STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0543786)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201821299349302177
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T12:57:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852337436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThomas L BellPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852337436PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas L BellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,461,484GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KHA-NET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be the leading advocate and resource for members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,517TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,810NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,018,778PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,219,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$266,657PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$211,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$428,166PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$712,051CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,713,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,143,873CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,348,167PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,545,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,367,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,062,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,715,491PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,607,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$536,133CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,113,055TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,895,567TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,032,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,780,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,080,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,114,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe vision of the Association is optimal health for Kansans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTo promote the health and welfare of the people through the development of hospitals and the improvement in the operation of hospitals.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpYes (1)ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steve PoageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852337436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas L Bell
President33.606.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$474,936$0$139,825
Scott J Taylor
Chairperson0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Page
Chairperson-Elect0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Franks
Treasurer0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Bacon
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reta K Baker
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig A Concannon
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adele Ducharme
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall L Peterson
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Lacy
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Conklin
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Ermann
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall R Cason
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Owings
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Atkins
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Moore
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Penner
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherri Vaughn
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Van Der Wege
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark A Miller
Director through 04/03/20170.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Saia
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Poage
Vice President/CFO16.0024.00Yes (X)$218,807$0$48,548
Melissa Hungerford
Executive Vice President27.2012.80$213,376$0$36,424Yes (X)
Dennis George
CEO - APS40.00$223,010$0$46,004Yes (X)
Chad Austin
Sr VP, Government Relation40.00$176,188$0$38,006Yes (X)
Deborah Stern
VP, Clinical Services/Lega34.805.20$174,586$0$38,390Yes (X)
Kathy Branyon
Senior Vice President40.00$160,579$0$17,441Yes (X)
Lisa Love
Senior Director40.00$124,260$0$12,793Yes (X)
Jan O'Brien
VP, Workforce Solutions40.00$119,349$0$28,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,885,091TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$406,278TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Executive Speakers BureauBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13012 Centre Oak WayAddressLine1Txt
CityGermantownCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesKeynote SpeakersServicesDesc
Compensation$107,700CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Dues and Assessments900099$3,215,116$3,215,116
Convention900099$371,557$371,557
Education-Leadership900099$297,727$297,727
Data Services900099$146,577$146,577
Representation900099$95,081$95,081

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,907RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,219,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,211ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,947RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,811RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,136RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,517UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,619ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,274,486SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,960OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,248,728SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,072OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,758SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,888OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$25,758ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Equity in Net Income of Subsidiar900099$706,534$706,534
Miscellaneous900099$381$381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$706,915OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,143,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,929,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,517UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$211,588ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,345TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,372TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,385TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,912TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,658TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,157TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,600TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,032TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,948TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,227TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,500TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,674TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,205TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,430TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,690TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,890TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Income Taxes-$1,935
Data Services$328,269
Gifts$70,580
Equipment Rental & Main$51,765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,036TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,607,740TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,805,353BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,141EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,544BOYAmt
EOY$33,164EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,632BOYAmt
EOY$19,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,348,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$928,825LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,880BOYAmt
EOY$419,786EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,508,068BOYAmt
EOY$4,192,418EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,293,139BOYAmt
EOY$7,676,894EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,793BOYAmt
EOY$41,370EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,113,055BOYAmt
EOY$14,895,567EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,216BOYAmt
EOY$971,317EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,856,398EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,640BOYAmt
EOY$953,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,032,351BOYAmt
EOY$3,780,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,080,704BOYAmt
EOY$11,114,741EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,080,704BOYAmt
EOY$11,114,741EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,113,055BOYAmt
EOY$14,895,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$536,133ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$497,904NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,215,116DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$314,969NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$314,969NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$459,762AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$144,793TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$777,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$577,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$200,433BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$319,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,863BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,085BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$419,786TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in Subsidiary$4,209,387C
Certificates of Deposit$2,956,937F
Deferred Compensation Contract$510,570F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,676,894TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation Payable$510,570
Due to Kansas Health Service Corporation$568
Due to Kansas Hospital Education & Research Foundation$30,321
Due to American Hospital Association$411,488
Due to Health Alliance of America$164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$953,111TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,628,556TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$497,904NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$50,032OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$447,872RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,180,684RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,811OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$36,811RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,143,873TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,594,519TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,811OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,811ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,557,708ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$50,032InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$50,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,607,740TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment Expenses -50,032.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental and Sublease Expenses -36,811.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental and Sublease Expenses 36,811.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas L Bell
President$381,881$0$81,632$0$11,423$0$118,248$0$21,577$0$614,761$0$0$0
Steve Poage
Vice President/CFO$189,612$0$23,730$0$5,465$0$23,625$0$24,923$0$267,355$0$0$0
Melissa Hungerford
Executive Vice President$190,436$0$18,895$0$4,045$0$22,337$0$14,087$0$249,800$0$0$0
Dennis George
CEO - APS$179,135$0$41,553$0$2,322$0$25,650$0$20,354$0$269,014$0$0$0
Chad Austin
Sr VP, Government Relation$157,917$0$12,950$0$5,321$0$18,699$0$19,307$0$214,194$0$0$0
Deborah Stern
VP, Clinical Services/Lega$154,286$0$13,575$0$6,725$0$17,851$0$20,539$0$212,976$0$0$0
Kathy Branyon
Senior Vice President$141,696$0$17,401$0$1,482$0$16,527$0$914$0$178,020$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association has established a deferred compensation plan (a 457 Plan subject to Code section 457(f)). The name of the Plan as adopted by the Association is the Kansas Hospital Association Deferred Compensation Plan. During the calendar year end 12/31/2017, the Association contributed $85,881 to the Plan on behalf of Thomas L. Bell, President of the Association. These funds have been segregated into a separate account and the fair market value of the account at December 31, 2017 was $510,570.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bReviewed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization has a compliance officer and has approved an internal audit process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Outside firm and survey data used by the Executive Committee of the board. Data is comprised of similar positions from across the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements to the public if asked.
990 Page 11 Part XI 2cAudit commitee assumes the reponsibility and meets with the auditor annually.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kansas Hospital Educational and Research FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237058598EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide education to KS hospitals & their employees; and scholarships.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Health Services CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480991210EIN
Primary ActivitiesFacilitate Discount ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$120,075ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,519,667ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Kansas Health Services Corporation
A$20,773Cash paid
Kansas Health Services Corporation
O$346,933Management fees paid
Kansas Health Services Corporation
C$95,000Cash paid
Kansas Hospital Education and Research Foundation
A$17,349Cash paid
Kansas Hospital Education and Research Foundation
O$390,608Management fees paid
Kansas Hospital Education and Research Foundation
B$105,000Cash paid

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Health Alliance of Mid-America LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17015 College Blvd Suite 150AddressLine1Txt
CityOverland ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431843809EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide programs, products, & services to members and members constituanciesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeRelatedPredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income$18,157ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,893,548ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct