STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202533189349316103
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T19:03:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COPPER STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6235803000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEL GALLONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,096,829GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COPPERSTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBER FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$230,663TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,314,474PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,227,556CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,575,256PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,839,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,889,730PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,066,785CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,322,352PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,166,099CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,073,239PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,066,288CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,395,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,232,387CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,494,139PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$834,398CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$597,490,503TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$592,078,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$562,895,989TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$555,993,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,594,514NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,085,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR VISION IS TO ELEVATE THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH OF ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH EVERY SEASON OF LIFE. OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBERS' FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY AND STRENGTHENING ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED CREDIT IN 2024 TO 3,249 MEMBERS FOR $120,805,039. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, 15,579 MEMBERS HAD $432,492,491 IN OUTSTANDING LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROMOTE THRIFT TO 43,441 MEMBERS WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $524,782,241 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9876IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEL GALLONPersonNm
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LORENZO SIERRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,431$0$0
PAUL WATERMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$4,100$0$0
ANDREW ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,150$0$0
ERICA GIBBONS
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
ANDREA NORTHUP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
ROBERT STADNIK
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
MELANIE MERRILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,150$0$0
DENNIS MCDONALD
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
TILLIE JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,450$0$0
JANET BURGETT MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
ALBERT DUBOWA
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
DAVID MATSON
COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,350$0$0
HARSHAD DESAI
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
LUPE HARRIGER
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,050$0$0
FRANK MARTINSON
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
WING-HO CHOI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,900$0$0
MICHAEL JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
COLLEEN CURTIS MILLER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$2,300$0$0
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$406,765$0$34,712Yes (X)
MONICA SOLO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$163,106$0$20,627Yes (X)
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$167,247$0$22,211Yes (X)
ANTHONY D'ASTICE
WEALTH MANAGEMENT50.00$183,697$0$25,547Yes (X)
GREGORY ALBANO
SVP CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER50.00$198,686$0$239,316Yes (X)
RICHARD REILEY
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$203,556$0$18,205Yes (X)
AMY SINGPRADITH
SVP CHIEF HR OFFICER50.00$172,849$0$25,354Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,545,037TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,972TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX75320CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES$2,375,133
FIDELITY INFO SERVICES INC
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DEBIT CARD PROCESSING SERVICER$1,755,486
DBSI INC
6950 W MORELOS PLACECHANDLERAZ85226DESIGN/BUILD/MAINTAIN$1,721,329
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 122223DALLASTX75321ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$1,072,079
JACK HENRY
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES$500,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$26,263,788$26,263,788
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$8,733,105$8,733,105
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$230,663$230,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,227,556TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,846,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,846,502ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,771OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,044OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,273OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,273RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,066,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,989,620RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$230,663UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,846,502ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,341TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,455,065TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,654TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,043TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,996TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$33,573TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,600TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,945TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,784,504TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,263,862TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,150TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,418TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,751TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,622,779TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,773TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,607TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,929TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLL$2,660,733
DECONVERSION COSTS$2,060,742
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,834,951
COLLECTIONS$651,383

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,734TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,232,387TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,561BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,065EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,213,476BOYAmt
EOY$32,973,204EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,676,147BOYAmt
EOY$788,675EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,603,657BOYAmt
EOY$7,699,578EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,994,895BOYAmt
EOY$427,182,536EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,260BOYAmt
EOY$845,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,440,747LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,521,781LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,552,938BOYAmt
EOY$21,918,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,152,134BOYAmt
EOY$79,688,334EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,278,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,909,490EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,435,442BOYAmt
EOY$15,926,599EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,490,503BOYAmt
EOY$592,078,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,962,485BOYAmt
EOY$13,211,201EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,933,504BOYAmt
EOY$524,782,241EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,895,989BOYAmt
EOY$555,993,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,594,514BOYAmt
EOY$36,085,444EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,594,514BOYAmt
EOY$36,085,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,490,503BOYAmt
EOY$592,078,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$834,398ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$656,532NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,137,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,137,173BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,628,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,847,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,781,037BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$560,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$169,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$390,878BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,115,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,505,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,609,878BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,918,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$524,782,241Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$524,782,241TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,066,785TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,066,785RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,066,785TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,232,387TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,232,387ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,232,387TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$383,937$0$19,205$0$3,623$0$17,250$0$17,462$0$441,477$0$0$0
GREGORY ALBANO
SVP CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$174,543$0$21,621$0$2,522$0$221,554$0$17,762$0$438,002$0$0$0
RICHARD REILEY
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$179,058$0$20,739$0$3,759$0$10,248$0$7,957$0$221,761$0$0$0
ANTHONY D'ASTICE
WEALTH MANAGEMENT$36,944$0$146,400$0$353$0$9,662$0$15,885$0$209,244$0$0$0
AMY SINGPRADITH
SVP CHIEF HR OFFICER$153,011$0$19,094$0$744$0$6,389$0$18,965$0$198,203$0$0$0
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$148,956$0$17,794$0$497$0$8,548$0$13,663$0$189,458$0$0$0
MONICA SOLO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$161,653$0$950$0$503$0$8,299$0$12,328$0$183,733$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, ROBERT SCOTT, PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ISSUED A LOAN TO ROBERT SCOTT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AN INSURANCE POLICY THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE LOANS RELATED TO THIS ARRANGEMENT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. GREGORY ALBANO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED $211,256 TOWARD THE FUTURE BENEFIT OBLIGATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JANE DOBBS
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$2,700,000$2,761,5780Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT SCOTT
CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$4,938,000$4,938,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,699,578TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS INCLUDE PEOPLE THAT LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES: MARICOPA, GILA, NAVAJO, PIMA, PINAL AND YAVAPAI. OUR SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS ALSO INCLUDE MEMBERS THAT ARE GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY FACULTY, STAFF & STUDENTS, ACTIVE, RETIRED OR CONTRACT EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA AND SAFEWAY STORES, INC. (ALBERTSON'S) EMPLOYEES & FAMILIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE POSTED ELECTRONICALLY ON THE BOARD'S PORTAL FOR THEM TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIP OR ASSOCIATION THAT COULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WE REQUIRE THIS BE DISCLOSED IN AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS SUBMITTED TO AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND THEIR COMPENSATION IS MEASURED AGAINST TRADE ORGANIZATIONS THAT GATHER AND COMPILE SUCH DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTH END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS 414,056. LOAN SERVICING 410,440. OTHER LOSSES/FRAUD 66,633. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 34,985. MISCELLANEOUS 26,620.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE CREDIT UNION'S OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE YEAR.