STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC (EIN 56-1479712)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-07
IRS object ID
201821279349301922
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-07T15:37:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561479712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSigning officerPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID O'CONNORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,372,408GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAROMONT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide exceptional health care to the communities we serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee928TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,630,436PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$104,382,115CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$253,838PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$573,854CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,261,534PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,416,439CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$108,145,808PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,372,408CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$97,033,165PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$96,953,392CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,441,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,511,178CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$124,476,491PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$126,466,070CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,330,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,093,662CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,002,246TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,426,567TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,135,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,096,974TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,866,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,329,593NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide exceptional health care to the communities we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$118,973,781ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,500GrantAmt
Revenue$107,056,703RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.CaroMont Medical Group owns and operates a network of more than 40 primary care and specialty physician practices and two urgent care centers. The group employs more than 200 physicians and over 70 advanced practitioners in twenty-four different specialties. CaroMont Medical Group is committed to providing high quality care to its patients, with 100% of its primary care practices recognized as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home. This highest level of recognition available to primary care practices by the National Center for Quality Assurance (NCQA) identifies practices that emphasize care coordination and communication to improve quality outcomes for their patients.CaroMont Medical Group is active in its communities in a number of ways. The practices make monetary and in-kind contributions to community non-profit organizations, physicians and staff volunteer at community events and health fairs, and leaders serve on community boards.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$118,973,781TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document179IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee928EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID O'CONNORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28054ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mr Donnie Loftis
Chairman1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL DICKSON
DIRECTOR (THRU. DECEMBER '16)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICK RUSSO
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN1.002.00Yes (X)$618,820$0$37,077
MR TIM GAUSE
DIRECTOR (BEG. JANUARY '17)1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JACQUELINE FOLKS
Director (THRU. DECEMBER '16)/PHYSICIAN1.00Yes (X)$195,966$0$25,798
MARK THOMPSON MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN1.00Yes (X)$794,285$0$35,287
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR(BEG. JANUARY '17)/PHYSICIAN1.00Yes (X)$535,662$0$27,996
TONY SISSONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$1,635$0
DOUG LUCKETT
CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU. MAR '17)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$942,496$185,029
DAVID O'CONNOR
EVP/CFO/Asst. Treasurer1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$565,374$108,958
MARIA LONG
EVP CLO/AS (THRU. APRIL '17)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$470,930$81,698
LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/AS (BEG. MAY '17)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$195,813$20,451
TODD DAVIS
INTERIM CEO/PRES.(MAR'17-MAY'17)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$465,740$100,433
K CHRISTOPHER PEEK
CEO/PRES. BEG. MAY '171.0054.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WALTER H CAULFIELD
Physcian40.00$804,849$0$29,200Yes (X)
Dr Omer L Shedd
Physcian40.00$770,762$0$31,400Yes (X)
Dr Dustin P Letts
Physcian40.00$849,085$0$32,349Yes (X)
Dr James P Greelish
Physcian40.00$923,615$0$34,778Yes (X)
Dr Alec Akbarov
Physcian40.00$810,024$0$31,206Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,303,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,641,988TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$781,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K201IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATHENA HEALTH INC
PO BOX 415615BOSTONMA022415615SOFTWARE SERVICES$2,315,960
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633PHYSICIAN STAFFING$1,212,169
STAFF CARE INC
PO BOX 281923ATLANTAGA30384PHYSICIAN STAFFING$414,134
AJAYKUMAR PATEL
16529 SILVERSWORD DRIVECHARLOTTENC28213PHYSICIAN STAFFING$406,700
CHARMAINE LUVIS
912 KIRKCALDY YARDGASTONIANC28054PHYSICIAN STAFFING$260,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,382,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,382,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$104,382,115TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$400,516SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$400,516SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$400,516ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SHARED SAVINGS900099$1,701,877$1,701,877
COORDINATION REVENUE900099$972,711$972,711
MISCELLANEOUS621400$482,093$482,093

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,758ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,416,439OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,372,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,056,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,315,705ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,707,232ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,645,409TotalAmt
Program Services$74,606,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,038,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,180,692TotalAmt
Program Services$2,840,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,061,437TotalAmt
Program Services$7,019,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,041,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,358,622TotalAmt
Program Services$4,029,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,943TotalAmt
Management And General$8,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,015TotalAmt
Program Services$195,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,055TotalAmt
Program Services$34,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,955,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,793,251TotalAmt
Program Services$5,467,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,974TotalAmt
Program Services$44,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,957TotalAmt
Program Services$2,262,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,796,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$10,181,589$10,181,431$158
BAD DEBT$6,582,762$6,582,762
BIOMED$246,439$246,439

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,466,070TotalAmt
Program Services$118,973,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,492,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,546BOYAmt
EOY-$357,693EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,533,810BOYAmt
EOY$7,221,845EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,977BOYAmt
EOY$832,223EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,684BOYAmt
EOY$382,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,135,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,579,016LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,243,568BOYAmt
EOY$15,556,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,882,773BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,448,153BOYAmt
EOY$3,448,153EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,735BOYAmt
EOY$342,808EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,002,246BOYAmt
EOY$27,426,567EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,131,478BOYAmt
EOY$7,092,676EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,043BOYAmt
EOY$4,298EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,135,521BOYAmt
EOY$7,096,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,866,725BOYAmt
EOY$20,329,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,866,725BOYAmt
EOY$20,329,593EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,002,246BOYAmt
EOY$27,426,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,093,662ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$435,405NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,121,125OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$25,293TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,106,169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,461,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,328,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,630,436CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,056,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$491,583,092TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,333,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,068,263CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,760,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,261,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$741,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,165,786TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,465,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,529,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,088,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,891,970CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,798,554CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$504,774,171TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$504,774,171PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,435,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$653,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$173,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,701,655TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,435,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$653,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$173,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,701,655TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,900,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,311,133CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,746,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,545,118CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,971,892CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$508,475,826TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00730InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,443,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,443,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,499,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$761,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,738,437BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,273,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,770,253DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,503,414BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,699,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,972,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,727,340BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,556,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$4,298Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,298TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,287,002TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$435,405NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$12,121,125OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,556,530RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,730,472RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$8,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,632,993OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,641,936RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,372,408TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,824,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,824,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$8,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,632,993OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,641,936ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$126,466,070TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The System is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The System has determined that it does not have any unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2017 and 2016.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EQUITY TRANSFER 12,121,125.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 50,231. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 6,582,762.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 6,582,762. MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 50,231.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR PATRICK RUSSO
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$569,318$0$47,387$0$2,115$0$0$0$37,077$0$655,897$0$0$0
DR JACQUELINE FOLKS
Director (THRU. DECEMBER '16)/PHYSIC$133,610$0$61,180$0$1,176$0$0$0$25,798$0$221,764$0$0$0
MARK THOMPSON MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$566,247$0$224,958$0$3,080$0$0$0$35,287$0$829,572$0$0$0
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR(BEG. JANUARY '17)/PHYSICIAN$143,326$0$391,213$0$1,123$0$10,689$0$17,307$0$563,658$0$0$0
DOUG LUCKETT
CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU. MAR '17)$0$618,606$0$202,993$0$120,897$0$167,333$0$17,696$0$1,127,525$0$119,305
DAVID O'CONNOR
EVP/CFO/Asst. Treasurer$0$387,072$0$96,743$0$81,559$0$91,314$0$17,644$0$674,332$0$77,497
MARIA LONG
EVP CLO/AS (THRU. APRIL '17)$0$327,957$0$79,402$0$63,571$0$80,385$0$1,313$0$552,628$0$63,064
LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/AS (BEG. MAY '17)$0$173,521$0$21,634$0$658$0$8,690$0$11,761$0$216,264$0$0
TODD DAVIS
INTERIM CEO/PRES.(MAR'17-MAY'17)$0$337,568$0$79,573$0$48,599$0$82,815$0$17,618$0$566,173$0$47,780
DR WALTER H CAULFIELD
Physcian$336,840$0$466,228$0$1,781$0$16,942$0$12,258$0$834,049$0$0$0
Dr Omer L Shedd
Physcian$569,590$0$200,225$0$947$0$13,909$0$17,491$0$802,162$0$0$0
Dr Dustin P Letts
Physcian$569,318$0$278,802$0$965$0$14,858$0$17,491$0$881,434$0$0$0
Dr James P Greelish
Physcian$793,908$0$127,596$0$2,111$0$17,242$0$17,536$0$958,393$0$0$0
Dr Alec Akbarov
Physcian$725,686$0$80,691$0$3,647$0$13,691$0$17,515$0$841,230$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3COMPENSATION PAID TO CEO OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. WAS PAID BY CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER UTILIZED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR CEO THAT HAD INFLUENCE OVER THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Part I, Line 4bThe following individuals received deferred compensation allocations by related organization CaroMont Regional Medical Center from a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP): David O'Connor - $ 75,414 Maria Long - 63,307 Doug Luckett - 151,347 Todd Davis, MD - 66,915
Part I, Line 6Certain CaroMont Medical Group Inc. Physician's Compensation packages are based on the individual physician's net results from operations as calculated based soley on his/her net charges less his/her allocable share of clinic overhead costs. Executive Incentive Compensation Plan for all key employees based on the achievement of annual Business Objectives which include a financial goal attributable to operating margin. Manager Incentive Plan based on consolidated corporate and individual performance goals.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The sole member of the Corporation shall be CaroMont Health, Inc., a North Carolina not-for-profit corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Board of Directors shall consist of six (6) members; all of whom shall be appointed by the board of directors of CaroMont Health. Three (3) members also serve as members of the CaroMont Health Board, one (1) member is the Chair of the Physician Leadership Council, one (1) member is a member of the physician leadership council, and one (1) member is a community member who is an active recipient of services provided by CaroMont Medical Group.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe following powers of the Corporation shall be reserved to CaroMont Health, Inc., the parent corporation and holding company of the Corporation: (a) Financial powers, including the power to approve an operating budget for the Corporation, power to approve compensation plans, and power to assume debt on behalf of the Corporation; (b) Governing powers, including the power to approve all changes to the governing documents of the Corporation and power to approve the mission, vision and values of the Corporation; and (c) Strategic powers, including the power to approve all Certificate of Need applications which the Corporation may file in any state, and the power to approve all sale or lease transactions of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe organization's Form 990 was reviewed by the Audit Finance Investment committee of the Board of Directors of CaroMont Health and by the full Board before the Form was filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP, ANY PHYSICIAN HOLDING A LEADERSHIP OR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, DIRECTORS, MANAGERS AND ALL STAFF MEMBERS OF THE PURCHASING AND MARKETING DEPARTMENTS AND ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT DEEMED TO HAVE MATERIAL DECISION MAKING RESPONSIBILITIES ON BEHALF OF CAROMONT HEALTH SHALL FULLY AND TRUTHFULLY COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRE SHALL IDENTIFY THE INDIVIDUAL'S OBLIGATION TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICER AWARE IN WRITING OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY MAY ARISE AND CONTAIN SAID INDIVIDUAL'S AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY AS A CONDITION OF RETAINING THEIR POSITION. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER AND THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICER. QUESTIONNAIRES SUBMITTED BY DIRECTORS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE CEO, CFO, COO, CMO AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ARE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES BY CaroMont Regional Medical Center, A SUBSIDIARY OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL CAROMONT EXECUTIVES FOR EACH YEAR IS ESTABLISHED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CAROMONT HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON GUIDANCE AND OPINIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. A majority of the board members who serve on the compensation committee are independent and all are free from any conflict of interest. ANY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO DEVELOPS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING HIS/HER TERM WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCUSSION OF ANY EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR DECISION-MAKING BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS JURISDICTION OVER THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EXECUTIVES AND REVIEWS EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES AS WELL AS TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH A PROCESS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, COMPARISON WITH COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AND DETERMINATION BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE AND PERCENTILE RANKING. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE CEO ARE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS LONG AS THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, UTILIZES COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. FULL COLLECTED COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND ANY COMPENSATION OPINIONS PROVIDED DURING THESE PROCESSES WILL BE KEPT WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR BOARD MINUTES, AS APPLICABLE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization's Form 990 is made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19At this time, the organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. The entire organization's combined financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:EQUITY TRANSFER 12,121,125.
PART XII, LINE 2CRESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CAROMONT SPECIALITY GROUP LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054522451748MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CaroMont Medical Group Inc
CAROMONT SOUTH POINT LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205453221MEDICAL SERVICESNC$20,734,168$1,066,917CaroMont Medical Group Inc
CMG - GASTON WOMENS HEALTHCARE LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205894683MEDICAL SERVICESNC$5,863,869$112,775CaroMont Medical Group Inc
CMG - FAMILY MEDICINE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205925671MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CaroMont Medical Group Inc
Ashley Womens CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDgASTONIANC28054264369018MEDICAL SERVICESNC$12,447,930$981,690CaroMont Medical Group Inc
CS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146660MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CaroMont Medical Group Inc
GS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146801MEDICAL SERVICESNC$1,939,383$92,757CaroMont Medical Group Inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CaroMont Health Inc
2525 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054581636959MEDICAL SERVICESNC501(c)(3)Line 11B, IIN/A0
CaroMont Health Services Inc
2526 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054561455630OUTPATIENT SERVICESNC501(c)(3)Line 30CaroMont Health Inc
Gaston Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc
2527 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054561479699FOUNDATIONNC501(c)(3)Line 90CaroMont Health Inc
Hospice of Gaston County Inc
2529 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054581341530HOSPICE CARENC501(c)(3)Line 70CaroMont Health Inc
Gaston Memorial Hospital Inc
2530 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054560619359HOSPITALNC501(c)(3)Line 30CaroMont Health Inc
Gaston Emergency Physicians Inc
2531 Court DriveGastoniaNC28054562209423Supporting OrganizationNC501(c)(3)Line 11A, I0CaroMont Health Inc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd