CROATAN INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CROATAN INSTITUTE (EIN 46-3673347)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349314613
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T17:08:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAN GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 19TH STREET NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463673347 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROATAN INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CROA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9197947440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2044 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27702 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTI ELECTRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SR. FELLOW | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9197947440 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER S HAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00633304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022937000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSHUA HUMPHREYS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2044 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,203,636 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CROATANINSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BUILD SOCIAL EQUITY AND ECOLOGICAL RESILIENCE BY LEVERAGING FINANCE TO CREATE A JUST ECONOMY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,672,099 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $994,541 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $297,805 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $171,577 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $29,135 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,670 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $41 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $499 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,999,080 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,201,287 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,450 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $750 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $998,353 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,181,939 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $65,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $60,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $81,321 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $557,577 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $460,501 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,631,380 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,703,190 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $367,700 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$501,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,316,658 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,586,847 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $788,436 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,565,849 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $528,222 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,998 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CROATAN INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT RESEARCH AND ACTION INSTITUTE WHOSE MISSION IS TO BUILD SOCIAL EQUITY AND ECOLOGICAL RESILIENCE BY LEVERAGING FINANCE TO CREATE PATHWAYS TO A JUST ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $423,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $58,219 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ECOLOGICAL RESILIENCE - CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SOIL WEALTH AREAS, PLACE-BASED FINANCING DISTRICTS THAT CONNECT REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE PRODUCERS AND VALUE CHAIN BUSINESSES WITH ALIGNED CAPITAL AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. ORGANIZED A CONVENING OF OVER 40 STAKEHOLDERS IN NC FOR A TWO-DAY WORKING SESSION FOR DEEP DISCUSSIONS, FIELD VISITS, AND TRUST BUILDING. LAUNCHED A NEW COHORT OF TEN FARMERS TO SUPPORT ON-FARM IMPLEMENTATION OF CONSERVATION PRACTICES, DEVELOP BUSINESS PLANS, AND CONNECT FARMERS TO ALIGNED CAPITAL. RELEASED A NEW REPORT, "MODELS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR FINANCING GRAIN CHAINS IN THE MIDWEST." FINALIZED RESEARCH ON TWO PROJECTS, ONE ON AGROFORESTRY FINANCE AND ONE ON THE MARKET POTENTIAL OF THE NUTRITIONAL AND ECOSYSTEM BENEFITS OF REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE WHICH WILL CULMINATE IN FORTHCOMING REPORTS TO BE RELEASED IN 2025. FINALIZED AND PREMIERED ITS FIRST-EVER SHORT FILM, "SOIL WEALTH: INVESTING IN REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE," WHICH DEMONSTRATES EFFECTIVE PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS FOR FUNDING THE FUTURE OF RESILIENT AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $414,760 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $750 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $56,993 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOCIAL EQUITY - CROATAN INSTITUTE WELCOMED OVER 30 FARMERS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDERS, AND INVESTORS TO THE INAUGURAL FARMER STAKEHOLDER MEETING IN NORTH CAROLINA TO PROVIDE DIRECT ONE-ON-ONE SUPPORT AND ACCESS TO NEW PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT FARMERS AND LANDOWNERS' NEEDS. LED 6TH COHORT OF UNDERSERVED FARMERS IN NORTH CAROLINA, WHICH INCLUDED AN IN-PERSON WORKSHOP DAY CENTERED ON PERSONAL FINANCIAL SECURITY. BUILT THE FARMWISE HUB, A VIRTUAL PLATFORM OFFERING FREE, ONLINE WORKSHOPS ALONG WITH ONE-TO-ONE FINANCIAL COACHING TO ASSIST UNDERSERVED FARMERS, RANCHERS, AND LANDOWNERS BUILD STRONG FINANCIAL SYSTEMS THAT LEAD TO GREATER RESILIENCE AND IMPROVED ACCESS TO WEALTH-BUILDING OPPORTUNITIES. DEVELOPED THE NORTH CAROLINA EQUITABLE FOODSHED MAP, A RESOURCE TO SUPPORT FARMERS SEEKING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT. COMPILED A COLLECTION OF USDA RESOURCES AND BUILT AN AGRITOURISM DIRECTORY OF SMALL AND UNDERSERVED FARMS FOR THE FARMWISE PLATFORM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $410,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $56,365 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRANSFORMATIVE FINANCE - CROATAN INSTITUTE RELEASED A NEW RAISER (RESEARCH, ACTION, AND INSIGHTS FOR SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL RETURNS) TOOL TO HIGHLIGHT THE INSTITUTE'S RIGOROUS INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INCLUDING A POWERFUL DATABASE OF INVESTABLE PRODUCTS ACROSS ASSET CLASSES. LAUNCHED TWO PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATASETS ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE - A FOOD AND AGRICULTURE INVESTMENT DATASET HIGHLIGHTING INVESTIBLE OPPORTUNITIES ADVANCING SUSTAINABLE AND REGENERATIVE AGRICULTURE, AND A RACIAL EQUITY INVESTING DATASET HIGHLIGHTING INVESTIBLE PRODUCTS AND ADVISORS ADVANCING EQUITABLE OUTCOMES FOR COMMUNITIES AND ENTREPRENEURS OF COLOR. HOSTED THE BLAISE PROGRAM'S VIRTUAL LEARNING WEEK WITH OVER 80 STUDENT PARTICIPANTS REPRESENTING NEARLY FIFTY UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES TO LEARN FROM AND NETWORK WITH TWENTY-EIGHT INDUSTRY LEADERS IN THE IMPACT INVESTING SPACE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,248,440 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTI ELECTRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9197947440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE B013 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA HUMPHREYS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHAIR, SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $141,065 | $0 | $8,836 |
| CHRISTI ELECTRIS | ||||||
| ED, SR. FELLOW, AND BOARD DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $127,354 | $0 | $2,549 |
| SHARLENE BROWN | ||||||
| TREASURER (THRU NOV), SENIOR FELLOW | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $113,305 | $0 | $7,099 |
| ANNA ASPENSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR, SENIOR ASSOCIATE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $77,109 | $0 | $5,207 | |
| ABRAHAM JONES | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SAND | ||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF DECEMBER) | 0.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM J BARBER III | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERARDO ESPINOZA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MASIKA HENSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA WOLL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $458,833 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,691 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $494,180 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $500,361 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $994,541 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTING SERVICES | 900099 | $99,358 | $99,358 |
| FISCAL SPONSORSHIP REV | 900099 | $65,454 | $65,454 |
| EVENTS INCOME | 900099 | $6,515 | $6,515 |
| HONORARIA/SPEAKING FEE | 900099 | $250 | $250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $171,577 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,679 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,340 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,349 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $991 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $991 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REWARDS | 900099 | $474 | $474 |
| LOAN GUARANTEE FEES | 900099 | $25 | $25 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $499 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,201,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $171,577 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,169 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,167 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $265 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $250 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,884 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $403 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $369 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $225 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $924 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $181 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,167 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE REGISTRATIONS | $850 | $596 | $239 | $15 |
| MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES | $619 | $434 | $174 | $11 |
| BOOKS/SUBS/REFERENCE | $323 | $226 | $91 | $6 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,703,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,248,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,321 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,944 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $795,052 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,709 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,811 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,287 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,287 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,792 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $850 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,316,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,586,847 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,200 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,306 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $980,749 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,389 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $788,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,565,849 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$118,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$299,835 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $646,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,833 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,998 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,316,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,586,847 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$501,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,321 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $490,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $600,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $863,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,672,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,620,664 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $490,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $600,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $863,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,672,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,620,664 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,594,401 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,026,263 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,062 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $88 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,329 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,690,055 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,502,115 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.64530 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66760 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,991. RENTAL INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 200. LOAN GUARANTEE FEES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 88. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 25. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 25. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,287 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,195,966 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,321 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,321 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,201,287 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,201,287 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,703,190 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,703,190 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,703,190 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | CROATAN INSTITUTE HAS FISCAL SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENTS FOR PROJECTS THAT ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT 501(C)(3) STATUS AND SUPPORT ITS MISSION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | CROATAN INSTITUTE FOLLOWS THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT IS CROATAN INSTITUTE'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSES. CROATAN INSTITUTE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS GENERALLY REMAINS OPEN FOR THREE TAX YEARS WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH CROATAN INSTITUTE FILES TAX RETURNS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEIDMAN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3233 HARRIET AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55408 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | FUNDRAISING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $939,393 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $60,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $879,393 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $939,393 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $60,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $879,393 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA HUMPHREYS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHAIR, SENIOR FELLOW | WORKING CAPITAL | Yes (X) | $125,000 | $98,149 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTI ELECTRIS | |||||||
| ED, SR. FELLOW, AND BOARD DIRECTOR | WORKING CAPITAL | Yes (X) | $65,000 | $33,240 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $131,389 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | EXPENDITURE OF ASSETS FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2024-12-31 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $1,248,440 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | COST | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 2E: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: IN 2024, THE ORGANIZATION EXPERIENCED A DECREASE IN REVENUE WHILE EXPENSES REMAINED RELATIVELY CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR. AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS DECREASED BY MORE THAN 25% COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PROCESS THAT CROATAN INSTITUTE USES TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS: MEMBERS OF THE JOINT BOARD-STAFF FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY, AND THEN AFTER ANY NEEDED MODIFICATIONS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SHARED WITH ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CROATAN INSTITUTE'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO THE BYLAWS OF CROATAN INSTITUTE, AS ARTICLE VII, WHERE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING, REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY ARE SPECIFIED. FIRST, THE POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF CROATAN INSTITUTE, EACH OF WHOM CERTIFIES ANNUALLY THAT THE PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, UNDERSTANDS THAT THE POLICY APPLIES TO ALL COMMITTEES AND SUBCOMMITTEES ACTING WITH THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND UNDERSTANDS THAT CROATAN INSTITUTE IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAXEXEMPT STATUS, IT MUST CONTINUOUSLY ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES. THIS SIGNED STATEMENT BY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL INTERESTED PERSONS AMONG OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF CROATAN INSTITUTE ARE CAUSED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY SUCH INTERESTED PERSONS ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR MEMBERS OF ANY COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF CROATAN INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF A COMPENSATION PROPOSAL THAT INCLUDES INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISING THE INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND NOT INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTITUTE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, VOTES ON THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION PLAN AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. THE CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS EFFECTED THROUGH RECORDING THE OUTCOMES OF THE VOTE, THE TERMS OF THE APPROVED PACKAGES, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS, IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS BESIDES THE PRESIDENT. EVERY OCTOBER/NOVEMBER, THE OPERATIONS COORDINATOR REVIEWS THE PNP STAFFING GROUP'S MOST RECENT SALARIES AND STAFFING TRENDS REPORT AND DRAWS COMPARISONS BETWEEN THE MARKET RANGE PRESENTED AND THE CURRENT CROATAN SALARY LADDER. BASED ON THE REVIEW, THE OPERATIONS MANAGER MAKES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SALARY RECOMMENDATION AND SUBMITS IT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN NOVEMBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CROATAN INSTITUTE MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND IRS FORMS 990 (INCLUDING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCORPORATED THEREIN) TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 210,804. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 210,804. AFFILIATED FELLOW: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 32,327. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,327. SENIOR FELLOW: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,136. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,136. PAYROLL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,498. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,405. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 87. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,990. STAFF DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 908. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 365. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 23. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,296. HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21,550. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 141. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9. TOTAL EXPENSES 21,700. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |