STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-07
IRS object ID
201821279349300007
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-07T07:43:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250397695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW P BOSHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER IV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW BOSHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,668,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$228,812PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$177,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,580,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,969,594CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,808,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,147,078CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,586,051PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,547,419CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$558,207PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$566,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,699,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,008,022CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,843,316PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,122,420CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,965,669PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,024,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,932,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,551,891TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,487,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,935,794TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,444,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,616,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNYSLVANIA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,719,692MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,087,989OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS BEGGSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETTE WALTERS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,559$0$0
RICHARD WEAVER
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$14,224$0$0
WILLIAM EICHNER
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$14,415$0$0
KENNETH ETZEL
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$15,566$0$0
NANCY LENDYAK
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$16,199$0$0
ALTHEA SMITH
SECRETARY/TREAS5.50Yes (X)$15,849$0$0Yes (X)
JODY WEAVER
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$18,699$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH D DURRETT
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$12,099$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS W BEGGS
CFO40.00$122,671$0$46,700Yes (X)
MATTHEW BOSHAW
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$212,821$0$63,177Yes (X)
FRED TERWILLIGER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AN40.00$132,368$0$47,072Yes (X)
EZRA GRUNICK
LINEMAN40.00$126,364$0$31,538Yes (X)
JUSTIN HOVIS
LINEMAN40.00$118,424$0$34,511Yes (X)
TERRY KRIEBEL
LINEMAN40.00$117,584$0$34,420Yes (X)
DOUGLAS MCQUISTON
LINEMAN40.00$121,259$0$31,716Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,073,101TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$289,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 640032PITTSBURGHPA15264TREE TRIMMING$892,068
HAZLETT TREE SERVICE
14919 ARNOLD DRIVETOWNVILLEPA16360TREE TRIMMING$601,049
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE INSPECTION$283,238
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX75373TREE TRIMMING$253,202
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 94532CLEVELANDOH44101TREE TRIMMING$139,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,484ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$860,445PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$860,445PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$860,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$860,445ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$37,781,463GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,521,048CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,260,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,260,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGS221000$800,809$800,809
OTHER INCOME221000$45,554$45,554
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB221000$2,371$2,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$848,734OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,147,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,308,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,838,738ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,419TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,979TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,302TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,954,296TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$4,728,885
ADMINISTRATION AND GEN$2,985,491
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,830,785
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,135,167

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,096TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,122,420TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,564,736BOYAmt
EOY$5,053,186EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,926,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,734EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,333,595BOYAmt
EOY$5,513,621EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,798BOYAmt
EOY$990,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,755,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$131,805,841LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,238,259LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,867,787BOYAmt
EOY$90,567,582EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,908,375BOYAmt
EOY$10,419,204EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,932,162BOYAmt
EOY$116,551,891EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,125,196BOYAmt
EOY$5,892,762EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,860,116BOYAmt
EOY$64,171,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,502,482BOYAmt
EOY$7,871,732EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,487,794BOYAmt
EOY$77,935,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,769,705BOYAmt
EOY$5,761,339EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,674,663BOYAmt
EOY$32,854,758EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,444,368BOYAmt
EOY$38,616,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,932,162BOYAmt
EOY$116,551,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,024,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$147,071OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,630,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,798,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,832,868BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,592,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,440,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,152,282BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$582,432BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,567,582TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$10,419,204BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,419,204TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$4,725,011
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,846,721
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,871,732TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,668,126TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,521,048OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,521,048RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,147,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,147,078TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,096,049TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,521,048OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,521,048ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,575,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,547,419OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,547,419ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,122,420TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2014 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 18,521,048.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 18,521,048.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT 1,547,419.
PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $1,547,419 REPORTED ON PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS W BEGGS
CFO$122,671$0$0$0$0$0$23,706$0$22,994$0$169,371$0$0$0
MATTHEW BOSHAW
GENERAL MANAGER$204,121$0$0$0$8,700$0$39,177$0$24,000$0$275,998$0$0$0
FRED TERWILLIGER
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AN$132,368$0$0$0$0$0$24,693$0$22,379$0$179,440$0$0$0
EZRA GRUNICK
LINEMAN$126,364$0$0$0$0$0$14,004$0$17,534$0$157,902$0$0$0
JUSTIN HOVIS
LINEMAN$118,424$0$0$0$0$0$13,979$0$20,532$0$152,935$0$0$0
TERRY KRIEBEL
LINEMAN$117,584$0$0$0$0$0$14,013$0$20,407$0$152,004$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MCQUISTON
LINEMAN$121,259$0$0$0$0$0$14,024$0$17,692$0$152,975$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP FEES -3,140. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 19,179. TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE GAIN 131,032.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251869786SATELLITE INTERNETPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
COOPERATIVE SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251822768BUSINESS SERVICESPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd