SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-1937134)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-08-27
- IRS object ID
- 201822399349300327
- Schema version
- 2017v2.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-08-27T11:59:04-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741937134 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8307843411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jourdanton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78026 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Kezar | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8307843411 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-08-27 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Kezar | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jourdanton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78026 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $150,983,044 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.smeci.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | San Miguel was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 MW mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facilities to furnish power and energy to its member cooperatives. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $131,504,440 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $137,010,320 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,911,121 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,338,014 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,399,126 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,634,710 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $148,814,687 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $150,983,044 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,275,066 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $272,380 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,862,081 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,963,482 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $129,677,540 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $132,747,182 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $148,814,687 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $150,983,044 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $346,711,564 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $379,687,395 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $228,667,949 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $264,109,121 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,043,615 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,578,274 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Maintain a dependable power supply at the lowest possible and competitive cost to our customers through integrity, hard work, and safety. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | San Miguel was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 MW mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facility to furnish power and energy to its members on a cooperative basis. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 117 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $136,408,223 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $14,574,821 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Derrick Brummett | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8307843411 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jourdanton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78026 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Wehmeyer | |||||||
| Vice President Jan-April President May-December | 10 | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth White | |||||||
| Assistant Sectretary / Treasurer Jan-April Vice President May-December | 6 | Yes (X) | $13,020 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Rollans | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 4 | Yes (X) | $12,528 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Herrera | |||||||
| Director Jan - April Assistant Secretary / Treasurer May-December | 5 | Yes (X) | $15,012 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Rolando Alaniz | |||||||
| Director May-December | 5 | Yes (X) | $9,412 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Bierstedt | |||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | $13,086 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Coleman | |||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | $13,812 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ron Hughes | |||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | $1,093 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leroy Kaspar | |||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $13,896 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dick Koop | |||||||
| Director | 3.7 | Yes (X) | $11,480 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reynaldo Lopez | |||||||
| President Jan-April | 6.5 | Yes (X) | $5,120 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Trace McCuan | |||||||
| Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Raybon | |||||||
| Director | 6 | Yes (X) | $13,956 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Rosse | |||||||
| Director | 5 | Yes (X) | $13,896 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Schendel | |||||||
| Director | 2.3 | Yes (X) | $12,816 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clyde Stewart | |||||||
| Director | 6 | Yes (X) | $13,380 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Blaine Warzecha | |||||||
| Director | 2 | Yes (X) | $11,342 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Kezar | |||||||
| General Manager | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Derrick Brummett | |||||||
| Admin Services Mgr | 50 | $176,559 | $0 | $53,253 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Shilling | |||||||
| Engineering Manager | 55 | $162,557 | $0 | $64,942 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joe Badillo | |||||||
| Operations Manager | 40 | $116,734 | $0 | $66,030 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Dan Cates | |||||||
| Plant Manager | 55 | $169,958 | $0 | $42,859 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Neal | |||||||
| Mechanic "A" | 45 | $120,389 | $0 | $13,268 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Patton | |||||||
| Maintenance Manager | 50 | $160,987 | $0 | $43,818 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,095,433 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,170 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiewit Mining Group | |||||
| PO Box 250 | Jourdanton | TX | 78026 | Mining contractor | $65,139,364 |
| Holt Cat | |||||
| P O Box 650345 | Dallas | TX | 75265 | Mine equipment | $5,110,438 |
| Terlingua Operating LLC | |||||
| 2401 Dominian Hill | Austin | TX | 78733 | Mine development | $3,400,299 |
| Atlantic Group | |||||
| P O Box 654068 | Dallas | TX | 75265 | Labor Support | $2,968,814 |
| Siemens Energy Inc | |||||
| Dept CH 10169 | Palatine | IL | 60055 | Capital Upgrade to Plant | $2,145,758 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Generation of Electricity | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $137,010,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $137,010,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $137,010,320 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,338,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,338,014 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$806 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of SO2 Emission Allowances | 221000 | $19 | $19 | $0 | $0 |
| Transmission | 221000 | $2,654,133 | $2,654,133 | $0 | $0 |
| Deferred Revenues | 221000 | -$602,096 | -$602,096 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,583,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,583,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,635,516 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $150,983,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $143,645,836 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,337,208 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,380 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,808 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,236,301 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,302,381 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,059,992 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,054,278 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,825,904 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,968,368 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Fuel Expense | $68,219,828 |
| Administration Expense | $2,158,360 |
| Operations/Trans Expense | $16,180,143 |
| Maintenance Expense | $20,438,728 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,901,573 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,983,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $965,454 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,020,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,875 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,412,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,176,079 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,135,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,404,041 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,184,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,650,554 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $684,558,881 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $472,305,311 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,493,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,253,570 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,415,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,162,293 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,029,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,054,529 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,711,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,687,395 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,612,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,279,360 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,672,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,275,085 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,581,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,916,873 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,031,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,531,880 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,569,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,905,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,667,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,109,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,043,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,578,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,043,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,578,274 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,711,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,687,395 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,465,341 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,470,257 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,470,257 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $458,092,477 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $359,897,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,194,515 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $130,066,865 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $100,425,069 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,641,796 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $91,929,282 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,982,280 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,947,002 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $212,253,570 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Mine closure and Plant decommissioning | $77,664,000 | F |
| Ash Pond Cleanout funds | $2,498,293 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $80,162,293 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Patronage Capital from Associated Cooperatives | $1,584,807 |
| Restricted Investements in Associated Organizations | $21,158,923 |
| Special Funds - Homestead Funds/Deferred Compensation-457 (b) | $623,164 |
| Interest Receivable | $1,687,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $25,054,529 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accumulated provisions for FAS 106 | $795,800 |
| Accumulated provision for Homestead Funds | $623,164 |
| Accumulated provision for Mine Closure | $46,421,886 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation - CCR Impacted items | $4,043,214 |
| Decommissioning Liability | $9,021,859 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $60,905,923 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,645,836 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $143,645,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,337,208 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,337,208 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $150,983,044 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $150,710,664 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $150,710,664 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $272,380 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $272,380 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $150,983,044 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | ASC Topic #740, "Income Taxes", requires that an enterprise cannot recognize a tax benefit in its financial statements unless it concludes that it is "more likely than not" that the benefit will be sustained on audit by the taxing authority. Tax-exempt and not-for-profit enterprises are also within the scope of the ASC, since the decision that some or all of an enterprise's activities are not subject to income taxes is itself a tax position for which the interpretation requires evaluation. At adoption, and annually thereafter, San Miguel applies the requirements to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open. San Miguel recognizes the financial benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. San Miguel was determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be an exempt cooperative for purposes of federal income taxes, under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code, in years when receipts from members, for the purpose of meeting losses and expenses, are at least 85 percent of the total income. The amount of unrecognized tax benefits as of December 31, 2017 was zero. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Investment income on restricted investments. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | See general explanations on Schedule O for Form 990 Part 1 line 19. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrick Brummett | ||||||||||||||
| Admin Services Mgr | $156,924 | $0 | $11,555 | $0 | $8,080 | $0 | $19,109 | $0 | $34,143 | $0 | $229,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Shilling | ||||||||||||||
| Engineering Manager | $149,332 | $0 | $12,584 | $0 | $642 | $0 | $36,418 | $0 | $28,557 | $0 | $227,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Badillo | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $110,228 | $0 | $1,329 | $0 | $5,176 | $0 | $35,132 | $0 | $30,155 | $0 | $182,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Dan Cates | ||||||||||||||
| Plant Manager | $159,866 | $0 | $9,450 | $0 | $642 | $0 | $11,369 | $0 | $31,490 | $0 | $212,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Neal | ||||||||||||||
| Mechanic "A" | $94,233 | $0 | $1,092 | $0 | $25,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,268 | $0 | $133,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Patton | ||||||||||||||
| Maintenance Manager | $142,969 | $0 | $10,526 | $0 | $7,491 | $0 | $14,614 | $0 | $29,344 | $0 | $204,944 | $0 | $0 | |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Atascosa County Industrial Dev | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 870810599 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 046578AA8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2008-07-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $77,200,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To redeem 1984 series Pollution Control Bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $0 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $0 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 1-07/10/2008 77,200,000 Atascosa County Industrial Dev | 07/10/2008 77,200,000 Atascosa County Industrial Dev - San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. reported proceeds amounts based on activity during the 12-month period |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-07/10/2008 77,200,000 Atascosa County Industrial Dev | 07/10/2008 77,200,000 Atascosa County Industrial Dev - Rebate Calculation date was August 9, 2013. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 19 | For the 2011 tax reporting year, the IRS made a significant change to the 990 instructions, whereby entities exempt under 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code are to report patronage dividends paid to their members on Part IX, Line 4. San Miguel being duly organized in the State of Texas, and exempt under 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code operates on a cooperative, non-profit basis for the mutual benefit of its patrons. As such, all revenues or margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated as a credit to each patron's capital account. Should the Board of Directors determine that the financial condition of the Cooperative will not be impaired, and there are no requirements which restrict such distribution, the Board of Directors may choose to retire credits reflected in member accounts in part or in full. Retirements of capital credits are restricted under San Miguel's current mortgage indenture until certain thresholds are met. San Miguel interprets the definition of "paid" to mean paid in money, property or qualified written allocation; therefore, San Miguel is reporting as allocated, for the 2011 and all subsequent tax reporting years, all excess margins as paid to its patrons on an annual basis in accordance with the above referenced interpretation of the IRS instructions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1b | The decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards of the 9 member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e. wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the 9 cooperatives. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. (San Miguel) is a not-for-profit cooperative corporation organized for the purpose of generating electric power. San Miguel sells power pursuant to a wholesale power contract with South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc. (South Texas), which is a generation and transmission cooperative. South Texas in turn, sells power at wholesale to their 8 member cooperative, all of which are distribution cooperatives providing retail service to their member-customers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | San Miguel is governed by a board of 16 directors, each of whom is selected by and represents one of the 9 member cooperatives. The directors are elected annually at the San Miguel Annual Meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards for the member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e. wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the cooperatives. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A copy of the draft IRS Form 990 was provided to each of the current board members for the July 2018 meeting. Company personnel reviewed the IRS form 990 at the Finance and Audit Committee meeting on July 19, 2018 with the full board present. Board members were given an opportunity to ask any questions prior to the filing of the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The San Miguel Board of Directors approved a conflict of Interest Policy on December 10, 2008. The policy requires each "member of the Board of Directors, the General Manager, General Counsel and all Department Managers to file with the President of the Board of Directors, a Disclosure Report within thirty (30) days after attaining such position or status and then annually thereafter". The policy further specifies that "The president of the Board of Directors shall report no later than the regular March monthly Board meeting each year that he or she has received disclosure reports from all reporting persons signed and dated by February 15th of the current year". The disclosure report includes questions regarding a reporting person's personal and business relationships and any potential claims against San Miguel. In accordance with policy requirements, the above-mentioned parties are asked to complete and sign both the disclosure report and/or the conflict of interest report on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | On April 22, 2016, San Miguel entered into a Management Service Agreement with South Texas Electric Cooperative (STEC). This agreement provides, for a fee of $17,500 per month paid to STEC, for Michael Kezar (a STEC Employee) to serve as General Manager for San Miguel. This agreement, which became effective June 1, 2016, was in effect throughout 2017. The salaries of all officers are based on a national survey for similar positions in the utility industry and recommended by an independent management consulting agency. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | As San Miguel has outstanding loan funds guaranteed by the Rural Utilities Service, the financial statements are a matter of public record, and are provided to individuals upon request. We do not typically make San Miguel's governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | On April 22, 2016, San Miguel entered into a Management Service Agreement with South Texas Electric Cooperative (STEC). This agreement provides, for a fee of $17,500 per month paid to STEC, for Michael Kezar (a STEC Employee) to serve as General Manager for San Miguel. This agreement, which became effective June 1, 2016, was in effect throughout 2017. The salaries of all officers are based on a national survey for similar positions in the utility industry and recommended by an independent management consulting agency. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 5 | In 2016 agreed to easement payment of $644,941.00 for gas pipeline. Balance was accrued into the books. When payment was received in 2017 for $641,135.00, amount was$806.00 less than accrued in 2016. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a 11b 11c | The San Miguel Board of Directors approved deferred revenue plans in accordance with GAAP for Ash Pond Cleanout and Plant Decommissioning obligations. The total amount deferred and set aside for future Ash Pond Cleanout in 2017 was $310,240. The amount deferred for Plant Decommissioning in 2017 was 904,472. Amounts recognized into revenue for 2017 were $612,616. Total amount of Deferred Revenue under the plan for Ash Pond Cleanout is $2,463,663 Total amount under the plan for Plant Decommissioning is $1,811,422. Overall the total amount of Deferred Revenue is $4,275,085. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | See general explanation on Schedule O for core Form 990, Part I, line 19. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | As part of the 2015 Brazos transaction, funds were received in advance for Brazos' portion of debt obligations. During 2017, $2,737,721 of the debt obligations were amortized. As referenced on Schedule O, Part 1, Line 19, San Miguel's margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated as a credit to each patron's capital account. The amount of margins retained for 2017 was $272,380. The net margins and prepaid debt netted to ($2,465,341). |