STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-16
IRS object ID
201821979349300947
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-16T15:42:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN931093736PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUKA MCGUIRE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13511 SE MILWAUKIE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243443EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED SCOTT-SCHWALBACHPersonNm
Person TitleVP/NEA DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERESA L MCGUIREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00246434PTIN
Phone5032332177PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC JOHN LARSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,768,085GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OREGONED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee195TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers575TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,040TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,831,955PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,896,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,166,160PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,172,972CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,255,609PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,988,463CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$388,579PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$536,181CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,642,303PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,593,936CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,533,600PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,995,681CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,968,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,133,094CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,595,514PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,831,311CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,097,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,960,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$545,179PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,366,150CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,279,448TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,669,378TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,041,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,619,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,238,278NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,049,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND TO ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CENTER FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS IS DEDICATED TO HELPING EDUCATORS PUT IN TO PLACE PRO-PUBLIC EDUCATION LEGISLATION AT EVERY LEVEL OF GOVERNMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION POLICY AND PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF EDUCATORS. THE OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S (OEA) OBJECTIVES GUIDE THE POLICY POSITIONS AT THE LEGISLATIVE LEVEL AND THE OEA PUBLIC AFFAIRS STAFF SERVE AS A RESOURCE ON POLICY ISSUES, SUCH AS: SCHOOL FUNDING; TEACHING AND LEARNING; LICENSURE; COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS); HEALTH CARE, AND; ELECTORAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR ADVOCACY AND AFFILIATE SERVICE WORKS WITH LOCAL LEADERS AND UNISERV STAFF TO PROVIDE DATA AND TRAINING IN ORDRE TO USE INFORMED AND STRATEGIC APPROACHES TO BARGAINING AND ADVOCACY TO ENSURE A FAIR CONTRACT AND IMPROVED WORKING AND LEARNING CONDITIONS FOR OEA'S 46,900 MEMBERS AND OREGON'S STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND CONSULTATIVE RESOURCES TO PROTECT THE LEGAL RIGHTS OF MEMBERS. STAFF ALSO COORDINATE REPRESENTATION AND TRAINING ON EMERGING LEGAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee195EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN WASHINGTONPersonNm
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
HANNA VAANDERING
PRESIDENT45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$176,977$0$58,391
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT/VP45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$162,059$0$65,864
REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH
VP/NEA DIREC45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,280$0$0
MICHAEL ENDICOTT
REGION III V10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,280$0$0
FOREST COOPER
REGION II VP10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,726$0$0
KEITH AYERS
REGION I VP10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,726$0$0
ALEJANDRA BARRAGAN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CHRISTENSEN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE WARREN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCANLAN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELVIN CALKINS
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SANDERS
REGION III V10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA COLLINS
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY COON
ESP DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF HUNNICUTT
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HUFFMAN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LYNN MARDEN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA NELSON
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LAURENCE
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SCURLOCK
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANELLE REBICK
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN GORMAN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA LEATON
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET YAKOPATZ
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCI STAUFFER
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORI SWAN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL CLARK
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILY WAGNER
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WALLACE
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SANDERS
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB WISCOW
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN BARNHART
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE MINSON
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL RABCHUK
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS JARED
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY HODGSON
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATHEW REED
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SCRUGGS
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANNE YARBROUGH
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN JACOBS
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GLASGOW
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY MARSHALL
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS OVERLEY
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE COHEN
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY HARRIS
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ENRIQUE FARRERA
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL D'HAEM
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL PETERSON
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SANDE
ASSIS DIR FI45.00Yes (X)$147,430$0$71,833
RICHARD SANDERS
EXECUTIVE DI45.00$196,080$0$98,676Yes (X)
LAURA WIMMER
EMPLOYEE45.00$141,044$0$88,154Yes (X)
COLLEEN MILEHAM
INTERIM ASST45.00$140,795$0$82,708Yes (X)
ANGELA DILEO
ASST EX DIR45.00$140,554$0$82,618Yes (X)
SUSAN ANDERSON
EMPLOYEE45.00$140,544$0$87,967Yes (X)
TERESA FERRER
EMPLOYEE45.00$140,045$0$81,590Yes (X)
MARK TOLEDO
GENERAL COUN45.00$128,364$0$82,306Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,529,904TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$800,107TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKANNA BISHOP JOFFE & ARMS LLP
1635 NW JOHNSON STREETPORTLANDOR97209LEGAL SERVICES$350,153
BENNETT HARTMAN MORRIS & KAPLAN LL
111 SW 5TH AVENUE SUITEPORTLANDOR97204LEGAL SERVICES$211,718
SUNRIVER RESORT
PO BOX 3609SUNRIVEROR97707VACATION SVCS$191,173
MOREL INK
PO BOX 4625PORTLANDOR97208PROMOTIONAL SVS$158,982
BRIDGETOWN PRINTING COMPANY
5300 N CHANNEL AVENUEPORTLANDOR97217PRINTING SVCS$116,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,896,320AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,896,320TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,172,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,172,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,172,972TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$714,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$714,064ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$251,162RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$203,452RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,710RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,710ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,120,096SecuritiesAmt
Other$125,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,923,650SecuritiesAmt
Other$47,047OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,196,446SecuritiesAmt
Other$77,953OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,274,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,274,399ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LEGAL FEE REIMBURSEMENT$269,297$269,297
TODAY'S OEA$196,397511120$186,397$10,000
MISC. INCOME$22,737$22,737

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$40UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$488,471OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,593,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,359,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,328,207ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,995,681TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,332TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,593,234TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,100,054TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,412,032TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,442TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,686TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,589TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,041TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,166TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,946TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,939TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,970TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,530TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SAP EXPENSES$1,252,763
OUTSIDE SERVICES$643,871
OTHER EXPENSE$600,543
EQUIPMENT EXPENSE$355,747

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487,520TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,960,086TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,346BOYAmt
EOY$242,527EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,414,400BOYAmt
EOY$6,896,851EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,890BOYAmt
EOY$464,792EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,519BOYAmt
EOY$108,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,705,715LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,096,225LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,718,449BOYAmt
EOY$5,609,490EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,436,096BOYAmt
EOY$30,690,928EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,748BOYAmt
EOY$656,523EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,279,448BOYAmt
EOY$44,669,378EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,107,971BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,254EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,946BOYAmt
EOY$209,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,513,253BOYAmt
EOY$25,520,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,041,170BOYAmt
EOY$27,619,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,238,278BOYAmt
EOY$17,049,833EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,238,278BOYAmt
EOY$17,049,833EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,279,448BOYAmt
EOY$44,669,378EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,366,150ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,077,594NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,100,111OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$754,062PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmtEINEIN
PORTLAND ASSOC OF TEACHERS PAC
345 NE 8THPORTLANDOR97232$32,785
OEA - PIE
6900 SW ATLANTA STPORTLANDOR97223$372,024930674840
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC ED
1201 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036$59,659521140991

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS AND POLITICAL ORGANIZING WITH MEMBERS (NOT TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC) INCLUDING CANDIDATE RECOMMENDATIONS IN OEA TODAY MAGAZINE AND DIRECT MAIL. ADMINISTRATION COSTS OF OEA PIE SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUNDS USED FOR POLITICAL PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$777,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$777,137BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,884,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,594,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,290,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,044,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,502,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$542,040BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,609,490TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION COST$16,935,246
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG$6,761,882
ACCRUED EMPLOYEE RETENTION OBLIGATIO$1,151,415
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$656,523
ERP UNFUNDED DEF. COMPENSATION$15,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,520,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,688,585TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,077,594NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$203,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,281,046RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,407,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$186,397OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$186,397RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,593,936TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,977,141TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$203,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$203,452ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,773,689ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$186,397OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$186,397ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,960,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DAMT. OF RENTAL EXP. ASSOCIATED WITH RENT 203,452
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIRRCULATION INCOME 186,397
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DAMT. OF RENTAL EXP. ASSOCIATED WITH RENT 203,452
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCIRRCULATION INCOME COSTS 186,397

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
YES ON 97
519 SW 3RD AVE SUITE 801PORTLANDOR972042521813454263$3,691,486BALLOT MEASURE SUPPT
OUR OREGON
813 SW ALDER STREET STE 800PORTLANDOR97205651247426$300,000GENERAL SUPPORT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS PAID BY OEA TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND ARE GENERALLY UNRESTRICTED. THERE IS NO REPORTING REQUIREMENT BY THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION TO OEA REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT TO PERFORM SERVICES OR RETURN THE FUNDS IF RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
HANNA VAANDERING
PRESIDENT$167,252$9,725$47,462$10,929$235,368
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT/VP$153,734$8,325$41,484$24,380$227,923
ROBERT SANDE
ASSIS DIR FINAN$137,715$9,715$60,904$10,929$219,263$12,395
RICHARD SANDERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$185,819$10,261$78,461$20,215$294,756$33,442
LAURA WIMMER
EMPLOYEE$127,708$13,336$57,911$30,243$229,198$33,023
COLLEEN MILEHAM
INTERIM ASST EX DIR$132,193$8,602$58,328$24,380$223,503
ANGELA DILEO
ASST EX DIR OF AFFL$131,952$8,602$58,238$24,380$223,172
SUSAN ANDERSON
EMPLOYEE$126,902$13,642$57,727$30,240$228,511$25,569
TERESA FERRER
EMPLOYEE$125,973$14,072$57,544$24,046$221,635$25,333
MARK TOLEDO
GENERAL COUNSEL$123,670$4,694$51,534$30,772$210,670$34,562

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTHE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6OEA HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BEFORE FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, ELECTED OFFICER AND KEY MANAGEMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT ENSURES THE PAYMENT OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION TO ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES -- THAT IS, PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION IN AN AMOUNT THAT WOULD ORDINARILY BE PAID FOR LIKE SERVICES BY A LIKE ORGANIZATION UNDER LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL AND STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ACTUARIAL REALLOCATION OF PENSION PLAN 2,357,154 ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN -257,043 TOTAL 2,100,111

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA ST BLD 2AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930763726EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH & WPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C9ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2N/ABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST
J$42,756CASH RECEIPT
OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST
S$125,623CASH RECEIPT