RIVER VALLEY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIVER VALLEY CREDIT UNION (EIN 03-0196668)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201821359349306107
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T12:17:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030210880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AM PEISCH & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 AIRPORT ROAD SUITE 402 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 037841663 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030196668 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIVER VALLEY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8022544800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BRATTLEBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL FORTIER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8022544800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MANDY C GILES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01204048 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6033060100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JILL FORTIER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BRATTLEBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,780,739 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RIVERCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $84,191 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$52,009 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,369,480 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,032,101 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,216 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,418 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,188,033 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,245,799 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,579,729 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,276,482 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $147,412 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $153,074 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,036,870 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,304,533 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,978,642 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,895,423 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,162,924 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,353,030 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $416,805 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $923,452 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $95,673,079 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,155,522 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $88,505,992 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $99,064,983 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,167,087 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,090,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE LOAN AND DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES RELATE TO DAILY OPERATIONS OF A LOCALLY CONTROLLED, FULL SERVICE CREDIT UNION. WE MAKE LOANS, ACCEPT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND CONTINUALLY AND EFFICIENTLY PROVIDE OTHER RELEVANT FINANCIAL SERVICES TO A MEMBER BASE OF APPROXIMATELY 17,440 INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY J MORSE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8022544800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 PUTNEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRATTLEBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 053048366 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARPENTER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSSELL FARRAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES BEDARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY KRAFT | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMANTHA BOVAT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD CARROLL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL COONEY | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL ROGERS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBIN SWEETAPPLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES VALENTE | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE ANTHES | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM WAITE | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NADER HASHIM | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MEYER | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN CEDERGREN | ||||||
| VP-BRANCH ADMINISTRATION | 50.00 | $78,532 | $0 | $3,044 | Yes (X) | |
| KIMBERLY GOUGER | ||||||
| VP-CONSUMER LENDING | 25.00 | $55,115 | $0 | $2,036 | Yes (X) | |
| JILL FORTIER | ||||||
| VP-CFO | 50.00 | $95,448 | $0 | $18,600 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFFREY MORSE | ||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $215,283 | $0 | $62,337 | Yes (X) | |
| ETHAN GRIMES | ||||||
| VP-MORTGAGE LENDING | 50.00 | $74,434 | $0 | $2,760 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $518,812 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,777 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| PO BOX 1950 | BRATTLEBORO | VT | 05302 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $444,241 |
| IMS INC | |||||
| 245 COMMERCE BLVD | LIVERPOOL | NY | 13088 | STATEMENT SERVICE | $101,895 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,032,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,032,101 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,032,101 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,591 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,591 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,157 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,662 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$5,505 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$5,505 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $396,586 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $445,595 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$49,009 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$49,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$49,009 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $993,754 | $993,754 |
| CARD PROCESSING FEES | 522100 | $673,149 | $673,149 |
| LOAN FEES | 522100 | $238,779 | $238,779 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $345,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,926 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $89,696 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,251,304 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,276,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,192,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $84,191 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,074 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,812 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,820,832 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,918 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,220 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,751 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,994 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,301 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,301 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,093 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,226 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,639 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,752 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,973 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $387,000 |
| DEBIT CARD FEES | $345,419 |
| INTERCEPT SERVICE ATM F | $192,725 |
| OTHER | $171,517 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,483 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,353,030 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,637,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,031,654 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,868,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,758,650 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,641 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,664,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,996,580 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,660,905 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,272,902 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,494,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,388,003 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,763,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,673,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,155,522 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,728 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,913,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,019,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,505,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,064,983 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,167,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,090,539 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,167,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,090,539 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,673,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,155,522 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $923,452 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $559,567 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $559,567 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,935,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,314,303 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,621,185 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,918 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,129,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $922,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $207,251 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,388,003 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $91,019,255 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $91,019,255 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,384,153 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $107,671 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $107,671 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,276,482 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,276,482 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,460,701 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $107,671 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $107,671 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,353,030 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,353,030 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY SUCH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 58,662. LOSS ON SALE OF OTHER REAL ESATE OWNED 49,009. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 58,662. LOSS ON SALE OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED 49,009. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY MORSE | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $215,283 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $62,337 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $277,620 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JEFFREY MORSE - CEO/PRESIDENT - 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $37,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ENTITY IS A CREDIT UNION WITH 17,440 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF RVCU ELECT AT LEAST ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ENTITY WIDE DECISIONS INCLUDING ELECTION OF OFFICERS, MERGER AND ACQUISITION, AND CHANGES TO BY-LAWS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. FILING IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | RELATED PARTY QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY DIRECTORS ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE ANY CONFLICTING INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OFFICER COMPENSATION IS INITIATED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD IN ANNUAL BUDGET REPORTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RVCU MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETC | DEBORAH CARPENTER - 190 CANOE BROOK ROAD, E DUMMERSTON, VT 05346. RUSSELL FARRAR - 2618 FLAMSTEAD ROAD, CHESTER, VT 05143. JAMES BEDARD - 186 MAPLE STREET, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05301. KAREN CEDERGREN - PO BOX 2532, W. BRATTLEBORO, VT 05303. KIMBERLY GOUGER - 7 MOSS HOLLOW LANE, NEWFANE, VT 05345. JILL FORTIER - 579 MT HERMAN STATION ROAD, NORTHFIELD, MA 01360. LARRY KRAFT - 12 PINEBROOK LANE F-8, N. SPRINGFIELD, VT 05150. SAMANTHA BOVAT - 270 HILL ROAD, BROOKLINE, VT 05345. RICHARD CARROLL - 93 SOUTHERN HEIGHTS DRIVE, VERNON, VT 05354. JEFFREY MORSE - PO BOX 538-6 NAMASCHAUG LANDING, SPOFFORD, NH 03462. MICHAEL COONEY - 146 NEWFANE ROAD, WARDSBORO, VT 05355. MICHAEL ROGERS - 33 NORCROSS LANDING, W CHESTERFIELD, NH 03466. ROBIN SWEETAPPLE - 84 OAK STREET, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05301. JAMES VALENTE - 92 GREEN STREET, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05301. GEORGE ANTHES - 39 OLIVE STREET, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05301. ETHAN GRIMES - PO BOX 201, NEWFANE, VT 05345. ADAM WAITE - 154 HIGH ST APT 103, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05301. NADER HASHIM - 655 CANOE BROOK ROAD, DUMMERSTON, VT 05346. JOHN MEYER - PO BOX 797, BRATTLEBORO, VT 05302. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PROFESS. & OUTSIDE SERVICES 135,470. POSTAGE 120,728. DEPOSIT SERVICES EXPENSE 72,395. OREO EXPENSES 68,602. TELEPHONE 52,184. DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS 50,554. STATEMENT SERVICES 41,610. CONFERENCE EXPENSE 39,803. COLLECTION COSTS 34,946. DONATIONS 27,906. ARMORED CAR & COURIER 21,443. PAYROLL FEES 20,688. MEAL EXPENSES 19,366. CREDIT BUREAU COSTS 14,417. ATM COSTS 10,979. VERMONT EXAM. FEES 9,372. TRAINING 7,160. BOARD/COMMITTEE COSTS 7,110. ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSES 4,750. |