STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GECU: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GECU (EIN 74-0650998)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-17
IRS object ID
201822299349301057
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-17T15:50:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010592228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATE & APPLEBY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 MONTANA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740650998EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GECUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRYSTAL LONGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD DE SANTOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385749PTIN
Phone9155328000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-04PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRYSTAL LONGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$198,619,232GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee960TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$436,122TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$158,550,379PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,511,257CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,521,175PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,940,514CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$162,071,554PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$179,451,771CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,463,433PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,928,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$97,567,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,038,816CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$143,030,961PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$159,967,050CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,040,593PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,484,721CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,476,945,904TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,650,858,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,242,669,064TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,396,527,466TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$234,276,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,330,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY WITH CONVENIENT, SUPERIOR FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PAVE THE WAY FOR FINANCIAL FREEDOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescGECU IS A MEMBER-OWNED, COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDE CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE ITS MEMBER'S ECONOMIC CONDITION. GECU OFFERS PERSONAL, AUTO, BUSINESS AND HOME LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2017, TOTAL NUMBER OF OUTSTANDING LOANS WAS 215,137 WITH AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF $2,337,212,568. GECU ALSO PROVIDES VARIOUS DEPOSIT ACCOUNT OPTIONS INCLUDING CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2017, TOTAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE 569,073 AND OUTSTANDING DEPOSITS WERE $2,219,110,041.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document254940IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee960EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SOLISPersonNm
Phone9157748260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREGORY J WATTERS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
JOSE I QUINONEZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$275$0$0
GUADALUPE GINER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
RICARDO SOTO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
TERESA QUEZADA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
GRACE VAUGHN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$250$0$0
JOHN RUNKLES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$250$0$0
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,796,890$0$278,214Yes (X)
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O40.00$203,277$0$106,376Yes (X)
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS40.00$222,547$0$132,008Yes (X)
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE40.00$221,156$0$120,086Yes (X)
HAZEL KENNEDY-LEDESMA
SR. VP - CHIEF ADMINISTRAT40.00$211,912$0$130,875Yes (X)
ROY THOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL40.00$290,394$0$96,608Yes (X)
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION40.00$207,689$0$100,202Yes (X)
ARTURO PEREZ
SR. VP - CHIEF LENDING OFF40.00$66,733$0$12,895Yes (X)
JOE UNDERWOOD
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$139,019$0$34,648Yes (X)
DAVID SOLIS
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL O40.00$200,754$0$50,595Yes (X)
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE40.00$151,677$0$49,722Yes (X)
MIKE SARABIA
VP - INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$100,177$0$39,329Yes (X)
DANIEL VASQUEZ
VP - CAREER AND TALENT DEV40.00$123,693$0$25,607Yes (X)
RAYMOND STALLINGS
EMPLOYEE40.00$126,615$0$39,175Yes (X)
SANDRA LUJAN
EMPLOYEE40.00$122,552$0$30,994Yes (X)
JACQUE VALDEZ
EMPLOYEE40.00$118,861$0$37,570Yes (X)
JENNY TURNER
EMPLOYEE40.00$112,168$0$34,578Yes (X)
STEVEN WANTUCK
EMPLOYEE40.00$110,439$0$18,291Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,528,728TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,337,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DBSI INCORPORATED
6950 W MORELOS PL STE 1CHANDLERAZ85226FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTI$5,323,697
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CONSUMER TRANSACTION TECHNOLOGIES$3,259,283
SANDERS WINGO
221 N KANSAS STREETEL PASOTX79901ADVERTISING$3,200,331
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICE
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING$2,779,892
MIRACLE DELIVERY SERVICE
515 S KANSAS STEL PASOTX79901ARMORED CAR AND COURIER$1,127,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$121,668,798$121,668,798
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$40,408,823$39,972,701$436,122
OTHER, NET522100$8,116,991$8,116,991
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$4,316,645$4,316,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,511,257TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,757,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,757,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,446,096SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,904,246OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,219,571SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,947,890OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$226,525SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,956,356OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,182,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,182,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,451,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,258,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$436,122UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,757,633ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,113,085TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,607,802TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,086,954TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,591,223TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,170TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,209TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,038TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,583,325TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,278,255TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,798,393TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,163TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,092TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,861TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,991,305TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,960,440TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$29,432,237
OFFICE OPERATIONS$27,112,355
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$5,946,819
EDUCATION AND PROMOTION$1,541,324

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,967,050TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,913,372BOYAmt
EOY$86,729,885EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,676EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,028,108BOYAmt
EOY$2,337,212,568EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,843,288BOYAmt
EOY$3,989,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$118,953,376LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,102,150LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,557,713BOYAmt
EOY$63,851,226EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,901,088BOYAmt
EOY$82,335,145EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,493,659BOYAmt
EOY$75,531,237EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,476,945,904BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,858,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,725,048BOYAmt
EOY$2,394,829,914EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,944,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,669,064BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,527,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,580,572BOYAmt
EOY$15,580,572EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,696,268BOYAmt
EOY$238,749,970EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,276,840BOYAmt
EOY$254,330,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,476,945,904BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,858,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,484,721ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$545,644NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,337OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,944,016BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$72,800,525AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$73,046,990DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,697,551EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,686,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,686,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,520,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,357,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,162,464BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,746,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,744,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,001,828BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,851,226TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$180,020,752TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$545,644NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,337OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$568,981RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$179,451,771RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$179,451,771TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$159,967,050TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$159,967,050ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$159,967,050TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS AND HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE IRS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN AUDIT TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2014-2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS 23,337.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO$1,680,474$0$116,416$0$0$0$263,655$0$14,559$0$2,075,104$0$0$0
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O$195,558$0$7,719$0$0$0$87,158$0$19,218$0$309,653$0$0$0
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS$215,524$0$7,023$0$0$0$117,354$0$14,654$0$354,555$0$0$0
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE$208,982$0$12,174$0$0$0$118,114$0$1,972$0$341,242$0$0$0
HAZEL KENNEDY-LEDESMA
SR. VP - CHIEF ADMINISTRAT$200,842$0$11,070$0$0$0$117,754$0$13,121$0$342,787$0$0$0
ROY THOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL$279,793$0$10,601$0$0$0$86,923$0$9,685$0$387,002$0$0$0
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION$200,210$0$7,479$0$0$0$80,942$0$19,260$0$307,891$0$0$0
JOE UNDERWOOD
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$139,019$0$0$0$0$0$21,605$0$13,043$0$173,667$0$0$0
DAVID SOLIS
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL O$197,682$0$3,072$0$0$0$37,036$0$13,559$0$251,349$0$0$0
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE$145,867$0$5,810$0$0$0$31,001$0$18,721$0$201,399$0$0$0
RAYMOND STALLINGS
EMPLOYEE$126,615$0$0$0$0$0$26,485$0$12,690$0$165,790$0$0$0
SANDRA LUJAN
EMPLOYEE$102,722$0$19,830$0$0$0$20,692$0$10,302$0$153,546$0$0$0
JACQUE VALDEZ
EMPLOYEE$118,861$0$0$0$0$0$24,886$0$12,684$0$156,431$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CRYSTAL LONG - $ 99,315 TERESA MONTOYA - $ 100,000 FERNANDO ORTEGA - $ 80,000 ROY TOMPKINS - $ 93,333 CECILIA DAVILA - $ 106,667 HAZEL KENNEDY - $ 106,667 SHARON PALMORE - $ 106,667ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERD COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAS DISCUSSED IN 7A, MEMBERS HOLD ELECTIONS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS ARE ENDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. UPON COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION INFORMS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THEM UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, ADVISORY DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF ANY LOAN, INVESTMENT OR ANY OTHER MATTER AFFECTING THAT INDIVIDUAL AND THE INDIVIDUAL CAN NOT PARTICIPATE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN SUCH DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INSTITUTION USES HRN, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, TO SUPPLY COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA. OTHER REPUTABLE SOURCES SUCH AS CUNA, D. HILTON AND CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SOCIETY ARE ALSO USED. A REPORT IS PREPARED FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW. THE BOARD WILL SET THE SALARY, BONUS AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GECU DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH OFFICE EACH MONTH AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FROM ANY OFFICER OR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED HOLDING GAIN ON POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS 23,337.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE WITH REGARDS TO THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GECU FOUNDATION
1225 AIRWAY BLVDEL PASOTX79925208801986FUNDING OF A SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS AND SUPPORT OTHER CHARITABLE CAUSESTX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
6801 VISCOUNT BLVD STE AEL PASOTX79925300181693PROVIDE FINANCIAL LITERACY, HOUSING COUNSELING AND DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCETX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
L
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
N
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
O$465,786AMOUNTS PAID