STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-1109570)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-22
IRS object ID
201831439349300613
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-22T15:28:00-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381109570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5146477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark KapplerPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5146471281PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-30SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark KapplerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,694,779GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.homeworks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy, comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,079,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,198,624CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129,347PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$166,833CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$279,003PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$260,366CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,487,981PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,625,823CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,293,466PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,566,450CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,648,040PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,834,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,746,475PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,424,827CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,687,981PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,825,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,985,980TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,479,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,679,901TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,370,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,306,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,108,506NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy, comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRevenues from sale of electric power to 25,932 meters. Added/replaced 8.4 miles of line for a total of 3,376 miles of line.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$46,562,141MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$225,326OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatrick SimmerPersonNm
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Luke Pohl
Chairman14.350.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,418$0$0
Corinna Batora
Vice Chairman16.280.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,740$0$0
Kimber Hansen
Secretary/Treasurer9.430.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,638$0$0
Ed Oplinger
Director7.370.30Yes (X)$18,173$0$0
John Lord
Director12.720.30Yes (X)$22,740$0$0
Shirley Sprague
Director14.740.30Yes (X)$24,315$0$0
James Stebbins
Director10.510.30Yes (X)$20,119$0$0
Mark Kappler
President/CEO54.384.24Yes (X)$204,710$0$102,115
Patrick Simmer
CFO42.873.83Yes (X)$111,640$0$67,299
Thomas Manting
CIO42.520.03Yes (X)$115,003$0$69,876
Christopher Reed
Operations Manager44.100$116,581$0$81,116Yes (X)
Christian Jensen
Engineering Manager44.130$116,293$0$72,417Yes (X)
Cody Teegardin
Lineman49.990$121,142$0$31,050Yes (X)
Richard Warchuck
Lineman46.580$114,646$0$37,387Yes (X)
Allen delo
Lineman44.130$109,895$0$24,923Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,165,053TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$486,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Asplundh Tree Expert Company
PO Box 827464PhilidelphiaPA19182Tree Cutting/Trimming$1,344,996
Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (MECA)
201 Townsend St No 900LansingMI48933Statewide Association$975,382
Woodwalkers Electric
8210 N Harrison AveRoscommonMI48653Line Construction$558,223
National Information Solutions
PO Box 1147MandanND58554Software Support$409,236
Kent Power Inc
90 Spring StKent CityMI49330Line Construction$404,481PO Box 337
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Revenues221000$46,059,681$46,059,681$0$0
Capital Credits900099$2,138,943$2,138,943$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,198,624TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$91,713ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$253,746RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$253,746RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$253,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$87,286OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,166OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$75,120OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$75,120ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$63,410GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$56,790CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,620RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,625,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,205,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$420,579ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,566,450TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,890TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273,780TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,300TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,649TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,927TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,897TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,097TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,980,872TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$29,084,914
Distribution$2,701,588
Customer Accounts$1,315,825
Administrative and General$1,143,300

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,334TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,825,823TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,878EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,150,264BOYAmt
EOY$6,354,314EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,923BOYAmt
EOY$664,846EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,209,708BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,397,800LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,084,456LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,966,711BOYAmt
EOY$71,313,344EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,607,533BOYAmt
EOY$38,793,904EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,313EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,396BOYAmt
EOY$124,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,985,980BOYAmt
EOY$120,479,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,994,661BOYAmt
EOY$8,266,018EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,422,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,218EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,479BOYAmt
EOY$5,599EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,232,459BOYAmt
EOY$47,661,777EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,679,901BOYAmt
EOY$59,370,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,489,424BOYAmt
EOY$49,891,987EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,816,655BOYAmt
EOY$11,216,519EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,306,079BOYAmt
EOY$61,108,506EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,985,980BOYAmt
EOY$120,479,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$200,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,427OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,300InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$506,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$510,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,417,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,500,715DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,917,129BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,215,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,583,741DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,631,988BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$254,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,313,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Wolverine Power Supply Co-op Capital Credits$27,746,199C
Tri-Co Services, Inc.$7,714,506C
CFC-Subordinate Certificates$1,847,108C
CFC-Patronage Capital$980,108C
Memberships and Other Investments$505,983C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$38,793,904TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,038,536TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$412,713OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$412,713RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,625,823RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,625,823TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,247,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$12,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$12,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,259,372ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,566,451OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,566,451ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,825,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2bThe Cooperative collects and remits voluntary contributions to the Tri-County Electric People Fund, Inc. (the fund) a 503(c)(3) nonprofit organization for charitable giving to individuals and organizations primarily in the Cooperative's service area. Amounts owed to the fund at December 31, 2017 and 2016 amounted to $5,599 and $5,479, respectively.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative is exempt from federal tax under section 501(c)(12) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, therefore no provision for federal income tax is recorded. However, income from unrelated business activity is subject to income tax at normal corporate rates. The Cooperative has adopted the provision for FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic ASC 740-10 effective January 1, 2009. Implementation resulted in no cumulative effect adjustments to related earnings as of the date of adoption. The Cooperative has no unrecognized tax benefits as of December 31, 2017 and 2016. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. Under normal circumstances, the Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal and State examinations by tax authorities for years before 2014. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities, as defined by ASC 740-10.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dEquity Earnings of Subsidiary $425,047, Non-Operating Expense -$12,334.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dNon-Operating Expense -$12,334.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bPatronage Capital Credits allocated during the year $2,566,451.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Kappler
President/CEO$197,094$0$0$0$7,616$0$82,539$0$18,873$0$306,122$0$0$0
Christopher Reed
Operations Manager$111,767$0$3,330$0$1,484$0$59,343$0$22,199$0$198,123$0$0
Christian Jensen
Engineering Manager$110,911$0$4,530$0$852$0$48,044$0$24,803$0$189,140$0$0
Thomas Manting
CIO$111,152$0$3,010$0$840$0$45,504$0$24,825$0$185,331$0$0$0
Patrick Simmer
CFO$103,868$0$6,360$0$1,412$0$45,006$0$22,046$0$178,692$0$0$0
Cody Teegardin
Lineman$120,988$0$0$0$154$0$7,283$0$24,574$0$152,999$0$0$0
Richard Warchuck
Lineman$114,391$0$0$0$254$0$12,946$0$25,153$0$152,744$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in column "c", deferred comp, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Mark Kappler is $75,470, Christopher Reed is $54,768, Christian Jensen is $43,399, Thomas Manting is $40,849, Patrick Simmer is $40,720, Cody Teegardin is $4,016 and Richard Warchuck is $9,680. These amounts are an estimate in the increase in value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense for the defined benefit plan is $38,660, $22,023, $22,359, $22,415, $20,567, $14,207 and $14,207 respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristia MantingPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of CIORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$63,604TransactionAmt
TransactionWages and BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2All board members and the CEO have business relationships due to their positions with Tri-Co Services, Inc. a wholly owned corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4The Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws were changed to allow providing telecommunications to the membership on a not for profit basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6There is one class of members. Each member is entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEach member is entitled to one vote to elect their district board member at their annual district meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe altering or amending of the bylaws requires the majority vote of members. Each member has one vote on such a decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8bThere is no committee with the authority to act on behalf of the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe CEO and the CFO reviewed the Form 990 prior to it being filers. Form 990 is also distributed to the board for review and approval by board resolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA board policy exists describing the situations creating a conflict of interest and requires each of the directors and key employees to disclose and report any potential conflicts to the proper authority. The CFO, CIO and other employees must report to the CEO. The CEO must report to the board chairman. The CFO, CIO, CEO and the directors are required to review and sign an annual statement pertaining to conflicts of interest. Directors found in violation of this policy will be dealt with pursuant to the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Job descriptions are maintained for each position, providing a basis for responsibility for each position. Annual goals and objectives tied to the strategic plan of the Organization are set for each position. Once each fiscal year the performance of these positions are evaluated. For the CEO, the board of directors as a whole evaluates the performance against the job responsibilities and goals and objectives. Also, provided as a guide are guidelines provided by the national organization called the CEO Complementary Profile which provides a list of competencies and characteristics for success. For the CFO, and CIO, the position is evaluated in a similar manner as the CEO. Annual compensation surveys are obtained for the above positions in similar organizations with similar responsibilities which provide compensation ranges. Education, background and work experience is also taken into consideration. Annual evaluations are brought to the board in September of each year. This annual process was last completed in September 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aIncluded in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Mark Kappler is $75,470, Christopher Reed is $54,768, Christian Jensen is $43,399, Thomas Manting is $40,849, Patrick Simmer is $40,720, Cody Teegardin is $4,016 and Richard Warchuck is $9,680. These amounts are an estimate in the increase in value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense for the defined benefit plan is $38,660, $22,023, $22,359, $22,415, $20,567, $14,207 and $14,207 respectively.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage allocated for the year, rather than capital credits retired. This is consistent with the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Donated Capital $174,817, Capital Credits Retired $-3,163,888, Equity Earnings by Subsidiary $425,047, Patronage Capital Allocated during the current year $2,566,451, Total to Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 $2,427.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric People Fund IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383083659EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-Co Services IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382803942EIN
Primary ActivitiesSales, Service, InternetPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$425,047ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,899,760ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
a-iv$21,382Actual Cost
Tri-County Electric People Fund Incorporated
b$50,000Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
e$6,570,000Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
n$58,533Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
o$900,353Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
p$161,563Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
r$9,872,043Actual Cost
Tri-County Electric People Fund Incorporated
r$64,642Actual Cost