UNITED PHYSICIANS CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED PHYSICIANS CARE INC (EIN 55-0638563)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349303308
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T08:56:01-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550638563 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Physicians Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3042857184 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 S Pike Street A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shinnston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26431 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Forester | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Provider Network Services | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3042857184 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Forester | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 S Pike Street A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shinnston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,896,399 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UPC is a not-for-profit corporation focused on the development and operation of primary care clinics, particularly in under serviced areas. UPC provides health care through 18 clinics to the residents of Northern WV. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 352 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,968,043 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $61,749,081 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $122,098 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $142,573 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,090,141 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,893,654 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,688,811 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,603,115 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,419,303 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,304,117 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,108,114 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,907,232 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,973 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,578 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,062,343 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,209,707 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,673,188 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,889,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,389,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,320,541 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | United Physicians Care, Inc. is a not-for-profit corporation focused on the development and operation of primary care clinics, particularly in under serviced areas. UPC provides health care through 18 primary clinics to the residents of Northern West Virginia. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $58,519,017 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $61,840,377 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | United Physicians Care, Inc. UPC is a not-for-profit medical corporation licensed in the state of West Virginia. UPC leases various facilities in eight counties, providing medical services designed to promote health of persons within our service areas. Within the scope of its mission, UPC has established the following care programs Harrison County, WV - primary care services Taylor County, WV - primary care services Barbour County, WV - primary care services Doddridge County, WV - primary care services Ritchie County, WV - primary care services, Greenbrier County, WV - primary care services Lewis County, WV - primary care services and Marion County - urgent care services. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $58,519,017 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | false | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jay Jones | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3042821611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Medical Center Drive Box 8040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Morgantown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26506 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebrahim Sabbagh | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $1,517,255 | $0 | $50,559 | |||
| David Hess MD | ||||||||
| Director, Chair, UHC President | 001.00 | $0 | $825,705 | $155,334 | 043.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Benjamin Gerber | ||||||||
| Director, VP Payor Strategy | 000.50 | $0 | $685,230 | $148,533 | 040.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eric Radcliffe MD | ||||||||
| Director, UHC Executive Director Family Medicine | 001.00 | $0 | $534,585 | $42,053 | 040.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Vasicek DO | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $480,896 | $0 | $49,379 | |||
| James Malone MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $455,095 | $0 | $38,826 | |||
| John Angotti | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $466,675 | $0 | $26,118 | |||
| Sarah Honsaker | ||||||||
| Hospitalist | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $453,239 | $0 | $25,657 | |||
| John Forester | ||||||||
| VP - Provider Network Services, UPC Executive Director | 014.00 | $134,343 | $238,832 | $97,238 | 026.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lance Dubberke MD | ||||||||
| Director, Physician | 040.00 | $261,825 | $0 | $34,505 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathy Wagner | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,769,328 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,284,352 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $668,202 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 99 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Associates Inc | |||||
| 300 Jubilee Dr | Peabody | MA | 019604068 | Contract / professional services | $1,385,598 |
| Weatherby Locums Inc | |||||
| Po Box 972633 | Dallas | TX | 753972633 | Contracted Physician Expense | $819,497 |
| Pa Consultants Llc | |||||
| 115 Lou Ellen Ln | Harvest | AL | 357499337 | Contract / professional services | $610,341 |
| Tusk Enterprises Llc | |||||
| 2000 E Lamar Blvd Ste 250 | Arlington | TX | 760067358 | Contract / professional services | $484,505 |
| Chg Companies Inc | |||||
| Po Box 972651 | Dallas | TX | 753972651 | Contract / professional services | $211,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Revenue | 621110 | $41,572,893 | $41,572,893 |
| Other Health Care Revenue | 621110 | $20,038,248 | $20,038,248 |
| Health Fair | 621110 | $137,940 | $137,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $61,749,081 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,211 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,745 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,466 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,466 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,466 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $89,729 | $89,729 | |
| Rebate Revenue | 900099 | $48,811 | $48,811 | |
| Cash Discounts | 900099 | $1,567 | $1,567 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $140,107 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,893,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,840,377 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,277 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,571,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,154,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $677,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,866,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,831,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,014,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,990,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,059,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,908,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,140,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,124,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,069,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,069,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $3,211,647 | $3,211,647 |
| Provision for Doubtful Accounts | $1,717,025 | $1,717,025 |
| Recruiting | $429,976 | $429,976 |
| Educational Training | $201,107 | $201,107 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,907,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,519,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,388,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,448 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,401,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,633,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,949,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,968,269 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,296,696 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,051,548 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,259,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,245,148 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,072,546 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,382,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,079 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,062,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,209,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,039,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,485,373 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,431 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,614,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,384,362 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,673,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,889,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,389,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,320,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,389,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,320,541 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,062,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,209,707 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$13,578 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,579 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$68,615 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170B1AIII as shown on Schedule A, Item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $142,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $126,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,307 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,116,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $895,232 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $221,005 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,038,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,008,836 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,245,148 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Deferred Compensation | $151,079 |
| Estimated Malpractice Costs- Current | $26,713 |
| Long Term Lease Liability | $1,206,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,384,362 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,189,861 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,579 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,719,117 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,705,538 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $61,895,399 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,745 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,745 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,893,654 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,189,860 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,745 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,745 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,188,115 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,719,117 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,719,117 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $61,907,232 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | Most of the entities that comprise the System are tax-exempt organizations and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code. On such basis, they will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. AHS, BCHS, PHIC, and HPN are organizations subject to federal and/or state income taxes. The System does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2024 and 2023. |
| XI 2d | The amount shown on line 2d consists of 1,719,117 provision for doubtful accounts - patients reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is reported as an expense on the Form 990. |
| XI 4b | The amount on line 4b consists of 1,745 of rental expenses that are recorded as an offset to revenue on the Form 990. |
| XII 2d | The amount on line 2d consists of 1,745 of rental expenses that are recorded as an offset to revenue on the Form 990. |
| XII 4b | The amount shown on line 4b consists of 1,719,117 provision for doubtful accounts - patients reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is reported as an expense on the Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lance Dubberke MD | ||||||||||||
| Director, Physician | $187,536 | $72,134 | $2,155 | $8,630 | $25,875 | $296,330 | ||||||
| Benjamin Gerber | ||||||||||||
| Director, VP Payor Strategy | $544,307 | $129,802 | $11,121 | $111,178 | $37,355 | $833,763 | ||||||
| Eric Radcliffe MD | ||||||||||||
| Director, UHC Executive Director Family Medicine | $397,205 | $85,952 | $51,428 | $15,525 | $26,528 | $576,638 | ||||||
| John Forester | ||||||||||||
| VP - Provider Network Services, UPC Executive Director | $109,320 | $22,304 | $2,719 | $21,778 | $13,228 | $169,349 | $194,347 | $39,651 | $4,834 | $38,716 | $23,516 | $301,064 |
| Ebrahim Sabbagh | ||||||||||||
| Physician | $788,886 | $727,883 | $486 | $15,525 | $35,034 | $1,567,814 | ||||||
| James Malone MD | ||||||||||||
| Physician | $303,265 | $148,337 | $3,493 | $9,248 | $29,578 | $493,921 | ||||||
| Sarah Honsaker | ||||||||||||
| Hospitalist | $452,618 | $250 | $371 | $12,483 | $13,174 | $478,896 | ||||||
| Richard Vasicek DO | ||||||||||||
| Physician | $301,051 | $177,523 | $2,322 | $12,165 | $37,214 | $530,275 | ||||||
| John Angotti | ||||||||||||
| Physician | $306,345 | $157,478 | $2,852 | $26,118 | $492,793 | |||||||
| David Hess MD | ||||||||||||
| Director, Chair, UHC President | $576,653 | $234,184 | $14,868 | $117,800 | $37,534 | $981,039 | ||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 3 | Compensation for CEOs is determined by the WV United Health System compensation committee. The System engages an independent group to perform an executive compensation review and compensation survey every two years. This information is provided to the committee, which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package offered does not exceed fair market value. |
| Part I Line 4b | During 2024, Benjamin Gerber deferred compensation of 95,653 from related party through the CAA plan. John Forester deferred compensation of 46,534 - 16,752 from United Physicians Care Inc. and 29,782 from related party through the CAA plan. David Hess deferred compensation of 102,275 from related party through the CAA plan. |
| Part I Line 4b | Eric Radcliffe received CAA cash distributions of 40,144 from related party. This amount was appropriately reported as compensation on Form W-2 for 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b | Form 990 was prepared by the West Virginia United Health System Tax Team. After the return is prepared, the return is sent to the VP of Finance and VP - Provider Network Services for review, once it is approved it is provided to the board of directors for review. Questions or comments are addressed prior to submitting to the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | Conflict of interest questionaires are required to be completed annually by each board member and key employee. UHC Director of Corporate Compliance along with the West Virginia United Health System monitors compliance of the policy and reports any non-compliance to the CEO of United Physicians Care, Inc.. Board members are required to abstain from voting on issues in which they have a conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 1a | In 2023, West Virginia United Health System WVUHS, EIN 55-0754713, transitioned to a centralized accounts payable process in which WVUHS made the majority of vendor payments and then issued the required 1099s. WVUHS is reimbursed by the entities for their portion of payments made, vendor payments that meet the Top 5 Independent Contractor reporting requirements are reported in Part VII, Section B of the reporting entity. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 a b | The compensation of CEOs is determined by the WV United Health System Compensation Committee based upon a salary and benefit survey prepared by an independent company using data of comparable facilities. This information is provided to the compensation committee which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package does not exceed fair market value based on the data from the consultant group. The minutes of the compensation committee are contemporaneously documented and retained. A full compensation survey was completed in 2023 for 2024 compensation amounts. The compensation of all officers at the Vice President level and below is determined based upon a salary and benefit survey prepared by an independent company using data of comparable facilities. This data is then interpreted and provided to an independent compensation committee. The independent compensation committee then uses this data to determine a fair and reasonable compensation package. All relevant data as well as minutes from each meeting are retained. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 | Disclosures of governing documents, policies, conflict of interest information, and financial statements will be made upon receipt of a written request received at the corporate office. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | United Physicians Care Inc. does not have an audit committee to oversee their piece of the overall consolidated audit. The audit committee works closely with the independent auditors in pre-audit planning, throughout the audit, and in the implementing of post-audit recommendations. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in net assets or fund balance consists of related organization capitalization transfers of 46,907, 21,712 JOA Contribution to SOM, and 4 rounding. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (39 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia United Health System Inc | |||||||||||
| 1085 Van Voorhis Road Suite 500 | Morgantown | WV | 26505 | 550754713 | Healthcare Access | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | N/A | false | |
| West Virginia University Hospitals East Inc | |||||||||||
| 121 Administrative Drive | Martinsburg | WV | 25401 | 202337985 | Healthcare Access | WV | 501c3 | 12a | false | WV United Health System | |
| City Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 2500 Hospital Drive | Martinsburg | WV | 25401 | 550383321 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc | |
| Jefferson Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 300 South Preston St | Ranson | WV | 25438 | 550359755 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc | |
| University Healthcare Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 121 Administrative Drive | Martinsburg | WV | 25401 | 311118075 | Hospital Support | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | false | West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc | |
| United Summit Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 6 Hospital Plaza | Clarksburg | WV | 26301 | 550752788 | Behavioral Health | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | West Virginia University Hospitals Inc | |
| United Hospital Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 327 Medical Park Drive | Bridgeport | WV | 26330 | 550525724 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| West Virginia University Hospitals Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8034 | Morgantown | WV | 26506 | 550643304 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| United Health Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 327 Medical Park Drive | Bridgeport | WV | 26330 | 550621706 | Hospital Support | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | false | United Hospital Center Inc | |
| West Virginia Health Care Cooperative Inc | |||||||||||
| 400 Fairview Heights Rd | Summersville | WV | 26651 | 550650441 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Camden-Clark Health Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 800 Garfield Ave | Parkersburg | WV | 26101 | 550769602 | Healthcare Access | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | false | WV United Health System | |
| Camden-Clark Foundation | |||||||||||
| 800 Garfield Ave | Parkersburg | WV | 26101 | 550667789 | Hospital Support | WV | 501c3 | 7 | false | Camden-Clark Health Services | |
| Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation | |||||||||||
| 800 Garfield Ave | Parkersburg | WV | 26101 | 311524546 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | Camden-Clark Health Services | |
| Camden-Clark Physician Corporation | |||||||||||
| 1601 Garfield Avenue | Parkersburg | WV | 26101 | 264058719 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | Camden-Clark Health Services | |
| Potomac Valley Hospital of W Va Inc | |||||||||||
| 100 Pin Oak Lane | Keyser | WV | 26726 | 550420956 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Amalia Drive | Buckhannon | WV | 26201 | 550356996 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| St Joseph's Foundation of Buckhannon Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Amalia Drive | Buckhannon | WV | 26201 | 550727650 | Hospital Support | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type II | false | St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc | |
| Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 800 Wheeling Ave | Glen Dale | WV | 26038 | 550357045 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Reynolds Memorial Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 800 Wheeling Ave | Glen Dale | WV | 26038 | 550710402 | Hospital Support | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | false | Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc | |
| Braxton County Memorial Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 100 Hoylman Drive | Gassaway | WV | 26624 | 550611919 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Community Health Association | |||||||||||
| 122 Pinnell Street | Ripley | WV | 25271 | 550462730 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Wetzel County Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 3 E Benjamin Drive | New Martinsville | WV | 26155 | 843480493 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| WVUHS Home Care LLC | |||||||||||
| 1085 Van Voorhis Road Suite 500 | Morgantown | WV | 26505 | 852915642 | Home Health and Hospice | WV | 509a2 | false | WV United Health System | ||
| Uniontown Hospital | |||||||||||
| 500 West Berkeley Street | Uniontown | PA | 15401 | 250965588 | Patient Care | PA | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Fayette Physician Network Inc | |||||||||||
| 500 West Berkeley Street | Uniontown | PA | 15401 | 455440305 | Patient Care | PA | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Wheeling Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Medical Park | Wheeling | WV | 26003 | 550357057 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Harrison Community Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 951 E Market Street | Cadiz | OH | 43907 | 341571750 | Patient Care | OH | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Barnesville Hospital Association Inc | |||||||||||
| 639 W Main Street | Barnesville | OH | 43713 | 340719172 | Patient Care | OH | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Belmont Community Hospital | |||||||||||
| 4697 Harrison Street | Bellaire | OH | 43906 | 340714643 | Patient Care | OH | 501c3 | 3 | false | Wheeling Hospital Inc | |
| Medical Park Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1 Medical Park | Wheeling | WV | 26003 | 550744690 | Church | WV | 501c3 | 1 | false | Wheeling Hospital Inc | |
| Self Insurance Trust Agreement of Wheeling Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 1 Medical Park | Wheeling | WV | 26003 | 550676674 | Insurance | WV | 501c3 | 12 Type I | N/A | false | |
| GRMC Inc | |||||||||||
| 251 North Fourth Street | Oakland | MD | 21550 | 871846814 | Patient Care | MD | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Grant Memorial Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 117 Hospital Drive | Petersburg | WV | 26847 | 881740605 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Herbert J Thomas Memorial Hospital Association | |||||||||||
| 4605 MacCorkle Ave SW | South Charleston | WV | 25309 | 550404900 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Princeton Community Hospital Association Inc | |||||||||||
| 122 Twelfth Street | Princeton | WV | 24740 | 550483245 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Princeton Community Hospital Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 1369 | Princeton | WV | 24740 | 550694209 | Support | WV | 501c3 | 12 A Type I | false | Princeton Community Hospital Association | |
| THS Physician Partners Inc | |||||||||||
| 4605 MacCorkle Ave SW | South Charleston | WV | 25309 | 454395947 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | Herbert J Thomas Memorial Hospital Association | |
| Welch Medical Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 1085 Van Voorhis Road Suite 500 | Morgantown | WV | 26505 | 921990757 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | WV United Health System | |
| Ohio Valley Health Corporation | |||||||||||
| 222 Nicolette Rd | Parkersburg | WV | 26104 | 922553803 | Patient Care | WV | 501c3 | 3 | false | Camden-Clark Health Services | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Allied Health Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 782 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Morgantown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550652017 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Linen Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |