STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 99-0225140)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201821359349307457
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T13:19:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11003 Bishop Street Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityHonoluluCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990225140EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WENNIE TOMITAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKUAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENNIE TOMITAPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALERIE J BALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00178114PTIN
Phone8085402800PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY KAJIWARAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,447,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUAKINI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS - CONT'D ON SCH OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,337TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,488NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,447,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,495,265CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,417CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$807,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$941,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,265,963PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,447,374CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,314,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,243,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$513,582PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$696,192CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,827,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,939,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$438,141PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$507,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,746,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,819,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,925,396TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,488,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,821,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,330,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO: IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY: PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$373,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,495,265RevenueAmt
DescKUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$373,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENNIE TOMITAPersonNm
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO40.030.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$411,599$0$48,415
Glenn Inouye
Secretary1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Satoru Izutsu
CHAIRPERSON1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joji Seta
Treasurer1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Tamayose
Vice-Chair1.250.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Arizumi
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Gee
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rochelle Lee Gregson
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Kim
Director0.750.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Kosasa
Director0.750.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kamal Masaki
DIRECTOR0.50.1Yes (X)$0$39,940$0
Nancy Shimamoto
Director0.50.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Yasuda
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO20.040.0Yes (X)$238,266$0$54,362
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO10.050.0Yes (X)$225,244$0$43,975
Wilfred Higashi
Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp.40.00.0$124,873$0$37,630Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$999,982TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$39,940TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$184,382TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKPMG LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11003 BISHOP ST STE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAccountingServicesDesc
Compensation$367,622CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PSHIP INC PROGRAM SVC541900$493,894$480,557$13,337
ADMIN SERVICES541900$1,001,371$1,001,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,495,265TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,417ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICAL SUPPLY REBATESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$941,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$941,692ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$941,692OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,447,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,481,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,337UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$952,109ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,406TotalAmt
Management And General$1,032,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,716TotalAmt
Program Services$121,716ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,421TotalAmt
Program Services$38,421ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,072TotalAmt
Program Services$51,072ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,589TotalAmt
Management And General$533,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,959TotalAmt
Program Services$9,959ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,488TotalAmt
Program Services$6,488ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,262TotalAmt
Program Services$97,262ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$32,000$32,000
SUPPLIES$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$7,717$7,717
PARKING VALIDATIONS$1,306$1,306

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,871TotalAmt
Program Services$7,871ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,939,807TotalAmt
Program Services$373,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,565,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,954BOYAmt
EOY$201,746EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,546BOYAmt
EOY$501,713EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,262BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,281LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,941BOYAmt
EOY$15,452EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,911,771BOYAmt
EOY$17,100,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,746,474BOYAmt
EOY$17,819,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,884BOYAmt
EOY$254,345EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,652,512BOYAmt
EOY$3,234,113EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,396BOYAmt
EOY$3,488,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,703,798BOYAmt
EOY$12,573,042EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,376BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,792EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,904BOYAmt
EOY$196,904EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,821,078BOYAmt
EOY$14,330,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,746,474BOYAmt
EOY$17,819,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$507,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,002,093OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC
9902250653Yes (true)$0$128,043
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
9902250677Yes (true)$0$0
KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER
9900741393Yes (true)$0$1,811,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$1,939,807OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 12(G), COLUMN VIKUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDED OR PURCHASED FOR THE BENEFIT OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER, KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE, INC., KUAKINI FOUNDATION AND KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. (COLLECTIVELY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS) VARIOUS SERVICES, FACILITIES, AND GOODS. SEE FORM 990 PART IX FOR FURTHER DETAILS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SUPPORT LISTED WAS FOR BOTH THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP AND ARE LISTED ON FORM 990 SCHEDULE R.
PART IV, SECTION C, QUESTION 1KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PROVIDE THAT KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE HAS BEEN A HISTORICAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT COMPRISE THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. AS PART OF THE KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM HEALTHCARE GROUP KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE SAME PRESIDENT & CEO, AND VP FINANCE/CFO. ALTHOUGH THERE IS NOT A MAJORITY BOARD OVERLAP, FOR MOST OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THERE IS AT LEAST ONE KHS BOARD MEMBER ALSO ON THOSE BOARDS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INV. IN PREMIER H'LTHCARE$2,762,086
OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS$219,787
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF$14,118,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,100,285TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFLIATESDesc
Amt$3,234,113Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,234,113TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,184,534TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,183,993OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,183,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$541RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,446,833OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,446,833RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,447,374TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$3,256TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal-$3,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,943,063OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,943,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,939,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEThe Health System evaluates its uncertain tax positions and has no material unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF 1,183,993 PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS PROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,001,371 FROM PREMIER HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE LP SCHEDULE K-1: - ORDINARY INCOME 493,894 - INTEREST INCOME 9,876 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES FROM EXPENSES 941,692 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B 2,446,833 PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS PROGRAM REVENUE NET WITH EXPENSES 1,001,371 RECLASS OF MEDICAL SUPPLY REBATES TO REVENUE 941,692 TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B 1,943,063

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO$405,599$0$0$0$6,000$0$39,656$0$8,759$0$460,014$0$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO$238,266$0$0$0$0$0$32,945$0$21,417$0$292,628$0$0$0
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO$225,244$0$0$0$0$0$34,296$0$9,679$0$269,219$0$0$0
Wilfred Higashi
Mgr, Corporate Audit & Comp.$124,873$0$0$0$0$0$29,590$0$8,040$0$162,503$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGARY KAJIWARA SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). GREGG OISHI SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). KAMAL MASAKI SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS A VOLUNTEER DIRECTOR AND IS NOT COMPENSATED FOR THOSE SERVICES. COMPENSATION PAID TO DR. MASAKI IS FOR HER SERVICES AS A RESEARCH INVESTIGATOR FOR KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. JUNE DRUMELLER SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR Her SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HER SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION.
form 990, part vi, section b, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and other management personnel, and a copy is provided to the Board before filing. Comments by Board members are reviewed by the CFO and other officers. CFO provides Board member a response to their comments.
form 990, part vi, section b, line 12c:All Kuakini Health System and its Subsidiaries officers; employees; and members of the Boards of Directors are covered by Kuakinis conflict of interest policy. Review/investigation of potential conflicts of interest is done by a designee of the President and CEO. Individuals are asked to recuse themselves from participating in the governing bodys discussion and decision-making regarding business activities and transactions in order to avoid conflicts of interest.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15a & 15B:The compensation of the organization's CEO is determined by the governing body's compensation committee. The committee reviews the CEO's performance in relationship to the goals agreed upon by the CEO and compensation committee. The committee establishes the CEO's compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of not-for-profit hospital CEOs in the U.S. and Hawaii, and comparative base salaries of health-related and non-healthcare companies' CEOs in Hawaii. The CEO reviews the performance of the members of the administrative team and establishes their compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of comparable positions.
Form 990 Part VI Line 19:Upon request, the Form 990 are made available for viewing at the administrative offices. Except for Form 990, No Documents available to the public.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:INITIAL BALANCE - BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KF 321,870 CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME - KF 1,183,993 PREMIER K-1 NET INCOME ADJUSTMENT (503,770) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 1,002,093
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT REVIEW OF THE AUDIT. THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS PRESENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' AUDIT COMMITTEE THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT AND ANY MANAGEMENT COMMENTS, IF ANY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Kuakini Medical Center
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990074139Hospital SvcsHI501(c)(3)BOX 3KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225065Geriatric medHI501(c)(3)BOX 3KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Foundation
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225067FundraisingHI501(c)(3)BOX 7KHSYes (true)
Kuakini Support Services Inc
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225148Support OrgHI501(c)(3)BOX12 TYPE1KHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
Kuakini Development Corp
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990171854Pharmacy/DevHIKMCC CorpYes (true)
Pacific Asian Resources Inc
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990257899Health SevicesHIKMCC CorpYes (true)
Kuakini Pacific Coporation
347 North Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990328954Educ/ResearchHINAC CorpYes (true)$325,6151.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Kuakini Medical Center
q$859,908FMV
Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc
q$128,043FMV