AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-1001304)
- Tax period
- 2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
- Filed
- 2018-07-10
- IRS object ID
- 201821919349300037
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-07-10T09:30:15-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521001304 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026635054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Eady | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026635054 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-07-10 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROB S NICHOLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 600 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $133,863,295 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.aba.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1875 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION IS A BUSINESS LEAGUE THAT PURSUES ADVOCACY, PROVIDES EDUCATION, PRODUCTS AND SOLUTIONS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY GENERALLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 398 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,665,404 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $130,177 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,021,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $78,099,499 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,704,023 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,831,855 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $24,212,206 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,954,604 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $104,937,327 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $111,885,958 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,187 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,668,659 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $66,172,565 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,724,174 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,102,270 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $100,413,933 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $108,304,022 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,523,394 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,581,936 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $183,255,967 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $204,161,238 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $177,294,111 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $163,715,642 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,961,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,445,596 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The ABA's mission is to be a member-focused organization that provides advocacy, education, business solutions, and forums for an exchange of views and information that assists our members in providing financial services to their communities in compliance with the complex and challenging regulatory and statutory environment that governs their operations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Convention, conferences, schools and remote learning opportunities: The financial services industry is a highly regulated industry that requires constant education on the changing rules including new or enhanced regulation, supervision and oversight. ABA offers opportunities for gaining insight and greater understanding through in-person meetings, onsite schools and at-the-desk offerings including telephone briefings, webinars and internet classes. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Publications, products and services: The ABA offers books, toolkits, several magazines, e-bulletins, and a variety of products and services in an effort to educate and facilitate the continued compliance and competitiveness of the industry it serves. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Membership Relations and Communications: ABA outreaches to its membership through a number of communication tools including daily email news, weekly summaries, its website, and briefings on the changing advocacy and regulatory issues. These efforts facilitate the development of ABA's policy positions and provide the membership and others with the background and tools for further use in their local communities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 408 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 398 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Barry Epstein | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026635054 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Scott Anderson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Howard T Boyle II | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rheo A Brouillard | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Deborah A Cole | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Luther Deaton Jr | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James J Edwards Jr | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charles N Funk | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patricia A Husic | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Douglas B Petno | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Manuel Sanchez | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Daniel J Schrider | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Julieann M Thurlow | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gregg L Vandaveer | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Louise Walker | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| H McCall Wilson Jr | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paul V Woolway | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R Daniel Blanton | ||||||||||
| Chair, Nominating Committee | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stanley D Jenks | ||||||||||
| Chair, Government Relations Council | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeffrey K Ball | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair, Government Relations Council | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Daniel J Forte | ||||||||||
| ABA/State Association Alliance | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dorothy A Savarese | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenneth L Burgess Jr | ||||||||||
| Chairman Elect | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey M Szyperski | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| George W Hermann | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rob Nichols | ||||||||||
| President and CEO | 37.25 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $2,194,677 | $0 | $236,006 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert G Eady | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 35 | 2.5 | $613,532 | $0 | $105,213 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jeffrey Owen | ||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 37.5 | 0 | $806,654 | $0 | $419,723 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Wayne Abernathy | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $810,259 | $0 | $121,778 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James G Edrington | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $494,352 | $0 | $123,029 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Schmermund | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $541,489 | $0 | $42,911 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christine Walika | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $371,243 | $0 | $231,373 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dawn Causey | ||||||||||
| General Counsel | 37.5 | 0 | $598,902 | $0 | $127,228 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert R Davis | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $566,694 | $0 | $47,928 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Paul C Katz | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $530,562 | $0 | $36,035 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kenneth Clayton | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $481,845 | $0 | $143,859 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Ballentine | ||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | 37.5 | 0 | $431,990 | $0 | $201,706 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Frank A Keating II | ||||||||||
| Former President and CEO | 0 | 0 | $101,096 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,543,295 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,836,789 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 173 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Glover Park Group | ||||||
| 1025 F Street NW | 9th Floor | Washington | DC | 20004 | Consulting | $504,903 |
| Covington & Burling LLP | ||||||
| 850 10th St NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | Consulting | $394,638 | |
| The Podesta Group | ||||||
| 1001 G Street NW | Ste 1000 | Washington | DC | 20001 | Consulting | $385,881 |
| Amedia LLC | ||||||
| 4948 St Elmo Ave | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | Consulting | $318,677 | |
| Freeman | ||||||
| PO BOX 650036 | DALLAS | TX | 75265 | Consulting | $317,376 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 813910 | $39,629,183 | $39,629,183 | $0 | $0 |
| CONFERENCE AND CONVENTION | 813910 | $13,365,017 | $8,058,137 | $364,340 | $4,942,540 |
| DUES & FEES ARRANGEMENTS | 813910 | $5,581,494 | $5,581,494 | $0 | $0 |
| SCHOOL & IN-BANK TRAINING | 813910 | $14,994,831 | $14,983,452 | $0 | $11,379 |
| PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | 813910 | $856,684 | $524,701 | $143,024 | $188,959 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,672,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,438,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $233,490 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $78,099,499 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,712,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,712,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,874,443 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $924,550 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,949,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,871,240 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,752,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,119,097 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,119,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,119,097 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,305,355 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $225,194 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,080,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,080,161 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,885,958 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,295,928 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,665,404 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,924,626 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,187 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,543,295 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,008,740 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,445,500 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,246,594 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,928,436 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,897,257 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,513 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,461 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,469 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,133,410 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,892,310 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,964,845 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,907 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $996,728 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,786,366 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,226,542 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,769,408 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,971,616 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,384 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT AND DC FRANCHISE TAX | $47,196 |
| OVERHEAD ALLOCATED TO SUBSIDIARIES | -$5,043,367 |
| PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $1,394,677 |
| SPONSORSHIP, MEMBERSHIP AND DUES | $629,965 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,583 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,304,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,032,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,381,719 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,156,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,451,314 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,149 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,707,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,994,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,220,568 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,833,761 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,467,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,386,807 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,236,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,157,253 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,571,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,728,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,255,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,161,238 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,012,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,763,349 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,607,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,684,690 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,673,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,267,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,294,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,715,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,961,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,445,596 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,961,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,445,596 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,255,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,161,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,581,936 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,030,615 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $22,871,189 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $42,919,663 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $10,801,879 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$98,379 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $10,703,500 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $10,301,198 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $402,302 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part III-B, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | For lobby reporting we include additional $1,143,898 of Service Memberships which is included in Dues & fees arrangements of Part VIII, Line 2c, and additional $2,146,582 of special assessments which is included in All other program service revenue of Part VIII, Line 2f, in addition to the $39,629,183 in regular membership dues. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,033,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,240,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,792,531 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,819,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,986,808 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $832,240 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,367,990 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,605,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,762,036 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,386,807 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Life Insurance Policies | $26,236,367 |
| Receivables from related organizations | $4,196,383 |
| Courseware Development | $1,082,419 |
| Cash Advances | $60,644 |
| Security Deposit | $57,800 |
| Metrocheck | $19,407 |
| Miscellaneous Assets | $75,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,728,020 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Pension Liability | $95,126,455 |
| Deferred Rent and Lease Incentives | $8,532,423 |
| Deferred Compensation | $5,044,551 |
| Payables to related organization | $564,174 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $109,267,603 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,141,767 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,030,615 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,030,615 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $112,111,152 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$225,194 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$225,194 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $111,885,958 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,658,027 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$22,645,995 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$22,645,995 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $108,304,022 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $108,304,022 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Note 1. Nature Of Activities And Significant Accounting Policies: Income Taxes American Bankers Association is classified for tax purposes as tax-exempt business league under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been provided for this entity in the accompanying consolidated financial statements, except for that resulting from the Association's unrelated business income. Unrelated business income tax expense was $47,196 for the year ended August 31,2017. Management evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Generally, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2014. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Cost of Goods Sold $225,194 reported on Form 990 Part VIII, Line 10b. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Cost of Goods Sold $225,194 reported on Form 990 Part VIII, Line 10b. Pension & Post-retirement Medical Related Changes Other than Net Periodic Pension Cost due to changes in actuarial assumptions and unrealized gain on pension and post-retirement medical trust fund investments $(22,871,189). Total for Line 2d: $225,194 + $(22,871,189) = $(22,645,995) |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures | ||||||||||
| 7700 East First Place | Denver | CO | 80230 | 742232576 | 501(C)(3) | $9,813 | $0 | N/A | N/A | 2017 Sponsorship |
| National MS Society | ||||||||||
| PO Box 4527 | New York | NY | 10163 | 951727656 | 501(C)(3) | $7,772 | $0 | N/A | N/A | WALK MS 2017 |
| Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc | ||||||||||
| 1128 16th St NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521114225 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | 39th Annual Award Gala |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ABA maintains records to substantiate the amount of the charitable contributions as shown on Part II. The recipients are Section 501(c)(3) entity and are thus eligible for charitable contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Nichols | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $1,516,122 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $78,555 | $0 | $204,350 | $0 | $31,656 | $0 | $2,430,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert G Eady | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $422,849 | $0 | $63,600 | $0 | $127,083 | $0 | $86,339 | $0 | $18,874 | $0 | $718,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Owen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $593,447 | $0 | $196,391 | $0 | $16,816 | $0 | $398,000 | $0 | $21,723 | $0 | $1,226,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wayne Abernathy | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $552,573 | $0 | $83,300 | $0 | $174,386 | $0 | $92,672 | $0 | $29,106 | $0 | $932,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James G Edrington | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $329,044 | $0 | $66,400 | $0 | $98,908 | $0 | $92,756 | $0 | $30,273 | $0 | $617,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Schmermund | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $328,920 | $0 | $66,700 | $0 | $145,869 | $0 | $20,972 | $0 | $21,939 | $0 | $584,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Walika | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $305,595 | $0 | $62,300 | $0 | $3,348 | $0 | $200,600 | $0 | $30,773 | $0 | $602,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dawn Causey | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $384,546 | $0 | $58,100 | $0 | $156,256 | $0 | $107,357 | $0 | $19,871 | $0 | $726,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert R Davis | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $458,314 | $0 | $69,400 | $0 | $38,980 | $0 | $25,989 | $0 | $21,939 | $0 | $614,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul C Katz | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $295,881 | $0 | $44,900 | $0 | $189,781 | $0 | $6,295 | $0 | $29,740 | $0 | $566,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Clayton | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $306,767 | $0 | $47,818 | $0 | $127,260 | $0 | $112,203 | $0 | $31,656 | $0 | $625,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Ballentine | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President | $364,151 | $0 | $64,500 | $0 | $3,339 | $0 | $172,600 | $0 | $29,106 | $0 | $633,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Frank A Keating II | ||||||||||||||
| Former President and CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $101,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $101,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Part I, Line 1a - First-class travel & Travel for companions: Certain officers of the organization (five in total) are allowed to fly first class and may bring a companion at their discretion. Part I, Line 1a - Tax indemnification and gross-up payments: Certain members of Executive leadership involved in SERP's (described in 4b below) have vested but unpaid amounts included in compensation. A gross up of 12.25% of the taxable amount is paid to the executive. Part I, Line 1a - Social club dues: Social club dues are provided for business use only. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Part I, Line 4b - The Association provides non-qualified retirement benefits to the executive leadership designed as benefit restoration for the qualified Defined Benefit and Defined Contribution Plans sponsored by the Association. The following officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees participated in a nonqualified Supplemental Employee Retirement Plan and/or a Supplemental Life Insurance Plan with accrued present value estimated benefits for the year: Rob S. Nichols $180,500 Robert G. Eady $177,900 Jeffrey Owen $382,100 Wayne Abernathy $224,700 James Edrington $158,700 Robert Schmermund $19,800 Christine Walika $184,700 Dawn Causey $225,600 Robert R. Davis $26,400 Paul C. Katz $156,200 Kenneth Clayton $199,100 James Ballentine $156,700 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The American Bankers Association (ABA) is a 501(c)(6) nonprofit business league incorporated in the District of Columbia. Its membership is composed of national banks, state-chartered banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, and other banking entities situated within the United States and its dependencies, that have filed an application for Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance of accounts ("Regular Members"). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Members of the ABA annually elect the organization's Officers and Board of Directors, which acts as the Association's governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | In addition to the annual elections, members vote on major corporate actions such as a merger or acquisition and in the event of a possible dissolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | ABA's management, which includes certified public accountants, prepared the return and then conducted several internal reviews of the completed Form 990. A copy of the Form 990 including all required schedules was provided to the Audit Committee of the ABA in electronic form prior to its filing with the IRS. Per ABA Board adopted policy, the Audit Committee was delegated the responsibility for reviewing the tax return in advance of its filing. The Audit Committee reports to the Association's governing body and is comprised of Board of Director members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | ABA monitors and enforces its Conflicts of Interest Policy by, at least annually, having each officer, member of the Board of Directors, and all employees attest by signature that they have read, understand, and are in compliance with the policy. On an annual basis, the Board is provided a copy of the policy, offered an opportunity to discuss its requirements, and have any questions answered. Staff attends the meetings of the board in order to monitor compliance with the requirements and that the minutes of the meetings fairly represent the discussions of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | ABA's Compensation Committee, comprised of Board of Director members, is responsible for reviewing the compensation of the Association's CEO, its other officers and its key employees and makes the final compensation recommendation to the Board of Directors, which has final approval. The process used by the Compensation Committee is made in conjunction with an outside independent consulting firm that conducted a comprehensive compensation study for the Association. The methodology used included the following: * Utilizing salary surveys, including those from Mercer, Watson Wyatt, PRM Consulting, Quatt Associates and ASAE, jobs were benchmarked to comparable positions. * The outside compensation consulting firm reviewed applicable market data and the benchmarked position information and developed a market-based pay structure. * Additional factors considered were position requirements, organizational impact, and job complexity. * Minutes are kept of the compensation committee's deliberations and decisions regarding compensation arrangements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | ABA does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or its financial statements available to the public. The organization's Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Consultant Expenses $6,838,244, Other Outside Services $4,716,748, Total $11,554,992 |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Pension & Post-retirement Medical Related Changes Other than Net Periodic Pension Cost due to changes in actuarial assumptions and unrealized gain on pension and post-retirement medical trust fund investments $22,871,189. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corporation for American Banking | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841724126 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Marketing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $8,604,133 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $9,672,528 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 830397856 | Education | DC | 501c3 | 12a | American Bankers Association | Yes (1) | |
| ABA Securities Association | |||||||||||
| 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521935145 | Education & Membership | DE | 501c6 | N/A | American Bankers Association | Yes (1) | |
| BAFT Inc | |||||||||||
| 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 113642835 | Financial Services and Membership | DE | 501c6 | N/A | American Bankers Association | Yes (1) | |
| International Monetary Conference | |||||||||||
| 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 237244320 | International Banking Membership | DC | 501c6 | N/A | 0 | N/A | |
| The Fund for Economic Growth | |||||||||||
| 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 611579521 | Education, Advocacy | VA | 501c4 | N/A | American Bankers Association | Yes (1) | |
| ABA VEBA | |||||||||||
| 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521767808 | Retired Employees Benefit Association | DC | 501c9 | N/A | American Bankers Association | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Bank Mortgage LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841717504 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Secondary Mortgages | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corporation for American Banking | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Unrelated | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$58,149 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $197,815 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.5 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABA Card Solutions Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 Connecticut Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363515025 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Business Services and Marketing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corporation for American Banking | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,613,461 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $8,605,691 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (24 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation | ||
| n | $93,175 | Allocation |
| American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation | ||
| o | $541,004 | Allocation |
| American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation | ||
| q | $852,391 | Actual/Cash |
| ABA Securities Association | ||
| n | $29,117 | Allocation |
| ABA Securities Association | ||
| o | $292,325 | Allocation |
| ABA Securities Association | ||
| q | $486,787 | Actual/Cash |
| ABA Securities Association | ||
| s | $437,000 | Actual/Cash |
| BAFT Inc | ||
| n | $264,967 | Allocation |
| BAFT Inc | ||
| o | $2,197,803 | Allocation |
| BAFT Inc | ||
| q | $3,834,391 | Actual/Cash |
| BAFT Inc | ||
| s | $3,773,858 | Actual/Cash |
| International Monetary Conference | ||
| n | $73,784 | Allocation |
| International Monetary Conference | ||
| o | $175,260 | Allocation |
| International Monetary Conference | ||
| q | $722,677 | Actual/Cash |
| The Fund for Economic Growth | ||
| n | $0 | None |
| The Fund for Economic Growth | ||
| o | $0 | None |
| The Fund for Economic Growth | ||
| q | $754,394 | Actual/Cash |
| ABA VEBA | ||
| q | $3,110,482 | Accrual |
| Community Bank Mortgage LLC | ||
| n | $23,294 | Allocation |
| Community Bank Mortgage LLC | ||
| o | $68,883 | Allocation |
| Community Bank Mortgage LLC | ||
| q | $155,140 | Actual/Cash |
| ABA Card Solutions Inc | ||
| n | $61,146 | Allocation |
| ABA Card Solutions Inc | ||
| o | $269,766 | Allocation |
| ABA Card Solutions Inc | ||
| q | $984,779 | Actual/Cash |