STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 55-0387249)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202533189349303203
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T08:53:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550387249EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWEIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3047976000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP260625014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDREW SCHAUBLEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3047976000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLY A BROCIOUSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01254262PTIN
Phone4126976400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID S ARTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP260625014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,363,555GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WEIRTONMEDICAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PHYSICIANS, WILL LEAD THE TRI-STATE AREA IN THE PROVISION OF COORDINATED, SAFE, EFFECTIVE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES THROUGH A PROCESS OF TEAMWORK, INNOVATION, AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1859TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$173,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$155,284CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$222,750,720PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,275,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,692,937PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$772,904CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,239,588PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,120,662CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$227,856,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$116,324,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$37,053PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,484,869PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,233,219CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$109,206,694PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,131,800CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$234,728,616PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,365,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,871,766PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,040,322CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,036,061TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,101,763TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,467,612TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$112,553,262TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,568,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,548,501NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PHYSICIANS, WILL LEAD THE TRI-STATE AREA IN THE PROVISION OF COORDINATED, SAFE, EFFECTIVE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES THROUGH A PROCESS OF TEAMWORK, INNOVATION, AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,722,589ExpenseAmt
Revenue$114,456,045RevenueAmt
DescTHE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDED INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, PSYCHIATRIC, HOME HEALTH, PHYSICIAN AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES INCLUDING 17,924 INPATIENT DAYS, 174,289 OUTPATIENT VISITS, 17,461 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS AND 20,431 HOME HEALTH VISITS. CHARGES FOREGONE FOR CHARITY AMOUNTED TO $200,550.79Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,771ExpenseAmt
Revenue$106,350RevenueAmt
DescTHE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDED VARIOUS COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY AT LOCAL SCHOOLS, BUSINESSES, AND CHURCHES. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDED IN-HOUSE EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS; HEALTH & WELLNESS FAIRS; DIRECT TO CONSUMER LABORATORY BLOOD ANALYSIS TESTING; HEALTH CLINICS; CHOLESTEROL SCREENING; PROSTATE SCREENINGS; TUITION PAID FOR NURSING STUDENTS; AND OTHER HEALTH RELATED EVENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$93,748,360TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1859EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK HIGGINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3047976440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26062ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
JOHN CHERIAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$1,088,653$0$41,487
RISHI KAD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$1,019,470$0$37,665
CHERIAN JOHN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$867,218$0$7,727
JOHN C FRANKOVITCH
CEO/TREASURER UNTIL 1/202540.00$826,260$0$36,876Yes (X)Yes (X)
VARDHAN J REDDY MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$816,194$0$38,022
DANIEL JOVANOVICH
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$808,011$0$33,944
DAVID SCOTT ARTMAN
COO (CEO AS OF 1/2025)40.00$335,359$0$37,276Yes (X)
LISA CONTI
VP OF PPI OPERATIONS40.00$270,173$0$13,375Yes (X)
JOSEPH SAYUT
CFO UNTIL 10/202440.00$245,598$0$28,926Yes (X)
JOI GORLOCK
DIRECTOR OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES40.00$208,190$0$31,605Yes (X)
CLAYTON HENDERSON
VP OF OPERATIONS AS OF 1/202540.00$166,759$0$29,584Yes (X)
DREW SCHAUBLE
CFO AS OF 10/202440.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES R SHOCKLEY
CHAIRMAN3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN GRECO
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JJ BERNABEI
SECRETARY2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SCOTT WINWOOD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUKE MYERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLI FOURNIER MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRACE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARL A FRANKOVITCH ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD GIANNI JR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE PAOLO JR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,651,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,487TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K173IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AHSA
PO BOX 670529DALLASTX75267CONTRACTED STAFFING SERVICES$5,593,852
CERNER CORPORATION
PO BOX 203448DALLASTX75320IT$5,190,872
MBM CONTRACTING
4999 OLD CLAIRTON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15236CONTRACTED CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,863,773
ALLEGHENY HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 951742CLEVELANDOH44193CONTRACTED MEDICAL SERVICES$1,273,039
COMPREHENSIVE PHARMACY SERVICES
655 METRO PLACE SOUTH SUITE 450DUBLINOH43017CONTRACTED PHARMACY SERVICES$1,075,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$84,667GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$70,617AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$155,284TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CARE SERVICES621610$98,727,702$98,727,702
PHYSICIAN OFFICE SERVICES621110$15,548,145$15,548,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,275,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$590,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$590,539ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$872,972RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,858RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$834,114RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$834,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$834,114ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$182,365SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$182,365SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,365ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA & VENDING INCOME722514$390,303$390,303
PREMIER AND ACUITY INCOME900099$189,503$189,503
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099-$293,258-$293,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$286,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,324,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,562,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,607,018ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,991TotalAmt
Program Services$766,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,272,722TotalAmt
Program Services$36,630,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,642,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,024TotalAmt
Program Services$779,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,599,246TotalAmt
Program Services$5,912,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,686,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,236TotalAmt
Program Services$2,140,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$972,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,584TotalAmt
Management And General$466,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,151TotalAmt
Management And General$60,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,531TotalAmt
Management And General$10,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,090,368TotalAmt
Program Services$9,697,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,393,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,044TotalAmt
Management And General$400,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,530,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,701,905TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,468,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,266,742TotalAmt
Program Services$2,246,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,785TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,182,351TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,124,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$18,867,663$18,867,663
HEALTH CARE PROVIDER TA$3,834,229$3,834,229
BAD DEBTS$1,300,712$1,300,712
EQUIPMENT RENTAL EXPENS$875,003$601,652$273,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,539,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,745,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,365,019TotalAmt
Program Services$93,748,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,616,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,101,404BOYAmt
EOY$5,323,413EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,047,992BOYAmt
EOY$3,055,662EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,700,996BOYAmt
EOY$33,572,538EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,912,108BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,173EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,679,925BOYAmt
EOY$2,137,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$154,645,618LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$127,509,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,801,090BOYAmt
EOY$27,135,973EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,046,247BOYAmt
EOY$35,433,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,347,573BOYAmt
EOY$10,176,704EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,398,726BOYAmt
EOY$14,049,098EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,036,061BOYAmt
EOY$134,101,763EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,159,921BOYAmt
EOY$17,927,657EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,142,019BOYAmt
EOY$75,684,806EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,165,672BOYAmt
EOY$18,940,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,467,612BOYAmt
EOY$112,553,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,323,148BOYAmt
EOY$21,246,325EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,301BOYAmt
EOY$302,176EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,568,449BOYAmt
EOY$21,548,501EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,036,061BOYAmt
EOY$134,101,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,040,322ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$598,343NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$422,031OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$152,263BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,387,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,882,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,504,352BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,431,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,338,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,590BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,870,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,888,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,982,605BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,803,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,399,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,404,163BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,135,973TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ACUITY$25,000C
PACE MALPRACTICE CAP$2,875,000C
PREMIER$48,545C
WESBANCO CAPITAL PROJECT FUNDS$7,228,159C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,176,704TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$4,489,074
ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENT$4,829,839
INTANGIBLE ASSETS$3,088,884
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$1,641,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,049,098TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED THIRD-PARTY SETTLEMENTS$133,334
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$975,023
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$9,455,275
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,691,372
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS$1,041,403
ACCRUED MALPRACTICE LIABILITY$5,644,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,940,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,314,758TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$598,343NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$307,570OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$290,773RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,023,985RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,300,712OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,300,712RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$116,324,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,813,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$250,695OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$250,695ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$123,064,307ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,300,712OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,300,712ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,365,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE MEDICAL CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS RECOGNIZED AS TAX EXEMPT UNDER 501(A) OF THE IRC. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED. WMC PHYSICIAN PRACTICES, LLC IS A SINGLE-MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY OR ASSET IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICES (IRS). THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR ASSET OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST RENT INCOME ON 990 38,858. CHANGE IN TEMPORARY RESTRICTED ASSETS -56,875. PENSION BENEFIT -289,553.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 1,300,712.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST RENT INCOME ON 990 38,858. PENSION BENEFIT -289,553.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 1,300,712.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCAYMAN ISLANDSRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedCAPTIVE INSURANCE RESERVE FUNDS FOR MALPRACTICE INSURANCETypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,000,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,000,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,000,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$200,552TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$200,552NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,603,732TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,345,535DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$258,197NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00210TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,804,284TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,345,535DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$458,749NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00370TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,771TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$25,771DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,771TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$25,771DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,830,055TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,371,306DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$458,749NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00370TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,300,712BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$19,408,461ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$22,411,625CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$3,003,164MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP260625014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSEE LINK ON PART VOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSEE LINK ON PART VStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTPS://WVUMEDICINE.ORG/WEIRTON/PATIENTS-VISITORS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLHTTPS://WVUMEDICINE.ORG/WEIRTON/PATIENTS-VISITORS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTPS://WVUMEDICINE.ORG/WEIRTON/PATIENTS-VISITORS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: WMC IS ADDRESSING THE UNHEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES PREVALENT AMONG RESIDENTS IN THE SERVICE AREA SUCH AS SMOKING, POOR NUTRITION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY THAT CONTRIBUTE TO HEALTH CONDITIONS SUCH AS CHRONIC LUNG DISEASES, HEART DISEASE, OBESITY AND DIABETES. WMC OFFERED FREE SCREENINGS AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION SUCH AS BREAST SCREENINGS, PROSTATE SCREENINGS, CPR AND FIRST AID CLASSES, AND SKIN CANCER SCREENINGS.WMC EVALUATED THE NEED FOR LOW DOSE CT LUNG CANCER SCREENING -AFTER REVIEW OF THE POTENTIAL NUMBER OF PATIENTS AND THE CAPITAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS OF ESTABLISHING A LOW DOSE CT SCREENING PROGRAM, WMC DETERMINED THIS PROGRAM WAS NOT FEASIBLE. AT PRESENT, PHYSICIANS UTILIZE A NORMAL LUNG CT FOR EVALUATION OF LUNG CANCER PATIENTS.WMC IS ADDRESSING THE COMMUNITY EPIDEMIC OF DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE BY IMPLEMENTING NEW SERVICES, PROVIDING ALTERNATIVES AND PREVENTING OVER PRESCRIPTION OF PAIN MEDICATION.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 7A AND LINE 10ALINK TO CHNA LINE 7A:HTTPS://WVUMEDICINE.ORG/ABOUT/LEADERSHIP-AND-MORE/CHNA/LINK TO IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY LINE 10A:HTTPS://WVUMEDICINE.ORG/ABOUT/LEADERSHIP-AND-MORE/CHNA/
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - WMC PHYSICIAN PRACTICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityPHYSICIAN MEDICAL SERVICESFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3C:WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER IS REQUIRED BY LAW TO GIVE A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF SERVICES WITHOUT CHARGE TO ELIGIBLE PERSONS WHO CANNOT AFFORD TO PAY FOR CARE. ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS BASED UPON U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND THE U.S. GOVERNMENT'S FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THESE GUIDELINES ARE UPDATED EACH YEAR. A PERSON MAY QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IF THEIR HOUSEHOLD INCOME IS AT OR BELOW 300% OF THE CURRENT GUIDELINES.
PART I, LINE 7:THE COST OF CHARITY CARE WAS ESTIMATED USING A COST TO CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2 OF THE SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS. THE UNREIMBURSED COST OF MEDICAID WAS ESTIMATED USING A COST TO CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2 OF THE SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS.
PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $ 1,300,712.
PART III, LINE 2:BAD DEBT EXPENSE AS REPORTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BOOKS.
PART III, LINE 4:PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE CARRIED AT THE ORIGINAL CHARGE LESS AN ESTIMATE MADE FOR DOUBTFUL OR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS. IN EVALUATING THE COLLECTABILITY OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, THE MEDICAL CENTER ANALYZES ITS PAST HISTORY AND IDENTIFIES TRENDS FOR EACH OF ITS MAJOR PAYOR SOURCES OF REVENUE TO ESTIMATE THE APPROPRIATE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS AND PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS. THE ALLOWANCE IS BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCES AGED BY FINANCIAL CLASS. MANAGEMENT USES COLLECTION PERCENTAGES BASED UPON HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE TO DETERMINE COLLECTABILITY. MANAGEMENT ALSO REVIEWS TROUBLED, AGED ACCOUNTS TO DETERMINE COLLECTION POTENTIAL. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-PAY PATIENTS (WHICH INCLUDES BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE FOR WHICH THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE EXISTS FOR PART OF THE BILL), THE MEDICAL CENTER RECORDS A PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IN THE PERIOD OF SERVICE ON THE BASIS OF ITS PAST EXPERIENCE, WHICH INDICATES THAT MANY PATIENTS ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO PAY THE PORTION OF THEIR BILL FOR WHICH THEY ARE FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE STANDARD RATES (OR THE DISCOUNTED RATES IF NEGOTIATED) AND THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY COLLECTED AFTER ALL REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED IS CHARGED OFF AGAINST THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. RECOVERIES OF ACCOUNTS PREVIOUSLY WRITTEN OFF ARE RECORDED AS A REDUCTION TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE WHEN RECEIVED. INTEREST IS NOT CHARGED ON PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.
PART III, LINE 8:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CONSIDER THE SHORTFALL REPORTED IN MEDICARE REVENUE TO BE COMMUNITY BENEFITS SINCE SOME YEARS HAVE SHORTFALLS AND OTHERS HAVE OVERAGES. THE UNREIMBURSED COST OF MEDICARE WAS OBTAINED FROM THE HOSPITAL'S MEDICARE COST REPORT.
PART III, LINE 9B:THERE IS NO COLLECTION FROM PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. IF A PATIENT QUALIFIES, THEY RECEIVE NO BILL.
PART VI, LINE 2:WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER CONDUCTS A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT OF THE RESIDENTS OF ITS SERVICE AREA EVERY THREE YEARS. THE ASSESSMENT RESULTS ARE TABULATED AND ANALYZED TO DETERMINE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED. THE HEALTH NEEDS ARE THEN PRIORITIZED AND A PLAN IS DEVELOPED TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS.
PART VI, LINE 3:A CHARITY CARE POLICY IS POSTED AT ALL REGISTRATION AREAS. ALL PATIENTS ARE SEEN OR CALLED BY THE FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AND/OR THE CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT TO DETERMINE WHAT SERVICES CAN BE OFFERED. THE PATIENTS ARE SCREENED FOR CHARITY CARE AND PROVIDED EDUCATION ABOUT THE STATE MEDICAID APPLICATION.
PART VI, LINE 4:WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER SERVES THE COUNTIES OF BROOKE AND HANCOCK IN WEST VIRGINIA, AND PORTIONS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY IN PENNSYLVANIA AND JEFFERSON COUNTY IN OHIO.BROOKE COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA HAS A PROJECTED POPULATION OF 22,318. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD (2013-2017 AVERAGE) INCOME WAS $48,835. THE 2013-2017 AVERAGE UNEMPLOYMENT RATE WAS 3.5 PERCENT. IN FY 2018, BROOKE COUNTY RESIDENTS MADE UP 22 PERCENT OF WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER'S TOTAL PATIENT VOLUME.HANCOCK COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA HAS A PROJECTED POPULATION OF 29,048. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2013-2017 AVERAGE) WAS $43,634 AND THE AVERAGE UNEMPLOYMENT WAS 7.5% (2013-2017). HANCOCK COUNTY RESIDENTS MADE UP 53 PERCENT OF WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER'S TOTAL PATIENT VOLUME IN FY 2018.JEFFERSON COUNTY, OHIO HAS A PROJECTED POPULATION OF 66,540. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2013-2017 AVERAGE) IS $43,161. THE 2013-2017 AVERAGE UNEMPLOYMENT RATE WAS 7.9 PERCENT. IN FY 2018, 20 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL PATIENT VOLUME CAME FROM JEFFERSON COUNTY.WASHINGTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA HAS A PROJECTED POPULATION OF 206,942. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2013-2017 AVERAGE) WAS $59,309 AND THE AVERAGE UNEMPLOYMENT (2013-2017) WAS 5.8 PERCENT. IN FY 2018, 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL PATIENT VOLUME CAME FROM WASHINGTON COUNTY.THE TOTAL SERVICE AREA POPULATION WAS 332,336 IN 2010 AND IS PROJECTED TO BE 324,848 IN 2020 - A DECLINE OF 2.25 PERCENT.THE REGION IS ALSO SERVED BY TRINITY HEALTH SYSTEM IN STEUBENVILLE, OHIO. PATIENTS FROM THE AREA ALSO USE WHEELING HOSPITAL, OHIO VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER IN WHEELING, AND WASHINGTON HOSPITAL IN WASHINGTON, PENNSYLVANIA. PATIENTS ALSO SEEK MEDICAL CARE FROM TERTIARY HOSPITALS LOCATED IN PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA.
PART VI, LINE 5:1. ALL MEMBERS OF THE WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER'S GOVERNING BOARD RESIDE WITHIN ITS SERVICE AREA. THE CURRENT CHIEF OF STAFF, WHO HAS A TWO YEAR TENURE, HAS A SEAT ON THE BOARD BY VIRTUE OF THIS POSITION. THERE ARE NO FAMILY MEMBERS ON THE GOVERNING BOARD. 2. THE ORGANIZATION EXTENDS PRIVILEGES TO ALL QUALIFIED PHYSICIANS IN ITS COMMUNITY; THREE DEPARTMENTS HAVE GRANTED EXCLUSIVITY TO PHYSICIAN GROUPS. 3. IF THERE ARE SURPLUS FUNDS, THE ORGANIZATION, BASED ON ITS PRIORITIES AND IDENTIFIED NEEDS, MAY ELECT TO USE THOSE FOR NEW CLINICAL PROGRAMS, THE ACQUISITION OF NEW OR REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT OR OTHER SPECIFIC PURPOSES. MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDS SUCH INITIATIVES TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION OR RESEARCH.4. WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER OPERATES A 24 HOUR, SEVEN DAY A WEEK EMERGENCY ROOM AVAILABLE TO ALL, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.5. WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER BENEFITS FROM A STRONG VOLUNTEER PROGRAM WHOSE MEMBERS PROVIDE APPROXIMATELY 16,000 ANNUAL HOURS OF ASSISTANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION. WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER ALSO PROVIDES NUMEROUS COMMUNITY CLASSES AND SCREENINGS, SOME OF WHICH BENEFIT FROM VOLUNTEER PARTICIPATION.6. ON THE WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER WEBSITE THERE IS A LINK TO ITS COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN CHERIAN MD
PHYSICIAN$1,088,653$0$0$0$0$0$8,149$0$33,338$0$1,130,140$0$0$0
RISHI KAD
PHYSICIAN$1,019,470$0$0$0$0$0$4,327$0$33,338$0$1,057,135$0$0$0
CHERIAN JOHN MD
PHYSICIAN$867,218$0$0$0$0$0$6,452$0$1,275$0$874,945$0$0$0
JOHN C FRANKOVITCH
CEO/TREASURER UNTIL 1/2025$826,260$0$0$0$0$0$7,475$0$29,401$0$863,136$0$0$0
VARDHAN J REDDY MD
PHYSICIAN$816,194$0$0$0$0$0$8,625$0$29,397$0$854,216$0$0$0
DANIEL JOVANOVICH
PHYSICIAN$808,011$0$0$0$0$0$4,547$0$29,397$0$841,955$0$0$0
DAVID SCOTT ARTMAN
COO (CEO AS OF 1/2025)$335,359$0$0$0$0$0$7,875$0$29,401$0$372,635$0$0$0
LISA CONTI
VP OF PPI OPERATIONS$270,173$0$0$0$0$0$5,192$0$8,183$0$283,548$0$0$0
JOSEPH SAYUT
CFO UNTIL 10/2024$245,598$0$0$0$0$0$6,309$0$22,617$0$274,524$0$0$0
JOI GORLOCK
DIRECTOR OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES$208,190$0$0$0$0$0$5,224$0$26,381$0$239,795$0$0$0
CLAYTON HENDERSON
VP OF OPERATIONS AS OF 1/2025$166,759$0$0$0$0$0$3,203$0$26,381$0$196,343$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN OCTOBER 2024, AN AGREEMENT WAS ESTABLISHED WITH WVU HEALTH SYSTEM TO PROVIDE A CONTRACTED CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DREW SCHAUBLE. HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS THROUGH DECEMBER AMOUNTED TO $67,752. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2025, FOLLOWING THE HOSPITAL'S MERGER INTO WVU HEALTH SYSTEM, MR. SCHAUBLE CONTINUES HIS ROLE AS CONTRACTED CFO UNDER THE WVU HEALTH SYSTEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF WEIRTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN556000263BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-11-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$36,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR TAXABLE BONDS; BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS AND EQUIPMENTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$7,511,505RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$36,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$30,730,389RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$304,107IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,965,504CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JJ BERNABEIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$38,430TransactionAmt
TransactionTRI-STATE PHARMACY PAYS RENT TO WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER AND J.J. BERNABEI IS A 55% OWNER OF TRI-STATE PHARMACY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FISCAL SERVICES DIRECTOR, THE CFO, THE CEO AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE APPROVAL IS GIVEN AND IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD AND MEDICAL STAFF EXECUTIVE ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE PROCESS. DURING BOARD MEETINGS, IF AN INTERESTED PARTY HAS A CONFLICT, HE OR SHE RECUSES THEMSELVES FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A BOARD DESIGNATED COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS UTILIZED TO APPROVE COMPENSATION NOT ONLY FOR THE CEO BUT FOR ALL OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT. COMPARABILITY DATA IS OBTAINED THROUGH THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEST VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY AS PART OF THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT/SUNSHINE LAWS AND ARE ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE LEGAL SECTION OF THE NEWSPAPER ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ADJUSTMENT 422,031.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER HAS A COMMITTEE THAT OVERSEES THE AUDIT & THE AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS. THIS PROCEDURE HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMC PHYSICIANS PRACTICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1651 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461883875EIN
Primary ActivitiesMULTIPLE PHYSICIAN PRACTICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$15,112,122TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,550,176EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEIRTON MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 COLLIERS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEIRTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26062ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550561816EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd