STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 88-0089964)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202533179349309148
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T15:20:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880089964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7757275312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 237AddressLine1Txt
CityPAHRUMPCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89041ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRI GEORGEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7757275312PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBBY HAMLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 237AddressLine1Txt
CityPAHRUMPCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,095,850GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VEA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND INTERNET SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee165TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,121,940TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$116,881,072PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,372,599CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$380,372PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$450,868CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$348,969PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$189,471CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,610,413PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,012,938CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$159,241PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$169,205CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,406,850CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,378,423PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,639,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$84,734,237PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,823,536CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$102,271,901PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,038,970CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,338,512PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$26,032CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$331,754,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$352,803,144TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$243,949,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$262,162,606TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,804,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,640,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVING THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 25,236 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIOR TO THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IN 2018, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO ALL SUBSCRIBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME BASIS. ONE OF THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IS TO PROVIDE INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE, NONPROFIT BASIS. THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXPANDED ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES TO INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SUCH SERVICES CONTINUE TO BE PROVIDED TO NON-MEMBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS. THERE WERE 11,092 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSOLPOWER AND SOLPOWER CAPITAL (SOLPOWER) ARE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF VEA; SOLPOWER WAS FORMED IN 2020 TO PROVIDE SOLAR POWER SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF VEA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee165EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$97,604,622MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$7,269,845OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERRI GEORGE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7757275312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 E HWY 372AddressLine1Txt
CityPAHRUMPCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89048ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHELLE CAIRD
PRESIDENT14.301.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,800$0$0
KATHLEEN KEYES
VICE-PRESIDENT13.801.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,600$0$0
FRANK JARVIS
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,400$0$0
BRUCE HOLDEN
DIRECTOR4.30Yes (X)$21,200$0$0
MIKE COTTINGIM
TREASURER12.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,800$0$0
WILLIAM MCMAHAN
DIRECTOR11.90Yes (X)$21,700$0$0
MICHAEL KAUCKY
DIRECTOR10.001.00Yes (X)$20,400$0$0
MARK STALLONS
CEO50.00Yes (X)$414,462$0$128,227
ROBBY HAMLIN
CEO (DEC)50.00Yes (X)$32,885$0$2,105
TERRI GEORGE
CFO50.00Yes (X)$257,316$0$82,154
FREDERICK WOLFF
CFO (OCT-DEC)60.00Yes (X)$66,462$0$5,135
LOGAN GERNET
VP OPS, ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY48.00Yes (X)$272,736$0$54,600
MATHEW KING
VP MEMBER AND MANAGED SERVICES50.00Yes (X)$200,304$0$56,886
GABRIEL DEGUZMAN
DIR TRANSMISSION SERV & LOAD MNGMT50.00$227,834$0$58,501Yes (X)
JEDIDIAH FERGUSON
DIR TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS55.00$199,412$0$64,669Yes (X)
TONI POWELL
DIR ENGINEERING40.00$185,409$0$59,876Yes (X)
JACK VENEZIO
DIR NETWORK ENGINEERING & TELECOMMUNICATIONS45.00$185,676$0$96,436Yes (X)
AARON LYNN
MGR LINE OPERATIONS50.00$174,070$0$182,334Yes (X)
AMY CARLSON
DIR CORPORATE AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS66.00$161,984$0$52,905Yes (X)
JESSICA RENNEKER
DIR HUMAN RESOURCES AND SAFETY50.00$160,076$0$52,223Yes (X)
ROBERT BALL
AREA FOREMAN51.00$215,890$0$43,171Yes (X)
ERIK STUHAAN
AREA FOREMAN50.00$212,179$0$61,117Yes (X)
DILLON LEIPER
AREA FOREMAN49.00$202,003$0$34,980Yes (X)
LUIS MEZA
AREA FOREMAN48.00$195,310$0$74,840Yes (X)
KEVIN HARRINGTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN51.00$190,011$0$38,645Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,704,919TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,148,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K83IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 932157ATLANTAGA31193FIBER CONSTRUCTION$7,065,057
MDR CONSTRUCTION
621 EAST BAYLIS CHAPEL RDCOLUMBIAMS39429FIBER CONSTRUCTION$3,477,386
CONEXON
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYMO64108CONSULTANT - FIBER PROJECT$1,998,364
3-D CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 2390PAHRUMPNV89041DIRT WORK$830,875
SUMMIT LINE CONSTRUCTION INC
441 W POWER LINE RDHEBER CITYUT84032CONSTRUCTION - ELECTRIC LINE$647,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$81,701,472$81,701,472
BROADBAND REVENUE517000$10,425,663$9,303,723$1,121,940
WHEELING & TRANSMISSION REVENUE221000$8,126,746$8,126,746
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,003,185$1,003,185
SERVICE FEES221000$115,533$115,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,372,599TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$432,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$432,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,070RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,070RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,070ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$82,340OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$63,610OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,730OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,750GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,302CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$12,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$112,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,953ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$112,953OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,012,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,256,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,121,940UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$634,161ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,955TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,250TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,406,850TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,577TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,805,301TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,237,483TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,361TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,657TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,882,129TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,945,714TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$33,838,561
TRANSMISSION EXPENSE$9,276,944
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$8,569,046
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$2,828,568

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,574TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,038,970TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,818,374BOYAmt
EOY$7,063,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,691,478BOYAmt
EOY$4,218,806EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,246,714BOYAmt
EOY$3,308,689EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,805,452BOYAmt
EOY$6,658,808EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,237,263BOYAmt
EOY$45,869,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$421,384,961LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$149,198,973LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,571,271BOYAmt
EOY$272,185,988EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$364,940EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,249,992BOYAmt
EOY$9,560,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,133,496BOYAmt
EOY$3,572,018EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,754,040BOYAmt
EOY$352,803,144EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,747,501BOYAmt
EOY$10,153,674EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,141,352BOYAmt
EOY$229,758,144EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,061,105BOYAmt
EOY$22,250,788EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,949,958BOYAmt
EOY$262,162,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,660BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,660,422BOYAmt
EOY$90,640,538EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,804,082BOYAmt
EOY$90,640,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,754,040BOYAmt
EOY$352,803,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$26,032ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,862,488OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$44,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$44,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$44,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
ASSEMBLY REPUBLICAN CAUCUS
1894 E WILLIAM STREET STE 4 471CARSON CITYNV89701854307920$5,500
CAMPAIGN TO ELECT ROCHELLE NGUYEN
PO BOX 26025LAS VEGASNV89126832881476$1,000
CARRIE BUCK FOR STATE SENATE 5
PO BOX 751271LAS VEGASNV89136844339633$1,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT DALLAS HARRIS
8020 S RAINBOW BLVD STE 100 271LAS VEGASNV89139832730935$2,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT HOWARD WATTS
1701 S 14TH STREETLAS VEGASNV89104824683201$2,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT JILL DICKMAN
1344 DISC DRIVE 201SPARKSNV89436471479372$1,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT MAX E CARTER II
181 CLAYTON STLAS VEGASNV89110873618834$1,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT NICOLE CANNIZZARO
361 SOUBRETTE CTLAS VEGASNV89145474860402$3,000
COMMITTEE TO ELECT PK O'NEILL
1216 SONOMA STCARSON CITYNV89701845135274$3,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT SANDRA JAUREGUI
7582 LAS VEGAS BLVD S 118LAS VEGASNV89123475675506$2,000
COMMITTEE TO ELECT STEVEN YEAGER
10120 W FLAMINGO RD SUITE 4162LAS VEGASNV89147464680743$2,500
COMMITTEE TO ELECT DANIELLE MONROE-MORENO
5575 SIMMONS 154NORTH LAS VEGASNV89031473050235$2,500
FRIENDS OF GREGORY T HAFEN II
5250 HAFEN RANCH RDPAHRUMPNV89061832852831$3,000
FRIENDS OF TOBY YUREK
815 SAN GABRIEL AVENUEHENDERSONNV89002873948107$1,000
NEVADA SENATE DEMOCRATS
2320 PASEO DEL PRADO STE B-107LAS VEGASNV89102880316606$4,500
DELONG FOR NEVADA
59 DAMONTE RANCH PARKWAY SUITE B54RENONV89521874580366$1,000
SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE
PO BOX 377WELLINGTONNV89444880468043$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO CANDIDATES RUNNING FOR STATE OFFICES WHO ARE SUPPORTERS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,383,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,383,394BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,659,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,254,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,405,030BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$334,488,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$138,944,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$195,543,894BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,853,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,853,670BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$272,185,988TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,201,723
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS$1,315,297
DEFERRED CREDITS$8,427,265
POWER COST ADJUSTMENT OVER COLLECTED$11,111,782
OTHER LIABILITIES$194,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,250,788TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,012,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,012,938RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,012,938TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,632,121TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,632,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,406,850OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,406,850ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,038,971TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT COOPERATIVE IN THE YEARS IT QUALIFIES FOR EXEMPTION. IN THE YEARS IT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR EXEMPTION, THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS THE EXCLUSION FROM TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 5,406,850.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 E HIGHWAY 372AddressLine1Txt
CityPAHRUMPCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN263157116RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,791CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantDOLLY PARTON LIBRARY DONATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS AND/OR THEIR DEPENDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient25RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$28,250CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO ASSIST QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION. TO BE ELIGIBLE A CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST BE AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. APPLICANT MUST ENROLL OR BE ENROLLED AT AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED BY THE VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND WILL BE BASED ON GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SCHOOL/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, SUBMITTED 500 WORD ESSAY AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS CRITERIA. FOR MORE INFORMATION REGARDING THE SCHOLARSHIPS VISIT WWW.VEA.COOP.
PART III:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK STALLONS
CEO$399,984$0$0$0$14,478$0$103,740$0$24,487$0$542,689$0$0$0
AARON LYNN
MGR LINE OPERATIONS$165,425$0$0$0$8,645$0$146,360$0$35,974$0$356,404$0$0$0
TERRI GEORGE
CFO$231,857$0$0$0$25,459$0$57,667$0$24,487$0$339,470$0$0$0
LOGAN GERNET
VP OPS, ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY$254,382$0$0$0$18,354$0$23,793$0$30,807$0$327,336$0$0$0
GABRIEL DEGUZMAN
DIR TRANSMISSION SERV & LOAD MNGMT$224,322$0$0$0$3,512$0$27,694$0$30,807$0$286,335$0$0$0
JACK VENEZIO
DIR NETWORK ENGINEERING & TELECOMMUN$170,997$0$0$0$14,679$0$60,462$0$35,974$0$282,112$0$0$0
ERIK STUHAAN
AREA FOREMAN$207,679$0$0$0$4,500$0$34,878$0$26,239$0$273,296$0$0$0
LUIS MEZA
AREA FOREMAN$188,506$0$0$0$6,804$0$38,866$0$35,974$0$270,150$0$0$0
JEDIDIAH FERGUSON
DIR TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS$181,454$0$0$0$17,958$0$33,862$0$30,807$0$264,081$0$0$0
ROBERT BALL
AREA FOREMAN$208,078$0$0$0$7,812$0$31,514$0$11,657$0$259,061$0$0$0
MATHEW KING
VP MEMBER AND MANAGED SERVICES$184,053$0$0$0$16,251$0$32,758$0$24,128$0$257,190$0$0$0
TONI POWELL
DIR ENGINEERING$182,589$0$0$0$2,820$0$29,069$0$30,807$0$245,285$0$0$0
DILLON LEIPER
AREA FOREMAN$198,848$0$0$0$3,155$0$10,852$0$24,128$0$236,983$0$0$0
KEVIN HARRINGTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$188,400$0$0$0$1,611$0$15,398$0$23,247$0$228,656$0$0$0
AMY CARLSON
DIR CORPORATE AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY$147,051$0$0$0$14,933$0$22,098$0$30,807$0$214,889$0$0$0
JESSICA RENNEKER
DIR HUMAN RESOURCES AND SAFETY$157,865$0$0$0$2,211$0$21,416$0$30,807$0$212,299$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK STALLONS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 101,240 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 103,740 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (101,240) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 155,561 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 158,061 AARON LYNN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 143,860 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 146,360 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (143,860) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 73,993 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 76,493 TERRI GEORGE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 55,167 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,667 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (55,167) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 105,004 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 107,504 LOGAN GERNET: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,293 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,793 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,293) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 113,782 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 116,282 GABRIEL DEGUZMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,262 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 22,432 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 27,694 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,262) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,928 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,360 JACK VENEZIO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 57,962 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 60,462 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (57,962) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 75,751 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 78,251 ERIK STUHAAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,378 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 34,878 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (32,378) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 62,350 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 64,850 LUIS MEZA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,366 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,866 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (36,366) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 60,474 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 62,974 JEDIDIAH FERGUSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,362 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,862 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,362) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 81,162 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 83,662 ROBERT BALL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,014 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,514 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,014) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 68,602 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,102 MATHEW KING: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,258 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 32,758 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,258) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 81,162 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 83,662 TONI POWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 10,810 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 18,259 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,069 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (10,810) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,546 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,805 DILLON LEIPER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 8,352 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,852 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (8,352) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 62,350 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 64,850 KEVIN HARRINGTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,403 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,995 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,398 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,403) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,824 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,819 AMY CARLSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 19,598 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,098 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,598) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,733 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,233 JESSICA RENNEKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,340 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 16,076 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,416 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,340) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,020 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,096ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
AMY CARLSON
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP (OFFICER - M. KING)$161,984EMPLOYMENT0
MATHEW KING
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP (KEY EMPLOYEE - A. CARLSON)$200,304EMPLOYMENT0
KRISTINA KING
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP (KEY EMPLOYEE - A. CARLSON & OFFICER - M. KING)$67,843EMPLOYMENT0
BRYCEN FOUST
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP (KEY EMPLOYEE - A. CARLSON)$1,296INTERN0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART IV, LINE 27:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO ASSIST QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION. TO BE ELIGIBLE A CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST BE AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. APPLICANT MUST ENROLL OR BE ENROLLED AT AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED BY THE VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND WILL BE BASED ON GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SCHOOL/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, SUBMITTED 500 WORD ESSAY AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS CRITERIA. DURING THE YEAR, KEY EMPLOYEE MATTHEW KING'S SON, ZACH KING, RECEIVED A SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EXPLAINED TO ALL NEW DIRECTORS COMING ON THE BOARD. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. BOARD MINUTES ARE NOTED WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO'S FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEVADA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND CEO USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEVADA AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, ANNUAL REPORT, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR MOST RECENT YEAR ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 12,390,878 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (150,900) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (329,107) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (566,944) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 3,524,840 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,172,641 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $17,041,408
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 5,690,219 OFFICE SUPPLIES 44,809 OUTSIDE SERVICES 538,767 INJURIES & DAMAGES 85,002 EMPLOYEE PENSION & BENEFITS 50,399 MEETINGS 337,444 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXP 1,203,262 DIRECTORS 190,912 DUES 146,282 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 8,287,096 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (150,900) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,256,586) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (2,051,042) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,828,568
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 1,312,637 CUSTOMER SERVICE & SALES 123,257 POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS 44,000 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 2,680 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 1,482,574
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 5,406,850. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,718,038. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 83,236. DONATED CAPITAL -649. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -143,660. OTHER EQUITY ADJUSTMENTS 143,560. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ADJUSTMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 91,189. TRANSFER OF MARGINS
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
VALLEY ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION ASSOCIATION LLC
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041274844226TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY.NV$16,081,258$52,016,633VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
VALLEY ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICES LLC
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041471001205INACTIVENV$0$0VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
VALLEY ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES LLC
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041471012241INACTIVENV$0$0VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION LLC
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041474018997TO PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICESNV$10,425,663$20,591,799VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
SOLPOWER
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041SOLAR POWER SERVICESNV$681,168$4,308,186VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
800 E HIGHWAY 372PAHRUMPNV89041263157116TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S AREA.NV501(C)(3)LINE 7VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCYes (1)
VEA PAC
PO BOX 237PAHRUMPNV89041274721243LOBBYING AT STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS FOR RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.NV527VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000