GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202533179349307013
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T13:32:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562277623 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GALLOWAY RIDGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9195452215 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT ZIMMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9195452215 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHRINE A WARLICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02065266 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GALLOWAY RIDGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT ZIMMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,369,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 489 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $976,051 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,016,364 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,076,657 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,315,018 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,315,903 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,947,640 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $62,760 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $89,998 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,431,371 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,369,020 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $100,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $136,052 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,119,035 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,921,802 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,476,426 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,116,000 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,695,461 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,173,854 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,735,910 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,195,166 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,974,802 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $143,230,394 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $167,027,675 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $165,114,108 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$27,052,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$21,883,714 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GALLOWAY RIDGE EXISTS TO INSPIRE MEANINGFUL AND ENGAGED LIVES AND TO ASSURE EACH RESIDENT A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,740,749 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $136,052 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,315,018 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 22 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 14 MULTI-UNIT ASSISTED HOUSING UNITS, 20 MEMORY CARE UNITS, AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOME ITS FIRST RESIDENT IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,740,749 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 489 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANA BOYLAN-WALKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9195452603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY MACKAY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROB CANNON | ||||||||
| TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBBIE COX | ||||||||
| SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL FOX | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DICK KAHLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MARSHALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID PERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVA PRICE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN RIMER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENIS DE ST AUBIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA WINTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ZIMMER | ||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $308,052 | $0 | $12,286 | ||
| DANA BOYLAN-WALKER | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $137,356 | $0 | $9,627 | ||
| RYAN PAYNE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 50.00 | 0.00 | $137,283 | $0 | $6,017 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 50.00 | 0.00 | $151,439 | $0 | $11,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY HUTTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES & ADMIN SERVICES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $140,594 | $0 | $10,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARVILLA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $142,761 | $0 | $6,419 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIAN JACKSON | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | 0.00 | $134,539 | $0 | $5,561 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,152,024 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,444 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS | |||||
| PO BOX 6030 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $911,807 |
| WEAVER COOK CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 26030 | GREENSBORO | NC | 27420 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $655,729 |
| PAULA FLORES SAVE PAINTING LLC | |||||
| 3109 HORNBUCKLE PLACE | DURHAM | NC | 27707 | PAINTING SERVICES | $532,772 |
| WILLIAM P SMITH DBA RIITHINK LLC | |||||
| 600 MARKET STREET STE 206 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27516 | MARKETING SERVICES | $276,912 |
| GUARDIAN PHARMACY LLC DBA SOUTHERN PHARM | |||||
| PO BOX 382 | PINK HILL | NC | 28504 | PHARMACY SERVICE | $141,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,016,364 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,500 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,016,364 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623000 | $30,870,938 | $30,870,938 |
| HEALTH CARE | 623000 | $5,111,166 | $5,111,166 |
| OTHER | 623000 | $1,835,638 | $1,835,638 |
| DUKE CENTER FOR LIVING | 623000 | $1,497,276 | $1,497,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,315,018 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,947,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,947,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,998 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,998 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,998 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,369,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,315,018 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,037,638 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $458,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,674,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,416,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,258,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,627,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,133,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $493,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,710 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,054 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,769,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,181,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $154,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $389,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,132,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,679,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,079 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,737,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,395,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,311,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,084,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY EXPENSE | $1,972,756 | $1,972,756 | |
| SUPPLIES | $1,412,508 | $1,412,508 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $836,950 | $659,249 | $177,701 |
| EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND D | $234,137 | $184,425 | $49,712 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,173,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,740,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,433,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,780 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,749 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $862,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,511,443 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,031 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,134 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $160,750,318 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,841,645 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,555,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,908,673 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,103,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,861,431 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,086,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,554,767 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,332,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,318,386 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,974,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,230,394 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,256,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,766,804 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,849,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,328,749 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,674,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,635,181 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,168 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,027,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,114,108 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$32,064,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$27,436,631 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,011,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,552,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$27,052,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$21,883,714 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,974,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,230,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,195,166 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$80,418 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$945,589 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,867,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,146,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,033,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $976,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,016,364 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,039,755 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,114,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,172,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,692,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,076,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,315,018 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,370,801 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,982,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,318,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,725,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,052,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,331,382 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,410,556 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $198,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $187,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $937,272 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $198,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $187,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $937,272 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $177,473,284 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,585,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,831,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $937,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,378,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,037,638 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,771,220 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,585,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,831,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $937,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,378,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,037,638 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,771,220 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,567,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,150,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,663,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,431,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,369,020 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $186,181,776 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95320 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95610 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04170 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03830 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,690,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,690,693 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $106,422,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,968,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,454,427 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,930,209 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,920,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,009,356 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,238,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,994,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,243,876 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,468,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $957,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,510,321 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $101,908,673 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTES | $7,084,689 |
| SALES TAX RECEIVABLE | $233,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,318,386 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DCFL DEFERREDS | Desc |
| Amt | $4,206 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,206 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,747,337 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$80,418 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $945,589 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $865,171 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,882,166 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,486,854 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,486,854 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,369,020 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,119,443 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $945,589 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $945,589 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,173,854 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,173,854 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE COMPANY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. THE COMPANY FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED 945,589. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 1,016,364. RESTRICTED INVESTMENT INCOME 470,490. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED 945,589. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTISM SOCIETY OF NORTH CAROLINA INC | ||||||||
| 5121 KINGDOM WAY STE 100 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | 237087887 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISM AND THEIR FAMILIES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CENTRAL CAROLINA WREN FAMILY CENTER | ||||||||
| 1414 BRAG STEET | SANFORD | NC | 27330 | 561923703 | 501(C)(3) | $10,500 | $0 | SUPPORT CHILD AND YOUTH PROGRAMS |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1105 KELLY DRIVE | SANFORD | NC | 27330 | 561644218 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL & STUDENT SERVICE PROGRAM OFFERINGS |
| CHATHAM CARES COMMUNITY PHARMACY | ||||||||
| 127 E RALEIGH STREET | CARY | NC | 27344 | 412170926 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | RENT & UTILITIES FOR CLINIC TO PROVIDE FREE MEDICATION |
| CHATHAM TRADES INC | ||||||||
| 2535 OLD US HWY 421 NORTH | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 561272201 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ASSIST ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES |
| EL FUTURO INC | ||||||||
| 2020 CHAPEL HILL RD STE 23 | DURHAM | NC | 27707 | 800122334 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR BILINGUAL MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES |
| HISPANIC LIAISON OF CHATHAM COUNTY | ||||||||
| 200 N CHATHAM AVE | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 561974043 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR HISPANIC EDUCATIONAL NEEDS |
| JORDAN-MATTHEWS HIGH SCHOOL ARTS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 910 EAST CARDINAL STREET | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 566001006 | 501(C)(3) | $5,758 | $0 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS |
| LOVE CHATHAM | ||||||||
| 421 N HOLLY AVENUE | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 861471922 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR SPECIAL NEEDS |
| THE CONFIDENCE PROJECT | ||||||||
| 1114 FEARRINGTON POST | PITTSBORO | NC | 27312 | 873806405 | 501(C)(3) | $5,794 | $0 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS |
| THE LEARNING TRIAL INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3061 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27517 | 471642083 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | PROVIDE ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL SUPPORT TO CHILDREN |
| TRIANGLE YOUTH MUSIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 782 | CARY | NC | 275120782 | 581818884 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | SUPPORT PROGRAMS |
| WEST CHATHAM CARING COMMUNITIES | ||||||||
| 126 VILLAGAGE LAKE ROAD | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 510634273 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FOOD PURCHASES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AGENCIES THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM GALLOWAY RIDGE MUST SUBMIT AN END OF YEAR REPORT. THE END OF YEAR REPORT IS REVIEWED BY THE DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE OF THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHATHAM COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND AND THE AGENCIES ARE CONTACTED IF THERE ARE ANY QUESTIONS AND/OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE USAGE OF FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ZIMMER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $308,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $11,286 | $0 | $320,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $151,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $591 | $0 | $11,145 | $0 | $163,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY HUTTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES & ADMIN | $140,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $632 | $0 | $10,166 | $0 | $151,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITION IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPARTMENTAL HEADS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PERFORMANCE BONUSES BASED ON AGREED UPON GOALS FOR THE YEAR. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| A | 521309402 | 65820YKU9 | 2014-09-10 | $15,494,760 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| B | 521309402 | 65820YQW9 | 2019-10-23 | $50,728,876 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 273866124 | 74444VBW9 | 2022-11-10 | $11,980,000 | CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS, ACCRUED INTEREST, DEBT RESERVE, AND ISSUANCE COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,284,760 | $15,494,760 | $309,895 | $15,184,865 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||||
| B | $12,438,876 | $50,728,876 | $848,124 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $49,880,752 | ||||
| C | $11,980,000 | $237,275 | $10,041,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $253,303 | $1,352,118 | $96,162 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE | IN SEPTEMBER 2014, THE COMPANY ISSUED $15,495,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIXED MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT, $15,000,000 WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010B BONDS. THE REMAINING AMOUNTS WERE USED FOR COSTS OF ISSUANCE AND TO SET UP A DEBT SERVICE REFUND. |
| SCHDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE | IN OCTOBER 2019, THE COMPANY ISSUED $45,990,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIXED MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS ("2019A BONDS") THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE ISSUED WITH A PREMIUM OF $4,738,876. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE TO BE USED TO REFUND AND DEFEASE THE SERIES 2010A BONDS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, ITEM C | DBA: DUKE CENTER FOR LIVING DBA: THE ARBOR |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITION IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -945,589. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRI PROPERTIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562277623 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RELATED | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |