STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DRAKE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRAKE UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680460)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201821289349302607
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T15:24:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420794029PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Denman & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 22nd Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWest Des MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502661453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680460EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Drake UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDes MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503114505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA KREJCIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152713112PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBruce CahillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00546325PTIN
Phone5152258400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEARL F MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 University AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDes MoinesCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503114505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$259,109,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DRAKE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3539TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4334TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$365,544TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$88,273NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$33,291,830PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$32,917,533CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$168,110,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$171,058,260CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,571,681PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,319,569CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,641,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,685,405CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$207,615,854PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$212,980,767CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,128,193PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,517,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,847,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,645,893CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,119,681CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,698,616PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,123,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$197,674,339PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$203,286,802CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,941,515PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,693,965CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$461,718,210TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$485,043,518TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$119,650,774TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$115,368,339TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$342,067,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$369,675,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE ODRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$177,371,366ExpenseAmt
Grant$60,517,336GrantAmt
Revenue$171,058,260RevenueAmt
DescDRAKE UNIVERSITY IS A NATIONAL COEDUCATIONAL, INDEPENDENT AND PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH OVER 5,000 STUDENTS. DRAKE IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$177,371,366TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6308IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3539EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERESA KREJCIPersonNm
Phone5152713112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMILY ABBAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE AIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZIE BURT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNIE CARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI CHICO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S CUSAC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD LEE DECKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DOUCETTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM W DRURY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ERNST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY FISHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAIN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL E JACOBI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JOHANSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CLARE KNAPP II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE DOUGLAS S LANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W LEAVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LESHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL F MARTIN III
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$420,273$0$107,658Yes (X)
PATRICK MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MILES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKU RADIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT SLAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN JOSEPH SHUFELDT JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH D TREBELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN ULLEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY WHORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY D ZIMPLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN TERESA KREJCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER -40.00$153,946$0$25,029Yes (X)
SUE MATTISON
PROVOST40.00$94,268$0$22,075Yes (X)
JOHN SMITH
SECRETARY40.00$194,081$0$19,807Yes (X)
Venessa Kuhlmann-Macro
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER -40.00$157,222$0$32,669Yes (X)
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETB40.00$396,548$0$22,769Yes (X)
ALLAN VESTAL
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$261,407$0$38,206Yes (X)
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$231,438$0$35,490Yes (X)
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION40.00$219,138$0$66,655Yes (X)
JERRY ANDERSON
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL40.00$208,762$0$36,984Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,337,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$407,342TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WEITZ COMPANY LLC
420 WATSON POWELL JR WAY SUITE 100DES MOINESIA50309CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$12,411,741
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL606740048FOOD SERVICE$7,217,961
DES MOINES PUBLIC SCHOOLS
901 WALNUT STREETDES MOINESIA503093506HEAD START PROGRAM$1,727,325
KIEFER SPECIALTY FLOORING INC
2910 FALLING WATERS BOULEVARDLINDERHURSTIL60046RUNNING TRACK SURFACE$1,142,611
JENSEN BUILDERS LTD
2097 NE 60TH AVEDES MOINESIA50313CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$1,123,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$322,341FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,610,809GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,984,383AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,698,894NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$32,917,533TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611710$147,266,119$147,266,119
CONTRACT MEALS - FOOD722100$8,485,188$8,485,188
CONTRACT INCOME - RES721310$8,075,193$8,075,193
SPORTS INCOME711210$5,340,634$5,340,634
PARKING FEES812930$490,332$490,332

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,400,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$312,050UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,088,744ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$171,058,260TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,022,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,022,884ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,425ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,848,256RealAmt
Personal$99,068PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,325,675RealAmt
Personal$74,588PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$522,581RealAmt
Personal$24,480PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$547,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,480UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$522,581ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,833,160SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,330,723SecuritiesAmt
Other$205,752OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,502,437SecuritiesAmt
Other-$205,752OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,296,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,296,685ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$201,399FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$322,341ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$192,049FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,350ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$2,094,101$6,546$2,087,555
ALUMNI FEES611710$10,655$10,655
PROGRAM SALES511120$7,806$7,806

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,007UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,116,569OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$212,980,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,097,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$365,544UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,600,605ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,517,336TotalAmt
Program Services$60,517,336ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,090TotalAmt
Program Services$201,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,530FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,307,429TotalAmt
Program Services$60,044,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,408,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,854,889FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,537,503TotalAmt
Program Services$3,672,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,369FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,813,191TotalAmt
Program Services$5,333,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,356,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,867FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,821,680TotalAmt
Program Services$3,907,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,037FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,806TotalAmt
Program Services$87,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,890TotalAmt
Management And General$255,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,601TotalAmt
Program Services$3,601ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,608TotalAmt
Management And General$164,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,649,695TotalAmt
Program Services$4,916,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,849FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,908TotalAmt
Program Services$235,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,413FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,149TotalAmt
Program Services$618,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,786FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,764,050TotalAmt
Program Services$3,620,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,680FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223,524TotalAmt
Program Services$2,223,524ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,645,478TotalAmt
Program Services$8,576,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,951TotalAmt
Program Services$10,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNRELATED BUS INC TAX$6,377$6,377
CONTRACTS & LEASES$9,998,474$696,787$9,267,747$33,940
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,231,840$554,308$2,659,251$18,281
REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, S$2,624,725$501,767$2,044,471$78,487

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,848,497TotalAmt
Program Services$9,430,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,243,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,378FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,286,802TotalAmt
Program Services$177,371,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,795,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,119,681FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,266,585BOYAmt
EOY$26,875,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,226,088BOYAmt
EOY$12,788,651EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,070,500BOYAmt
EOY$13,707,707EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,708,588BOYAmt
EOY$4,522,316EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,039,340BOYAmt
EOY$15,522,174EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,229BOYAmt
EOY$56,746EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,361BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$348,752,119LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$136,064,858LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,860,124BOYAmt
EOY$212,687,261EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,986,314BOYAmt
EOY$121,558,748EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,997,076BOYAmt
EOY$75,069,763EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,005BOYAmt
EOY$125,969EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,718,210BOYAmt
EOY$485,043,518EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,433,069BOYAmt
EOY$29,234,690EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,071,299BOYAmt
EOY$13,060,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,171,808BOYAmt
EOY$6,285,442EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,005,000BOYAmt
EOY$58,026,186EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,969,598BOYAmt
EOY$8,761,382EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,650,774BOYAmt
EOY$115,368,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,758,995BOYAmt
EOY$188,166,206EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,853,180BOYAmt
EOY$42,271,789EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,455,261BOYAmt
EOY$139,237,184EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,067,436BOYAmt
EOY$369,675,179EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,718,210BOYAmt
EOY$485,043,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,693,965ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,517,230NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,396,548OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY'S FOURTH PRIOR TAX YEAR WAS A SHORT YEAR BEGINNING JUNE 1, 2013 AND ENDING JUNE 30, 2013. THE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PERIOD WAS AN AUTOMATIC CHANGE AS DETAILED IN REV. PROC. 85-58. DRAKE UNIVERSITY HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY CHANGED ITS YEAR END WITHIN THE 10-CALENDAR-YEAR PERIOD THAT INCLUDED THE BEGINNING OF THE SHORT PERIOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$3,601GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,601TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY PAYS DUES TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING. THIS PORTION IS TREATED AS A GRANT TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,173,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,781,719ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,234,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,823,883GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,610,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$162,327AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$210,592,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,490,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,346,657ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,494,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,586,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,395,796OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$192,173,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$186,283,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,618,946ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,283,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,416,009GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,109,183OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$170,360AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$196,490,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,021,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,420,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,054,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,928,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$179,650AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$186,283,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,619,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,441,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,039,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$169,021,448EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26340BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64820PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08840TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,068,714InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,169,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,238,135BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,149,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$93,586,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,563,216BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,897,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,478,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,418,873BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,467,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,467,037BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$212,687,261TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH SURRENDER VALUE - LIFE INSURANCE$4,243,044F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$10,717,388F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$45,235,868F
PRIVATE COMMINGLED BOND FUNDS$14,873,463F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$75,069,763TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,391,656
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT LIABILITY$5,400,993
REAL ESTATE DEPOSITS$70,212
AGENCY FUNDS$222,601
FIN 47 LIABILITY$1,675,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,761,382TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$170,569,258TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,517,230NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,396,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,913,778RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$152,655,480RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$60,325,287OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$60,325,287RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$212,980,767TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$142,961,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$192,049OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$192,049ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$142,769,466ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$60,517,336OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,517,336ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$203,286,802TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Works of Art - The University maintains several collections, which are not reported for financial statement purposes. These collections include works of art, natural history (artifacts) and other similar objects. Collections are held for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of the University's goal to provide public service. Various University departments have the responsibility to control, preserve and protect these collections.
Part III, Line 4:Collections are held for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of the University's goal to provide public service.
Part V, Line 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR GIFTS PLUS OTHER BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WHICH ARE DEEMED TO BE HELD AND INVESTED IN PERPETUITY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES A SPENDING POLICY ANNUALLY FOR THE ENDOWMENT. ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, GENERAL EDUCATION SUPPORT AND LIBRARIES, GENERAL UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS, AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS AND BOARD RESTRICTIONS.
Part X, Line 2:GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -131,682. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 2,250,617. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 2,315,954. Losses on Uncollectible Pledges -38,341.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS 60,517,336. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -192,049.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 192,049.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS 60,517,336.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3DRAKE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGINS, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, DISABILITY OR VETERAN DISABILITY STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS POLICIES ENCOMPASSING THE ENTIRE UNIVERSITY. DRAKE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN CONNECTION WITH THIS POLICY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6DRAKE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SEOG, WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe - England, France, Finland, The Netherlands, Germany010PROGRAM SERVICESLAW SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$226,756
South America - Ecuador02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$107,391
Central America and the Caribbean - Bahamas, Cuba03PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$167,499
Sub-Saharan Africa - Ghana, South Africa, Uganda05PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$106,059
South Asia - India01PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.
East Asia and the Pacific - China, Thailand07PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$88,248
Middle East and North Africa - Egypt02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$90,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees30SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$786,672SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$786,672TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL METHOD, WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD THAT IS USED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RAY CENTER FUNDRAISING DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$429,784GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$322,341CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$107,443GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$74,878NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$48,671FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,646OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Raise The Purse LuncheonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$52,956GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$52,956GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,125FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,571OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$41,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$41,000GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$109CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$4,131FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$14,918OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$523,740GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$322,341CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$201,399GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$109CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$74,878NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$54,927FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$62,135OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$192,049DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,350NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
DRAKE UNIVERSITY AWARDED STUDENT AID3463$57,064,712
RESTRICTED/ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS809$3,452,624

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY HAS EMPLOYEES DEDICATED TO POST-AWARD REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, DRAKE RECEIVES AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. OUR FY13 A-133 AUDIT EXPRESSED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION WITH NO FINDINGS, NO SIGNIFICANT DEFICIENCIES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, AND NO INSTANCES OF MATERIAL NONCOMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EARL F MARTIN III
PRESIDENT$354,982$0$54,000$0$11,291$0$21,200$0$86,458$0$527,931$0$0$0
HELEN TERESA KREJCI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER -$145,034$0$7,500$0$1,412$0$12,067$0$12,962$0$178,975$0$0$0
JOHN SMITH
SECRETARY$187,962$0$0$0$6,119$0$1,551$0$18,256$0$213,888$0$0$0
Venessa Kuhlmann-Macro
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER -$152,483$0$4,000$0$739$0$12,783$0$19,886$0$189,891$0$0$0
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETB$389,209$0$0$0$7,339$0$21,200$0$1,569$0$419,317$0$0$0
ALLAN VESTAL
PROFESSOR OF LAW$257,897$0$0$0$3,510$0$19,721$0$18,485$0$299,613$0$0$0
SANDRA H CLUBB
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$193,541$0$27,611$0$10,286$0$15,837$0$19,653$0$266,928$0$0$0
C KENNETH MEYER
PROFESSOR OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION$216,822$0$0$0$2,316$0$11,479$0$55,176$0$285,793$0$0$0
JERRY ANDERSON
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL$206,706$0$0$0$2,056$0$17,121$0$19,863$0$245,746$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE RESIDENCE IS USED FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT, HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH AND ATHLETIC DIRECTOR FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS. ANY EXPENSES INCURRED THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO UNIVERSITY BUSINESS ARE PAID FOR PERSONALLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A4212356964624604F02016-04-28$33,422,431CONSTRUCT FACILITY & REFUND ISSUE (4/5/07)000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B4212356960000000002017-01-18$15,200,000CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE & EQUIP FACILITY000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
C4212356960000000002017-02-07$29,695,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (4/30/08)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$1,655,000$33,478,199$411,264$22,003,556$11,058,756$4,6230Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B$116,500$116,500000Yes (1)
C$2,205,000$29,695,000$170,000$29,525,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2004

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN A:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN B:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (E) AS THIS DEBT WAS ISSUED ON A DRAW-DOWN BASIS AND THE TOTAL PRINCIPAL AVAILABLE HAS NOT YET BEEN DRAWN.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution67ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,360,960NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTRADING PRICE -DON. DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP & RESOURCES236$120,334ITEMS < $5,000 EACH
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP & RESOURCES3$17,600ACTUAL COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY USES MERRILL LYNCH IN DES MOINES TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES INTO DRAKE'S ACCOUNT AT MERRILL LYNCH AND THE SECURITIES ARE IMMEDIATELY SOLD, PER BOARD DIRECTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VIA THE BOARD PORTAL. IN JANUARY 2018, UPON COMPLETION OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S RETURN, BUSINESS & FINANCE STAFF, ALONG WITH DRAKE'S EXTERNAL TAX FIRM REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS ANNUALLY COMPLETED BY EACH DRAKE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY ADMINISTRATOR. THE FORM IS COLLECTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE WHICH ENSURES ALL REQUESTED FORMS ARE RECEIVED. THE RESULTS ARE SENT TO THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND MONITORING AS NEEDED. INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE FORMS IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY FOR REVIEW, ASSESSMENT, AND MONITORING AS NEEDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE DRAKE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMPRISED OF NON-EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED, BY DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES, COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SEVERAL SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ANNUAL SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR). OVER 1,000 INSTITUTIONS PARTICIPATED IN THE SURVEY IN THE FALL OF 2016. RESULTS WERE PUBLISHED IN FEBRUARY OF 2017. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY TOOL ALLOWS DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES TO CONDUCT A SURVEY OF SALARIES LIMITED TO DRAKE'S PEER GROUP. THIS EVALUATION IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS MEETING PERTAINING TO SALARY DECISIONS AND COMPLETES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF ITS DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -131,682. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 2,250,617. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 2,315,954. Losses on Uncollectible Pledges -38,341.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT:THE PROCESS FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 926 - TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS:DRAKE UNIVERSITY INDIRECTLY MADE TRANSFERS OF CASH TO MANY FOREIGN CORPORATIONS VIA PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS DURING THE YEAR. FOUR OF THESE TRANSFERS EXCEEDED THE FORM 926 REPORTING THRESHOLD.