STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAPITAL CITY COMMUNITY CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL CITY COMMUNITY CENTERS INC (EIN 05-0259090)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-15
IRS object ID
201822279349300702
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-15T05:04:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Financial Center 60 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050259090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capital City Community Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4016676502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1249 Roosevelt AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPawtucketCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02860ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott W DiChristoferoPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTara D'AgostinoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01245482PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan StevensonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1249 Roosevelt AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPawtucketCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02860ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,328,784GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCapital City Community Centers, Inc. (CCCC) is a Rhode Island non-profit social service agency which helps people in need by providing individuals and families with the tools they need to live independent, healthy, productive, and successful lives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$763,823PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$875,340CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$539,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$453,444CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,302,962PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,328,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$708,161PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$825,499CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$581,836PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$547,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,289,997PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,373,239CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$44,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$845,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$838,348TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$122,838TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$760,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$715,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCCCC offers physical, social, recreational, educational, and health programs to citizens of Rhode Island. CCCC provides individuals and families with the tools they need to live independent, healthy, productive, and successful lives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,261,337ExpenseAmt
Revenue$453,444RevenueAmt
DescCCCC's Smith Hill Early Childhood Learning Center (SHECLC) is located at 25 Danforth Street in the heart of Providence's Smith Hill neighborhood. SHECLC is state licensed and has been rated as a "4 star" program by BrightStars, a national assessment system which rates the quality of child care programs and provides important information to parents who are making choices regarding care for their children. SHECLC operates from 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Friday and serves children ages 18 months through five years old. (See Schedule O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$52,543ExpenseAmt
DescCCCC is also dedicated to increasing the health and wellness of senior citizens. CCCC's Lillian Feinstein Senior Center (LFSC), located at 1085 Chalkstone Avenue in Providence, serves approximately 75 seniors from the Smith Hill, Valley, Mount Pleasant, Wanskuck, and Elmhurst neighborhoods. LFSC is open to the public from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. Many of the seniors engaged in this program have difficulty getting their health needs met and benefit tremendously from the free health screenings, wellness, and prevention programs provided by CCCC. LFSC also offers a three dollar catered lunch daily and access to case management services, including referrals to social services and food assistance through CCCC's Food Pantry. (See Schedule O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$31,417ExpenseAmt
DescCCCC's Food Pantry is located at the Chad Brown Community Center (the Center), 263 Chad Brown Street in Providence. The Center is open Monday and Wednesday from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Through our partnership with the Rhode Island Food Bank, the Center provides fresh produce (Wednesday, 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.), canned and frozen food products, meats, fish, and poultry to the low-to-moderate income residents of Smith Hill and surrounding neighborhoods.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,345,297TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott W DiChristoferoPersonNm
Phone4016676502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1249 Roosevelt AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPawtucketCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02860ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Agnes Chretien
Director0.600.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine M Dorazio
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Espuet
Director0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guyde A Lombari Jr
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine M Low PhD
Director0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$105,760$21,400
Alexandra Mendez
Secty./V. Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bertha Mugurdichian
Director0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Pickering
Director0.750.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott DiChristofero
VP of Finance2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$187,296$42,041
Susan Stevenson
President35.005.00Yes (X)$0$102,477$12,474
Richard H LeClerc
President0.000.00$0$347,065$433,158Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$742,598TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$509,073TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$867,673GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,667AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$875,340TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService and program feesDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$453,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$453,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$453,444TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,328,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$453,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,634TotalAmt
Program Services$618,634ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,600TotalAmt
Program Services$15,600ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,918TotalAmt
Program Services$145,918ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,347TotalAmt
Program Services$45,347ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,027TotalAmt
Program Services$207,027ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,223TotalAmt
Management And General$16,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,935TotalAmt
Program Services$37,935ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,287TotalAmt
Program Services$7,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,456TotalAmt
Program Services$30,456ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,463TotalAmt
Program Services$26,463ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,287TotalAmt
Program Services$17,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$85,860$85,805$55
Repairs and Maintenance$58,720$58,720
Program Supplies$48,416$48,322$94
Other Expense$3,000$367$2,633

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66TotalAmt
Program Services$48ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,345,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,606BOYAmt
EOY$530,040EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,330BOYAmt
EOY$233,356EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$905,702LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$843,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,174BOYAmt
EOY$61,960EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,521BOYAmt
EOY$12,992EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,631BOYAmt
EOY$838,348EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,175BOYAmt
EOY$89,748EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,691BOYAmt
EOY$33,090EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,866BOYAmt
EOY$122,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,765BOYAmt
EOY$715,510EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,765BOYAmt
EOY$715,510EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,631BOYAmt
EOY$838,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$44,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$800OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$443,314CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$656,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$763,823CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$875,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,869,333TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$178,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$178,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$178,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$178,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$758,820TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$621,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$942,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,053,886CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,628,153TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$26,962SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,601,191PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$517TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,212CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,862TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,639,532TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,307,182GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupport Schedule: Additional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEffective July 1, 2013, CCCC became an affiliate of Lifespan Corporation. As a result, CCCC's fiscal year was changed from June 30th to September 30th. The information provided in column (a) of Part II, Section A consists of CCCC's activities from July 1, 2013 through September 30, 2013, with the activities included in CCCC's fiscal years ended September 30, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 being disclosed in columns (b), (c), (d), and (e), respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$243,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,376BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$304,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$304,517DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$357,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$343,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,584BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,960TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pension Liability$15,600
Due to Affiliates$17,360
Tenant Security Deposits$130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,090TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,506,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$178,546DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$800OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$177,746RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,328,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,328,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,551,785TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$178,546DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$178,546ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,373,239ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,373,239TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCCC, as a not-for-profit corporation, is recognized under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from Federal income taxes. CCCC recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. Recognized income tax positions are measured at the largest amount of benefit that is greater than fifty percent likely to be realized upon settlement. Changes in measurement are reflected in the period in which the change in judgment occurs. CCCC did not recognize the effect of any income tax positions during the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard H LeClerc
President$175,506$45,000$126,559$418,088$15,070$780,223
Scott DiChristofero
VP of Finance$144,291$31,750$11,255$20,025$22,016$229,337$6,986

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3: Description of Delegated Duties to Management CompanyCertain management services such as fiscal management, janitorial, and facilities management are provided by the organization's sole corporate member, Gateway Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderGateway Healthcare, Inc. (Gateway) is the sole corporate member of CCCC. Lifespan Corporation is the sole corporate member of Gateway.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyThe bylaws of CCCC confer certain reserved powers upon Gateway to provide it with the means of effective oversight, coordination, and support of the system. Powers reserved to Gateway include: to elect and remove trustees and to approve the election of and removal of certain officers. At each annual meeting of CCCC's Board of Trustees, a list is compiled of the names of those persons selected to serve as Trustees of CCCC so that it can be approved and submitted to Gateway for ratification and election. The Gateway Board is comprised of those persons serving as the directors of Lifespan Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersLifespan has the responsibility for planning, directing, and establishing policies to assure the development and delivery of quality health services on an integrated, cost-effective basis. Powers reserved to Lifespan include: to approve amendment of the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws and other charter documents; to approve strategic plans; to approve investment policies and any capital or operating budgets or material non-budgeted expenditures; and to authorize incurrence or guaranty of material indebtedness. Lifespan holds these powers with respect to Gateway; Gateway holds identical powers with respect to CCCC, which it may exercise with the authorization of Lifespan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe preparation and filing of the Form 990 and supporting schedules is the responsibility of the Chief Financial Officer (CFO)and Finance Department of Gateway. The Form 990 is prepared by the Gateway Finance Department staff upon completion of Lifespan's annual independent audit. A draft of the Form 990 is then provided to the Lifespan Tax Compliance Manager, the Director of Finance, and the Vice President of Finance - Corporate Services for review and input. The Form 990 is forwarded to KPMG for external review and KPMG provides the Tax Compliance Manager with any recommended changes which are reviewed, and if agreed upon, are incorporated into the return. The Form 990 is then provided to the Gateway CFO for final management review. At this point, a copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board prior to the next scheduled Board of Directors meeting, which occurs prior to filing Form 990 with the Internal Revenue Service. At this meeting, the Gateway CFO will review the form and discuss the highlights with the Board, as well as answer any questions or address any concerns. The Form 990 is then finalized to include any changes, if necessary, based on comments from the Board. The Gateway CFO is authorized to file the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsLifespan Corporation has a Conflict of Interest Policy that is applicable to all affiliates, including CCCC, and administered by Lifespan's Corporate Compliance Department as follows: Each designated person subject to Lifespan's conflict of interest policy is required to provide Lifespan with an initial disclosure statement and thereafter, an annual statement attesting that: (i) the designated person has read and is familiar with this policy, and (ii) the designated person and, to the best of his/her knowledge, family members, have not in the past engaged in, are not presently engaging in, or plan to engage in, any activity which contravenes this policy.If, at any time during the course of employment or association, a designated person has reason to believe that an existing or contemplated activity may contravene this policy, the person shall submit a full written description of the activity to the Lifespan Compliance Officer or the Office of the General Counsel to seek a determination as to whether the contemplated activity does or does not contravene this policy. This requirement shall be acknowledged as part of the annual performance evaluation process. If the activity in question involves either the Chief Executive Officer, the Senior Vice President and General Counsel, or a Trustee, a full written disclosure must be made to, and a determination sought from, the Chairman of the Board of Directors of Lifespan Corporation.Annually, the Lifespan Compliance Officer shall review and report to the Lifespan Executive Corporate Compliance Committee and to the Lifespan Audit and Compliance Committee on the administration of this policy.Failure on the part of any designated person to comply with this policy, including failure to submit in a timely fashion the conflict of interest disclosure statement, will be grounds for removal from his/her position and/or termination of his/her employment with Lifespan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableLifespan, the sole member of Gateway, currently makes its annual and quarterly consolidated financial statements available to the public via DAC (Digital Assurance Certification, LLC), a disclosure dissemination agent for issuers of tax-exempt bonds which electronically posts and transmits Lifespan's financial information to repositories and investors alike. CCCC's audited financial statements are included in Gateway Healthcare, Inc. and Related Entities' audited consolidated financial statements, which in turn are included in the audited consolidated financial statements of Lifespan Corporation and Affiliates. In addition, copies of CCCC's governing documents and Conflict of Interest Policy are available upon request either in person or by mail.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in funded status of pension plan = -$800
Form 990, Part III, Line 1:CCCC's mission is to support individuals experiencing difficulty with day-to-day living. This support includes nutritional aid, housing assistance, clothing, child care, and elder care services.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:Families that meet income qualifications can receive child care services through a state subsidy; CCCC's Smith Hill Early Childhood Learning Center (SHECLC) has financial assistance available for families whose income exceeds the state poverty threshold, but which still face challenges in paying full tuition for the program. SHECLC participates in the Rhode Island Department of Human Services' "KIDSCONNECT" program, which provides specialized services at licensed child care centers that can help children with special needs participate, play, and learn together with their typically-developing peers.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b:All programs and services are designed to promote optimal health and wellness, as well as to provide opportunities for socialization with peers. These services are available to individuals of all income levels.
Form 990, Part VI, Lines 15a&b:The following applies to Lifespan and all of its affiliates, including CCCC:EXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONLifespan's executive compensation philosophy balances appropriate stewardship of resources and the need to be competitive in recruiting and retaining talented individuals. It incorporates market-competitive and performance-related principles, and covers the President and CEO of Lifespan as well as other officers, senior management, and key employees. Lifespan's executive compensation program complies with both law and contemporary ethical norms, and is administered consistent with the organization's tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and the avoidance of transactions subject to intermediate sanctions under Section 4958 of the IRC. Executive compensation is also administered consistent with Lifespan's Corporate Compliance Policy on Excess Benefit Transactions.The Compensation Committee of the Lifespan Corporation Board of Directors (the Committee), comprised of disinterested Lifespan Board members, is responsible for diligent oversight of executive compensation to ensure compliance with IRC requirements. Its duties include:* Approving eligibility for participation in the executive compensation program * Approving changes in compensation for existing executive participants * Approving guidelines, such as salary ranges and contract terms, on appropriate levels of compensation for other key employees* Approving new, and modifying or terminating existing, executive compensation plans including, but not limited to, annual incentive and executive benefit plans* Approving performance objectives associated with Lifespan's annual incentive plan, including measuring points, and using audited actual performance relative to these objectives as a precondition to approving the payment of any awards under the plan* Authorizing periodic performance benchmark studies to be conducted for purposes of assessing Lifespan's performance within the healthcare industry and the degree to which total remuneration levels at Lifespan are generally commensurate with Lifespan performance relative to healthcare industry performance* Conducting an annual performance review of Lifespan's Chief Executive Officer. The Chair of the Committee conducts and documents this review, based on his/her observations and interpretation of feedback from members of the Board of Directors.* Selecting and engaging qualified, independent, third-party compensation valuation consultants that the Committee charges with rendering opinions with respect to the reasonableness and comparability of compensation as well as the comparative organizations against which compensation is assessed, in accordance with relevant sections of the IRC and Lifespan's executive compensation philosophy.Lifespan's Chief Executive Officer works closely with the Committee to make recommendations on the above topics and keep the Committee informed about contemplated compensation changes for executives and other key employees, as well as candidates for these roles. The CEO also provides periodic updates to the Committee regarding Lifespan's performance relative to compensation-related performance objectives. The Committee's deliberations and actions are documented in minutes prepared for each meeting.PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION Valuation of Total Cash and Total Remuneration: No less frequently than annually, the Committee receives and reviews a total cash compensation valuation of all existing executive compensation program participants prepared by its independent compensation consultant. Annually, the Committee also receives and reviews a total remuneration valuation of all existing executive compensation participants. Base Salary Actions: The CEO recommends any salary adjustments for participants in the executive compensation program, using the results of the valuation study and his/her assessment of individual performance or other pertinent information, for the Committee's consideration.New Participants in Executive Compensation Program: With respect to compensation offers for individuals expected to participate in the executive compensation program, certain members of the Lifespan CEO's Council work with the Committee's independent compensation consultant or rely on information previously provided by the consultant to establish a range of reasonable cash compensation within which recruitment is expected to conclude through acceptance of a reasonable compensation offer.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2:The Lifespan Audit and Compliance Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of Lifespan's consolidated financial statements and the selection of Lifespan's independent accountant.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
ALC dba HSR
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050442015Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Bayberry Courts Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860204590384Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Bradley Hospital Foundation
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050500688Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital
1011 Veterans Memorial ParkwayEast ProvidenceRI02915050258806Pediatric Psychiatric Health Care Svcs.RI501(c)(3)3Lifespan Corporationfalse
Families Reaching Into Each New Day Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050504841Bereavement Services for ChildrenRI501(c)(3)7Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Gateway Foundation
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860464002163Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
Gateway Healthcare Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050309043Subst. Abuse & Psych. Health Care SvcsRI501(c)310Lifespan Corporationfalse
Hospital Properties Inc
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903222869743Property ManagementRI501(c)(4)N/ALifespan Corporationfalse
Human Services Realty Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050398161Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(2)N/AGateway Healthcare Incfalse
JM Apartments Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050435537Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Lifespan Corporation
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903222861978Holding Company/ Mgmnt ServicesRI501(c)(3)12(II)NAfalse
Lifespan Diversified Services Inc
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050258935Holding Company/ Mgmnt ServicesRI501(c)(3)10Lifespan Corporationfalse
Lifespan Foundation
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050493219Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
Lifespan of Massachusetts Inc
c/o Archstone Law 245 Winter StWalthamMA02451043408517Holding CompanyMA501(c)(3)12(I)Lifespan Corporationfalse
Lifespan Physician Group Inc
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050389801Health Care ServicesRI501(c)(3)10Lifespan Corporationfalse
Lifespan School Solutions Inc
225 Chapman StreetProvidenceRI02905464910847Educational ServicesRI501(c)(3)2Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospitalfalse
LJR Corporation
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860030508346Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Mill River Community Housing Corporation
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050427152Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Newport Health Care Corporation
11 Friendship StreetNewportRI02840222535537Holding Company/ Mgmnt ServicesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
Newport Health Property Management Inc
11 Friendship StreetNewportRI02840222335539Property ManagementRI501(c)(3)12(I)Newport Health Care Corporationfalse
Newport Hospital
11 Friendship StreetNewportRI02840050258914Health Care ServicesRI501(c)(3)3Lifespan Corporationfalse
Newport Hospital Foundation Inc
11 Friendship StreetNewportRI02840222535533Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
NHCC Medical Associates Inc
11 Friendship StreetNewportRI02840050472268Health Care ServicesRI501(c)(3)10Lifespan Corporationfalse
Obed Apartments Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050422771Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Pathways Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050393004Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Rhode Island Hospital
593 Eddy StreetProvidenceRI02903050258954Health Care ServicesRI501(c)(3)3Lifespan Corporationfalse
Rhode Island Hospital Foundation
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050468736Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
RIH Ventures
593 Eddy StreetProvidenceRI02903050448686Parking Facilities/Phlebotomy ServicesRI501(c)(3)10Lifespan Corporationfalse
Shore Courts Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050504003Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
The Autism Project
1516 Atwood AvenueJohnstonRI02919050512037Services for Children with AutismRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
The Miriam Hospital
164 Summit AvenueProvidenceRI02906050258905Health Care ServicesRI501(c)(3)3Lifespan Corporationfalse
The Miriam Hospital Foundation
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050377502Philanthropic ActivitiesRI501(c)(3)7Lifespan Corporationfalse
TLR Realty
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860043742771Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Wentworth Corporation
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050488520Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
Westerly Courts Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860611439766Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
JRR Housing
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860263121266Housing for Elderly and Mentally IllRI501(c)(3)10Gateway Healthcare Incfalse
RI Sound Enterprises Insurance Co Ltd
Offshore Insurance CaptiveN/AN/ALifespan Corporationfalse65 Front StreetHamiltonHMBD12BD

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lifespan Health Alliance LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1167 Point StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityProvidenceCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812732225EIN
Primary ActivitiesAccount. Care Org.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Gateway Professional Group Inc
249 Roosevelt AvenuePawtucketRI02860050498391Provide psychotherapyRIGateway HealthcareC Corpfalse
Lifespan MSO Inc
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050508717Mgmnt. Svcs.RILifespan CorpC Corpfalse
Lifespan Risk Services Inc
167 Point StreetProvidenceRI02903050459767Risk Mgmnt.RILifespan CorpC Corpfalse
VNA Technicare Inc
200 Corliss AvenueProvidenceRI02904050472710DME SalesRILDS IncC Corpfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEntity Merger:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEffective April 1, 2017, Alternative Living Concepts, Inc. (ALC) and Human Services Realty, Inc., related Lifespan organizations, underwent a merger whereby ALC became the surviving corporation. However, ALC will continue its operations using the d/b/a name of Human Services Realty.ExplanationTxt