ALIGN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALIGN CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1680140)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349309463
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T13:24:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 041680140 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALIGN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8009429575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01851 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LYDIA VAZQUEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8009429575 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA HOWLAND CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01711658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LYDIA VAZQUEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01851 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,650,718 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALIGNCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ALIGNING OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WITH FINANCIAL TOOLS TO SERVE THEIR NEEDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 163 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $61,739 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,578,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,490,500 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,385,021 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,764,651 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,944,576 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,230,753 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,908,271 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,485,904 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $93,584 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $51,810 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,030,501 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,342,729 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,657,697 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,680,804 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,610,177 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,081,404 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,391,959 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,156,747 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,483,688 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,670,843 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $706,708,681 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $669,475,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $668,987,920 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $636,104,278 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,720,761 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,370,828 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ALIGNING OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WITH FINANCIAL TOOLS TO SERVE THEIR NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID ON MEMBERS DEPOSITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRANTING CREDIT TO MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES INCLUDING DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10845 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 163 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LYDIA VAZQUEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8009429575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 87 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01851 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYDIA VAZQUEZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $424,563 | $0 | $75,526 | ||
| GEORGE R GAGAN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (TERMED DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN J BABBITT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN E MCKENNEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK H LOSPENNATO | ||||||||
| TREASURER (TERMED DEC) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN A MORRIS | ||||||||
| CLERK (TERMED JUN) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN E CONWAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH FORSTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIET KALUNGI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REY LEMAINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL MCMAHON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID R MORRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MORRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER HUSKA | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,563 | $0 | $40,722 | |||
| CALEB SCHULTZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $166,419 | $0 | $8,827 | |||
| GARY ABRAMS | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $521,553 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANNE MCCARTHY | ||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER & SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $206,704 | $0 | $15,875 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH M DEL ROSSI | ||||||||
| RETIRED PRESIDENT AND CEO (TERMED DEC) | 40.00 | $331,228 | $0 | $43,908 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN WAWRZKIEWICZ | ||||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | 40.00 | $140,754 | $0 | $31,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| OANH LE | ||||||||
| VP-ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $130,807 | $0 | $35,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY LONG | ||||||||
| VP-COLLECTIONS | 40.00 | $121,434 | $0 | $10,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN MCNAMARA | ||||||||
| SVP-HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $118,668 | $0 | $33,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,286,693 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $295,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 6969 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | FI TECHNOLOGY | $1,838,448 |
| BOISSONNEAULT ELECTRIC CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 639 | DRACUT | MA | 01826 | ELECTRICIAN | $1,148,884 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5155 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | IT CONSULTING/IT SERVICES | $1,112,310 |
| GARY ABRAMS | |||||
| 78 WESTON LANE | HOPKINTON | MA | 01748 | INTERIM CFO | $521,553 |
| C&G ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 7 CHUCK DRIVE SUITE 3 | DRACUT | MA | 01826 | FACILITIES/ MAINTENANCE | $426,408 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST ON LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,690,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,690,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $799,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $799,578 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,490,500 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,821,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,821,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,107,628 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,129,814 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $35,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$22,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$35,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$57,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$57,186 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATM & CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INC | 522100 | $2,183,979 | $2,122,240 | $61,739 |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $532,921 | $532,921 | |
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 522100 | $513,853 | $513,853 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,230,753 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,485,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,659,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $61,739 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,764,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,810 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,342,729 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,752 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,450,178 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,832 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,470,262 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,660 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,987,291 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,067 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,463 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717,882 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,631 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,355 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,137,080 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,081 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,480 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | $2,477,175 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $480,000 |
| LOAN FEES | $409,953 |
| ATM EXPENSE | $382,539 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,270,747 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,156,747 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,093,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,349,622 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,521,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,088,116 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,245,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,254,828 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,248,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,470,816 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,037,874 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,247,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,999,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,790,305 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,755,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,166,822 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,308,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,324,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,534,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,030,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,708,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $669,475,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,661,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,993,970 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,135,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,007,066 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,191,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $562,103,242 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,987,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,104,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,720,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,370,828 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,720,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,370,828 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,708,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $669,475,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,670,843 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,320,910 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,125,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,125,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,179,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,599,995 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,579,834 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,733,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,647,574 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,085,471 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,790,305 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $6,083,422 |
| MEMBERS' SHARE & DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | $556,019,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $562,103,242 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,485,904 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,485,904 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,485,904 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,156,747 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,156,747 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,156,747 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN ACCOUNTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ABRAMS | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | $521,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $521,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYDIA VAZQUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $418,141 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $422 | $0 | $19,989 | $0 | $55,537 | $0 | $500,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH M DEL ROSSI | ||||||||||||||
| RETIRED PRESIDENT AND CEO (TERMED DE | $321,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,241 | $0 | $9,845 | $0 | $34,063 | $0 | $375,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE MCCARTHY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER & SECURITY OFFI | $196,048 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $2,856 | $0 | $4,117 | $0 | $11,758 | $0 | $222,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALEB SCHULTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $159,929 | $0 | $6,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,827 | $0 | $175,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN WAWRZKIEWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-FINANCE | $136,327 | $0 | $4,182 | $0 | $245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,474 | $0 | $172,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OANH LE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-ASSISTANT CONTROLLER | $128,704 | $0 | $1,736 | $0 | $367 | $0 | $1,298 | $0 | $33,763 | $0 | $165,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HUSKA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $112,453 | $0 | $5,843 | $0 | $6,267 | $0 | $3,818 | $0 | $36,904 | $0 | $165,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN MCNAMARA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-HUMAN RESOURCES | $114,480 | $0 | $3,730 | $0 | $458 | $0 | $410 | $0 | $33,238 | $0 | $152,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | GARY ABRAMS, INTERIM CFO. SELF-EMPLOYED, RECEIVES A 1099. PERFORMED ALL CFO DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING ACCORDING TO ITS BYLAWS WHERE ALL MEMBERS ARE GIVEN PROPER NOTIFICATION. THE BYLAWS CALL FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS WHOSE TERMS HAVE EXPIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING AND ELECT DIRECTORS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH THEIR CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. AFTER PREPARATION, A DRAFT COPY IS SENT TO THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR REVIEW. ONCE APPROVED THE 990 IS FILED. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND RATIFICATION AT THE MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WE HAVE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITHIN OUR EMPLOYEE GUIDEBOOK. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD SIGNS A CODE OF ETHICS AGREEMENT. THE QUESTIONS ARE CONTAINED IN THE POLICY. A COPY OF THE POLICY CAN BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE USED A CONSULTANT AS WELL AS RELIED ON DIFFERENT SURVEYS AND THE EXPERTISE OF OUR HR DEPARTMENT. SALARIES ARE SET ANNUALLY BY THE SALARY/EXECUTIVE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND EVALUATED ON GOALS SET BY THE BOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES THE DOCUMENT AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |