ELMHURST MUTUAL POWER AND LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELMHURST MUTUAL POWER AND LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0211390)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201821309349302077
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-10T11:37:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 THIRD AVENUE SUITE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910211390 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELMHURST MUTUAL POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELMH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2535314646 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 SOUTH 132ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98444 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN D IRWIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2535314646 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMINA O CRESSWELL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01217304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2063026500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENNIS LIPKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 SOUTH 132ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98444 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,668,481 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ELMHURSTMUTUAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, LOW COST POWER TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,786,367 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,381,004 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $36,778 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,619 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $211,002 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $245,858 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,034,147 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,668,481 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $811,315 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,155,520 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,690,031 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,821,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,545,548 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,724,057 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,046,894 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,700,778 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$12,747 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$32,297 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,272,004 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,954,107 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,058,052 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,604,062 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,213,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,350,045 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, LOW COST POWER TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELMHURST MUTUAL POWER & LIGHT WAS FOUNDED IN MARCH 1922 BY FIVE MEN WHOSE PURPOSE WAS TO FORM A MUTUAL COMPANY NOT FOR PROFIT THAT WOULD PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. FROM ITS HUMBLE BEGINNING OF FIVE METERS, ELMHURST HAS STEADILY GROWN TO OVER 14,000 METERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE OF THE MOST RELIABLE, LOW COST POWER RATES IN THE NATION. AND WE WILL CONTINUE TO HAVE LOW COST POWER FOR AT LEAST THE NEXT 10 YEARS THANKS TO THE REGIONAL DIALOGUE POWER SALES CONTRACT THAT IS CURRENTLY IN PLACE UNTIL 2028. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $21,299,105 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $50,939 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE BOYD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2535314646 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 SOUTH 132ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98444 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D IRWIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEO DREITH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICTORIA LINCOLN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERLE ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS LIPKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN BROOKS | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $216,811 | $0 | $238,338 | ||
| MICHELLE BOYD | |||||||
| MANAGER OF FINANCE AND ADM | 40.00 | $134,754 | $0 | $85,746 | Yes (X) | ||
| COREY MCKENNEY | |||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $116,124 | $0 | $54,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $542,089 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $378,755 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH INC | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 606771007 | TREE TRIMMING | $383,757 |
| GENERAL PACIFIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 70 | FAIRVIEW | OR | 97024 | CONSERVATION SERVICES | $353,085 |
| CANNON CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 406 PORTER WAY | MILTON | WA | 983549638 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $250,494 |
| EVERGREEN CONSULTING GROUP LLC | |||||
| 14845 SW MURRAY SCHOLLS DR | BEAVERTON | OR | 97007 | CONSERVATION SERVICES | $222,983 |
| WESCO RECEIVABLES | |||||
| LOCKBOX 771751 1751 SOLUTIONS CENT | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $202,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POWER SALES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,381,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,381,004 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,381,004 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,619 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE RENTAL/CELL TOWERS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $245,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $245,858 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $245,858 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,668,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,381,004 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,477 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,155,520 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,241 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,447 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,115 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,995 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,865 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,977 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,453 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,263 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,914 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,282,441 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,932 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $11,667,685 |
| TAXES | $974,820 |
| MAINTENANCE | $858,853 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $314,394 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,460 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,700,778 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,626,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,628,523 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,349 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,056,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,690,395 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,911 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,204,752 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,777,445 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,335,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,427,307 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,272,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,954,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,069,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,759,067 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,988,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,844,995 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,058,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,604,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,846 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,754,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,878,199 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,213,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,350,045 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,272,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,954,107 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$32,297 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,168,390 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $579,033 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $579,033 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $895,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $560,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $335,538 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,354,661 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,285,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,068,846 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,375,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,931,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,443,890 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,427,307 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,668,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,668,481 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,668,481 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,545,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,545,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,155,520 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,155,520 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,700,778 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COMPANY ADOPTED THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 74010 RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THE COMPANY DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COMPANY FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AMOUNT OF BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS EQUAL TO NET OPERATING INCOME AS THAT IS THE EQUIVALENT OF THE BENEFITS MEMBERS RECEIVE IN THE CURRENT YEAR 2,155,520. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $216,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212,953 | $0 | $25,385 | $0 | $455,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE BOYD | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF FINANCE AND ADM | $134,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $83,013 | $0 | $2,733 | $0 | $220,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY MCKENNEY | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | $116,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,342 | $0 | $39,329 | $0 | $170,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. MEMBERS SHALL CONSIST OF ALL PERSONS AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES WHO APPLY FOR AND ARE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON ALL MATTERS SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE CORPORATIONS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE POWER TO MAKE, ALTER, AMEND OR REPEAL DECISIONS ARE VESTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDED HOWEVER, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL PROVIDE A MANNER IN WHICH MEMBERS MAY ALSO ADOPT CHANGES OR MAKE NEW LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AT THE MONTHLY MEETING TO BE REVIEWED BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DESIGNED TO HELP DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IDENTIFY SITUATIONS THAT PRESENT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE COMPANY WITH PROCEDURES WHICH, IF OBSERVED, WILL ALLOW A TRANSACTION TO BE TREATED AS VALID AND BINDING EVEN THOUGH A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE HAS OR MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION. THIS POLICY IS ALSO INTENDED TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEES FROM ENGAGING IN IMPROPER TRANSACTIONS. EACH NEW RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL BE REQUIRED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THE POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR AND THE GENERAL MANAGER SHALL ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING AND RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR OR GENERAL MANAGER IS INVOLVED THAT REASONABLY COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. PRIOR TO BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION OF A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR OTHER CIRCUMSTANCE INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING SHALL DISCLOSE ALL THE FACTS THAT REASONABLY PRUDENT PERSON WOULD BELIEVE MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND OR RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER, EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE SALARY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS REVIEW IS PERFORMEND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS IN JANUARY AND INCLUDES A REVIEW AND SURVEY OF SALARY INFORMATION FROM OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR INDUSTRY. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE NOTED AS APPROVED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 12,870. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,155,520. |