LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS (EIN 72-1304948)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201831349349305883
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-14T13:39:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721088864 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAPORTE APAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 700054958 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721304948 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOUI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5044121836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J CHRISTIAN WINTERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5044121818 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN S WILES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01222673 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048355522 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LSU HEALTHCARE NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J CHRISTIAN WINTERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $138,136,911 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE STATEMENTPRIVATE, TAX-EXEMPT FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE THAT WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS OF THE LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER IN NEW ORELANS, PARTICULARLY AS THEY RELATE TO ITS SCHOOLS OF MEDICINE, ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, DENTISTRY, NURSING, AND PUBLIC HEALTH, IN THEIR CLINICAL PRACTICE FUNCTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 224 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$6,729 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$6,729 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $278,638 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $195,215 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $116,717,463 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $131,510,434 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$9,645 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,162,782 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $116,986,456 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $133,868,431 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,002,181 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,575,132 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $103,512,122 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $123,328,940 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $112,514,303 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $131,904,072 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,472,153 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,964,359 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,165,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,318,060 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,675,281 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,617,264 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,490,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,700,796 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTHCARE TEAM OF THE LSU HEALTHCARE NETWORK WILL PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL CARE WITH COMPASSION AND PROFESSIONALISM, WHILE MAINTAINING OUR COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $129,802,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $131,517,163 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENHANCEMENT FUND PAYMENTS PAID TO THE LA STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER HELPED SUSTAIN FACULTY TEACHING PROGRAMS, RESIDENT TRAINING, AND MEDICAL RESEARCH. THE FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE ALSO MANAGES COMMUNITY OUTREACH CLINICS SUCH AS THE NEW ORLEANS MUSICIAN'S CLINIC THAT PROVIDES DISCOUNTED CARE TO THE CITY'S MUSICIANS, BASED ON NEED. CLINICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITY IS PROVIDED WITHOUT REGARD TO THE ABILITY TO PAY OR THE POSSESSION OF INSURANCE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, CHARITY CHARGES ENTERED INTO THE BILLING SYSTEM AND ADJUSTED OFF TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $16 MILLION WHICH REPRESENTS 12% OF THE TOTAL GROSS CHARGES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $129,802,084 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 224 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J CHRISTIAN WINTERS MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5044121836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70112 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE NELSON MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $652,635 | $96,992 |
| MARK H TOWNSEND MD | |||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $286,936 | $40,579 | |
| ROBERT D ZURA | |||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $740,136 | $77,704 | |
| FRANK SMART MD | |||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $578,315 | $57,203 | |
| JAYNE S WEISS MD | |||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $623,245 | $73,110 | |
| JACK CHRISTIAN WINTERS MD | |||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $456,242 | $81,920 | |
| DOREEN BRASSEAUX | |||||||
| LSU SYSTEM | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| E JOHANN BULTMAN | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN FINAN JR | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COREY HEBERT MD | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL MANES | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY MILLER | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE PERRY | |||||||
| LSU BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMUEL STAGG MD | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL SUGGS | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CINDY BRENNAN-DAVIS | |||||||
| COMMUNITY MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LANA GEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH INFORMATION TECHOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,426 | $0 | $12,293 | ||
| ALLISON GUSTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,926 | $0 | $15,245 | ||
| ATARA MCAVOY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $106,668 | $0 | $7,049 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $336,020 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,337,509 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $462,095 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACS - ACADEMIC COMPUTER SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 60670 | LAFAYETTE | LA | 70596 | BILLING | $5,928,426 |
| TOURO INFIRMARY | |||||
| 1401 FOUCHER STREET | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70015 | RENT | $1,666,503 |
| AETNA | |||||
| PO BOX 804735 | CHICAGO | IL | 606804108 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $749,621 |
| ALLSCRIPTS | |||||
| 24630 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS | $601,033 |
| COVENTRY HEALTHCARE OF LA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 51158 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90051 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $363,043 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $195,215 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $195,215 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $113,025,380 | $113,025,380 | |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 621110 | $18,485,054 | $18,491,783 | -$6,729 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $131,510,434 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,154,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,154,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,244,793 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,222 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,257,765 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,715 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$12,972 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,507 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,535 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,868,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $131,517,163 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$6,729 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,162,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,789,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,906,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $882,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $653,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,894,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,781,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,316,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NET REVENUES RETURNED T | $80,684,510 | $80,684,510 |
| MEDICAL CLAIMS EXPENSE | $17,525,464 | $17,525,464 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $9,154,882 | $9,154,882 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,566,802 | $1,566,802 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,364,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,904,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,802,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,101,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,167,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,578,243 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,339,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,676,540 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,815 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $845,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,062,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,307,906 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,916,347 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $690,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $391,559 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,852,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,205,259 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,531,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,531,213 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $495,228 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,165,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,318,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,541,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,866,692 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,134,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,750,572 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,675,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,617,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,490,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,700,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,490,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,700,796 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,165,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,318,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,964,359 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $246,056 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER - NEW ORLEANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 726087770 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $80,506,264 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $80,506,264 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11, COLUMN V | THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF MONETARY SUPPORT OF $80,506,264 IS FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF CLINICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND LEASED FACULTY EXPENSE PROVIDED BY LSU HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER - NEW ORLEANS TO LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY GROUP. IT ALSO INCLUDES THE LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FACULTY GROUP SUPPORT PAYMENT TO LSU HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER'S MEDICAL SCHOOL ENHANCEMENT FUND. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2: | THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER WHICH IS A COMPONENT OF THE LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM AND AS A RESULT IS NOT REQUIRED TO RECEIVE AN IRS DETERMINATION OF STATUS UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OR (2). THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM IS CONSIDERED A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. |
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3: | THE LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE (LSUHN) IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER - NEW ORLEANS (LSUHSC). ITS PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RESEARCH FUNCTIONS FOR LSUHSC. IF IT DID NOT ENGAGE IN THESE ACTIVITIES, LSUHSC WOULD HAVE TO PROVIDE THEM ITSELF. LSUHN'S FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES ARE CONTROLLED BY LSUHSC AND THIS ENABLES LSUHSC TO HAVE A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE OPERATIONS OF LSUHN. AS SUCH, THESE COMMITTEES CONTROL THE USE OF THE INCOME AND ASSETS OF LSUHN AND PAYMENTS MADE TO LSUHSC. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE SETS THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF LSUHN. LSUHN IS CONSIDERED A BLENDED COMPONENT UNIT OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM AND IS INCLUDED IN THE LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPONENT UNIT IS INCLUDED IN THE REPORTING ENTITY BECAUSE OF THE SIGNIFICANCE OF ITS OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE LSU SYSTEM AND THE LSUHSC. THIS BLENDING PROVIDES THE LSU SYSTEM AND LSUHSC WITH FULL KNOWLEDGE OF THE FINANCIAL MATTERS OF LSUHN. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1C: | THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS THE LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER (LSUHSC), WHICH IS A COMPONENT OF THE LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, AND IS CONSIDERED A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. THE LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE (LSUHN) IS A PRIVATE ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THIS GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $824,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $764,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $60,935 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,482,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,152,347 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $330,624 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $391,559 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN PH HOLDINGS, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,531,213 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,531,213 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER - NEW ORLEANS | Desc |
| Amt | $13,750,572 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,750,572 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $124,930,483 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $246,056 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $246,056 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $124,684,427 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,121 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,154,882 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,184,003 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $133,868,430 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $122,720,069 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $122,720,069 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,121 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,154,882 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,184,003 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $131,904,072 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | LSUHN IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AND QUALIFIES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. LSUHN'S BLENDED COMPONENT UNIT, UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP, LLC, HOLDS A MINORITY OWNERSHIP INVESTMENT IN PH HOLDINGS, LLC, WHICH IS A HOLDING COMPANY FORMED IN NOVEMBER 2011 THAT ELECTED TO BE AN S CORPORATION EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2012. AS A RESULT OF THIS ELECTION, ANY NET INCOME DERIVED FROM THIS INVESTMENT WILL BE SUBJECT TO TAX FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, LSUHN'S SHARE IN THE EARNINGS OF PH HOLDINGS, LLC WAS A LOSS; THEREFORE, NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME WAS GENERATED AND NO TAXES WERE PAID OR ACCRUED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, LSUHN'S SHARE IN THE EARNINGS OF PH HOLDINGS, LLC WAS INCOME. HOWEVER, THERE WERE SUFFICIENT PASSIVE ACTIVITY LOSSES TO OFFSET ANY TAXES OWED. LSUHN REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A PRIVATE LETTER RULING FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WHICH CONFIRMED ITS MINORITY INTEREST IN THIS S CORPORATION, THROUGH ITS BLENDED COMPONENT UNIT, WILL NOT AFFECT ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. LSUHN AND ITS BLENDED COMPONENT UNITS BELIEVE THEY HAVE APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DO NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES, IF ANY, WOULD BE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 9,154,882. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 9,154,882. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE NELSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $652,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,449 | $0 | $10,543 | $0 | $749,627 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK H TOWNSEND MD | ||||||||||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $286,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,349 | $0 | $4,230 | $0 | $327,515 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT D ZURA | ||||||||||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $740,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,918 | $0 | $8,786 | $0 | $817,840 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK SMART MD | ||||||||||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $578,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,660 | $0 | $10,543 | $0 | $635,518 | $0 | $0 |
| JAYNE S WEISS MD | ||||||||||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $623,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,368 | $0 | $6,742 | $0 | $696,355 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK CHRISTIAN WINTERS MD | ||||||||||||||
| LSUHSC REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | $456,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,701 | $0 | $10,219 | $0 | $538,162 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I | LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE, DBA LSU HEALTH NETWORK (LSUHN), ASSISTS THE LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER - NEW ORLEANS (LSUHSC) IN CARRYING OUT ITS MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RESEARCH FUNCTIONS. LSUHN HELPS LSUHSC ATTAIN ITS MISSION AND GOALS AS THEY RELATED TO THE LSUHSC-NO SCHOOLS OF MEDICINE, ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS, DENTISTRY, NURSING AND PUBLIC HEALTH (COLLECTIVELY, THE HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS) IN THEIR CLINICAL PRACTICES. LSUHN PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE DELIVERY OF PHYSICIAN MEDICAL SERVICES AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. LSUHN'S ACTIVITIES INCLUDE SERVICES PROVIDED IN BOTH THE PUBLIC HOSPITALS AND THE PRIVATE CLINICS BY LSUHSC. LSUHN CONTINUES TO PROVIDE CARE TO PATIENTS FORMERLY SEEN IN THE PUBLIC HOSPITAL SYSTEM IN NEW ORLEANS, BATON ROUGE, AND LAFAYETTE, WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR THOSE SERVICES. LSUHN RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR THESE SERVICES FROM THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS, CERTAIN COMMERCIAL INSURANCE CARRIERS, HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS, PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS AND DIRECTLY FROM PATIENTS. HOWEVER, DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, CHARITY CHARGES ENTERED INTO THE BILLING SYSTEM AND ADJUSTED OFF TOTALED OVER $16 MILLION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON COMPLETION OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF FORM 990, A COPY OF THE DRAFT IS SENT TO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE COMBINED COMMITTEE IS THEN CONVENED WITH REPRESENTATIVES OF THE OUTSIDE CPA FIRM TO DISCUSS THE FORM. AFTER ACCEPTANCE BY THE COMMITTEE, THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FORM IS FILED WITH THE APPLICABLE AGENCIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL PERSONAL OR BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS WHICH COULD BE PERCEIVED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED, AT A MINIMUM, TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL PERSONAL OR BUSINESS ASSOCIATION WHICH MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON FORMS PROVIDED TO THEM. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE SUCH CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AND ARE AN ON-GOING REQUIREMENT OF EMPLOYMENT. NEW TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ATTEND AN ORIENTATION WHERE THIS SPECIFIC TOPIC IS DICUSSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DETERMINE OR APPROVE THE SALARIES FOR THE RELATED ORGANIZATION EMPLOYEES THAT PARTICIPATE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALLOCATED A PORTION OF THE CEO AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR SALARIES FROM THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR THEIR TIME ATTRIBUTED TO THEIR ROLE AT THE ORGANIZATION. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR REGION AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD ARE ALSO NOTIFIED OF CHANGES IN KEY POSITIONS AT THE ORGANIZATION AND THIS IS DOCUMENTED AT ITS MEETINGS IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THIS FORM AS WELL AS VARIOUS POLICIES TO THE THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 16 | LSUHN HAS AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AND A CONTRACT WITH A FOR PROFIT ENTITY AS PART OF ITS CHARITABLE MISSION. LSUHN SUBMITTED A REQUEST FOR A PRIVATE LETTER RULING AND THE IRS CONCLUDED THAT THIS ARRANGEMENT WOULD HAVE NO EFFECT ON ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). IN ADDITION, THE IRS CONCLUDED THAT THE INCOME EARNED WOULD BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX, WHICH HAS BEEN REPORTED ON FORM 990-T. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | 721424889 | PHYSICIAN HEALTH CARE SERVICES | LA | $851,656 | $11,253,537 | LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE |
| LSUHN BILLING LLC | |||||||||
| 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | 261531455 | BILLING COMPANY | LA | -$2,529,246 | $3,914,590 | LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE |
| LSUHN VASCULAR LAB LLC | |||||||||
| 2025 GRAVIER STREET 6TH FLOOR | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | 271244610 | VASCULAR LABORATORY | LA | LSU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN NEW ORLEANS FACULTY GROUP PRACTICE | ||
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER - NEW ORLEANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 BOLIVAR STREET 401C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 726087770 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(I)(A)(II) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |