STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY (EIN 94-1156540)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2024-12-28
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202533189349306633
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T11:18:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-28TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941156540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill of The San Francisco BayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4155752101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 WEST BERYL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy O'NealPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6025354000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven T RuttiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775456PTIN
Phone6023223000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy O'NealBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 WEST BERYL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,738,875GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresssfgoodwill.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1712TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,069,493PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,207,886CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$70,050,583PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,905,602CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$528,586PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$143,657CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$666,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,086CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,257,648PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,285,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,878,553PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,290,107CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$306,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,810,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,459,627CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,688,738PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,749,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,431,090PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,464,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,545,080TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,129,764TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,348,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$68,458,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,196,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,671,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGoodwill is a 501(c)3 local, nonprofit employment social enterprise that creates life changing opportunities for people in the community through training and the power of work. The people Goodwill trains and places in jobs include people with housing instability, individuals who have been incarcerated, veterans and people in recovery from substance abuse - please who need a second chance. Goodwill breaks the cycle of poverty through the power of work. Our training and career pathways provide a bridge to employment for thousands of people struggling to build workforce skills, confidence, and self-sufficiency.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,348,528ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,246,084RevenueAmt
DescGoodwill is a nonprofit social enterprise. We create second chances through training and the dignity of work. Harnessing the power of donated goods to grow the impact of our social enterprise, Goodwill utilized over 647,000 donation transactions last year to provide jobs, job training, and services to people with barriers to employment. Our warehouse, transportation, donations and retail functions provide on-the-job training and contextualized learning opportunities to our target population. During this period, we served 546 employees and provided career services to 1487 community participants.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,942,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,659,518RevenueAmt
DescDuring this period, Goodwill diverted over 9 million pounds of material from landfills. These materials come from garments, metal, cardboard, books, plastics and electronic waste. Goodwill's re-compute program refurbishes computers and electronics; any electronics or hardware that cannot be reused, are responsibly recycled, through an e-steward certified recycling partner.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,433,743ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
DescOur workforce development services address many barriers to employment through job readiness training, on-the-job learning, and placement and retention services. During this period, Goodwill placed 563 job seekers into employment opportunities and 2,033 individuals were served through our career centers.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,724,310TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1712EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julia KarlBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6025354000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 W Beryl AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPhoenixCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85021ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carol Perry
Vice-Chair1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
Eric Sippel
CHAIR (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Rodgers
Treasurer1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
Katherine Bella
Vice CHAIR (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim O'Neal
President and Chief Executive Officer20.020.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$801,376$42,228
Timothy La Sota
Secretary1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$60,000$0
Tyler Brown
Secretary (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Fischbach III
Chair1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
Fabian Zazueta
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
George Schell
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Mahoney
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Chew
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Wood
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Robbins
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
Ramanan Raghavendran
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Fong
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Sherman
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sentari Minor
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$45,000$0
Shelly Sutherland
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonia Martin
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie McKown
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Maduli-Williams
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sudha Pennathur
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Hammer
BOARD (Through 8/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mona Stone
Chief Legal Officer and Chief Administrative Officer20.020.0Yes (X)$0$435,991$33,340
Narendra Jagroop
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$521,097$0$8,026
Susan Barnes
Interim CFO20.020.0Yes (X)$0$397,380$22,231
Valeria Culliver
Chief Operations Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$297,581$0$8,129
William Rogers
President and Chief Executive Officer39.01.0Yes (X)$780,996$149,330$30,617
Adam Lewis
Chief Retail Officer20.020.0$0$439,769$33,151Yes (X)
Anton Ray
Executive Director40.00.0$0$243,165$29,386Yes (X)
Kevin Joo
VP of Culture and Administration40.00.0$248,254$0$11,947Yes (X)
Robert Ghisolfo
SVP, Chief Mission Officer (through 10/24)40.00.0$0$419,227$31,749Yes (X)
BETH Forsberg
VP, Chief Sustainability Officer20.020.0$0$273,959$40,459Yes (X)
Cindy Woodward
SVP & Chief HR Officer20.020.0$0$289,546$22,259Yes (X)
Jackie Halleen
Business Consultant40.00.0$0$484,395$36,392Yes (X)
Michael Ward
VP, Asset Protection ganizational Risk20.020.0$0$258,139$46,934Yes (X)
PHILIP SCHONOUR
VP, EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT1.039.0$0$264,698$40,125Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,847,928TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,786,975TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$436,973TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Performing Solutions
95 3rd Street 9286San FranciscoCA94103Driver Training$325,500
Abel Velazquez
2949 Mission StSan FranciscoCA94110Glass Repairs$175,145
Armanino LLP
PO Box 744935Los AngelesCA900744935Accounting and Software Services$161,185
Joshua Steinberger
2718 Washington StAlamedaCA94501Strategy Consultant$114,631
Bay Real Estate
1897 Saint Andrews DrMoragaCA94556Driver Training$106,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,999,792GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$208,094AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$93,101NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,207,886TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMerchandise SalesDesc
Business459510BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,905,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,905,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,905,602TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,211ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,532,090SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,453,644SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,446SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,446ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,086ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,086OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,285,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,905,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$171,743ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,906,647TotalAmt
Management And General$1,906,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,672,527TotalAmt
Program Services$16,831,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,589,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,146FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,210,261TotalAmt
Program Services$2,714,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,874FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,973FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,269,863TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,203,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,301FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,668TotalAmt
Management And General$278,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,115TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,053,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,193TotalAmt
Program Services$82,193ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,914TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,573TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,813,557TotalAmt
Program Services$5,661,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,867TotalAmt
Program Services$100,867ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,718TotalAmt
Program Services$3,718ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,087TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$921,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,234TotalAmt
Program Services$1,053,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,718ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Vehicle related expenses$2,514,037$2,514,037
Transaction fees$1,216,069$519,658$696,411
Dump and Toll Fees$529,970$529,970

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,044TotalAmt
Program Services$549,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,749,734TotalAmt
Program Services$35,724,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,719,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$306,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,038,150BOYAmt
EOY$3,277,125EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,043,784BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,105,030BOYAmt
EOY$3,492,615EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,827,266BOYAmt
EOY$3,904,462EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,190BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,537,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,040,721LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,385,314BOYAmt
EOY$55,496,648EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,801BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,309EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,859,545BOYAmt
EOY$15,833,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,545,080BOYAmt
EOY$86,129,764EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,102,270BOYAmt
EOY$14,879,531EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,788BOYAmt
EOY$109,802EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,345,001BOYAmt
EOY$35,641,295EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,646BOYAmt
EOY$656,765EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,244,161BOYAmt
EOY$17,171,196EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,348,866BOYAmt
EOY$68,458,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,357,042BOYAmt
EOY$16,832,003EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,172BOYAmt
EOY$839,172EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,196,214BOYAmt
EOY$17,671,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,545,080BOYAmt
EOY$86,129,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,464,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$60,536NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,535,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,904,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,287,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,069,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,207,886CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,004,928TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,343,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,241,055CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,515,982CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,050,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,905,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$255,056,558TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,878,517CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,146,032CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,803,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,120,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,113,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$288,061,486TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$920,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,157,808TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$920,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$116,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,157,808TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$286,903,678PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$382,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,162,005TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$382,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,162,005TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,501,332CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$830,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,086CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,360,121TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,071,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,392,096CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,687,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,226,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,206,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$291,583,612TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98395PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9805PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0051InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 1501332.0, COLUMN D - 830703.0, COLUMN E - 28086.0, COLUMN F - 2360121.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,304,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,304,797BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,639,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,125,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,513,569BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,432,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,470,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,961,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,338,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,629,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,708,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,822,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,814,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,496,648TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right of use assets$15,833,703
Deposits and Other assets
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,833,703TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Operating Lease Liability$17,171,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,171,196TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOODWILL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND FROM CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAXES UNDER REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701(D). GOODWILL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 28, 2024, GOODWILL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tim O'Neal
President and Chief Executive Officer$0$481,801$0$312,933$0$6,642$0$11,197$0$31,031$0$843,604$0$0
William Rogers
President and Chief Executive Officer$552,894$145,237$218,750$0$9,352$4,093$0$5,273$8,162$17,182$789,158$171,785$0$0
Narendra Jagroop
Chief Financial and Administrative Officer$469,705$0$50,000$0$1,392$0$0$0$8,026$0$529,123$0$0$0
Mona Stone
Chief Legal Officer and Chief Administrative Officer$0$336,636$0$99,355$0$0$0$11,100$0$22,240$0$469,331$0$0
Susan Barnes
Interim CFO$0$288,710$0$103,655$0$5,015$0$9,073$0$13,158$0$419,611$0$0
Valeria Culliver
Chief Operations Officer$296,261$0$0$0$1,320$0$0$0$8,129$0$305,710$0$0$0
Adam Lewis
Chief Retail Officer$0$340,240$0$98,719$0$810$0$11,087$0$22,064$0$472,920$0$0
Robert Ghisolfo
SVP, Chief Mission Officer (through 10/24)$0$348,159$0$63,539$0$7,529$0$6,312$0$25,437$0$450,976$0$0
Anton Ray
Executive Director$0$203,627$0$38,729$0$809$0$6,533$0$22,853$0$272,551$0$0
Kevin Joo
VP of Culture and Administration$247,172$0$0$0$1,082$0$0$0$11,947$0$260,201$0$0$0
Jackie Halleen
Business Consultant$0$275,584$0$201,763$0$7,048$0$14,767$0$21,625$0$520,787$0$0
Cindy Woodward
SVP & Chief HR Officer$0$232,788$0$54,436$0$2,322$0$8,424$0$13,835$0$311,805$0$0
Michael Ward
VP, Asset Protection ganizational Risk$0$215,017$0$41,880$0$1,242$0$5,275$0$41,659$0$305,073$0$0
PHILIP SCHONOUR
VP, EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT$0$200,349$0$62,027$0$2,322$0$0$0$40,125$0$304,823$0$0
BETH Forsberg
VP, Chief Sustainability Officer$0$210,659$0$60,978$0$2,322$0$9,440$0$31,019$0$314,418$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for analyzing, reviewing and setting the compensation for the CEO and other officers. The Compensation Committee utilizes a separate, independent and outside compensation consultant who compares internal executive compensation (both direct and indirect) with data from various local and national sources for similar positions and levels of responsibility. The independent consultant then makes recommendations to the committee which is free to use or amend in accordance with its own judgement of local and other market-based factors. All such decisions are documented in the minutes of the compensation committee. No member of the Board of Directors who has a conflict of interest participates in the compensation deliberations. This process was last done during the fall of 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentWilliam Rogers $125,000 Narendra Jagroop $175,000 Valeria Culliver $96,923
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTIMOTHY O'NEAL, PRESIDENT & CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN. FOR 2024, NO CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution105ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$93,101NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsThe Organization uses a third party service provider to process donated vehicles.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsCars and other vehicles - number of items received

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for analyzing, reviewing and setting the compensation for the CEO and other officers. The compensation committee utilizes a separate, independent and outside compensation consultant who compares internal executive compensation (both direct and indirect) with data from various local and national sources for similar positions and levels of responsibility. The independent consultant then makes recommendations to the committee which is free to use or amend in accordance with its own judgement of local and other market-based factors. All such decisions are documented in the minutes of the compensation committee. No member of the Board of Directors who has a conflict of interest participates in the compensation deliberations. This process was last done in the fall of 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsOn August 30, 2024, Goodwill entered into a Member Substitution Agreement whereby Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona (GCNA) (EIN: 86-0104415) became the Sole Member of Goodwill. As part of this arrangement, the articles of incorporation and bylaws of Goodwill were amended.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of Goodwill is Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyPursuant to the governing documents, the sole member of Goodwill has the exclusive right to vote on: i) the election of directors; ii) changing the maximum or minimum number of directors if a range is stated in the Bylaws; iii) the removal of directors with or without cause; iv) filling any vacancy caused by the removal of a director; v) any amendment to these Bylaws; vi) any amendment to the Articles of Incorporation of the corporation; vii) the disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation; viii) any merger of the corporation; ix) any voluntary dissolution of this corporation; and x) any other matters that may properly be presented to, or are required to be presented to, the Member for a vote, pursuant to this corporation's Articles, Bylaws, or action of the Board of Directors, or by operation of law.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe form 990 is prepared by an outside accounting firm and is reviewed by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBoard members are required to sign an annual certification reporting any conflicts. Key employees and other members of the management team are required by the employee handbook to immediately report any conflict of interest to their manager. Their obligation is reinforced by a signed commitment to the organization's ethics policy, which includes prohibition of interest conflicts. Compliance is monitored on an ongoing basis. In addition, all new vendors are screened for any potential conflicts. All new and renewal contracts for the purchase of goods or services are reviewed by the Chief Compliance Officer. An interested person may make a presentation at the board meeting, but after such presentation, he or she shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on the transaction or arrangement that results in the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for analyzing, reviewing and setting the compensation for the CEO and other officers. The Compensation Committee utilizes a separate, independent and outside compensation consultant who compares internal executive compensation (both direct and indirect) with data from various local and national sources for similar positions and levels of responsibility. The independent consultant then makes recommendations to the committee which is free to use or amend in accordance with its own judgement of local and other market-based factors. All such decisions are documented in the minutes of the compensation committee. No member of the Board of Directors who has a conflict of interest participates in the compensation deliberations. This process was last done during the fall of 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoodwill provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PERIODGOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY IS CHANGING ITS ACCOUNTING PERIOD WITH THE FILING OF THIS SHORT PERIOD RETURN. Revenue Procedure 85-58 rules apply.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
2626 W Beryl AvePhoenixAZ85021860104415WORK PROGRAMSAZ501(c)(3)7NAfalse
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona FDN
2626 W Beryl AvePhoenixAZ85021860813587FoundationAZ501(c)(3)Type IGoodwill of Central and Northern ArizonaYes (true)
Arizona Goodwill Education Services
2626 W Beryl AvePhoenixAZ85021873260566Adult High SchoolAZ501(c)(3)2Goodwill of Central and Northern ArizonaYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
O$114,067FMV
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
Q$1,372,248FMV
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
G$1,305,385FMV