STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LYON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYON COLLEGE (EIN 71-0246213)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201831349349306088
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T14:15:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431126847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710246213EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5017939813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2317 2300 HIGHLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBATESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN JONESPersonNm
Person TitleVICE-PRESIDENT, BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8703077326PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HENRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01749573PTIN
Phone5734426171PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 HIGHLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,199,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LYON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1872FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLYON COLLEGE OFFERS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OF SUPERIOR QUALITY IN A PERSONALIZED SETTING. A SELECTIVE, INDEPENDENT, UNDERGRADUATE, RESIDENTIAL TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). LYON ENCOURAGES THE FREE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO SOCIAL, ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. WITH A RICH SCHOLARLY AND RELIGIOUS HERITAGE, LYON DEVELOPS, IN A CULTURE OF HONOR, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND LEADERS COMMITTED TO CONTINUED PERSONAL GROWTH AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee553TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,623TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,480NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,190,102PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,372,283CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,834,583PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,036,372CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,199,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,868,402CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$383,449PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$363,483CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,607,888PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,640,540CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,036,763PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,584,516CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,355,475PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,785,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,069,147CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,653,224PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,158,912CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,045,462PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,529,153CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,562,426PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,888,613CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,576,942TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,798,205TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,866,903TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,337,111TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,710,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,461,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLYON COLLEGE OFFERS A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION OF SUPERIOR QUALITY IN A PERSONALIZED SETTING. A SELECTIVE, INDEPENDENT, UNDERGRADUATE, RESIDENTIAL TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). LYON ENCOURAGES THE FREE INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY ESSENTIAL TO SOCIAL, ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH. WITH A RICH SCHOLARLY AND RELIGIOUS HERITAGE, LYON DEVELOPS, IN A CULTURE OF HONOR, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND LEADERS COMMITTED TO CONTINUED PERSONAL GROWTH AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,505,485ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,689,374RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & OTHER ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT - UNDERGRADUATE AND NON-CREDIT CLASSES ARE PROVIDED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,584,516ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,584,516GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID AND STUDENT LOANS - SCHOLARSHIPS, WORK STUDY PROGRAMS, AND LOANS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ENABLE STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,480,221ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,334,375RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES & AUXILARY ENTERPRISES - HOUSING, FOOD SERVICES, AND BOOKSTORE ACTIVITIES ARE PROVIDED AS A SERVICE TO THOSE ON CAMPUS TO ENHANCE CAMPUS LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,570,222TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee553EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN JONESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8703077326PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 HIGHLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72503ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PERRY WILSON
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BALDWIN
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICKY DAVIS
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WOOD
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BRISTOW
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WALMSLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD AUSTIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD GITZ
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIEN HALL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN PEISERICH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BRYANT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BELLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE COLE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CHURCHILL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JONES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH WILLHITE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE ELLIS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON GARLINGTON III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN HALL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN GREEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN ROBBINS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L SKIP RUTHERFORD III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON LOCHMANN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BELLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH RUGGER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK WARDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEN RAYBURN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADELINE ROBERTS PYLE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MATHENY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN PARKS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE BUCHANAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT YOUNG III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH CULLEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT DANIEL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MERRELL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE BLAIR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR WERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BRANCH JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD V WEATHERMAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$224,727$0$31,130
JOHN D JONES
VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$121,249$0$16,429
PHILIP A CAVALIER
PROVOST40.00$113,406$0$23,064Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$459,382TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA30353DINING & FACILITIES MNGMT$1,319,156
OZARK INFORMATION SERVICES
199 GENERAL STREETBATESVILLEAR72501INFORMATION SERVICES MNGMT$898,506
THE CONE GROUP
10411 W MARKHAM STREETLITTLE ROCKAR72205CONSTRUCTION MNGMT$438,386
F & F CONSTRUCTION
3180 CARRIER STREETMEMPHISTN38116RENOVATIONS/REMODEL$231,329
JONESBORO ROOFING CO
PO BOX 9016JONESBOROAR72403ROOFING$183,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,358,207GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,014,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,372,283TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$21,005,588$21,005,588
INTEREST ON LOANS900099$18,161$18,161
DINING HALL722320$12,623$12,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,036,372TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$627,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$627,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,935RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$159,375RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$116,440RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$116,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$116,440ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,538,158SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,297,539SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,240,619SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,240,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,240,619ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$165,754GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$101,713CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,041ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$415,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$415,882ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$415,882OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,640,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,023,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,623UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,231,885ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,584,516TotalAmt
Program Services$10,584,516ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,098TotalAmt
Program Services$108,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,925FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,429,955TotalAmt
Program Services$5,862,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$951,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$616,291FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,946,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,516,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,247FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,177TotalAmt
Management And General$85,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,300TotalAmt
Management And General$43,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,671TotalAmt
Management And General$229,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,635TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,646TotalAmt
Program Services$44,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,726FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,018TotalAmt
Program Services$627,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,046FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,752TotalAmt
Program Services$49,752ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,366,641TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,014,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$999FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,527TotalAmt
Program Services$850,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,509FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,915TotalAmt
Management And General$7,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,131FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,778TotalAmt
Program Services$690,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,698,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,474TotalAmt
Program Services$163,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT SERVICE AND OTH$1,282,366$1,282,366$0$0
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$972,046$972,046$0$0
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$357,311$317,383$39,922$6
RECRUITING$264,351$158,819$105,532

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,180TotalAmt
Program Services$2,487,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$2,169,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,267FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,529,153TotalAmt
Program Services$28,570,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,889,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,069,147FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,689,704BOYAmt
EOY$2,463,725EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,629,615BOYAmt
EOY$659,307EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,929,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,935,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,876BOYAmt
EOY$736,086EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,465BOYAmt
EOY$455,165EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,298BOYAmt
EOY$162,373EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,239BOYAmt
EOY$155,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,104,172LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,312,319LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,479,946BOYAmt
EOY$37,791,853EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,606,727BOYAmt
EOY$37,610,607EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,721,938BOYAmt
EOY$6,827,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,349BOYAmt
EOY$567EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,576,942BOYAmt
EOY$88,798,205EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,364BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,202EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,800BOYAmt
EOY$226,500EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,136,976BOYAmt
EOY$22,744,173EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,929BOYAmt
EOY$12,722EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,652,764EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,911BOYAmt
EOY$2,340,750EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,866,903BOYAmt
EOY$28,337,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,977,057BOYAmt
EOY-$7,811,606EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,314,680BOYAmt
EOY$3,656,456EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,372,416BOYAmt
EOY$64,616,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,710,039BOYAmt
EOY$60,461,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,576,942BOYAmt
EOY$88,798,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,888,613ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,687,505NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$47,837OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,045,129BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$252,738ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,913,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$811,928GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,338,899OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,060,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,395,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,385,501ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,035,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$913,752GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,858,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,045,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,454,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,181ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$979,426InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$669,909GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,562,091OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,395,760EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,361,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$650,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,601,298InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$646,116GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,513,884OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,454,153EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,117,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$452,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,414,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,081,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,539,814OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,361,940EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$105,100InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$802,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$908,059BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,815,628InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,241,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,819,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,237,636BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,480,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,551,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,929,527BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,347,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,941,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,405,880BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$310,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$310,751BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,791,853TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$64,344F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$5,555,750F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$11,535C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$239,382F
PRIVATELY HELD COMPANY STOCK$956,303C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,827,314TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$56,721
STUDENT DEPOSITS$249,665
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,109,804
FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION PAYABLE$656,174
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$268,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,340,750TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,727,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,687,505NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$10,632,353OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,944,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,671,957RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$229,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$261,088OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$31,417RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,640,540TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,976,054TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$261,088OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$261,088ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,714,966ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$229,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,584,516OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,814,187ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,529,153TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ENDOWED FACULTY CHAIRS, CONCERTS AND LECTURES, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARY, FACILITY MAINTENANCE, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND GENERAL UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -10,584,516. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,863. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES -44,974.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME -159,375. AMOUNT REPORTED AS COST OF GOODS SOLD -101,713.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME 159,375. AMOUNT REPORTED AS COST OF GOODS SOLD 101,713.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 10,584,516.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL COLLEGE RELEASES AND SOLICITATIONS INCLUDE A NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY STATEMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS ON AN OBJECTIVE BASIS RELATED TO ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND FINANCIAL NEED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient699RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,584,516CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH ACADEMIC YEAR THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT PROVIDES THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID A DETAILED LIST OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS, ALONG WITH THE CURRENT MARKET VALUE OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP, AND STATED CRITERIA RESTRICTIONS, IF ANY, REQUIRED FOR RECIPIENTS OF THOSE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID, FROM THAT LIST PROVIDED BY THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL AID, MATCHES STUDENTS WHO RECEIVE INSTITUTIONAL AID WITH THOSE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS TO WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE. THE LIST OF MATCHES IS THEN RETURNED TO THE OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD V WEATHERMANPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$220,917BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,810OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,017DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,113NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$255,857TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO/PRESIDENT OF LYON COLLEGE HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT WHICH IS RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR THE PROVISIONS THAT ARE CHECKED IN PART I, 1A (DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT, PERSONAL RESIDENCE, SOCIAL CLUB DUES AND A HOUSEKEEPER FOR PERSONAL SERVICES). THE CONTRACT REQUIRES THE CEO/PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND TO OPEN THE RESIDENCE TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND COMMUNITY AS NEEDED TO FURTHER THE COLLEGE'S MISSION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS THAT ARE IN THE CONTRACT ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD
A710576691453430BG42006-10-26$5,000,000EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES0Yes (1)0
INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD
B710576691453430BG62003-10-07$5,000,000EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES0Yes (1)0
INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD
C710576691453430BH22009-09-29$2,930,000EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES0Yes (1)0
INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD
D710576691453430BJ82010-06-16$3,000,000EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSES0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$200,000$5,000,000$284,004$3,631,249$1,084,747200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$200,000$5,000,000$284,004$15,996$4,700,000200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,930,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$2,891,248$38,752
D$3,000,000$1,242,513$1,728,787201100Yes (1)Yes (1)$28,700

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B00Yes (1)000000
C00Yes (1)000000
D00Yes (1)000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDEPENDENCE COUNTY AR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN710576691BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP453430CH1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EXPENSESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$242,876InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$54,889IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,702,235CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK LYON JRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionINTEREST ON BONDS ISSUED BY INDEPENDENCE COUNTY, ARKANSAS PUBLIC HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD SOLD IN A PRIVATE PLACEMENT TO MR. LYONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG PRICE, DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PICNIC TABLES1$0FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)AUTO LEASE1$0RETAIL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S SALARY WAS LAST EVALUATED IN AUGUST 2008.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE CABINET THAT INCLUDES THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT, VICE PRESIDENT OF STUDENT AFFAIRS, VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT SERVICES, AND VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE WAS LAST EVALUATED IN AUGUST 2008.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -2,863. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES -44,974.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.