BRISTOL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRISTOL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 22-2577731)
- Tax period
- 2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
- Filed
- 2018-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201822269349302292
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-08-14T17:03:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 175 Powder Forest Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Simsbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 060897902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222577731 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bristol Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605843400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Richard Braam | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTIN ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01231300 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8606789200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kurt Barwis | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,025,934 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BRISTOLHOSPITAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SHORT AND LONG TERM REHABILITATION AND SKILLED NURSING CARE, UNIQUELY TAILORED TO INDIVIDUAL NEEDS TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE AND IMPROVE PHYSICAL FUNCTIONING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,046,392 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,969,724 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $84,473 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$5,604 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,299 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $45,972 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,146,164 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,010,092 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,366,632 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,189,758 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,653,752 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,026,379 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,020,384 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,216,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,125,780 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $793,955 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,542,714 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,637,654 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,781,358 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,491,998 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $761,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,145,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE ACCORDING TO RESIDENT NEEDS, INCLUDING SHORT-TERM REHABILITATIVE CARE, SKILLED NURSING CARE, AND LONG-TERM CARE, WHILE BEING ATTENTIVE TO QUALITY OF LIFE AND PRESERVATION OF INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY IN A HOME-LIKE SETTING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,981,299 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,009,872 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING HOME AND LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY PROVIDING HEALTH CARE AND COMMUNITY HEALTH EDUCATION FOR THE ELDERLY AND OTHERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,981,299 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kristen Poletta | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605853000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BRISTOL HOSPITAL BREWSTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT BARWIS | |||||||
| President & CEO | 4.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $717,311 | $34,113 |
| JOHN LODOVICO JR | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS DEVNEW JR | |||||||
| Chairman of the Board | 2.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Glenn Heiser | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BLUM | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN J LEONE JR | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIJAY JOSHI MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 46.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $227,029 | $0 | |
| BALA SHANMUGAM MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 46.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $315,474 | $0 | |
| Carlos Badiola MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenneth Benoit MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sharon Adler | |||||||
| Medical Staff Representative | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Louis Auletta | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Ann Cordeau PHD RN | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHRYN ADDY | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS MONAHAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YONG-SUNG CHYUN | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD GREEN | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEXIE MANGUM | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE NOBLE | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLEN SOLEK | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIE O'BRIEN | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH LOCKWOOD | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE EIGHMY | |||||||
| VP of Finance/CFO (through 12/16) | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $299,536 | $21,344 | |
| Jonathan Neagle | |||||||
| Administrator | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $135,339 | $15,201 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,694,689 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,658 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYMBRIA REHAB | |||||
| 28100 TORCH PARKWAY SUITE 600 | WARRENVILLE | IL | 60555 | REHAB THERAPY | $877,694 |
| WEST RIVER PHARMACY | |||||
| 41 NORTHWEST DRIVE | PLAINVILLE | CT | 06062 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $512,121 |
| US FOODS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 842700 | BOSTON | MA | 022842700 | FOOD SERVICE | $266,771 |
| PMA Companies Inc | |||||
| PO Box 82487 | Philadelphia | PA | 191824857 | Insurance | $224,877 |
| Unitex Textile Rental | |||||
| 401 South MacQuesten Pkwy | Mount Vernon | NY | 105501700 | Laundry Service | $178,205 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,969,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,969,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,969,724 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,016 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$6,620 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,620 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,620 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900009 | $36,882 | $36,882 | |
| EMPLOYEE MEALS AND VENDING | 722210 | $5,824 | $5,824 | |
| FOOD AND NUTRITION COUNSELING CTR | 624190 | $3,266 | $3,266 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,972 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,010,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,009,872 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $220 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,902,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,704,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $712,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,977 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OCC, PHYS, SPCH THERAPY FEES | $865,526 | $865,526 |
| PRESCRIPTIONS/PHARMACY EXPENSE | $456,260 | $456,260 |
| Prov for Bad Debts net of Recoveries | $96,000 | $96,000 |
| WORKERS COMP INS | $192,865 | $192,865 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,216,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,981,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,234,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,365,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,443,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,030,297 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,179 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,466 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,474,625 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,573,888 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,169,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,900,737 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,118,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,304,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,763 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,491 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,965 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,542,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,637,654 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,120,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,150 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,809 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,667,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,994,744 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,719,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,781,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,491,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,132,165 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,491 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,145,656 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,542,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,637,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $793,955 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $166,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $423,710 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,873 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,345,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,720,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,883,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,059,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,009,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,018,699 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,386,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,728,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,883,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,059,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,009,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,068,572 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $60,068,572 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,016 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,227 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,016 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,227 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,021 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,426,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,767,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,896,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,125,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,016,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,233,820 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9973 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9965 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.0023 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 16863.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 16863.0; DESCRIPTION - EMPLOYEE MEALS AND VENDING, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 2334.0, COLUMN E - 5824.0, COLUMN F - 8158.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $343,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $343,035 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,031,065 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,793,171 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,237,894 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,690,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,380,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $310,211 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $409,631 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $400,034 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,597 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,900,737 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATE | Desc |
| Amt | $239,295 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $239,295 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,600,437 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $166,635 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $423,710 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $590,345 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,010,092 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,010,092 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,216,137 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,216,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,216,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Company accounts for uncertain tax positions with provisions of FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes," which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions in their consolidated financial statements. The Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The Company does not have any uncertain tax positions as of September 30, 2017 and 2016. It is the Company's policy to record penalties and interest associated with uncertain tax provisions as a component of operating expenses. As of September 30, 2017 and 2016, the Company did not record any penalties or interest associated with uncertain tax positions. The Company's prior three tax years are open and subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION - 795 TRANSFER FROM BRISTOL HOSPITAL - 422915 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (true) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (true) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT BARWIS | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $507,742 | $0 | $185,932 | $0 | $23,637 | $0 | $20,217 | $0 | $13,896 | $0 | $751,424 | $0 | $0 |
| VIJAY JOSHI MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $206,921 | $0 | $20,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,029 | $0 | $0 |
| BALA SHANMUGAM MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $315,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $315,474 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE EIGHMY | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Finance/CFO (through 12/16) | $0 | $299,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,379 | $0 | $19,965 | $0 | $320,880 | $0 | $0 |
| Jonathan Neagle | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $0 | $131,839 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,201 | $0 | $150,540 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | KURT BARWIS PARTICPATES IN THE 457(F) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN OF RELATED ORGANIZATION - BRISTOL HOSPITAL, INC. AMOUNT DEFERRED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2016 WAS $18,000, AND IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN D. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 8 Payments on contract that is subject to the initial contract exception | AMOUNTS WERE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION (BRISTOL HOSPITAL) TO KURT BARWIS PURSUANT TO A CONTRACT WITH THE HOSPITAL THAT WAS SUBJECT TO THE INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION DESCRIBED IN REGS. SECTION 53.4958-4(A)(3). THE HOSPITAL FOLLOWED THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROCEDURE DESCRIBED IN REGS. SECTION 53.4958-6(C). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Executive Committee is comprised of the President of the Medical Staff of the Hospital and additional members, all of which are on the governing body. The Executive Committee has the power to transact any business of the Corporation requiring action during the interim between Regular Meetings of the Board of Directors, provided any action taken shall not conflict with the policies or express wishes of the Board and further provided that the Executive Committee shall report all matters on which it acts to the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The organization has a sole member, which is Bristol Hospital and Health Care Group, Inc. There are no classes of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The sole member has right to elect the Board of Directors of the Corporation and has all of the other rights, powers and privileges accorded to members of a non-stock nonprofit corporation under Connecticut law. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | In addition to such other rights, powers and privileges under Connecticut law, the sole member has the following rights, powers and privileges: (a) To accept, amend or reject, after approval by the Board of Directors, the annual business plan and operating and capital budgets of the Corporation. (b) To approve any programs and expenditures requiring Certificate of Need approval by appropriate governmental bodies and plans that materially affect the growth and development of the Corporation. (c) To approve significant affiliation agreements between the Corporation and other institutions, significant fund raising programs proposed to be conducted by the Corporation, the sale or disposition of any assets of the Corporation not in the ordinary course of business, and the incurrence of any indebtedness for borrowed money not in accordance with an approved operating or capital budget. (d) To remove any member of the Board of Directors at any time, regardless of the term for which such Director may have been elected. (e) To vote upon all matters on which members are entitled to vote under the Act. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE IT IS FILED. THIS PROVIDES AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO ASK QUESTIONS AND FOLLOW UP WITH THE FINANCE TEAM REGARDING ANY ISSUES OR CONCERNS. THE 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND MANAGEMENT TEAMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY VIA THE USE OF ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Executive Compensation Committee is authorized under the Bristol Hospital and Health Care Group bylaws and is responsible for (1) determining the overall total compensation strategy for all corporate officers, (2) approving all compensation and benefits decisions for corporate officers, and (3) reporting such actions to the full Bristol Hospital and Health Care Group Board on an annual basis. In addition, the Executive Compensation Committee expressly determines the reasonableness of total compensation and benefits for all corporate officers and assures that all officer compensation decisions are made after thorough consideration of and comparison to the market practices of other similarly situated not-for-profit healthcare executives in comparable organizations. The Executive Compensation Committee consists of Board members who do not have material financial interests that could be affected by the officer compensation decisions made by the Committee. The comparability data used to assist the Executive Compensation Committee in its compensation deliberations are compiled by an independent, national compensation consulting firm that is retained by and reports directly to the Executive Compensation Committee. The data collected by the consultant consists of market information for executives in functionally similar positions in similarly situated not-for-profit healthcare organizations. The deliberations and decisions of the Executive Compensation Committee are contemporaneously documented, reviewed and approved by the Executive Compensation Committee and provided to the Board on an annual basis. The last compensation review for the CEO, other officers and key employees occurred in December 2016. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | A PROCESS WAS USED TO ESTABLISH THE FOLLOWING ROLES AND POSITIONS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS FOLLOWS: PRESIDENT/CEO, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO, VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES AND SUPPORT SERVICES, AVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, SENIOR VP/PATIENT CARE SERVICES / CHIEF NURSING OFFICER, AVP CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2016. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF BRISTOL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION - 795; TRANSFER FROM HOSPITAL - 422915; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| BREWSTER ROAD | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 060646559 | SHORT-TERM ACUTE CARE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | CT | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BRISTOL OHSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE GROUP INC | false |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| BREWSTER ROAD | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 222577726 | HEALTHCARE PARENT COMPANY | CT | 501(c)(3) | Type II | na | false |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| BREWSTER ROAD | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 222577740 | FUNDRAISING | CT | 501(c)(3) | 7 | BRISTOL HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE GROUP INC | false |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| BREWSTER ROAD | BRISTOL | CT | 06011 | 061466555 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | CT | 501(c)(3) | 9 | BRISTOL HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE GROUP INC | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRISTOL HOSPITAL EMS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 977 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061547648 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part IV, Column (i) IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUST | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: BRISTOL HOSPITAL EMS, LLC DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: BRISTOL HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE GROUP | ExplanationTxt |