STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 39-1824445)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201831359349302498
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T10:19:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S WACKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391824445EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082657131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW HEALTH COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W FLANNERYPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082657131PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWAYNE HARDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294296PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALAN KAPLAN MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW HEALTH COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$862,166,301GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UWHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION (UWMF) SUPPORTS THE TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE MISSIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH BY PROMOTING THE DELIVERY OF EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE PATIENT CARE BY FACULTY AND STAFF WHO SERVE LOCAL, REGIONAL, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL POPULATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5037TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,819,423TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$78,422,871PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$96,330,345CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$736,537,759PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$756,188,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,090,241PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,709,217CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,920,609PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,927,152CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$818,971,480PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$862,155,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$162,984,767PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$64,756,105CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$499,078,221PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$540,735,903CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$219,769,633PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$243,417,867CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$881,832,621PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$848,909,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$62,861,141PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,245,790CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$529,863,634TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$566,190,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$255,537,577TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$262,903,667TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$274,326,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$303,286,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION (UWMF) SUPPORTS THE TEACHING, RESEARCH AND SERVICE MISSIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH BY PROMOTING THE DELIVERY OF EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE PATIENT CARE BY FACULTY AND STAFF WHO SERVE LOCAL, REGIONAL, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL POPULATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$114,994,731ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,887,925GrantAmt
DescFUNDING ALLOCATED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF, AND IN SUPPORT OF, THE PURPOSE OF THE UW MEDICAL SCHOOL AND PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,842,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,042,093GrantAmt
DescFUNDING ALLOCATED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF, AND IN SUPPORT OF, THE PURPOSE OF THE UW MEDICAL SCHOOL AND PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$693,733,711ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,009,644GrantAmt
Revenue$756,188,951RevenueAmt
DescFUNDING ALLOCATED TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF, AND IN SUPPORT OF, THE PURPOSE OF THE UW MEDICAL SCHOOL AND PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$816,433ExpenseAmt
Grant$816,443GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM REVENUE AND EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND IN SUPPORT OF THE PURPOSE OF THE UW MEDICAL SCHOOL AND PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$816,433TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$816,443TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$828,386,968TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document312IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5037EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT W FLANNERY CAOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082657131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW HEALTH COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JENNIFER ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA BRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK WENZEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON MATSUMURA MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$578,008$98,301$56,46239.00
STEPHEN NAKADA MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$491,526$198,191$54,46239.00
RICHARD PAGE MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$464,567$220,527$55,26239.00
J CARTER RALPHE MD
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)1.00Yes (X)$214,598$120,496$42,87839.00
LAUREL RICE MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$494,538$172,185$54,46339.00
DEBORAH RUSY MD MBA
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)1.00Yes (X)$343,526$69,869$53,09039.00
ELIZABETH TROWBRIDGE MD
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)1.00Yes (X)$206,692$108,709$52,59539.00
TERRY YOUNG MD MBA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$388,085$182,694$54,46239.00
ALAN KAPLAN MD
UWH CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$860,742$39,6910.00Yes (X)
NIZAR JARJOUR MD
PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION39.00Yes (X)$277,199$211,282$106,5141.00Yes (X)
ROBERT FLANNERY
SVP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$647,067$0$88,578Yes (X)
BEN GRAF MD
DIRECTOR(UNTIL 12/2016)1.00Yes (X)$317,661$70,275$39,82539.00
WILLIAM SCHWAB
DIRECTOR(UNTIL 12/2016)1.00Yes (X)$152,170$96,037$41,25739.00
THERESA HOTTENROTH
CORPORATE COUNSEL40.00$187,765$0$42,942Yes (X)
KELSIE DOTY
VP/PRACTICE PLAN40.00$172,300$0$37,987Yes (X)
PETER NEWCOMER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR1.00$394,891$85,985$106,32639.00Yes (X)
JONATHAN JAFFERY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR1.00$226,281$119,528$53,09039.00Yes (X)
GEOFFREY S BAER MD PHD
PHYSICIAN39.00$1,177,093$58,248$53,0901.00Yes (X)
PATRICIA SAAB MD
PHYSICIAN39.00$1,016,958$70,244$53,0901.00Yes (X)
MUSTAFA BASKAYA MD
PHYSICIAN39.00$952,735$64,808$53,0901.00Yes (X)
KENNETH J NOONAN MD
PHYSICIAN39.00$906,652$57,081$901.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL ALTAWEEL MD
PHYSICIAN39.00$893,566$86,327$54,4621.00Yes (X)
PETER CHRISTMAN
COO (UNTIL 10/2015)0.00$591,370$0$21,447Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,095,248TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,951,529TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,215,153TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1265IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JP CULLEN & SONS INC
PO BOX 5957JANESVILLEWI53547CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$8,133,424
BUILDERS SUPPLY CORPORATION
PO BOX 5957JANESVILLEWI53547CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$4,140,128
EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION
PO BOX 88314MILWAUKEEWI53288HEALTH RECORD CONSULTING$1,904,171
ENVIRONMENT CONTROL OF WISCONSIN INC
2902 AGRICULTURE DRMADISONWI53718CUSTODIAL SERVICES$922,000
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397LOCUM PHYSICIANS$901,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K144CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$96,330,345RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$96,330,345TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES621111$511,047,370$511,047,370
PREMIUM REVENUE900099$208,082,790$208,082,790

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,058,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,247,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,811,528UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$756,188,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,666,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,666,804ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,653,929RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,636RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,643,293RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,643,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,895UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,635,398ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,042,413SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,042,413SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,042,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,042,413ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,859ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$283,859OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$862,155,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$750,377,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,819,423UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,628,474ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,756,105TotalAmt
Program Services$64,756,105ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,087,042TotalAmt
Program Services$3,458,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,628,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,702,767TotalAmt
Program Services$452,529,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,172,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,780,944TotalAmt
Program Services$12,780,944ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,003,427TotalAmt
Program Services$32,003,427ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,161,723TotalAmt
Program Services$21,161,723ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,835,860TotalAmt
Program Services$30,236,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,028TotalAmt
Management And General$278,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,775TotalAmt
Management And General$149,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,856TotalAmt
Management And General$181,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,931TotalAmt
Program Services$1,227,931ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,911,932TotalAmt
Program Services$4,911,932ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,465,119TotalAmt
Program Services$4,465,119ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,364,317TotalAmt
Program Services$21,364,317ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,788TotalAmt
Program Services$494,788ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,175,522TotalAmt
Program Services$6,175,522ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,434TotalAmt
Management And General$512,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,900,678TotalAmt
Program Services$7,900,678ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,838TotalAmt
Program Services$1,240,838ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REIMB. OF MED SCHOOL EX$99,706,438$99,706,438
DRUGS AND PATIENT CARE$39,443,891$39,443,891
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$7,591,670$7,591,670

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,936,790TotalAmt
Program Services$16,936,790ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,909,875TotalAmt
Program Services$828,386,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,522,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,442,752BOYAmt
EOY$145,270,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,292,866BOYAmt
EOY$73,020,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,287,274BOYAmt
EOY$4,629,490EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,460,108BOYAmt
EOY$33,993,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,099,412LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,129,806LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,149,098BOYAmt
EOY$86,969,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,134,844BOYAmt
EOY$176,387,218EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,994,212BOYAmt
EOY$45,821,508EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,480BOYAmt
EOY$97,272EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,863,634BOYAmt
EOY$566,190,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,119,215BOYAmt
EOY$204,694,933EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,960,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,175,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,458,362BOYAmt
EOY$24,033,734EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,537,577BOYAmt
EOY$262,903,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,326,057BOYAmt
EOY$303,286,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,326,057BOYAmt
EOY$303,286,529EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,863,634BOYAmt
EOY$566,190,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,245,790ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,795,862NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,918,820OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,104,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,241,924CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,193,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,422,871CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,330,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$334,292,503TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$622,980,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$658,892,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$700,536,394CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$713,369,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$750,377,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,446,155,650TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$671,084,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$713,133,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$757,729,707CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$791,792,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$846,707,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,780,448,153TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,780,448,153PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,894,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,221,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,735,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,358,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,320,733CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,531,227TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,894,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,221,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,735,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,358,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,320,733CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,531,227TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,351CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$337,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$435,616TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$224,253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$266,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$283,859CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,094,405TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,301,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$723,873,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$764,604,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$798,417,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$853,312,360CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,819,509,401TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00980InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$99,706GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$82,151DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$181,857TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS IN SUPPORT OF LOBBYING ARE FOR VENN STRATEGIES, LLC OF $82,151. DUES WERE PAID TO STATE AND NATIONAL MEDICAL SOCIETIES TOTALING $99,706.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,636,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,636,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,988,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,137,253DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,851,574BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,571,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,226,741DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,344,638BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,919,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,765,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,154,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$982,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$982,549BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,969,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
WISCONSIN SLEEP, INC.$1,513,635C
GENERATIONS FERTILITY CARE, INC.$217,057C
MADISON SURGERY CENTER$4,310,145C
MERITER PHYSICIAN CONTRACTING$24,844C
WISCONSIN DIALYSIS, INC.$1,425,423C
TRANSFORMATION SURGERY CENTER, INC.$1,161,062C
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, INC.$32,397,046C
CHARTWELL WISCONSIN ENTERPRISES, LLC$4,639,311C
UW HEALTH ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORG.$132,985C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$45,821,508TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO MED. SCHOOL DEV. FUND$4,885,660
DUE TO RESEARCH & DEV. FUND$148,074
DUE TO CARBONE CANCER CENTER$4,000,000
DUE TO UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH$15,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,033,734TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$744,379,829TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,795,862NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,824,670OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,971,192RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$736,408,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$125,747,028OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$125,747,028RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$862,155,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$715,419,357TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$715,419,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$133,490,518OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$133,490,518ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$848,909,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE MAJORITY OF THE ENTITIES WITHIN UW HEALTH ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -7,591,670. EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF JOINT VENTURES 2,767,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTED REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF EXPENSE 96,330,345. PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF EXPENSE 29,416,683.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF BAD DEBT EXPENSES 7,591,670. FASB TO GASB CONVERSION 151,819. CONTRIBUTED REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF EXPENSE 96,330,346. PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE PRESENTED NET OF EXPENSE 29,416,683.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
2202 PARK STREETMADISONWI53713391391134501(C)(3)$721,016SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
AMERICAN FAMILY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
600 HIGHLAND AVENUEMADISONWI53792391835630501(C)(3)$17,375SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
2850 DAIRY DRIVE STE 300MADISONWI53718135613797501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
AMERICAN LIVER FOUNDATION
39 BROADWAY STE 2700NEW YORKNY10006362883000501(C)(3)$5,600SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
FRIENDS OF THE UW HOSPITALS AND CLINICS
301 S WESTFIELD ROAD STE 250MADISONWI53717510137187501(C)(3)$11,500SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION
434 S YELLOWSTONE DRIVE STE 201MADISONWI53719231907729501(C)(3)$7,450SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS
3803 N FAIRFAX DRIVE STE 100ARLINGTONVA22203431201653501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
ORTHOPAEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
6300 N RIVER ROAD STE 700ROSEMONTIL60019366009467501(C)(3)$29,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
PERINATAL RESEARCH SOCIETY
13243 E 23RD AVENUEAURORACO80045237122446501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
RAPE CRISIS CENTER
2801 COHO ST NO 301MADISONWI53713237329215501(C)(3)$5,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
332 SOUTH 1400 EAST STE 150SALT LAKE CITYUT84112876000525501(C)(3)$5,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN CARBONE CANCER CENTER
600 HIGHLAND AVENUEMADISONWI53792391805963501(C)(3)$8,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE CANCER CENTER
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION
1848 UNIVERSITY AVENUEMADISONWI53708390743975501(C)(3)$18,883,593RESEARCH SUPPORT
UW HOUSE STAFF ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 45373MADISONWI53744540162532501(C)(3)$9,500SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
750 HIGHLAND AVENUEMADISONWI53705396006492STATE OF WISCONSIN$34,887,925SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL
WISCONSIN WOMEN'S HEALTH FOUNDATION
2503 TODD DRIVEMADISONWI53713391900678501(C)(3)$8,500SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
WISCONSIN ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN'S HEALTH
PO BOX 1726MADISONWI53701800287566501(C)(3)$5,000SUPPORT FUNCTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC
301 S WESTFIELD ROAD STE 250MADISONWI53717391446049501(C)(3)$6,811,302SUPPORT FOR CONTRACT MANAGEMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANT SCHEDULE FOR UW SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS BASED ON A 3 YEAR AGREEMENT AT A FIXED AMOUNT. UWMF MAKES A CONTRIBUTION TO UW FOUNDATION FOR R&D OF 2.5% OF PROFESSIONAL REVENUES WHICH IS PART OF ITS BYLAWS. UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE INC. SUPPORT IS BASED ON THEIR ANNUAL BUDGET. A MONTHLY RECONCILIATION IS PERFORMED BY REVIEWING THE PROFESSIONAL REVENUES AND PERFORMING THE CALCULATION FOR R&D. THE DISCREPANCIES ARE GIVEN TO THE DEPARTMENTS FOR REVIEW AND FUNDS ARE ADJUSTED ON THE FOLLOWING MONTH'S TRANSFER. THE FIXED AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY TO CONFIRM TRANSFERS TO CONTRACTS AND BUDGET. ANY DISCREPANCIES ARE ADJUSTED IN THE FOLLOWING MONTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JON MATSUMURA MD
DIRECTOR$578,008$98,301$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$3,462$0$634,470$98,301$0$0
STEPHEN NAKADA MD
DIRECTOR$491,526$198,191$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,462$0$545,988$198,191$0$0
RICHARD PAGE MD
DIRECTOR$464,567$220,527$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$2,262$0$519,829$220,527$0$0
J CARTER RALPHE MD
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)$214,598$120,496$0$0$0$0$42,788$0$90$0$257,476$120,496$0$0
LAUREL RICE MD
DIRECTOR$494,538$172,185$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,463$0$549,001$172,185$0$0
DEBORAH RUSY MD MBA
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)$343,526$69,869$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$396,616$69,869$0$0
ELIZABETH TROWBRIDGE MD
DIRECTOR(AS OF 01/2017)$204,370$108,709$0$0$2,322$0$51,213$0$1,382$0$259,287$108,709$0$0
TERRY YOUNG MD MBA
DIRECTOR$388,085$182,694$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,462$0$442,547$182,694$0$0
ALAN KAPLAN MD
UWH CEO$0$779,012$0$65,625$0$16,105$0$20,670$0$19,021$0$900,433$0$0
NIZAR JARJOUR MD
PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION$277,199$211,282$0$0$0$0$106,424$0$90$0$383,713$211,282$0$0
ROBERT FLANNERY
SVP & CFO$590,225$0$50,625$0$6,217$0$63,247$0$25,331$0$735,645$0$0$0
BEN GRAF MD
DIRECTOR(UNTIL 12/2016)$317,661$70,275$0$0$0$0$39,750$0$75$0$357,486$70,275$0$0
WILLIAM SCHWAB
DIRECTOR(UNTIL 12/2016)$152,170$96,037$0$0$0$0$38,667$0$2,590$0$193,427$96,037$0$0
THERESA HOTTENROTH
CORPORATE COUNSEL$176,502$0$5,420$0$5,843$0$22,558$0$20,384$0$230,707$0$0$0
KELSIE DOTY
VP/PRACTICE PLAN$164,788$0$7,157$0$355$0$20,591$0$17,396$0$210,287$0$0$0
PETER NEWCOMER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$394,891$85,985$0$0$0$0$102,314$0$4,012$0$501,217$85,985$0$0
JONATHAN JAFFERY MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$226,281$119,528$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$279,371$119,528$0$0
GEOFFREY S BAER MD PHD
PHYSICIAN$1,177,093$58,248$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$1,230,183$58,248$0$0
PATRICIA SAAB MD
PHYSICIAN$1,016,958$70,244$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$1,070,048$70,244$0$0
MUSTAFA BASKAYA MD
PHYSICIAN$952,735$64,808$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$1,005,825$64,808$0$0
KENNETH J NOONAN MD
PHYSICIAN$906,652$57,081$0$0$0$0$0$0$90$0$906,742$57,081$0$0
MICHAEL ALTAWEEL MD
PHYSICIAN$893,566$86,327$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,462$0$948,028$86,327$0$0
PETER CHRISTMAN
COO (UNTIL 10/2015)$591,370$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,447$0$612,817$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AUWMF REIMBURSES CHAIRS AND THE DEAN OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL FOR THE BUSINESS USE OF THEIR SOCIAL CLUB DUES. AS A BUSINESS EXPENSE, AMOUNTS ARE NOT TAXABLE.
PART I, LINES 4A-BPER THE TERMS OF SEVERANCE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND PETER CHRISTMAN HE RECIEVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT THAT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE AND INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES DISCLOSED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART III A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. AMOUNTS ARE CREDITED TO EACH PARTICIPANTS' ACCOUNTS EACH YEAR. PLAN AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE OR PAYMENT ONLY IF CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE MET, AS OUTLINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. NO AMOUNTS BECAME VESTED OR WERE PAID IN CALENDAR YEAR 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN HOSPITALS AND CLINICS AUTHORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE OVERALL RIGHTS TO GOVERN, DIRECT, AND OVERSEE THE PROPERTY, FUNDS, BUSINESS, AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT WHEN RESERVED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. UPON COMPLETION, THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL REPORTING REVIEWS THE RETURN AND WORKPAPERS. ONCE THAT IS COMPLETE, THE RETURN IS THEN FORWARDED TO THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER FOR REVIEW. WHEN ALL REVIEWERS HAVE DETERMINED THAT FORM 990 IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AFTER THEY HAVE HAD TIME TO REVIEW, THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE FOUND, THERE IS A DISCUSSION BETWEEN LEGAL SERVICES, THE CAO, AND THE INDIVIDUAL. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT ISSUES QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY AND THERE IS 100% COMPLIANCE IN RESPONDING. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE FIX IS TO RECUSE ONESELF FROM ANY VOTE. IF IT IS A SENSITIVE MATTER, THE FIX IS TO RECUSE ONESELF FROM THE DISCUSSION AND THE VOTE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVIDES A PROCESS FOR BOTH VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY RECUSAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPENSATION REVIEW COMMITTEE (CRC) HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED. THE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST EXCLUSIVELY OF THE PUBLIC DIRECTORS. THE CRC SHALL ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION PRINCIPLES AND POLICY. THE COMMITTEE SHALL MAKE FINAL DECISIONS ON SUCH MATTERS AFTER SATISFYING ITSELF THAT THE STANDARDS SET IN THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION PRINCIPLES AND POLICY HAVE BEEN MET. THE COMMITTEE MAY REQUEST ADDITIONAL DATA OR INFORMATION PRIOR TO APPROVING MATTERS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION. THE CRC SHALL TAKE FINAL ACTION TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE ALL FOUNDATION AND DEPARTMENTAL COMPENSATION FORMULAE AND POLICY. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION. OUTLIERS IDENTIFIED ARE SUBSTANTIATED. A PRESENTATION IS MADE TO THE CRC FOR APPROVAL. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON COMPARATIVE DATA WITH LIKE POSITIONS WITHIN THE MARKET. THE COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT, CAO, AND ALL VICE PRESIDENTS IS PRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. THIS COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE UWMF'S PUBLIC BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BYLAWS, ARTICLES, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, TAX RETURNS, AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE CORPORATE OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVENUE FROM UNCONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 2,767,011. FASB TO GASB CONVERSION 151,809.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITAL AND CLINICS AUTHORITY
600 HIGHLAND AVENUEMADISONWI53792391835630HOSPITAL AND CLINICSWI501(C)(3)LINE 6N/A0
REGIONAL DIVISION INC
301 SOUTH WESTFIELD ROAD SUITE 320MADISONWI53717391446049REGIONAL PARENT CORP. TO MANAGE AND DIRECT ACTIVITIES OF ENTITIESWI501(C)(3)LINE 12A0UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITAL AND CLINICS AUTHORITY
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC
301 SOUTH WESTFIELD ROAD SUITE 320MADISONWI53717472553196SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONWI501(C)(3)LINE 12A0UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITAL AND CLINICS AUTHORITY
SWEDISHAMERICAN HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
1401 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363241458PARENT CORPORATION TO MANAGE AND DIRECT ACTIVITES OF ENTITIESIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A0REGIONAL DIVISION INC
SWEDISHAMERICAN FOUNDATION
1415 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363097493SUPPORTS FUNDRAISING FOR SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITALIL501(C)(3)LINE 70SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL
SWEDISHAMERICAN REALTY CORPORATION
1313 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363248013TITLE HOLDING COMPANYIL501(C)(2)0SWEDISHAMERICAN HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL SELF INSURANCE TRUST
1401 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104366652702HOSPITAL MALPRACTICE TRUSTVT501(C)(3)LINE 12A0SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL
WISCONSIN THERAPIES INC
600 HIGHLAND AVENUEMADISONWI53792391807425INFUSION THERAPYWI501(C)(3)LINE 12D0UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITAL AND CLINICS AUTHORITY
GENERATIONS FERTILITY CARE
2365 DEMING WAYMIDDLETONWI53562273496527REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY AND INFERTILITY SERVICESWI501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
WISCONSIN DIALYSIS
3034 FISH HATCHERY ROADFITCHBURGWI53713300072647DIALYSIS SERVICESWI501(C)(3)LINE 12CN/A0
MADISON SURGERY CENTER
7974 UW HEALTH COURTMIDDLETONWI53562391940656HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND TRAININGWI501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
UW HEALTH ACO INC
7974 UW HEALTH COURTMIDDLETONWI53562455490584ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONWI501(C)(3)LINE 100UNIVERSITY OF WI HOSPITAL AND CLINICS AUTHORITY
SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL
1401 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104362222696HOSPITALIL501(C)(3)LINE 30SWEDISHAMERICAN HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
GUNDERSEN HEALTH PLAN INC
3190 GUNDERSEN DRIVEONALASKAWI54650391807071HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONWI501(C)(4)0UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
THREE RIVERS PARTNERS LLC
1313 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104262231757INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICESILN/AN/A00
NORTHERN ILLINOIS VEIN CLINIC
2550 CHARLES STREETROCKFORDIL61108201642329OUTPATIENT HEALTH SERVICESILN/AN/A00
CHARTWELL WISCONSIN ENTERPRISES LLC
2241 PINEHURST DRIVEMIDDLETONWI53562391796267PARENT ENTITY OF CMW AND CMW-HRWIN/AN/A00
MADISON MEDICAL CENTER LLP
7974 UW HEALTH COURTMIDDLETONWI53562391329429REAL ESTATEWIN/AN/A00
SIXTH STREET MEDICAL LLC
7974 UW HEALTH COURTMIDDLETONWI53562472705724REAL ESTATEWIN/AN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SARI INSURANCE COMPANY
76 ST PAUL STREET SUITE 500BURLINGTONVT054014477030308753CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANYVTSAHS CORPORATIONC0
LSG BUILDING CORPORATION
1313 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363033985REAL ESTATEILSAHS CORPORATIONS0
STATE & CHARLES INC
1313 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363321193HOLDING COMPANYILSAHS CORPORATIONC0
SWEDISHAMERICAN HEALTH MANAGEMENT CORP
1401 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363246511MANAGEMENT SERVICESILSTATE & CHARLES INCC0
UNITY HEALTH INSURANCE
840 CAROLINA STREETSAUK CITYWI53583391450766HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONWIUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INCC0
HEALTH PROFESSIONALS OF WISCONSIN
301 SOUTH WESTFIELD ROADMADISONWI53717391806711REAL ESTATEWIUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INCC0
PHYSICIAN'S CARE NETWORK
1313 EAST STATE STREETROCKFORDIL61104363455791HEALTH SERVICESILSTATE & CHARLES INCC0
QUARTZ HEALTH SOLUTIONS
840 CAROLINA STREETSAUK CITYWI53583465710709INSURANCEWIUNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INCC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MADISON MEDICAL CENTER LLP
K$774,511FMV
MADISON MEDICAL CENTER LLP
L$47,665FMV