HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (EIN 99-0268275)
- Tax period
- 2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
- Filed
- 2018-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 201830449349301713
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-02-13T16:53:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990268275 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK A HAYES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00085205 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,124,305 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIPCA.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,192,576 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,106,197 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,755 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$146 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,717 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,204,185 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,123,740 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,383,940 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,526,850 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $23,205 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,078,344 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,509,322 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,462,284 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,036,172 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$258,099 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $87,568 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,359,394 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,537,794 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $702,845 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $793,677 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,656,549 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,744,117 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO FOSTERING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL HAWAII RESIDENTS, PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED. THE MISSION OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,241,733 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE (TTA) COMPONENT OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS TO PROVIDE CONSISTENT, TIMELY, AND RELEVANT SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) IN THEIR ONGOING EFFORTS TO ATTAIN EXCELLENCE IN ALL ASPECTS OF THEIR HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RELEVANT TTA SUPPORT, THE HPCA CONDUCTS YEARLY TTA ASSESSMENTS WITH ALL CHCS. THE MOST RECENT ASSESSMENT WAS COMPLETED IN JANUARY 2017. THE ASSESSMENT FINDINGS ARE USED TO REVISE THE HPCA'S TTA WORK-PLAN TO ASSURE THAT TTA SERVICES PROVIDED ARE ALIGNED WITH CHCS NEEDS. TTA ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE MEASURED AND TRACKED THROUGH HPCA'S RECEIPT OF THE HAWAII PERFORMANCE PROFILE REPORT FROM THE BUREAU OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS REPORT CONTAINS CHC PERFORMANCE METRICS THAT ALLOWS HPCA TO MONITOR/TRACK PROGRESS TOWARD ITS GOALS. ACCORDING TO THE 2016 HAWAII PERFORMANCE PROFILE REPORT, THE HPCA HAD ACHIEVED 92.9% ON ITS CLINICAL PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT GOALS WHICH REQUIRE CHCS TO MEET OR EXCEED PERFORMANCE ON ONE OR MORE HEALTH PEOPLE (HP) 2020 PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT GOAL(S). AT THE TIME OF THIS REPORT, HPCA ACHIEVED 64% (9 OF 14 CHCS) OF ITS CHCS BEING RECOGNIZED BY NCQA COMPARED TO 0% IN 2012. LASTLY, HPCA HAS WORKED TO PROVIDE TTA TO IMPACT FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY AND HAVE MAINTAINED 28.6% OF CHCS WITH AN ANNUAL COST PERCENTAGE INCREASE PER PATIENT THAT IS LESS THAN THE NATIONAL AVERAGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $218,652 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVOCACY- THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVOCACY COMPONENT OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS DEMONSTRATING THE VALUE OF HAWAII'S COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) AND THE HPCA IN IMPROVING HEALTH EQUITY FOR HAWAII'S VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AND BRINGING TO LIGHT THE IMPACT OF SOCIAL FACTORS ON INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH. A MAJOR STRATEGY EMPLOYED BY THE HPCA TO THIS END IS FOSTERING STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH STAKEHOLDERS OUTSIDE OF MEMBERSHIP. THE HPCA HAS ALREADY REALIZED SIGNIFICANT ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT. FOR EXAMPLE, THE HPCA HAS A STRONG RELATIONSHIP WITH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (DOH) ON A NUMBER OF COLLABORATIONS RELATED TO DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, ASTHMA, ORAL HEALTH, CHILD BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND OBESITY. IN ADDITION, THE HPCA CONTINUES TO EXPAND ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES, CENTER ON AGING), AND THE HAWAII PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE. IN ADDITION, THE HPCA HAS STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR AS WELL. FOR EXAMPLE, THE HPCA IS CONTINUING ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH THE KAISER PERMANENTE COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAM AND ALOHACARE ON A NUMBER OF INITIATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $181,598 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH IT - THE OBJECTIVES OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY ASSOCIATION'S (HPCA) WORK IN HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (VIA THE HAWAII HEALTH CENTER CONTROLLED NETWORK - HIHCCN) WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) INCLUDE THREE AREAS: (1) ADOPT/IMPLEMENT MEANINGFUL USE (MU) CERTIFIED ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD (EHR), (2) ATTAINING MU, AND (3) CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. THE HPCA HAS ACCOMPLISHED THE FOLLOWING IN THE THREE AREAS. 100% (9 OUT OF 9 CHCS) HAVE SUCCESSFULLY ADOPTED AND IMPLEMENTED MU CERTIFIED EHR WITHIN THEIR CLINIC SITES. REGARDING MU, 68% (85 OUT OF 124) OF ELIGIBLE PROVIDERS ATTESTED IN 2016 AND RECEIVED FEDERAL PAYMENT. REGARDING QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, 89% OF HIHCCN CHCS MET OR EXCEEDED AT LEAST ONE HEALTHY PEOPLE 2020 GOAL, 67% OF HIHCCN CHCS ATTAINED NCQA PCMH RECOGNITION, AND 78% OF HIHCCN CHCS ARE CURRENTLY CONTRIBUTING CLINICAL QUALITY DATA TO THE HPCA DATA WAREHOUSE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $45,187 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SPECIAL PROJECTS - NTI UPSTREAM - THIS PROJECT WAS COMPLETED IN JANUARY 2017. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE PROJECT WAS TO DEVELOP SCREENING, BRIEF INTERVENTION, AND REFERRAL TO TREATMENT (SBIRT) PROGRAMS FOR PREGNANT WOMEN IN MAUI COUNTY. THE SPECIFIC AIM OF THE PROJECT WAS TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS IN PRIVATE/PUBLIC PRACTICES, PUBLIC HEALTH NURSES AND FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHCS) ACROSS MAUI COUNTY THAT WOULD IMPACT PRACTICE IN THREE ARENAS: PREVENTION, IDENTIFICATION, AND INTERVENTION RELATED TO USE OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, OR DRUGS DURING PREGNANCY. THE FOLLOWING PROJECT GOALS AND OBJECTIVES WERE EITHER MET OR SURPASSED: (1) 75% OF PRENATAL CARE PROVIDERS AND CLINICAL PERSONNEL IN THE TARGETED SITES WILL PARTICIPATE IN THE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE ACTIVITIES OF THIS PROJECT, (2) 75% OF PARTICIPANTS WILL DEMONSTRATE A SIGNIFICANT INCREASE IN KNOWLEDGE REGARDING ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND ILLICIT DRUG USE IN PREGNANCY AND ITS IMPACT ON THE CHILD, (3) 90% OF WOMEN ENROLLED IN PRENATAL CARE WILL BE SCREENED FOR SUBSTANCE USE, (4) 90% OF PREGNANT WOMEN WHO HAVE A POSITIVE SCREEN FOR SUBSTANCE USE WILL RECEIVE A BRIEF INTERVENTION IN THE PRENATAL CARE SETTING. HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE DENTAL INTERFACE PROJECT - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE (HDS) DENTAL INTERFACE PROJECT IS TO INTEGRATE PATIENT DENTAL INFORMATION WITH CLINICAL (MEDICAL) INFORMATION. USING EXISTING HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (HIT) PLATFORMS ALREADY IN USE AT THE FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS (FQHC) AND HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA), THE PROJECT WILL BUILD AND IMPLEMENT INTERFACES BETWEEN THE PLATFORMS TO ALLOW DENTAL DATA TO MERGE WITH CLINICAL DATA IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CLINICIANS WITH A MORE COMPLETE PICTURE OF THE PATIENT'S HEALTH AT THE POINT-OF-CARE, WHICH INCREASES THE LIKELIHOOD OF IMPROVING INDIVIDUAL HEALTH OUTCOMES AND POPULATION HEALTH, INCLUDING ORAL HEALTH. TWO HAWAII FQHCS, MALAMA I KE OLA ON THE ISLAND OF MAUI, AND KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY SERVICES (KKV) ON THE ISLAND OF OAHU, ARE PARTICIPATING IN THIS PROJECT.AS OF 3/31/17, MALAMA I KE OLA COMPLETED STEP 1 OF THEIR PLAN, WHICH WAS TO RELOCATE THE I2I TRACKS DATA BASE FROM THE MALAMA I KE OLA HEALTH CENTER ON MAUI TO THE ALLIANCE OF CHICAGO (CHICAGO), SO THAT IT IS LOCATED BESIDES THE EHR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $45,187 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,687,170 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA SIAROT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ONEHA WAIMANALO HLTH | ||||||
| CHAIR / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRENE CARPENTER HAMAKUA HEALTH CTR | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRENCE ARATANI KOOLAULOA HLTH | ||||||
| SECRETARY / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CHEN WAIANAE COAST COMP | ||||||
| TREASURER / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA BECKHAM WAIKIKI HEALTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH DELA CRUZ LANAI COMM HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GINGER FUATA WAIANAE COAST COMP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HELEN KEKALIA MOLOKAI CHC | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMMANUEL KINTU KALIHI-PALAMA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINA LEE WAIMANALO HC | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BJ OTT MALAMA I KE OLA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANA SHAW LANAI COMM HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD TAAFFE WEST HI COMMUNITY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS HANA HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD WALLACE BAY CLINIC | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES WOOD WAIMANALO HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANA ALONZO-HOWETH MALAMA I KE OLA | ||||||
| FORMER IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA TRENNER MOLOKAI COMM HLTH CT | ||||||
| FORMER TREASURER / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PETERS HOOLA LAHUI HI | ||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA SIAROT | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,991 | $0 | $11,143 | |
| ROBERT HIROKAWA | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,228 | $0 | $14,521 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $244,219 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,664 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOOLAULOA HEALTH CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 96731 | ASTHMA PROJECT, DOH-1422 PROJECT | $180,658 |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY 203 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | DOH-1422 PROJECT YR1 & YR2, TRAVEL SUBSI | $180,314 |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | |||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HIGHWAY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | DOH-1422 PROJECT YR1 & YR2, TRAVEL SUBSI | $152,965 |
| I2I POPULATION HEALTH | |||||
| 377 RIVERSIDE DRIVE SUITE 300 | FRANKLIN | TN | 37064 | POPIQ SVC, CONNECTOR, SETUP/TRAINING | $146,610 |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | DOH-1422 PROJECT YR1 & YR2, TRAVEL SUBSI | $145,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $118,943 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,857,909 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $129,345 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,106,197 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONFERENCE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $565 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$565 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$565 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,123,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,717 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,007,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,167 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,208 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $149 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $547 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $221 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,521,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,521,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $22,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $263 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,036,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,687,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $325,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,935 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,522,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,578,329 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $703,967 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $191,091 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $97,425 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,666 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,359,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,537,794 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $616,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $688,938 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,739 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $793,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,474,676 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,656,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,744,117 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,359,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,537,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $87,568 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,848,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,007,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,375,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,192,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,106,197 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,530,435 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,848,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,007,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,375,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,192,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,106,197 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,530,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $231,082 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,299,353 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,662 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $45,333 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,590,430 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $244,442 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98010 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97230 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 250. CHC FISCAL SERVICES - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 14,120. CHC OTHER SERVICES - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 8,043. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 22,920. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,174 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,174 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,680,996 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,687,170 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $334,359 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $83,590 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $253,259 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $244,627 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $248,866 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $334,359 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,081,111 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,621,667 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $8,146 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $28,197 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $22,892 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $6,174 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $65,409 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $63,315 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $61,157 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $62,217 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $83,590 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $270,279 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $405,419 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,800 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,849 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,983 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,866 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,666 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,188,572 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,188,572 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$64,832 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$64,832 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,123,740 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,036,172 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,036,172 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,036,172 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION AS OF MARCH 31, 2017 AND 2016, AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, BY REVIEWING ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS AND CONFERRING WITH ITS TAX ADVISORS, AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DECREASE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS -64,832. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $154,228 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,711 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,810 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $168,749 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED A DRAFT OF THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FINALIZING IT. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ENCOURAGED TO ASK FOR CLARIFICATION OR SUGGEST ANY CHANGES AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HPCA HAS TWO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES: ONE POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE STAFF (CEO, COO, CFO), AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD, AND ANOTHER POLICY FOR ALL OTHER STAFF MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF PROVIDE FULL WRITTEN LIST OF ORGANIZATIONS, INTERESTS, AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH WHICH THEY ARE INVOLVED OR WHICH COULD CREATE REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT WITH HPCA. THESE GET UPDATED ANNUALLY OR AS CHANGES OCCUR. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IN A SITUATION INVOLVING A POTENTIAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: 1) IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR, 2) REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING THE PROGRAM, MOTION, CONTRACT, OR OTHER ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION, AND 3) REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE PROGRAM OR MOTION, AND REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION-MAKING IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRAM, CONTRACT OR ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER WITH THE IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER, NOTE FOR THE RECORD CONTRACTS WHERE CONFLICTS OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT EXITS, EXERCISE DUE DILIGENCE IN REVIEWING THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER, AND RECORD IN THE MINUTES THE PROCEEDINGS WHERE CONFLICTS OR APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS WERE DISCUSSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION EVALUATION PROCESS FOR THE CEO LAST OCCURRED MAY 2017 - JUNE 2017. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INITIATES AND COORDINATES THE REVIEW, WITH THE FULL BOARD DELIBERATING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION AND FUTURE DELIVERABLES. TYPES OF COMPARABILITY DATA THEY USED INCLUDED NACHC (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS) SALARY DATA, COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER DATA, AND HAWAII EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL DATA. THEIR DECISIONS WERE SUBSTANTIATED THROUGH SOLICITATION OF CONCRETE EXAMPLES OF SUCCESSES AND IMPROVEMENTS NEEDED. DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN COMMITTEE NOTES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CFO INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE CEO. COMPARATIVE DATA SUCH AS COMPARISONS WITH OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE USED. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE AND IN A WORKSHEET DOCUMENTING THE PROCESS AND CALCULATION, AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN JANUARY 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES ON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |