BARTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARTON COLLEGE (EIN 56-0529933)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201821359349307182
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T13:13:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1715 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 2700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLACKSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560529933 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARTON COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2523996331 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 278937000 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID A BROWNING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR ADMIN AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2523996328 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK WOOLWINE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00647446 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5404433606 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS N SEARCY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 278937000 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,765,343 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BARTON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1902 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LOCATED IN WILSON, NORTH CAROLINA, BARTON COLLEGE IS AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY OF APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS AND 200 FACULTY AND STAFF. NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION, DEAF EDUCATION, NURSING, AND SOCIAL WORK AND ITS CHAMPIONSHIP MEN'S ATHLETICS TEAMS, THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A CLOSE-KNIT ATMOSPHERE AND EMPHASIZES INDIVIDUAL ATTENTION AND ENGAGED LEARNING. THE 65-ACRE CAMPUS IS HOME TO BARTON BULLDOGS VARSITY ATHLETICS AND BOASTS FIVE RESIDENCE HALLS, THE W.N. HACKNEY LIBRARY, THE KENNEDY RECREATION & INTRAMURAL CENTER, AND OTHER STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITIES. IN 1923 THE COLLEGE ADOPTED THE WORDS HABEBUNT LUMEN VITAE - "THEY SHALL HAVE THE LIGHT OF LIFE" - AS ITS OFFICIAL COLLEGE MOTTO. IN 1955, THE COLLEGE WAS ACCREDITED BY THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS COMMISSION ON COLLEGES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 669 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,216,704 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,860,391 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,849,019 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,844,893 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,076,169 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,688,851 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $322,662 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $371,208 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,464,554 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,765,343 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,700,968 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,770,683 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,046,276 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,014,156 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,279,635 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,927,426 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,490,268 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,674,670 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,275,107 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,789,884 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $490,236 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $74,681,636 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $71,110,405 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,335,722 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,300,733 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,345,914 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,809,672 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BARTON COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES TO ENCOURAGE THE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS AND TO CHALLENGE THEM FOR FUTURE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THEIR LOCAL AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,370,491 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,683,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION: ACCREDITATED ACADEMIC PROGRAMS WITH 27 MAJORS AND 29 MINORS FOR UNDERGRADUATES, 8 ACCELERATED PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, AND 4 GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. AWARDED 265 DEGREES IN 2016-17. SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 UNDERGRADUATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,997,930 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,532,881 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES: ROOM, BOARD, AND BOOKSTORE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,770,683 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,770,683 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTIONAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS FROM ENDOWMENT, RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS, AND INSTITUTIONAL DISCOUNT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,605,669 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES; ENROLLMENT SERVICES, FINANCIAL AID, POST OFFICE, CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN STUDENT LIFE, AND COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS (NCAA DIVISION II WITH 8 MEN'S VARSITY TEAMS AND 8 WOMEN'S VARSITY TEAMS). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,605,669 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,744,773 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 145 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 669 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID A BROWNING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2523996328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 HARPER HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 278937000 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR WILLIAM DENNIS ADAMS III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DUDLEY B ANDERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR ROBERT VAN ANDREWS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR SUSAN K BLUE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JOHN C BRANTLEY III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS JOSEPHINE M BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROBERT B CAYTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JAMES EARL COBB JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS LINDA DAWSON CONNOR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR SCOTT C CRUIKSHANK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR GROVER T DEES SR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR GREGG A DEMAR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR BARRY F DILLEHAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR DAVID A EVANS JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR DONALD I EVANS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR GEORGE CHARLES FINKLEA JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR ASHELY T HOOKS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR HARLOW Z HEAD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR GARETH CARL HOSFORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR KENNETH A JONES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR KENNETH DURWOOD KENNEDY III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JOHN FLOYD LEE | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS TRACY O MITCHELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JAMES SELBY PRIDGEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THE REVEREND JOHN M RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR THOMAS E QUINN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR L DAIL TURNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR E JEROME VICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR D STUART WALSTON JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR PHILIP H WARREN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR GARNETT B WHITEHURST | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS SHEILA BARKER WIGGINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR LUKE DANIEL WILKINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR R ALLEN WINGATE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS TAMMY STARLING WINGATE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS ANNE M ODDEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DOUGLAS SEARCY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $252,402 | $0 | $63,721 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR DAVID BROWNING | ||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION AND FINA | 50.00 | $144,800 | $0 | $16,171 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GARY DAYNES | ||||||||
| PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 50.00 | $176,281 | $0 | $19,055 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAN MERIWETHER | ||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $145,791 | $0 | $17,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN LEE HARMON | ||||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $107,529 | $0 | $12,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE SOLAN | ||||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS | 50.00 | $101,513 | $0 | $15,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $928,316 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $144,502 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK | |||||
| 27310 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | FACILITIES CONTRACT/FOOD SERVICES | $4,128,823 |
| CITY OF WILSON | |||||
| PO BOX 2407 | WILSON | NC | 27894 | SECURITY SERVICES | $260,566 |
| RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ | |||||
| PO BOX 718 | DES MOINES | IA | 50303 | ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | $244,357 |
| CT WILSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2011 | DURHAM | NC | 27702 | CONSTRUCTION | $206,280 |
| STYLE MASTERS CHARTER | |||||
| 3210 N TILGHMAN RD | WILSON | NC | 27896 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $188,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $135,634 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,724,757 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $121,253 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,860,391 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $27,312,012 | $27,312,012 |
| HOUSING, FOOD AND OTHER SERVICES | 611710 | $4,532,881 | $4,532,881 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,844,893 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $893,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $893,545 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,795,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,795,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,795,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,795,306 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $371,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $371,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $371,208 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,765,343 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,216,101 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,688,851 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,770,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,770,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $399,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,961,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,100,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,129,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $731,034 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,715 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,677,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,016,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $606,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $577,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,584 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,977,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,680,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,175,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $471,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,059 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,990,562 | $1,374,344 | $445,767 | $170,451 |
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC | $1,835,777 | $1,233,642 | $517,689 | $84,446 |
| SUPPLIES, PHOTOCOPYING | $756,242 | $715,813 | $37,021 | $3,408 |
| BAD DEBTS | $551,291 | $551,291 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,275,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,744,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,250,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,279,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,881,189 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,489,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,341,081 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,897,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,384 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,060,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,548 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,188 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,937 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,824,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,242,201 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,139,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,581,947 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,726,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,124,186 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,380,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,380,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,681,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,110,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,630,696 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,065,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,085 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,030,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,060,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,758,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,584,952 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,335,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,300,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,711,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,405,976 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,283,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,489,677 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,351,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,914,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,345,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,809,672 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,681,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,110,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $490,236 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$26,478 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,695,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,452,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,101,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,216,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,860,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,325,957 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,695,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,452,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,101,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,216,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,860,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,325,957 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,212,451 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,113,506 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $662,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,075,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,006,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $730,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $893,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,368,967 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $383,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $268,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $238,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $322,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $371,208 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,585,437 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,280,361 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.53210 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.59250 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, A SCHOOL, IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE HAS ELECTED TO FOLLOW THE "SPECIAL RULE" FOR SCHEDULE B WHICH PROVIDES THAT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT SATISFY THE 33 1/3% SUPPORT TEST OF SECTIONS 509(A)(1)/170(B)(1)(A)(VI) NEED ONLY LIST THE GREATER OF (1) $5,000 OR (2) 2% OF TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS, GRANTS AND SIMILAR AMOUNTS RECEIVED. THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE HAS CHECKED SCHEDULE A, PART 1, BOX 7 AND COMPLETED THE SUPPORT SCHEDULE IN PART II TO SUBSTANTIATE THAT IT MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO QUALIFY AS A SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,859,405 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $842,020 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,663,411 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,185,902 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,178,934 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,964,495 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $671,102 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$436,976 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,339,216 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,859,405 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,720,632 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $765,643 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $813,098 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,334,878 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,964,495 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,481,294 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $515,206 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,290,753 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $566,621 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,720,632 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,190,444 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $373,102 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,048,286 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,130,538 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,481,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01170 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87420 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11410 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,703,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,703,250 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,594,983 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,622,608 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,972,375 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,426,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,667,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,758,539 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,099,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,951,816 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,147,783 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,581,947 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $2,239,914 | F |
| DEBT SECURITIES | $8,490,327 | F |
| EQUITY SECURITIES | $17,393,945 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $28,124,186 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,019,330 |
| STUDENT LOAN ADVANCES | $430,823 |
| DEPOSITS AND STUDENT CREDIT BALANCES | $102,611 |
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $32,188 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,584,952 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,948,598 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$26,478 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$11,770,683 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$11,797,161 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,745,759 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $19,584 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $19,584 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,765,343 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,484,840 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,484,840 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $19,584 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,770,683 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,790,267 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,275,107 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 400 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS EXCEPT ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2013. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS -11,770,683. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS 11,770,683. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS FOR OPEN POSITIONS, THE COLLEGE CATALOG (WHICH IS ALSO ON THE WEBSITE), AND ALL FINANCIAL AID PUBLICATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AWARDS FROM THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF STUDENT GRANTS, LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE & ASIA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $1,984,751 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,984,751 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,984,751 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 935 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,770,683 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID FUNDS ARE AWARDED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. STUDENT ACCOUNT BALANCES ARE THEN MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND STUDENT ELIGIBILITY AND ACADEMIA ARE MONITORED BY THE REGISTRAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DOUGLAS SEARCY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $252,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,153 | $0 | $51,568 | $0 | $316,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR DAVID BROWNING | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION AND FINA | $144,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,443 | $0 | $8,728 | $0 | $160,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GARY DAYNES | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $176,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,018 | $0 | $10,037 | $0 | $195,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN MERIWETHER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | $145,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,443 | $0 | $10,237 | $0 | $163,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. FIRST CLASS TRAVEL WAS PROVIDED AS PART OF A CONTRACTUAL COMMITMENT TO THE PAST PRESIDENT. ALL TRAVEL WAS SUPPORTING A BONAFIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE AND CONNECTED TO FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP AT A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB TO BE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. USE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS WELL DOCUMENTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $121,253 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS, ALL TRUSTEES SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SAID MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. ANY TRUSTEE WHO IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER HE/SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO (PRESIDENT) IS LED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THESE COMMITTEES MEET WITH FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S JOB PERFORMANCE. THEY ALSO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL REPORT TO ASSESS ACCOMPLISHMENTS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTIONS (COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION AND NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES) ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE COMPENSATION RANGE. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND RECEIVES EVALUATIONS FROM THEIR DIRECT REPORTS. HE ALSO USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM NATIONAL AND STATE SURVEYS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATENESS OF COMPENSATION LEVEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |