FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-2019148)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 201821249349301812
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-04T16:22:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Thomas Howell Ferguson PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2615 Centennial Blvd Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tallahassee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592019148 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % GREGORY GRUBER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8506813629 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 545 JOHN KNOX ROAD Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY GRUBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-01-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacey T Kolka | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01371120 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8506688100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Andrew Eason | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 545 JOHN KNOX ROAD200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,867,886 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FLORIDADENTAL.ORG/FOUNDATION | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The florida dental association foundation is the charitable arm of the florida dental association, promoting dental health for all Floridians. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2467 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $853,361 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $791,370 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,560 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $71,607 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$6,909 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$6,508 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $868,012 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $856,469 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,998 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $96,743 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $159,543 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $126,392 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $64,975 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $471,910 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $409,272 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $680,451 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $632,407 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $187,561 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $224,062 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,421,080 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,773,847 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,439 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,549 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,402,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,741,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION IS THE CHARITABLE ARM OF THE FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION, PROMOTING DENTAL HEALTH FOR ALL FLORIDIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $345,098 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Florida Mission of Mercy (FLA-MOM) is a two day clinic which provides dental care at no cost to the underserved and uninsured in Florida. The Florida Mission of Mercy is a first-come, first-serve event with a goal of treating 2,000 patients in two days. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $40,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $40,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL HEALTH/EDUCATION PROGRAMS: DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDING CONTRIBUTIONS, HUMANITARIAN AWARD TO HELP IN DENTAL HEALTH PROJECTS AND DENTAL CARE FOR INDIGENT OR UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND ADULTS. The DDS programs help individuals with disabilities or the elderly or medically fragile and cannot afford or otherwise access treatement for severe dental conditions. Qualified patient files are reviewed by volunteer dentists who accept or decline a patient prior to treatment. Patients are then treated in the office of the volunteer and the DDS coordinator arranges for specialist or lab services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $54,443 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $54,443 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROJECT DENTISTS CARE PROGRAM: GRANTS TO OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHO PROVIDE DENTAL, HEALTH, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN FLORIDA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $53,286 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $2,300 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,350 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $492,827 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY GRUBER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8503507111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 545 JOHN KNOX ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY BUCKENHEIMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOLAN ALLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM JERNIGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RALPH ATTANASI | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATALIE BUSTILLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK STEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE GORDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN BUCKENHEIMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID RUSSELL | ||||||||
| Immediate Past President | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT PAYNE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BILL D'AIUTO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $30,970 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| IDALIA LASTRA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT FERRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES WALTON III | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO CULLINAN | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA NIESSEN | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Isabel Garcia | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW EASON | ||||||||
| CEO | 2.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $269,269 | $33,504 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY GRUBER | ||||||||
| CFO | 15.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $135,838 | $13,584 | Yes (X) | ||
| R Jai Gillum | ||||||||
| Director of Foundation Affairs | 40.0 | 0.0 | $17,225 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jack Moore | ||||||||
| Director of Accounting | 5.0 | 35.0 | $0 | $127,940 | $23,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $17,225 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $564,017 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,633 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $178,262 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $613,108 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $154,500 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $791,370 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,987,137 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,004,909 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$17,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,772 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,508 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,508 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $856,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,099 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,308 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,821 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,596 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,601 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION OF MERCY | $345,098 | $345,098 | |
| FEES& LICENSES | $490 | $490 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,697 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,230 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,666 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,695,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,020,695 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,421,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,773,847 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,629 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,000 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,920 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,748,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,939,802 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,810 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,686 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,402,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,741,298 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,421,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,773,847 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $224,062 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $114,595 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $226,354 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$226,354 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $329,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $273,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $131,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $853,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $791,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,379,505 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $14,810 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $344,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $273,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $131,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $853,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $791,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,394,315 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $204,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $206,262 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,525 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $204,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $206,262 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,525 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $1,884,790 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $133,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $116,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $71,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $522,542 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $133,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $116,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $71,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $522,542 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $478,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $389,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $310,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $874,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $862,977 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,916,857 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.64617 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.65929 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.17915 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.20282 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,293 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,293 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $126,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $126,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $126,992 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MUTUAL FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,020,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,020,695 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTERCOMPANY PAYABLES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,920 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,920 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,203,924 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $114,593 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $226,354 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $340,947 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $862,977 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$6,508 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$6,508 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $856,469 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $865,269 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $226,354 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,508 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $232,862 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $632,407 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $632,407 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 | WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 AND PRIOR. |
| PART XI: Reconciliation of Revenue | Line 2B IN-KIND REVENUE: $ 226,354 For tax return purposes, In-kind revenues are not recognized. For audited financial statement purposes, these items are included in total revenue. Line 4B Fundraising expense: -$6,508 For Tax return purposes, expenses related to fundraising are recorded on the statement of revenues, part VIII. For audited financial statement purposes these items are included in total expenses. |
| PART XII: Reconciliation of Expenses | LINE 2A IN-KIND EXPENSES: $352,745 For tax return purposes, In-kind expenses are not recognized. For audited financial statement purposes, these items are included in total expenses. LINE 2D Fundraising Expenses: $6,508 For Tax return purposes, expenses related to fundraising are recorded on the statement of revenues, part VIII. For audited financial statement purposes these items are included in total expenses. |
| Part V, Line 4 | All endowment funds are classified as permanently restricted net assets in accordance with donor stipulations. The Foundation does not have a formally adopted endowment spending policy. The Foundations endowment investment policies limit its investments to certain types of investments and limits amounts invested in any one financial institution. The overall objectives of the investment policy are production of sufficient income to meet the goals of the account and to provide for growth of assets to meet future objectives. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental Lifeline Network | |||||||
| 1800 15th St ste 100 | Denver | CO | 80202 | 841533654 | 501(c)(3) | $40,000 | Financial Support |
| Project Dentists Care of Southwest Florida | |||||||
| PO Box 60424 | Ft Myers | FL | 33906 | 650822909 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Financial Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT RECIPIENTS COMPOSE AND SUBMIT A REPORT MIDWAY THROUGH THE TIME THE FUNDS WERE PROPOSED TO BE USED. AN AVERAGE OF ONE YEAR IS THE TIME SPAN FOR EACH GRANT AND AT THE END OF THEIR INTENDED TIME; EACH ORGANIZATION MUST SUBMIT A DETAILED REPORT OF HOW THE AWARDED GRANT WAS USED. IF THE ORGANIZATION FAILS TO SUBMIT THEIR FINAL REPORT, THEY WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR THE NEXT GRANT CYCLE. EACH RECIPIENT MUST CONTINUE TO SUBMIT THEIR QUARTERLY REPORTS FOR THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW EASON | |||||||
| CEO | $269,269 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | $7,004 | $302,773 | $0 |
| Jack Moore | |||||||
| Director of Accounting | $122,940 | $5,000 | $0 | $12,294 | $11,251 | $151,485 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Compensation packages for the CEO and Executive Director are based on policies and procedures established by the Florida Dental Association, a related organization. See explanation on Schedule O, Line 15 for more information. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,164 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Other Supplies | 1 | $50,959 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | DENTAL SUPPLIES | 1 | $98,092 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V: STATEMENTS REGARDING OTHER IRS FILINGS AND TAX COMPLIANCE | LINE 2A PER IRC SECTION 3121, IF TWO OR MORE RELATED CORPORATIONS CONCURRENTLY EMPLOY THE SAME INDIVIDUAL AND COMPENSATE SUCH INDIVIDUAL THROUGH A COMMON PAYMASTER EACH CORPORATION SHALL BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE PAID AS REMUNERATION TO SUCH INDIVIDUAL ONLY THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY DISBURSED. Part VI: Governance, Management, and Disclosure SECTION A, LINE 2 TERRY AND KAREN BUCKHEIMER ARE BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND MARRIED. |
| SECTION B, LINE 11 | Form 990 and accompanying schedules are prepared by an independent accounting firm. the form 990 and accompanying schedules are reviewed by the association's staff for accuracy. The form 990 and accompanying schedules are then sent to the audit committee for review and then sent to the board members. All questions and issues are resolved with the independent accounting firm prior to filing with the internal revenue service center. |
| LINE 12C | THE FOUNDATION VIA ITS CONFLICT OF POLICY PROCEDURE CONTINUOUSLY MONITORS ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND MEMBERS OF ANY COMMITTEE OR WORK GROUP. THERE IS A WRITTEN REMINDER PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF FOUNDATION AGENCIES EACH YEAR FOR THEIR FIRST MEETING AS A REFERENCE GUIDE. THEN THERE IS A VERBAL REMINDER AT EACH MEETING AND INCLUDED ON THE AGENDA. ALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGN/DATE A WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT LISTS ANY BUSINESS INTERESTS THEY ARE INVOLVED WITH, SUCH AS RELATED BANKS OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS MUST ALSO NOTE THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS AND SIGN AND DATE THE STATEMENT ( EXAMPLES OF BANKS, OTHER BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE DEALINGS WITH THE FOUNDATION ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AS EXAMPLES, ETC). |
| LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS HIRED UTLITIZING A THIRD-PARTY SEARCH SERVICE AND BEGINNING FYE 6/30/15 MERCES CONSULTING COMPANY COMPARED EMPLOYEES' WAGES TO COMPARABLE JOBS IN COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS AND THE RESULTING PAY INCREASE OR FREEZE WAS BASED ON THIS THIRD PARTY COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REVIEW AND REVISED EMPLOYEE EVALUATION FORM TO ACCOMPLISH THIS COMPARISON. |
| SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THREE MOST CURRENT YEARS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORMS 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XI: RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS | Line 6 Donated Services and Use of Facilities Revenue: $226,354 LINE 9 IN-KIND EXPENSES: -$352,746 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 545 JOHN KNOX ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590615479 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BUS ASSOC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(6) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FDA SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 545 JOHN KNOX ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592963601 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| P | $71,785 | Actual |
| FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| M | $202,621 | In-Kind |
| FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| c | $170,262 | Actual |
| FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| O | $126,392 | ACTUAL |
| FLORIDA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||
| N | $23,733 | In-Kind |
| FDA Services | ||
| C | $8,000 | Actual |