CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA (EIN 86-0108241)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-04-26
- IRS object ID
- 201821169349301042
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-26T15:10:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860108241 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAMELA CHAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP - CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT W MACGREGOR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,349,228 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUWEST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 229 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $503,807 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$83,996 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,248,079 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,134,489 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,500,236 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,096,490 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $248,889 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $26,074 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,997,204 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,257,053 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,870,243 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,896,204 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,181,706 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,300,348 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,051,949 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,196,552 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,945,255 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,060,501 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $643,849,278 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $674,766,463 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $581,719,534 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $607,681,921 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,129,744 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,084,542 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING LOANS/SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17238 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 229 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5811 W TALAVI BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85306 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY GATELY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD LOGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY LARBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CRONK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SCHURGARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUIS GENDREAU | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL STRATMAN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAYMOND BOUCHER | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA LAGESSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MACGREGOR ROBERT W | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $1,268,713 | $0 | $59,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $270,927 | $0 | $46,532 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAN PAMELA | ||||||||
| VP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $198,966 | $0 | $48,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRUNDY SCOTT | ||||||||
| VP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $203,866 | $0 | $49,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| SMITH DAVID W | ||||||||
| SR. VP-CHIEF GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $295,060 | $0 | $44,112 | Yes (X) | |||
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||
| VP- CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $212,862 | $0 | $56,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||
| VP- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $189,644 | $0 | $29,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| WINTER DEBBIE | ||||||||
| VP OF BRANCHES | 40.00 | $178,553 | $0 | $45,569 | Yes (X) | |||
| YVONNE ROSS | ||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $162,338 | $0 | $49,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLAN SWITALSKI | ||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 40.00 | $138,914 | $0 | $33,094 | Yes (X) | |||
| SETH R BAKER | ||||||||
| IT MANAGER | 40.00 | $125,889 | $0 | $10,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| JODY BLOSS | ||||||||
| SENIOR LOAN MANAGER | 40.00 | $117,986 | $0 | $18,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| CINDY M CHRISTY | ||||||||
| REAL ESTATE LOAN UNDERWRITER | 40.00 | $101,043 | $0 | $14,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELLE GREEN | ||||||||
| SR. MANAGER OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $114,056 | $0 | $17,352 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,578,817 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $522,823 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DECCA COMMERCIAL BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 16050 N 76 ST SUITE 101 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85260 | CONTRACTOR | $860,861 |
| VANTIV LLC | |||||
| 8500 GOVERNORS HILL DR | SYMMES TOWNSHIP | OH | 45249 | ATM AND DEBIT CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $670,539 |
| MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2200 MASTERCARD BLVD | OFALLEN | MO | 633687263 | CREDIT CARD ISSUER | $496,231 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSING | $435,381 |
| LENDING SOLUTIONS INCORPORATED | |||||
| 2200 POINT BLVD | ELGIN | IL | 60123 | CALL CENTER/CUSTOMER SERVICE | $398,882 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $24,829,950 | $24,829,950 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $8,826,806 | $8,826,806 | |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME | 525990 | $343,041 | $343,041 | |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME | 523920 | $134,692 | $134,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,134,489 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,091,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,091,165 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,074 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,074 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $26,074 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,097,500 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,092,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,325 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,257,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,662,081 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $503,807 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,091,165 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,409,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,490,345 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,338,395 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,334 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,749 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,717 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,677 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,471 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,319 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,182,432 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,041,203 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,032 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,307 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,611 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,302,378 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,424 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,266,833 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,830 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $3,252,607 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,787,369 |
| MAINTENANCE | $418,690 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $340,195 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$747 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,196,552 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,413,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,896,904 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,965,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,541,566 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,280,110 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $478,658,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,608,670 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,824,232 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,800,406 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,686,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,023,826 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,545,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,516,851 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,451,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,054,745 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,046,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,001,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,849,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,766,463 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,530,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,491,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,189,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,190,121 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,719,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,681,921 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,129,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,084,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,129,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,084,542 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,849,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,766,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,060,501 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$249,769 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $144,066 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,259,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,259,040 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,715,427 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,718,939 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,996,488 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,186,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,165,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,762 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,663,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,916,096 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,747,536 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,023,826 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE ACCOUNTS | $220,843,512 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $162,041,962 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $105,477,126 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $103,827,521 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $592,190,121 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,257,053 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,257,053 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,257,053 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,196,552 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,196,552 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,196,552 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2016, 2015, AND 2014 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. IN DECEMBER 2017, CONGRESS PASSED THE TAX CUT AND JOBS ACT OF 2017. THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACT CHANGE THE WAY CERTAIN TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS, WILL REPORT AND INCUR TAX ON UBI. THE PROVISIONS IMPOSE AN EXCISE TAX ON NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INCREASE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME BY DISALLOWING CERTAIN BENEFIT DEDUCTIONS. THIS CHANGE IS EFFECTIVE FOR TAX PERIODS BEGINNING AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACGREGOR ROBERT W | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $347,235 | $0 | $106,900 | $0 | $814,578 | $0 | $55,500 | $0 | $4,400 | $0 | $1,328,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $219,989 | $0 | $39,066 | $0 | $11,872 | $0 | $42,126 | $0 | $4,406 | $0 | $317,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAN PAMELA | ||||||||||||||
| VP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $165,587 | $0 | $31,657 | $0 | $1,722 | $0 | $44,004 | $0 | $4,571 | $0 | $247,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRUNDY SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $161,819 | $0 | $38,601 | $0 | $3,446 | $0 | $44,529 | $0 | $4,474 | $0 | $252,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SMITH DAVID W | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP-CHIEF GENERAL COUNSEL | $140,009 | $0 | $35,715 | $0 | $119,336 | $0 | $41,284 | $0 | $2,828 | $0 | $339,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP- CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $168,361 | $0 | $43,684 | $0 | $817 | $0 | $46,069 | $0 | $10,276 | $0 | $269,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||||||||
| VP- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | $148,301 | $0 | $40,885 | $0 | $458 | $0 | $22,669 | $0 | $6,634 | $0 | $218,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WINTER DEBBIE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCHES | $140,942 | $0 | $36,506 | $0 | $1,105 | $0 | $41,449 | $0 | $4,120 | $0 | $224,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YVONNE ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT | $135,485 | $0 | $26,159 | $0 | $694 | $0 | $30,942 | $0 | $18,171 | $0 | $211,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLAN SWITALSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | $137,804 | $0 | $290 | $0 | $820 | $0 | $29,004 | $0 | $4,090 | $0 | $172,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2017, DAVID W. SMITH RECIEVED A SEVERANCE PAYOUT AND 457B PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNTS $14,149 AND $97,735, RESPECTIVELY. DURING 2017, ROBERT W. MACGREGOR RECIEVED A 457F PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $800,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERSHIP VOTES TO ELECT GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON ANY GOVERNING BY-LAWS CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY. INDIVIDUALS MUST REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15(A) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR CEO'S AND RECOMMENDS SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. 15(B) COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. OTHER POLICY STATEMENTS MAY BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS -747. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET SECURITIES GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -5,325. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 149,391. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS THAT THE COMMITTEE GOES THROUGH FOR ASSUMING RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |