STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TREVECCA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREVECCA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0497990)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201831359349301333
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T07:48:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 Research Parkway STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80920ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620497990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Trevecca Nazarene UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6152481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid B CaldwellPersonNm
Person TitleExec. V.P. for Fin. & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6152481200PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone7195286225PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Dan BoonePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,178,021GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.trevecca.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTrevecca Nazarene University is a private, co-educational, Christian liberal arts university.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,890,784PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,198,272CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,224,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,963,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,324,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,122,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,148PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$162,722CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,453,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,447,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,819,262PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,754,513CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,689,842PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,434,127CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$852,070CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,415,049PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,690,407CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,956,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,879,047CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,496,894PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,568,193CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,184,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,187,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,430,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,333,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,753,647NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,854,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTrevecca Nazarene University is a private, coeducational, Christian liberal arts university. The university exists to carry out the educational mission of the church by means of academic programs that promote scholarship, critical reflection, (continued on Schedule O) thoughtful worship, and the preparation of students for lives of meaningful service in various careers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,484,218ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,754,513GrantAmt
Revenue$52,170,927RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and Student Aid: Trevecca Nazarene University is a comprehensive, fully accredited, Christian university offering undergraduate, master's and doctoral degrees. The University offers a variety of baccalaureate majors, master's degrees in the fields of business, science, education, counseling, religion, organizational leadership, and library and information sciences. The University also currently offers two doctoral degrees. (continued on Schedule O)Instruction and Student Aid, continued: Total enrollment for the University increased 12.4% compared to the prior year from 3,221 to 3,620 total students. For the first time in its history total traditional undergraduate enrollment is over 1,400! The University also recruited its largest first-time-freshman class to date. Trevecca awards institutional, state, and federal financial aid assisting students in developing a plan for meeting their educational expenses. The Office of Financial Aid provides guidance and resources to help students and their families bridge the gap between a student's potential resources and the University's costs. The percentage of traditional undergraduate students receiving financial aid from any source was 94%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,746,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,442,280RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services:CLCS (Center for Leadership, Calling, and Services) provides students with programs to accompany their college career at all stages. From Freshmen LEAP groups to career development counseling and internship programs, career services in the CLCS has everything students need to succeed. Career Services also offers job-search related strategy workshops, career exploration events, resume and interviewing education, mock interviews, business and etiquette dinners, assistance with graduate school admissions, career fairs, job postings and job referrals. (continued on Schedule O)Student Services, continued: The University also placed increased emphasis on the School of Graduate and Continuing Studies (SGCS) and the University's online degree programs. The SGCS offers degrees of all academic levels built for students in all facets of life. The SGCS awards 13 degrees, with 26 majors embedded in the 13 degrees, and 16 minors within the majors. Twenty-six academic offerings are now offered fully online.The University also unveiled a new campaign to publicize the online degree program. Using advertisements on billboards, radio, and other outlets, the University pointed potential students to Trevecca Online. Other student services areas:Counseling CenterITS (Information Technology Services)Registrar Student Development SecurityTNU BookstoreLibraryDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,706,106ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$350,391RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support:Trevecca provides support to the academic functions across campus through the functions of the Office of the Provost, Office of the Academic Dean, Office of Institutional Research, the Center for Leadership, Calling and Service, the Center for Teaching and Learning, the Library, and the Center for Online Learning.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,936,532TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4814IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Caldwell- Exec VP of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6152481200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Murfreesboro RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dan Boone
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,582$0$120,805
Dwight Gunter
Board Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Estep
Board Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julette Carter
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Aldridge
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Berry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bradshaw
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lamar Brantley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Brumfield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joey Brummett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Clayton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Dennis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron DeWitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Reese Dunn Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Friedeman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marquita Hicks
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kemp Higginbotham
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Hodge
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Leonard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Lowry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Mason
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike McAdory
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald McCormack
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill McDaniel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Moore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendel Nixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Paul
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Powell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Pullin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Rogers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Rutherford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Story
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris Stocks
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Taylor II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Vann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herb Modesitt Part Year
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Porter Part Year
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Caldwell
EVP of Finance40.00Yes (X)$163,143$0$32,439
Stephen Pusey
Provost40.00Yes (X)$86,187$0$66,800
Holly Whitby
ASC Provost - Dean of Enrollment40.00$128,351$0$12,092Yes (X)
Samuel Green
Director of Worship Arts40.00$123,447$0$6,129Yes (X)
Mark Hosny
Director NPW40.00$121,278$0$22,820Yes (X)
Bret Reeves
Director Grad PA40.00$118,585$0$6,768Yes (X)
Stephen Harris
ASC Provost - Dean of Students40.00$115,217$0$8,603Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$937,790TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,456TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
American Constructors
PO Box 120129NashvilleTN37212Construction services$3,805,632
Pioneer College Caterers Inc
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Student food services$2,140,546
Tree of Life Bookstores Inc
4601 S Western AvenueMarionIN46953Bookstore services$1,651,132
Case Cleaning Company
PO Box 171053NashvilleTN37217Specialty cleaning/recovery$1,014,098
Belmont University
1900 Belmont BoulevardNashvilleTN37212Student instruction$782,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$39,318FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$287,348GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,871,606AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$115,018NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,198,272TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$52,170,927$52,170,927
Auxiliary enterprises611710$7,442,280$7,442,280
Other program revenue611710$350,391$350,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,963,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$650,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$276,990RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,307RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$159,683RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$159,683ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,072,334SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,151OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,253,149SecuritiesAmt
Other$349,578OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$819,185SecuritiesAmt
Other-$347,427OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$471,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$471,758ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,786FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$39,318ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,747FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,039ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,447,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,963,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,285,370ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,754,513TotalAmt
Program Services$14,754,513ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,938TotalAmt
Management And General$592,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,970TotalAmt
Management And General$157,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,449,910TotalAmt
Program Services$16,986,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,931,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531,549FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,570TotalAmt
Program Services$696,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,016FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,537FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,912FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,458TotalAmt
Management And General$38,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,161TotalAmt
Management And General$56,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,482TotalAmt
Management And General$169,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,353TotalAmt
Program Services$220,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,349FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,106,987TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,244TotalAmt
Program Services$659,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,522FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,940TotalAmt
Program Services$186,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,098FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,799,947TotalAmt
Program Services$4,398,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,599TotalAmt
Program Services$423,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,188FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,458TotalAmt
Program Services$94,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,325FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,542TotalAmt
Program Services$183,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,360,086TotalAmt
Program Services$3,326,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,133TotalAmt
Program Services$7,133ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous expenses$5,461,658$5,426,029$10,296$25,333
Food service$1,853,166$1,853,166
Tuition remission$796,230$788,268$7,962
Instructional materials$354,362$354,362

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,601TotalAmt
Program Services$91,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,879,047TotalAmt
Program Services$54,936,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,090,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$852,070FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,265BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,028EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,054,575BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,518,685BOYAmt
EOY$3,261,132EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,805BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,785BOYAmt
EOY$312,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,927,466LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,732,142LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,929,929BOYAmt
EOY$76,195,324EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,274,745BOYAmt
EOY$26,217,925EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,860BOYAmt
EOY$33,521EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,667BOYAmt
EOY$889,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,184,645BOYAmt
EOY$112,187,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,955,639BOYAmt
EOY$3,050,008EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,895,103EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,740,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,710,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,333BOYAmt
EOY$764,903EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,179,087BOYAmt
EOY$10,401,362EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,561,735BOYAmt
EOY$4,511,637EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,430,998BOYAmt
EOY$37,333,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,147,869BOYAmt
EOY$48,582,037EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,272,898BOYAmt
EOY$10,581,036EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,332,880BOYAmt
EOY$15,691,426EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,753,647BOYAmt
EOY$74,854,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,184,645BOYAmt
EOY$112,187,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,568,193ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,686,513NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$846,146OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,537,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,622,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,106,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,890,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,198,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,354,924TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,537,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,622,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,106,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,890,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,198,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,354,924TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,226,963SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,127,961PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,168,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$892,594CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$836,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$812,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,204,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,915,184TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,110TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,328,218TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$249,914,767GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Fundraising events - 2012 Amount: $ 9,800. 2013 Amount: $ 9,860. 2014 Amount: $ 12,203. 2015 Amount: $ 12,460. 2016 Amount: $ 13,787.
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,364,233BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$380,596ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,620,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,031,034GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$27,333,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,376,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$451,653ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$435,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,027,953GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,364,233EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,350,249BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$359,004ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$959,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$886,217GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,405,822OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,376,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,066,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,116,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$957,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,350,249EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,113,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,178,983ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,761,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$987,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$22,066,833EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,252,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,252,319BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,605,788InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,765,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,614,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,757,416BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,706,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$688,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,018,178BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,597,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,429,741DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,195,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits held in custody$276,048
Refundable loan programs$1,714,934
Derivative contract$1,132,429
Annuity liability$697,338
Life use obligation$354,647
Capital lease obligation$336,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,511,637TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,079,331TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,686,513NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$13,908,367OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,221,854RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,301,185RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$169,482InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$23,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$146,055RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,447,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,978,479TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,427OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,427ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,955,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$169,482InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,754,513OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,923,995ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,879,047TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Deposits held in custody represent two endowments that TNU holds and administers for other organizations. TNU does not benefit from these endowments, and they are reported as an asset with a corresponding liability.
Part V, Line 4:Trevecca Nazarene University's endowment exists mainly to provide scholarships for students. Secondarily, a small portion of the fund exists to provide funding to an endowed chair position in the religion department and another small portion supports the maintenance of the student center.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of June 30, 2017 and 2016, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The University files information tax returns in the U.S. and various states. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2014. The University files information tax returns in the U.S. and various states. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2011.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in the value of derivatives 831,379. Student scholarships netted with tuition revenue -14,754,513. Change in value of split-interest agreements 14,767.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special fundraising events expense included on Part VIII, line 8b -10,747. Rental expenses included on Part VIII, line 6b -12,680.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special fundraising expense included on Part VIII, Line 8b 10,747. Rental expense included on Part VIII, line 6b 12,680.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student scholarships netted with tuition revenue 14,754,513.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscrimination policies are included in all materials available to the public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The university receives governmental support to aid students needing educational assistance.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Business Professionals EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$22,800GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$18,090CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,710GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,564FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$453OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Trojan Booster Golf ScrambleEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$17,342GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,940CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$2,402GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,720RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$387FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$566OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$12,962GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$6,288CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,674GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,724NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$333OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$53,104GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$39,318CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,786GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,724NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,720RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,951FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,352OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,747DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$3,039NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Scholarships & Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1530RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,754,513CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship recipients are selected based on established merit and need-based criteria. The Financial Aid Director and Academic Department Heads work together to select institutional scholarship recipients. Qualifications for scholarships vary. All scholarships are monitored by the Financial Aid Department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dan Boone
President$81,582$0$0$0$0$0$12,669$0$108,942$0$203,193$0$0$0
David Caldwell
EVP of Finance$163,143$0$0$0$0$0$10,373$0$22,872$0$196,388$0$0$0
Stephen Pusey
Provost$86,187$0$0$0$0$0$11,152$0$56,453$0$153,792$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA Section 107 minister's housing allowance was provided to the President, Dr. Dan Boone, and to the Provost, Dr. Stephen Pusey. This benefit was treated as nontaxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Facilities Board of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville Tennessee
A6206130162009-07-30$12,590,000Consolidate two outstanding bond issues; add'l funding for building remodel000
Facilities Board of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville Tennessee
B6206130162010-12-22$10,000,000Renovation project000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$12,590,000$12,590,0002010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$10,000,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$837,093$36,842$9,126,065

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Suntrust Bank
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)20.0000000000000000Yes (1)
Suntrust Bank
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)20.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$93,124CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial aid/scholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFinancial assistance for tuitionAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Brent Tallman
Family member of Dr. Dan Boone, President$43,017W-2 wages and benefits0
(no name)
0
Gail Pusey
Family member of Dr. Stephen Pusey, Provost$49,533W-2 wages and benefits0
Andrea Fowler
Family member of Dr. Stephen Pusey, Provost$55,819W-2 wages and benefits0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,052NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$67,510NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,875NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,805NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$586NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Seatbacks for baseball stands1$25,000FMV
Yes (X)Musical instruments2$8,250FMV
Yes (X)Lab equipment1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)Urban farm supplies2$2,940FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represents the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall be composed of the President of the University, the Chair of the Board, the Vice-Chair of the Board, and the Secretary of the Board - all of whom shall serve ex officio - and nine additional members. The Executive Committee shall act for the Trustees in all matters not otherwise provided for in the interim between meetings, and shall care for all other duties as may be assigned to them by the entire Board of Trustees and shall through its secretary report all business transactions to the meetings of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the V.P. of Finance and Administration. The reviewed Form 990 is then forwarded to the Audit Committee prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and employees shall be required to file on an annual basis a Disclosure and Compliance Statement disclosing their personal interest, direct or indirect, in any University transaction during the previous year and affirming that (i) the Employee has read Trevecca Nazarene University's Conflict of Interest Policy, and (ii) the Employee will avoid participating in any University decision in which the Employee or any affiliate could be said to have any personal financial or other stake in the decision or where other outside influences could influence the Employee's independent judgment. Copies of all Disclosure and Compliance Statements are reviewed by the VP of Finance and kept as a matter of record in the Human Resources Department. If a conflict were to arise during the course of a board meeting, the individual with the potential conflict would abstain from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President's compensation is reviewed by the Board's compensation committee in light of the annual compensation survey. The audit committee reviews the compensation of the other officers annually. They use compensation surveys to determine if pay is reasonable and in-line with similar organizations. This process is documented in the board/committee minutes upon approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Trevecca Nazarene University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of derivative contract 831,379. Change in value of split-interest agreements 14,767.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe University's Audit Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of its independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
101 Factory Street LLC
333 Murfreesboro RoadNashvilleTN37210620497990Property developmentTN$0$966,058Trevecca Nazarene University
303 Murfreesboro Road LLC
333 Murfreesboro RoadNashvilleTN37210620497990Property developmentTN$115,870$0Trevecca Nazarene University
411 Woodycrest LLC
333 Murfreesboro RoadNashvilleTN37210812607757Property developmentTN$66,000$480,000Trevecca Nazarene University
195 Polk LLC
333 Murfreesboro RoadNashvilleTN37210620497990Property developmentTN$0$4,502,835Trevecca Nazarene University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustTNTrevecca Nazarene University0
Beneficial Interest in Trust (1)
Beneficial Interest in TrustTNTrevecca Nazarene University0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd