,314. RECLASSIFICATION FROM REVENUE TO EXPENSE 8,138. ROUNDING -1. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 330625895 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $294,198 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO ASSIST HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS IN REACHING THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION GOALS. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE GRANTEE, ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION, ARE ALSO OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF ALTURA CREDIT UNION. ALTURA CREDIT UNION EXERCISES OVERSIGHT OVER THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, WHICH ARE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES, THROUGH THESE OVERLAPPING DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BINKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $815,032 | $0 | $252,446 | $0 | $11,660 | $0 | $13,903 | $0 | $19,094 | $0 | $1,112,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN SHERRELL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CSO | $442,096 | $0 | $107,709 | $0 | $6,523 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $577,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS ANDRUS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $277,763 | $0 | $72,843 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $20,684 | $0 | $27,278 | $0 | $399,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE BJORNSTAD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES | $206,268 | $0 | $52,609 | $0 | $231 | $0 | $14,134 | $0 | $26,335 | $0 | $299,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN THAYER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $364,456 | $0 | $92,759 | $0 | $2,059 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $16,141 | $0 | $496,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $286,560 | $0 | $71,436 | $0 | $6,334 | $0 | $20,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $384,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHIN H PYUN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/ CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $285,960 | $0 | $72,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,809 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $389,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/ LENDING | $256,965 | $0 | $59,916 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $17,893 | $0 | $16,141 | $0 | $351,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVOR AMEZCUA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/ BRANCH OPERATIONS | $208,312 | $0 | $13,801 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $2,025 | $0 | $26,335 | $0 | $256,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUIS BARRIOS | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL BUS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $259,645 | $0 | $13,529 | $0 | $187 | $0 | $13,808 | $0 | $26,335 | $0 | $313,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG CHANTLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORPORATE REAL ESTATE | $204,205 | $0 | $39,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,146 | $0 | $19,358 | $0 | $277,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NINA BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY OPERATIONS | $187,827 | $0 | $34,956 | $0 | $6,482 | $0 | $12,642 | $0 | $18,689 | $0 | $260,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TURHAN HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES | $176,864 | $0 | $36,360 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $11,511 | $0 | $26,335 | $0 | $257,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER WDOWIAK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SECURITY | $170,449 | $0 | $34,721 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $13,391 | $0 | $25,327 | $0 | $249,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS REIMBURSED FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). THE DUES REPRESENT AMOUNTS PAID TO THE VICTORIA CLUB, AND ARE A TAXABLE ITEM FOR THE CEO AS IT IS CONSIDERED A BENEFIT. THE REIMBURSEMENT FOR COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES MUST BE APPROVED IN ADVANCE OF TRAVEL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR TRAVEL BENEFITS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF $600 DURING ANY TAX YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION WILL ISSUE A FORM 1099 TO THE RECIPIENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO IN 2018. THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE EVP/CSO IN 2019. |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2024-12-27 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $177,551,384 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | BOOK VALUE | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 952023588 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | 501(C)(1) | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | 0 | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | Yes (1) | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | Yes (1) | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | 0 | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2E: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES WILL KEEP THEIR ROLES AT ALTURA CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS CONVERTING FROM A STATE CHARTER TO A FEDERAL CHARTER. NO TRANSFER OF ASSETS ACTUALLY TRANSPIRED. ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS WILL REMAIN IN THEIR ROLES AT THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS FILING A FINAL FORM 990 FOR THE TAX PERIOD THAT ENDED WITH THE CONVERSION TO A FEDERAL CHARTER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. ALTURA CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF ALTURA CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE INFORMATION LISTED ON THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALTURA CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK DETAILS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ACCOUNT STATUS IS REVIEWED FOR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. THERE IS AN ETHICS HOTLINE AVAILABLE FOR USE BY OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. IN THE CASE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS SUSPECTED, AN INVESTIGATION IS CONDUTED AND IF NECESSARY, STEPS ARE TAKEN TO RESOLVE THE ISSUE IN A TIMELY MANNER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXTERNAL MARKET DATA IS GATHERED AND A REPORT ON PROJECTED CEO INCREASES WITH THE RECOMMENDATION IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE FIRM. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS TO REVIEW THE DATA AND RECOMMENDS INCREASES AND THE CURRENT TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE CEO. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE NEW SALARY. FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AND USED, AS WELL AS AN INFORMATION SYSTEM THAT PROVIDES MARKET SALARIES AND INCREASES FOR SIMILAR ROLES IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CODE OF ETHICS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. THE MONTHLY FINANCIALS STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN EACH OF THE BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS DUE TO CONVERSION TO A FEDERAL CREDIT UNION -177,551,384. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, BOX B- FINAL RETURN | ALTURA CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A FEDERAL CHARTER EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 27, 2024. WITH THIS CONVERSION, THE ORGANIZATION, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(1), IS NO LOGER REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS. AS SUCH, THIS IS THE FINAL TAX RETURN FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY 1, 2024 THROUGH DECEMBER 27,2024. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330625895 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SCHOLARSHIPS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2847 CAMPUS PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIVERSIDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330466710 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LENDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALTURA CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,344,622 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $6,047,396 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ALTURA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $294,198 | FMV |
| ALTURA GROUP INC | ||
| L | $172,928 | FMV |