STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK (EIN 54-2041314)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201821359349314777
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T22:52:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200221868PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES BROCK CORNWELL & PAINTER PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1908 EDEN WAY N STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESAPEAKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP233202640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542041314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O WILLIAM A PRINCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM A PRINCEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY C PAINTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294115PTIN
Phone7579615017PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM A PRINCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,153,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,640,648PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,281,424CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,966,212PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,175,588CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$132,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$78,841CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,816CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,774,780PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,583,669CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$117,479PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$116,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,955,691PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,083,985CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$38,446PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$54,315CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$439,135CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,945,809PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,861,878CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,057,425PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,116,178CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$717,355PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,467,491CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,539,893TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,259,307TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$696,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$719,413TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,843,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,539,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,773,705ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,175,588RevenueAmt
DescPRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION AT ST. PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$116,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$116,000GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO 2 PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK, VA FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,889,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
CHARLES V MCPHILLIPS
SECRETARY/TR2.507.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD F PRICE
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A PRINCE
TREASURER/TR1.502.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KERNER
TRUSTEE2.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C EISENBEISS
PRESIDENT/TR6.001.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J HAMMOND
PRINCIPAL40.000.00$191,311$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA KELLY MD
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH M DICROCE
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BATTEN
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRODERICK
TRUSTEE2.001.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$191,311TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AXA EQUITABLE
PO BOX 1047CHARLOTTENC28201RETIREMENT PLAN$373,363
ABM JANITORIAL - MID ATLANTIC INC
816 GREENBRIER CIRCLECHESAPEAKEVA23320JANITORIAL$123,156
SYSCO OF HAMPTON ROADS
7000 HARBOUR VIEW BLVDSUFFOLKVA23435DINING FACILITY$113,660
DAMUTH SERVICES
1100 CAVALIER BLVDCHESAPEAKEVA23323HVAC CONTRACT$112,740
ASI SECURITY
4384 300 ED WRIGHT LN SUITE INEWPORT NEWSVA23606SECURITY$111,251
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$218,392FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,348,475RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,714,557AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,281,424TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$3,988,422$3,988,422
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$187,166$187,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,175,588TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,027RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$552,230SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$547,416SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,814SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$48,490FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$218,392ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,241FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,249ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,683GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,676CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,007RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$560RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$560OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,583,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,264,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$37,249ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,000TotalAmt
Program Services$116,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,343TotalAmt
Program Services$167,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,934FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,237,070TotalAmt
Program Services$2,589,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323,707FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,649TotalAmt
Program Services$69,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,426FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,718TotalAmt
Program Services$132,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,389FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,205TotalAmt
Program Services$123,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,688FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,502TotalAmt
Management And General$26,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,315TotalAmt
Fundraising$54,315FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,689TotalAmt
Program Services$18,620ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,069FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,074TotalAmt
Program Services$100,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,142FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,224TotalAmt
Program Services$108,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,330TotalAmt
Program Services$174,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,868TotalAmt
Program Services$586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,465FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,448TotalAmt
Program Services$3,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,646TotalAmt
Program Services$111,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,004TotalAmt
Program Services$80,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS$700,732$672,703$28,029
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS$177,249$177,249
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$81,077$81,077
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$51,044$46,960$4,084

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,991TotalAmt
Program Services$114,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,116,178TotalAmt
Program Services$4,889,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$787,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$439,135FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,533BOYAmt
EOY$70,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,866BOYAmt
EOY$496,613EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,086BOYAmt
EOY$275,652EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,469BOYAmt
EOY$42,570EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,308BOYAmt
EOY$670,943EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,914BOYAmt
EOY$17,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,312BOYAmt
EOY$31,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,780,424LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,237,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,095BOYAmt
EOY$542,688EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,069,689BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,803EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,794EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,539,893BOYAmt
EOY$6,259,307EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,153BOYAmt
EOY$539,358EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,729BOYAmt
EOY$180,055EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,882BOYAmt
EOY$719,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,546BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,218EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,146,908EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,574,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,768EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,843,011BOYAmt
EOY$5,539,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,539,893BOYAmt
EOY$6,259,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,467,491ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$229,392NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,459,465BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$337,367ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$75,156GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,721,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,850,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$730,129ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$121,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,459,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,796,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,157,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$137,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,850,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,207,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,231ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,942GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,796,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$556,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750,022ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$155,955GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,207,013EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72040PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27960TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$525,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,125BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,195,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,033,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,846BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$542,688TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,213,061TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$229,392NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,629,392RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,583,669RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,583,669TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,516,178TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,400,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,116,178ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,116,178TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED THE RECOGNITION REQUIREMENTS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WITH NO CUMULATIVE EFFECT ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED. INCOME TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE- LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE AFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIITHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2017, 2016, 2015, AND 2014 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS,GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE APPLICATION AND BROCHURE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIVING THANKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$218,392GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$218,392CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2EVENING AT STPCEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$48,490GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$48,490GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,241OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$266,882GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$218,392CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$48,490GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,241OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,241DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$37,249NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 TIDEWATER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23509ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN541204331RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$116,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTUITION ASST/CAPPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN J HAMMONDPersonNm
TitlePRINCIPALTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$165,496BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,815BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Total Compensation Filing Org$191,311TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER, WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, DONE VERBALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVAL BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS OFFICES BY REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRUSTBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1180AddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540594700EIN
Primary ActivitiesTRUST ORGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12BPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,348,475InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt