STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0779023)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202533179349308068
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T14:11:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740779023EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8666323532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 370AddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERBERT GREBE IIIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8666323532PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-24PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERBERT GREBE IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 370AddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$158,114,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDINAEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$160,082,550PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$157,003,218CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$263,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$296,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$250,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$245,362CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$160,596,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$157,545,341CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$120,110PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$95,199CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,737,238PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,976,274CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,065,386PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,308,713CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$131,171,724PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$129,228,348CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$161,094,458PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$156,608,534CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$498,054PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$936,807CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,349,312TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$358,650,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$188,005,458TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$208,352,189TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,343,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,297,995NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEXCEED MEMBER EXPECTATIONS IN EVERYTHING WE DO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALES OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 37,645 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$160,535,346MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,080,737OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE VAN DAMME CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8666323532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12308 18TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONDOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78861ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR (OCT-NOV)3.30Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
JODENE FOLEY
DIRECTOR4.80Yes (X)$17,850$0$0
JOSE LUIS GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
MICHAEL HOLZHAUS
DIRECTOR (OCT-DEC)3.50Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
LARRY HUESSER
VICE PRESIDENT6.40Yes (X)$18,450$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES RAINES
DIRECTOR4.80Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
RODOLFO RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$17,250$0$0
WAYNE SCHOLTZ
DIRECTOR (JAN-OCT)2.20Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
ANNETTE SORRELLS
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.60Yes (X)$17,100$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH WEYNAND
PRESIDENT (OCT-DEC)7.20Yes (X)$26,150$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH G WHITE
PRESIDENT (JAN-OCT)5.70Yes (X)$17,050$0$0Yes (X)
HEBERT OTT GREBE III
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00$226,344$0$102,721Yes (X)
KEITH CALLE
CHIEF ENGINEERING DIVISION OFFICER45.00$182,520$0$52,762Yes (X)
LEONARD GEYER
CHIEF OPERATIONS DIVISION40.00$149,412$0$93,433Yes (X)
PATRICIA TAYLOR
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER45.00$159,419$0$113,103Yes (X)
DOUG KINDRED
CHIEF IT OFFICER70.00$161,181$0$84,081Yes (X)
LAURIE VAN DAMME
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00$160,412$0$87,633Yes (X)
ZACHARY LYLE
MANAGER OF SYSTEM OPS40.00$130,833$0$42,100Yes (X)
PATRICIO GARZA
JOURNEYMAN52.00$124,506$0$56,715Yes (X)
SEAN KRAUSE
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING40.00$127,249$0$49,286Yes (X)
MARIO MOLINA
WORKING FOREMAN54.00$127,751$0$36,816Yes (X)
BRETT WILLIAMS
MANAGER OF FINANCE40.00$132,852$0$51,034Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,850,479TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$769,684TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINETEC SERVICESINC
PO BOX 13650ALEXANDRIALA71315CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$7,744,916
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
77 WESTPOINT PLAZA SUITE 250ST LOUISMO63146HEADQUARTERS CONTRACTOR$1,960,109
CEDAR BEETLE INC
PO BOX 1044HONDOTX78861ROW CLEARING CONTRACTOR$1,826,365
SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING INC
191 MENGER SPRINGS PARKWAYBOERNETX78006ENGINEERING CONTRACTOR$1,808,297
PANNELL CONTRACTING LLC
PO BOX 2107LEAKEYTX78873ROW CLEARING CONTRACTOR$1,624,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$147,603,695$147,603,695
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$9,047,499$9,047,499
SERVICE FEES221000$323,770$323,770
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$19,128$19,128
ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION REVENUE221000$9,126$9,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$157,003,218TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,542ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,960RealAmt
Personal$900PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,960RealAmt
Personal$900PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,960ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,579OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,360OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,219OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,219RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$599,667GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$542,918CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$180,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,753ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$180,753OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,545,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,045,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$499,383ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,199TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,976,274TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,021TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,974,850TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,303TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,821TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,718TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,417,210TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,124,658TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$101,560,924
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$9,521,640
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,366,732
CONSUMER EXPENSE$1,128,062

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,122TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,608,534TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,755,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,675EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,600,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,678,918BOYAmt
EOY$4,127,104EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,786BOYAmt
EOY$38,808EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,979BOYAmt
EOY$484,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$296,557,760LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,892,308LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,507,203BOYAmt
EOY$254,665,452EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,615,884BOYAmt
EOY$88,011,413EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,338,809BOYAmt
EOY$6,279,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,349,312BOYAmt
EOY$358,650,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,996,757BOYAmt
EOY$16,117,650EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,389BOYAmt
EOY$124,535EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,075,208BOYAmt
EOY$129,421,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,931,104BOYAmt
EOY$62,688,870EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,005,458BOYAmt
EOY$208,352,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,030BOYAmt
EOY$107,220EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,238,824BOYAmt
EOY$150,190,775EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,343,854BOYAmt
EOY$150,297,995EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,349,312BOYAmt
EOY$358,650,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$936,807ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,017,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,871,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,871,918BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,820,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,853,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,967,153BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,202,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,038,704DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,163,970BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,662,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,662,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$254,665,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SMEC$2,495,338C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$406,820C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$6,398,214C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$70,928,889C
CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL - STEC$5,659,516C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$816,071C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$791,987C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$216,253C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$183,453C
CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL - FEDERATED$86,665C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORGS.$17,057C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOC ORGS.$11,150C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$88,011,413TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,173,568
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS$3,149,096
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$381,232
DEFERRED CREDIT - SUBSTATION FACILITIES AGREEMENTS$31,300,000
DEFERRED CREDIT - OTHER$25,006
UNAPPLIED AID TO CONSTRUCTION$23,998,408
POWER COST OVER COLLECTION$661,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,688,870TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,545,341TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$157,545,341RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$157,545,341TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$145,632,260TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$145,632,260ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,976,274OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,976,274ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$156,608,534TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE REPORTED TO THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHOIRTY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 10,976,274.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HEBERT OTT GREBE III
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$222,628$0$0$0$3,716$0$73,651$0$29,070$0$329,065$0$0$0
PATRICIA TAYLOR
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$153,140$0$3,997$0$2,282$0$84,733$0$28,370$0$272,522$0$0$0
LAURIE VAN DAMME
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$155,818$0$3,335$0$1,259$0$58,442$0$29,191$0$248,045$0$0$0
DOUG KINDRED
CHIEF IT OFFICER$158,153$0$2,360$0$668$0$60,981$0$23,100$0$245,262$0$0$0
LEONARD GEYER
CHIEF OPERATIONS DIVISION$144,147$0$4,252$0$1,013$0$63,812$0$29,621$0$242,845$0$0$0
KEITH CALLE
CHIEF ENGINEERING DIVISION OFFICER$179,317$0$2,755$0$448$0$20,823$0$31,939$0$235,282$0$0$0
BRETT WILLIAMS
MANAGER OF FINANCE$130,217$0$2,243$0$392$0$21,080$0$29,954$0$183,886$0$0$0
PATRICIO GARZA
JOURNEYMAN$120,362$0$3,484$0$660$0$38,253$0$18,462$0$181,221$0$0$0
SEAN KRAUSE
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$124,508$0$2,161$0$580$0$28,391$0$20,895$0$176,535$0$0$0
ZACHARY LYLE
MANAGER OF SYSTEM OPS$129,628$0$771$0$434$0$15,796$0$26,304$0$172,933$0$0$0
MARIO MOLINA
WORKING FOREMAN$126,861$0$771$0$119$0$10,637$0$26,179$0$164,567$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HEBERT OTT GREBE III: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 66,714 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,937 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 73,651 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (66,714) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 52,666 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 59,603 PATRICIA TAYLOR: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 79,881 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,852 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 84,733 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (79,881) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,677 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,529 LAURIE VAN DAMME: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,590 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,852 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 58,442 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (53,590) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,677 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,529 DOUG KINDRED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 56,168 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,813 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 60,981 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (56,168) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,328 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,141 LEONARD GEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,293 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,519 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 63,812 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,293) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,925 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,444 KEITH CALLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,194 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,629 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,823 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,194) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,230 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,859 BRETT WILLIAMS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,894 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,186 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,080 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,894) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,386 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,572 PATRICIO GARZA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 35,276 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,977 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,253 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (35,276) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,551 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,528 SEAN KRAUSE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,537 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,854 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 28,391 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,537) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,349 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,203 ZACHARY LYLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,255 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 541 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,796 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,255) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,765 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,306 MARIO MOLINA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 7,762 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,875 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,637 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (7,762) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,956 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,831ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $936,807, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/24 $ 6,267,342 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/23 (5,330,536) (A) - INCREASE EQUALS AMOUNT ON PART I, LINE 19 $ 936,807 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $10,976,274 TOTAL 2024 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $11,913,081
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COOPERATIVE HAD 8 BOARD MEMBERS AT YEAR END; ALL 8 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER, THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY MONTHLY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ALSO, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS QUARTERLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN GENERAL, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY APPROVE A MARKET BASED, PERFORMANCE DRIVEN COMPENSATION SCALE FOR THE CEO. SPECIFICALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:PURSUANT TO COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND POLICIES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PAID OR REIMBURSED A FIXED FEE AND EXPENSES FOR ATTENDING A: 1) BOARD MEETING, 2) FUNCTION, MEETING, OR EVENT INVOLVING/RELATING THE COOPERATIVE, OR 3) FUNCTION, MEETING, OR EVENT INVOLVING/RELATING TO OR ENHANCING THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITY TO SERVE IN THE ROLE OF DIRECTOR. THE COMPENSATION IS PAID ON A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS FOR TIME DEVOTED AND SPENT ATTENDING THE EVENTS LISTED. THE FOLLOWING DATA IS SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' HOURS AND COMPENSATION: TOTAL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION $ 168,000 TOTAL NUMBER OF DIRECTORS 9 TOTAL AVERAGE COMPENSATION PAID $ 18,667 TOTAL AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK 4.90 AVERAGE COMPENSATION PER HOUR $ 73.26 TOTAL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION AS A % OF REVENUE 0.11%
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 11,715,871 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (168,000) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (533,733) PLUS: LABOR ALLOCATED TO POWER 50,757 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 4,192 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,186,373 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 120,184 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 13,375,644
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,008,785 OFFICE SUPPLIES 563,786 OUTSIDE SERVICES 387,726 INSURANCES 406,520 DIRECTORS 276,369 INSTITUTIONAL AND GOODWILL ADVERTISING 458,481 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 118,635 ANNUAL MEETING 94,790 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,873,910 REGULATORY COMMISSION 245,049 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 913,058 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,347,109 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (168,000) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,601,500) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,210,877) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,366,732
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 10,976,274. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,249,889. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 180,502. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,190. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - ADJUSTMENT FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS 108,257.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED BOARD MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE (FINANCE COMMITTEE) FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.