LYON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LYON COLLEGE (EIN 71-0246213)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201831349349306088
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-14T14:15:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431126847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710246213 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LYON COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LYON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5017939813 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2317 2300 HIGHLAND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN JONES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE-PRESIDENT, BUSINESS & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8703077326 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN HENRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01749573 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5734426171 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN JONES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 HIGHLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,199,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LYON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1872 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LYON COLLEGE OFFERS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OF SUPERIOR QUALITY IN A PERSONALIZED SETTING. A SELECTIVE, INDEPENDENT, UNDERGRADUATE, RESIDENTIAL TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). LYON ENCOURAGES THE FREE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO SOCIAL, ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. WITH A RICH SCHOLARLY AND RELIGIOUS HERITAGE, LYON DEVELOPS, IN A CULTURE OF HONOR, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND LEADERS COMMITTED TO CONTINUED PERSONAL GROWTH AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 553 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 39 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,623 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,480 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,190,102 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,372,283 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,834,583 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,036,372 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,199,754 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,868,402 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $383,449 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $363,483 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,607,888 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,640,540 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,036,763 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,584,516 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,355,475 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,785,725 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,069,147 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,653,224 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,158,912 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,045,462 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,529,153 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,562,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,888,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,576,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $88,798,205 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,866,903 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,337,111 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,710,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,461,094 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | LYON COLLEGE OFFERS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OF SUPERIOR QUALITY IN A PERSONALIZED SETTING. A SELECTIVE, INDEPENDENT, UNDERGRADUATE, RESIDENTIAL TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). LYON ENCOURAGES THE FREE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO SOCIAL, ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. WITH A RICH SCHOLARLY AND RELIGIOUS HERITAGE, LYON DEVELOPS, IN A CULTURE OF HONOR, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND LEADERS COMMITTED TO CONTINUED PERSONAL GROWTH AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,505,485 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,689,374 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION & OTHER ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT - UNDERGRADUATE AND NON-CREDIT CLASSES ARE PROVIDED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,584,516 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,584,516 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT AID AND STUDENT LOANS - SCHOLARSHIPS, WORK STUDY PROGRAMS, AND LOANS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENABLE STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,480,221 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,334,375 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES & AUXILARY ENTERPRISES - HOUSING, FOOD SERVICES, AND BOOKSTORE ACTIVITIES ARE PROVIDED AS A SERVICE TO THOSE ON CAMPUS TO ENHANCE CAMPUS LIFE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,570,222 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (1) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (1) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 95 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 553 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8703077326 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2300 HIGHLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY WILSON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHIL BALDWIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICKY DAVIS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT WOOD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL BRISTOW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL WALMSLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD AUSTIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD GITZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIEN HALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN PEISERICH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL BRYANT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS BELLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE COLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID CHURCHILL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID JONES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH WILLHITE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE ELLIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON GARLINGTON III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETCHEN HALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GWENDOLYN GREEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN ROBBINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L SKIP RUTHERFORD III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON LOCHMANN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BELLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH RUGGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK WARDEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEN RAYBURN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MADELINE ROBERTS PYLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW MATHENY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEGAN PARKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELANIE BUCHANAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT YOUNG III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH CULLEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT DANIEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT MERRELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEWART SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE BLAIR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR WERLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BRANCH JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD V WEATHERMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,727 | $0 | $31,130 | ||
| JOHN D JONES | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,249 | $0 | $16,429 | ||
| PHILIP A CAVALIER | |||||||
| PROVOST | 40.00 | $113,406 | $0 | $23,064 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $459,382 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,623 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 536922 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | DINING & FACILITIES MNGMT | $1,319,156 |
| OZARK INFORMATION SERVICES | |||||
| 199 GENERAL STREET | BATESVILLE | AR | 72501 | INFORMATION SERVICES MNGMT | $898,506 |
| THE CONE GROUP | |||||
| 10411 W MARKHAM STREET | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | CONSTRUCTION MNGMT | $438,386 |
| F & F CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3180 CARRIER STREET | MEMPHIS | TN | 38116 | RENOVATIONS/REMODEL | $231,329 |
| JONESBORO ROOFING CO | |||||
| PO BOX 9016 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | ROOFING | $183,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,358,207 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,014,076 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,372,283 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 900099 | $21,005,588 | $21,005,588 | |
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 900099 | $18,161 | $18,161 | |
| DINING HALL | 722320 | $12,623 | $12,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,036,372 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $627,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $627,783 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,935 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $159,375 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$116,440 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$116,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$116,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,538,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,297,539 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,240,619 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,240,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,240,619 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $165,754 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $101,713 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,041 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,041 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $415,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $415,882 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $415,882 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,640,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,023,749 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,623 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,231,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,584,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,584,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,429,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,862,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $951,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $616,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,946,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,516,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,671 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $229,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $915,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,366,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,351,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,014,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $999 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $850,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,915 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,131 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,698,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $576,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SERVICE AND OTH | $1,282,366 | $1,282,366 | $0 | $0 |
| FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT | $972,046 | $972,046 | $0 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $357,311 | $317,383 | $39,922 | $6 |
| RECRUITING | $264,351 | $158,819 | $105,532 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,487,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,169,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,267 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,529,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,570,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,889,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,069,147 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,689,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,463,725 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,629,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $659,307 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,929,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,935,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,086 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,165 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,373 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $77,104,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,312,319 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,479,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,791,853 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,606,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,610,607 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,721,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,827,314 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $567 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,576,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,798,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,360,202 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,500 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,136,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,744,173 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,722 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,713,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,764 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,323,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,340,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,866,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,337,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,977,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$7,811,606 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,314,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,656,456 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,372,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,616,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,710,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,461,094 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,576,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,798,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,888,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,687,505 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$47,837 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,045,129 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $252,738 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,913,202 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $811,928 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,338,899 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,060,242 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,395,760 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,385,501 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,035,813 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $913,752 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,858,193 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $59,045,129 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,454,153 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $194,181 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $979,426 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $669,909 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,562,091 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,395,760 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,361,940 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $650,915 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,601,298 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $646,116 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,513,884 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,454,153 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,117,270 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $452,123 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,414,152 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,081,791 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,539,814 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,361,940 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $105,100 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $802,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $908,059 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,815,628 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,241,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,819,282 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,237,636 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,480,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,551,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,929,527 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,347,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,941,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,405,880 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $310,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $310,751 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,791,853 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $64,344 | F |
| FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS | $5,555,750 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $11,535 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $239,382 | F |
| PRIVATELY HELD COMPANY STOCK | $956,303 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,827,314 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $56,721 |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $249,665 |
| CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,109,804 |
| FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION PAYABLE | $656,174 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $268,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,340,750 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,727,109 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,687,505 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$10,632,353 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,944,848 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,671,957 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $229,671 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$261,088 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$31,417 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,640,540 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,976,054 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $261,088 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $261,088 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,714,966 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $229,671 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,584,516 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,814,187 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,529,153 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ENDOWED FACULTY CHAIRS, CONCERTS AND LECTURES, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARY, FACILITY MAINTENANCE, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND GENERAL UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -10,584,516. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,863. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES -44,974. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME -159,375. AMOUNT REPORTED AS COST OF GOODS SOLD -101,713. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME 159,375. AMOUNT REPORTED AS COST OF GOODS SOLD 101,713. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 10,584,516. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL COLLEGE RELEASES AND SOLICITATIONS INCLUDE A NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY STATEMENT. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS ON AN OBJECTIVE BASIS RELATED TO ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND FINANCIAL NEED. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 699 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,584,516 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EACH ACADEMIC YEAR THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT PROVIDES THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID A DETAILED LIST OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS, ALONG WITH THE CURRENT MARKET VALUE OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP, AND STATED CRITERIA RESTRICTIONS, IF ANY, REQUIRED FOR RECIPIENTS OF THOSE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID, FROM THAT LIST PROVIDED BY THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL AID, MATCHES STUDENTS WHO RECEIVE INSTITUTIONAL AID WITH THOSE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS TO WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE. THE LIST OF MATCHES IS THEN RETURNED TO THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONALD V WEATHERMAN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $220,917 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $3,810 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,017 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $22,113 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $255,857 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO/PRESIDENT OF LYON COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT WHICH IS RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR THE PROVISIONS THAT ARE CHECKED IN PART I, 1A (DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT, PERSONAL RESIDENCE, SOCIAL CLUB DUES AND A HOUSEKEEPER FOR PERSONAL SERVICES). THE CONTRACT REQUIRES THE CEO/PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND TO OPEN THE RESIDENCE TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND COMMUNITY AS NEEDED TO FURTHER THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS THAT ARE IN THE CONTRACT ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD | ||||||||
| A | 710576691 | 453430BG4 | 2006-10-26 | $5,000,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD | ||||||||
| B | 710576691 | 453430BG6 | 2003-10-07 | $5,000,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD | ||||||||
| C | 710576691 | 453430BH2 | 2009-09-29 | $2,930,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD | ||||||||
| D | 710576691 | 453430BJ8 | 2010-06-16 | $3,000,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $200,000 | $5,000,000 | $284,004 | $3,631,249 | $1,084,747 | 2009 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $200,000 | $5,000,000 | $284,004 | $15,996 | $4,700,000 | 2004 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| C | $2,930,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $2,891,248 | $38,752 | |||||
| D | $3,000,000 | $1,242,513 | $1,728,787 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $28,700 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 710576691 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 453430CH1 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (1) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $10,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $242,876 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $54,889 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $9,702,235 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANK LYON JR | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER TRUSTEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | INTEREST ON BONDS ISSUED BY INDEPENDENCE COUNTY, ARKANSAS PUBLIC HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD SOLD IN A PRIVATE PLACEMENT TO MR. LYON | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG PRICE, DATE OF GIFT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | PICNIC TABLES | 1 | $0 | FAIR VALUE |
| Yes (X) | AUTO LEASE | 1 | $0 | RETAIL |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S SALARY WAS LAST EVALUATED IN AUGUST 2008. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE CABINET THAT INCLUDES THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT, VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT SERVICES, AND VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE WAS LAST EVALUATED IN AUGUST 2008. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -2,863. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES -44,974. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |