STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCLEOD COOPERATIVE POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCLEOD COOPERATIVE POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0403745)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-27
IRS object ID
201822089349300927
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-27T13:14:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410403745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3208643148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 70AddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553360070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarrie L BuckleyPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3208643148PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCarrie L BuckleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 70AddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553360070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,006,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mcleodcoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enhance the quality of life for our members and customers through effective solutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$53,399TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$18,642NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,051,319PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,737,083CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$279,342PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$240,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,330,661PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,977,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,050,692PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$968,077CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,239,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,230,982CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,688,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,496,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,978,978PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,695,408CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$351,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$282,009CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,247,674TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,508,435TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,850,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,430,064TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,396,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,078,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo deliver energy and other services that will improve the quality of life for our customers, and to maximize customer satisfaction by delivering those services in the most friendly, safe, reliable and competitive manner possible.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvided electric service to an average of 6,690 accounts in 2017. We had an increase of 4 miles of line during 2017. The cooperative has 1,896 miles of distribution line as of December 31, 2017.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,304,119MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$471,737OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carrie L BuckleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3208643148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 Ford AveAddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553360070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Keith Peterson
President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,090$0$6
Roger Karstens
Vice President (Jan-Apr)7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,460$0$1
Joel Griebie
Director (Jan-Apr )/VP ( -Dec)5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,415$0$6
Doug Kirtz
Secretary/Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,515$0$6
Gerald Roepke
Assistant Secretary/Treas.6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,120$0$3
Alan Duesterhoeft
Director4.00Yes (X)$4,740$0$6
Oria Brinkmeier
Director8.00Yes (X)$7,440$0$2
Randy Hlavka
Director6.00Yes (X)$6,765$0$6
Gary Burdorf
Director6.00Yes (X)$7,595$0$6
David Resch
Director (Starting Apr)4.00Yes (X)$4,305$0$4
Carrie L Buckley
General Manager40.00Yes (X)$181,134$0$92,735
Susan Noyes
Manager of Finance40.00Yes (X)$76,544$0$38,230
Daniel Schade
Line Superintendent40.00Yes (X)$101,146$0$110,571
Darrel Beste
Manager of Engineering40.00Yes (X)$118,097$0$42,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$534,366TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,558TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MP Nexlevel LLC
500 Co Rd 37 EastMaple LakeMN55358Electrical Installation$584,115
Burnham Companies
PO Box 1677MonticelloMN553621677Tree Cutting$385,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$20,079,187$20,079,187
Capital Credits221000$605,554$605,554
Sale of Load Management Equipment221000$89,247$89,247
Heartland K-1812900$18,375$18,375
Contract Work - Arlington221000$15,349$15,349

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$90,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,675UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,737,083TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,962ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,628OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$28,628OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,628ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,977,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,683,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,399UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$240,334ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,077TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,044TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,310TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,508TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,120TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,061TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,101TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$12,472,385
Distribution$2,142,725
Administrative & Genera$1,130,597
Customer Service$1,001,462

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,230,982TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,695,408TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918,589BOYAmt
EOY$883,989EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,326,825BOYAmt
EOY$2,632,322EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,486,537BOYAmt
EOY$2,530,480EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,809BOYAmt
EOY$822,776EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,541BOYAmt
EOY$879,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,492,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,539,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,782,837BOYAmt
EOY$41,952,821EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,763,366BOYAmt
EOY$17,751,340EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,170BOYAmt
EOY$55,547EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,247,674BOYAmt
EOY$67,508,435EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,560,170BOYAmt
EOY$4,124,978EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,965BOYAmt
EOY$354,518EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,690BOYAmt
EOY$18,567EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,127,693BOYAmt
EOY$33,983,966EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,246BOYAmt
EOY$948,035EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,850,764BOYAmt
EOY$39,430,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,396,910BOYAmt
EOY$28,078,371EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,396,910BOYAmt
EOY$28,078,371EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,247,674BOYAmt
EOY$67,508,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$282,009ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$399,452OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$309,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$309,518BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,419,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$608,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$811,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,992,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,930,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,061,672BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,770,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,770,580BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,952,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital$11,003,639C
Investment in Assoc. Org - Nongen Funds$6,277,913C
Investment in Economic Development Project$212,677C
Other Investments$257,111C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,751,340TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$103,340
Accumulated Provision for Pension & Benefits$629,695
Other Regulatory Liability$215,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$948,035TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,884,739TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$15,293OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,869,446RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$107,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$107,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,977,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,638,084TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$89,247OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$89,247ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,727,331ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$968,077OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$968,077ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,695,408TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The members of the Cooperative can elect to round up their monthly electric bill to the next dollar. These funds collected from the membership are held in a Cooperative account until they are released to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust. These funds are transferred directly to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust periodically throughout the year. Funds that exist at the end of year are a result of a timing difference in the receipt of the funds and the release of them to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust. For the year ended December 31, 2017 the account held $18,567.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12). The Cooperative is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. The Cooperative files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2017 and 2016, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Heartland Book Income 15,293.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Heartland K-1 Tax Income 18,724. Sale of Load Management Equipment 89,247.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Sale of Load Management Equipment -89,247.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 968,077.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Carrie L Buckley
General Manager$173,625$0$175$0$7,334$0$64,464$0$32,362$0$277,960$0$0$0
Daniel Schade
Line Superintendent$99,521$0$175$0$1,450$0$78,895$0$34,128$0$214,169$0$0$0
Darrel Beste
Manager of Engineering$113,472$0$175$0$4,450$0$30,539$0$15,552$0$164,188$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, column C, Deferred Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee is reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, column F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2We have added a new service offering. We are selling automatic generators to members. If you purchase the generator, there is also a 5 year maintenance plan that you must agree to in order to keep the warranty.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members are all the same class. The organization is a member owned electric cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe service territory is divided into districts. Members from that district elect their director to represent them. Directors serve a three year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bIf changes are made to the by-laws, the changes will be voted on by the members at the annual meeting. Each member has one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was reviewed by the Cooperative's CEO & CFO prior to being presented and reviewed by the Board of Directors at the June 2018 board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWhen obtaining quotes or bids for purchases or contract work, it is management's responsibility to ensure that there are no violations to this policy. The conflict of interest policy applies to the directors, officers and key employees of McLeod Cooperative Power Association, and any related individuals to the directors, officers, or key employees. It is the responsibility of the interested party to disclose any conflicts of interest. The Board interprets and enforces the conflict of interest policy. If it is determined that the policy is not being followed the individual not following the policy may be sanctioned, disqualified, and/or dismissed. In the event that a conflict may occur the interested parties abstain from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The General Manager's compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. Other officers and employees are reviewed by the General Manager and approved by the Board of Directors. The Board uses comparability data and substantiates their decision in board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Carrie L. Buckley is $55,531, Daniel Schade is $73,554, Susan Noyes is $5,620, and Darrel Beste is $24,840. These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $36,306, $21,616, $8,179 and $23,062, respectively.
Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, Line 24eThe labor, pension, other employee benefits, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(3,230,982).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Patronage Capital Retirements -565,194. Heartland K-1 Tax Income -18,724. Heartland Book Income 15,293. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 968,077.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 Ford Ave PO Box 70AddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553360070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421620470EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable PurposesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd