STONEHILL FRANCISCAN SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STONEHILL FRANCISCAN SERVICES (EIN 51-0141775)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349313733
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T16:22:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510141775 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Stonehill Franciscan Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5635577180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3485 Windsor Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dubuque | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 520011312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peggy Stockel | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5635577180 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mayumi Stella | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970938 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peggy Stockel | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3485 Windsor Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dubuque | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 520011312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,274,786 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.stonehilldbq.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide quality residential, respite, and health services for older adults | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 589 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 135 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $95,655 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $30,668 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $475,810 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $278,353 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,032,641 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,845,142 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $400,162 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $523,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $650 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $845 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,909,263 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,647,495 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,880,841 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,597,998 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,531,366 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,265,783 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,412,207 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,863,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,497,056 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,783,714 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,260,382 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $46,990,228 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,289,024 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,968,429 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,971,358 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,021,799 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | We, the Stonehill Franciscan Services community, in the spirit of St. Francis, offer a continuum of quality lifetime care in a dignified atmosphere. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,744,064 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,749,487 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | During the year Stonehill Benevolent Foundation successfully completed the annual appeal, yearend appeal, in support of the Stonehill Franciscan Services Mission and Ministry. A portion of the annual appeal and the yearend appeal funds were designated for capital items while the capital campaign was designated for the building of an Assisted Living expansion necessary to accomplish the objective of a person-centered care center. Most of the funds raised are used for residents who need financial assistance at Stonehill Franciscan Services. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,744,064 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 589 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Susan Pearce | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5636909630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3485 Windsor Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dubuque | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy Stockel | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $262,286 | $0 | $34,703 | |||
| Karla Waldbillig | |||||||||
| VP of Human Resources | 40.00 | $250,513 | $0 | $36,348 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Susan Pearce | |||||||||
| CFO-Secretary/Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,252 | $0 | $16,424 | ||||
| Gretchen Brown | |||||||||
| Senior Leadership Advisor | 40.00 | $225,715 | $0 | $17,902 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew Jahn | |||||||||
| Director of Health Service | 40.00 | $159,249 | $0 | $4,458 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brooke Miles | |||||||||
| Nurse | 40.00 | $122,305 | $0 | $8,539 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Elizabeth Kunde | |||||||||
| Director of Compliance & Strategy | 40.00 | $121,711 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Erin Meloy | |||||||||
| Nurse | 40.00 | $113,508 | $0 | $3,287 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jodie McDermott | |||||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kim Hermsen | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kim Budde | |||||||||
| Director until Feb 2025 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sr Brenda Whestone | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John McDermott | |||||||||
| Director until Oct 2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lynn Osterhaus | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sr Pat Clemen | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Randy Ambrosy | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dave Davis | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sr Bertha Bonett | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Geri Eitter | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jenna Walleser | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dan Sullivan | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jordan Fox | |||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jayme Kluesner | |||||||||
| Director as of Oct 2024 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,505,539 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,661 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Rehabilitation LLC | |||||
| PO Box 71985 | Chicago | IL | 606941985 | Therapy services | $1,535,802 |
| KONE | |||||
| PO Box 734874 | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Elevator and maintenance agreement | $202,939 |
| Dryman Construction | |||||
| 1902 Jefferson Ave | Bellevue | IA | 52031 | Construction | $157,600 |
| Smartlinx Solutions LLC | |||||
| PO Box 22598 | New York | NY | 100872598 | Payroll services | $115,999 |
| Plaid Swan Inc | |||||
| PO Box 1623 | Dubuque | IA | 52002 | Marketing services | $113,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $278,353 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $278,353 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Service Revenue | 623000 | $26,883,080 | $26,883,080 |
| Independent Living | 623000 | $1,442,373 | $1,442,373 |
| Outreach Services | 900099 | $861,568 | $861,568 |
| Amortization of Advance Fees | 900099 | $231,626 | $231,626 |
| Gym Memberships | 713940 | $144,316 | $144,316 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $282,179 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186,524 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $95,655 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,845,142 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $493,381 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $493,381 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $845 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $845 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $845 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $845 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $657,065 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $627,291 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,647,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,749,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $95,655 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $524,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,132 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,996,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,397,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $599,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,425,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,326,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,111,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $899,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $893,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,973,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,973,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical supplies | $2,633,575 | $2,633,575 |
| Food | $800,546 | $800,546 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $487,305 | $487,305 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,863,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,744,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,119,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,256,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,846,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,647,731 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,880 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,164,731 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,936,721 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,494,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,228,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,441,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,828,226 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,260,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,990,228 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,051,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,210,468 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,846 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,059,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,694,692 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,289,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,968,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,971,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,021,799 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,971,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,021,799 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,260,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,990,228 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,783,714 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $266,727 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,207,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $541,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $491,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $475,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $278,353 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,994,650 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,015,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,048,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,554,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,022,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,749,487 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,390,327 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,223,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,589,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,045,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,497,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,027,840 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $138,384,977 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $138,384,977 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $81,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $451,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $494,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,233,352 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,206 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,698 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $81,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $453,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $518,432 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,259,050 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,254,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,671,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,220,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,951,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,546,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,644,027 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99100 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99410 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00900 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00590 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,086,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,086,693 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,462,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,869,653 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,592,696 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,456,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,996,571 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,459,469 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,159,649 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,070,497 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,089,152 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,228,010 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Affiliated organization payable | $169,764 |
| Refundable Advance Fees | $59,786 |
| Accrued Interest Payable | $48,498 |
| Operating Lease Liability | $177,416 |
| Security Deposit | $67,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $523,423 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,914,222 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $266,727 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $266,727 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,647,495 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,647,495 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,863,781 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,863,781 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,863,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy Stockel | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $213,241 | $0 | $49,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,719 | $0 | $27,355 | $0 | $297,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karla Waldbillig | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Human Resources | $180,513 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,853 | $0 | $29,866 | $0 | $287,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Pearce | ||||||||||||||
| CFO-Secretary/Treasurer | $195,252 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,109 | $0 | $9,686 | $0 | $267,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gretchen Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Leadership Advisor | $225,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,987 | $0 | $9,038 | $0 | $243,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Jahn | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Health Service | $138,749 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,928 | $0 | $894 | $0 | $164,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses are discretionary and not based on any predetermined criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iowa Finance Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521699886 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-12-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $11,959,100 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refund bonds issued 9/7/2011 Series 2011A and expansion of facilities. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,060,730 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,959,100 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $237,314 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,801,107 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $5,920,679 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part II, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amount reported on Part II, line 1 represents the cumulative amount of principal repaid on the Revenue Notes as of June 30, 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Windsor Park opened November 2024. It has 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom apartments for individuals 55 plus. Windsor Park offers affordable rent (utilities included), free laundry, a secure building, community activities, on-site salon and fitness room, and an optional meal program. follows the mission of Sthehill by providing affordable housing to seniors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Board of Directors may, by resolution, create an Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of the officers of the corporation and the President/CEO of the facility. This committee has and may exercise all powers of the Board of Directors between meetings of the Board of Directors. The committee must report all its rulings to the Board of Directors at the next regular or special meeting of the Board. The Executive Committee does not have the authority of the Board of Directors to amend the Articles of Incorporation, adopt a plan of merger or consolidation, recommend to the Directors the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation, unless in the normal course of business, dissolution of the corporation, or amending the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Sisters of St. Francis of Dubuque, Iowa shall have the right to select not less than thirty percent (30%) nor greater than forty percent (40%) of the members of the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 is reviewed by the entire Board before it is filed. The President/CEO and CFO review the 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Stonehill Franciscan Services has conflict of interest policies completed each year by all Board members thus monitoring any potential conflicts. The Board Chairperson reviews the statements and follows up on any potential conflicts. Any actual or potential duality or conflict of interest including but not limited to ownership or control of any entity that contracts with the Stonehill Franciscan Services for any products or services shall be disclosed to the other members of the Board and made a matter of record in the minutes when the subject of such interest becomes a matter of Board action. When a conflict arises, the Board member is not allowed to vote on the issue and may be excused from the meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The President/CEO's compensation is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evaluation and comparability data using industry reports. The CFO's compensation is determined by the President/CEO with approval by the Board of Directors with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evaluation and comparability data using industry reports. The Key employee's compensation is determined by the President/CEO. The overall budget is approved by the board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evalutation and comparability data using industry reports. The Organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process. The process is completed yearly. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon written request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Park LLC | ||||||||
| 3485 Windsor Ave | Dubuque | IA | 52001 | Provide affordable housing to seniors | IA | $544,466 | $8,324,045 | Stonehill Franciscan Services |
| Stonehill Partners LLC | ||||||||
| 3485 Windsor Ave | Dubuque | IA | 52001 | Consulting and management services | IA | $95,775 | $0 | Stonehill Franciscan Services |