ALOHACARE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALOHACARE (EIN 99-0309519)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202533189349316218
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T21:29:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393984182 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990309519 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALOH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOEL LUPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DARRYL K NITTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01379362 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOEL LUPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $485,318,979 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALOHACARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTHCARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH QUEST, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 355 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $463,853,473 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $462,388,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,350,893 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,430,868 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $102,228 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $82,553 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $468,337,594 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $468,901,642 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,998,818 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,019,701 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,316,397 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,234,359 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $440,299,699 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $461,395,077 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $472,614,914 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $495,649,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,277,320 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$26,747,495 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $180,384,185 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $139,685,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $106,436,910 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $98,522,826 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,947,275 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,162,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $450,002,636 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,019,701 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $462,388,221 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 69,778 QUALIFIED MEDICAID MEMBERS, AND 2,141 MEDICARE MEMBERS WHO ARE RESIDENTS OF HAWAII. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $450,002,636 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1864 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 355 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE - CO DHARYL BONGBONGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD SUITE G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXIS CHARPENTIER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMANUEL KINTU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS HUGHEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WHITE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILTON CORTEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACEY LABORTE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTY JANE BJ OTT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIDGET RUSCETTA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN SHIGEMURA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DERAUF MD | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY ONEHA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD TAAFFE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN VAZ MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CULLEY-TROTMAN FRANCOISE E | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $546,803 | $0 | $40,262 | Yes (X) | |||
| OKAMOTO GARY | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $473,660 | $0 | $27,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| MORGAN TODD | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $375,819 | $0 | $43,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUPER JOEL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $340,991 | $0 | $42,252 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENNAN PATRICK | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $340,760 | $0 | $9,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELLOR JUNE | ||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. COMPLIANCE/QUALITY | 40.00 | $333,094 | $0 | $30,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRODERICK SAMRA | ||||||||
| V.P. HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $298,721 | $0 | $11,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| BANNISTER HANH | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | $288,214 | $0 | $27,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARCENA PAULA | ||||||||
| V.P. OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $296,127 | $0 | $19,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| BORRELL VICKI | ||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $244,455 | $0 | $16,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| OTA BRANDIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $182,247 | $0 | $15,788 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICEK JEROME | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF PLAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $243,911 | $0 | $8,183 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAU RYAN | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $222,375 | $0 | $34,605 | Yes (X) | |||
| HAIGHT MICHAEL | ||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $383,984 | $0 | $32,233 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUM KRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCIAL PLANNING & ANALYSIS | 40.00 | $198,379 | $0 | $33,617 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHOCK EVELYN | ||||||||
| SENIOR PHARMACY MANAGER | 40.00 | $191,310 | $0 | $7,624 | Yes (X) | |||
| SONODA VALERIE | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR PROVIDER OPS | 40.00 | $189,026 | $0 | $32,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| FERNANDES RITABELLE | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR POPULATION HEALTH | 40.00 | $151,197 | $0 | $4,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,301,073 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $438,009 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTELLIRIDE INC | |||||
| 720 E BUTTERFIELD RD STE 300 | LOMBARD | IL | 60148 | MEMBER TRANSPORTATION | $1,478,036 |
| THE CHARTIS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 220 W KINZIE STREET 3RD FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | CONSULTING | $462,000 |
| ACCUITY LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 968495553 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES & CONSULTING | $185,637 |
| THE INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 98347 | CHICAGO | IL | 606938347 | MEMBER HOUSING | $165,280 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 98347 | CHICAGO | IL | 606938347 | DATA VALIDATION & SUPPORT | $158,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITATION | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $462,388,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $462,388,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $462,388,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,456,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,456,704 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,391,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,408,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,852 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,983,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$8,852 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,974,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,974,164 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $82,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,553 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $82,553 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $468,901,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $462,388,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,513,421 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,684,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,514,619 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,514,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,937,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,301,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $832,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,020,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,020,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,929,906 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,929,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $437,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $350,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,075,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,075,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,422 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,202,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,772 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $744,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $426,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,846 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,303,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,303,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $367,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES - PROGR | $357,272,312 | $357,272,312 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES - MANAGE | $8,010,163 | $8,010,163 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,649,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,002,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,646,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,560,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,766,646 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,279,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,898,988 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,770,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,352,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,659,528 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,848,995 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,597,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,810,533 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,175,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,856,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,384,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,685,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,831,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,697,628 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,605,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,825,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,436,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,522,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,947,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,162,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,947,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,162,238 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,384,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,685,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$26,747,495 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,839,736 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | $2,861,592 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$10,738,870 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,365,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,619,615 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,746,063 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,293,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,229,380 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,064,470 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,810,533 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO RISK POOLS | $945,803 |
| ACCRUED MEDICAL CLAIMS | $67,879,395 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $68,825,198 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $464,611,337 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,852 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,852 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $464,602,485 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,299,157 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,299,157 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $468,901,642 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $491,516,981 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,852 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,852 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $491,508,129 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,141,008 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,141,008 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $495,649,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 8,852. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSE -120,469. ADJUSTMENT FOR STATE RISK SHARE CONTRA REVENUE 4,419,626. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 8,852. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE -120,469. DIFFERENCE IN SAP & GAAP -158,149. ADJUSTMENT FOR SATATE RISK SHARE CONTRA REVENUE 4,419,626. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (62 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALOHA HOUSE INC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 791749 | PAIA | HI | 96779 | 990173804 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 200 N VINEYARD NO 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 968173938 | 990073494 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| 7272 GREENVILLE AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 752315129 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | HEART WALK |
| AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 810 RICHARDS STREET STE 750 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990080379 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| BLOOD BANK OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 2043 DILLINGHAM BLVD | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990073479 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF MAUI INC | ||||||||
| 100 KANALOA AVE | KAHULUI | HI | 96732 | 990272347 | 501(C)(3) | $10,765 | $0 | DONATION |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1000 BISHOP STREET SUITE 505 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 996005407 | 501(C)(3) | $16,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CACHOLA MEDICAL CLINIC LLC | ||||||||
| 936 KALIHI ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 263548885 | $8,249 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| CASTLE MEDICAL CENTER -LAIE | ||||||||
| 640 ULUKAHIKI STREET | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | 990107330 | 501(C)(3) | $6,016 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| CHILDREN'S DOCTORS LLC | ||||||||
| 1029 KAPAHULU AVE STE 409 | HONOLULU | HI | 96816 | 562662457 | $7,150 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 968495618 | 990303304 | 501(C)(3) | $49,616 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| EAST HAWAII IPA | ||||||||
| 670 PONAHAWAI ST STE 117 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990310967 | $12,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP | |
| FAMILY HUI HAWAII | ||||||||
| P O BOX 22596 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 464318561 | 501(C)(3) | $5,400 | $0 | DONATION |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 245 N KUKUI STREET 104 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 202645489 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501(C)(3) | $32,995 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| HANA HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 14474 | BELFAST | ME | 049154038 | 990326154 | 501(C)(3) | $8,525 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| HAWAII CHILDREN'S ACTION NETWORK SPEAKS | ||||||||
| 1200 ALA MOANA BLVD | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 943257650 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| HAWAII COALITION FOR HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 25426 | HONOLULU | HI | 968250426 | 943266455 | 501(C)(3) | $18,810 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| HAWAII LGBT LEGACY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| P O BOX 23300 | HONOLULU | HI | 96823 | 223969736 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | 2024 HON PRIDE |
| HAWAII MEALS ON WHEELS INC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 236099 | HONOLULU | HI | 968233520 | 990198132 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOC | ||||||||
| 1003 BISHOP ST STE 1810 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990268275 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOC | ||||||||
| 1003 BISHOP ST STE 1810 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990268275 | 501(C)(3) | $22,960 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| HAWAII PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 850 RICHARDS STREET STE 201 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 680637054 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| HO'OLA LAHUI HAWAII | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3990 | LIHUE | HI | 96766 | 990250542 | 501(C)(3) | $11,666 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| IMUA FAMILY SERVICES | ||||||||
| 161 S WAKEA AVE | KAHULUI | HI | 96732 | 990194402 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| ISLAND OF HAWAII YMCA | ||||||||
| 300 W LANIKAULA ST | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990092295 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| KAHALA CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||
| 4211 WAIALAE AVE STE 205 | HONOLULU | HI | 96816 | 264083530 | $6,900 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 17460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968170460 | 990161221 | 501(C)(3) | $40,129 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| KAPA'A PEDIATRICS LLC | ||||||||
| 4-1461 KUHIO HWY | KAPAA | HI | 96746 | 273391413 | $11,220 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 55 MERCHANT STREET 26TH FLOOR | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990246364 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | DONATION |
| KAUAI MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990326099 | 501(C)(3) | $30,359 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| KEANUENUE PEDIATRICS LLC | ||||||||
| 615 PIIKOI ST STE 1501 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 851534108 | $5,630 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| KIHEI WAILEA MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| C/O TEAM PRAXIS PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200460 | 990350911 | $10,970 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501(C)(3) | $66,408 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| KOOLAU WOMENS HEALTH CARE INC | ||||||||
| 642 ULUKAHIKI ST STE 209 | KAILUA | HI | 96734 | 990296070 | $6,700 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| KO'OLAULOA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 967312052 | 731681833 | 501(C)(3) | $10,508 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $11,842 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| MALAMA KIDNEY CENTER LLC | ||||||||
| 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD STE 1450 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 364937822 | $20,585 | $0 | 2024 GRANT | |
| MARCH OF DIMES | ||||||||
| 1580 MAKALOA STREET STE 1200 | HONOLULU | HI | 96814 | 131846366 | 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MAUI LANI PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS LLC | ||||||||
| 165 MAA STREET | KAHULUI | HI | 96732 | 611706383 | $30,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT | |
| MAUI MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||
| 2180 MAIN STREET | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990176859 | $112,014 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| MEDICAID HEALTH PLANS OF AMERICA INC | ||||||||
| 1575 EYE STREET NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 900646692 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MOLOKAI OHANA HEALTH CARE INC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 2040 | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 510437659 | 501(C)(3) | $35,837 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| PACIFIC BASIN COMMUNICATIONS LLC | ||||||||
| P O BOX 913 | HONOLULU | HI | 96808 | 990351467 | $21,466 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP | |
| PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER (PHYSICIAN) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990274038 | 501(C)(3) | $9,203 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| PUKALANI FAMILY PRACTICE LLC | ||||||||
| 81 MAKAWAO AVE STE 100 | MAKAWAO | HI | 96768 | 854198476 | $22,140 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| QUEENS MSSP ACO LLC | ||||||||
| 1301 PUNCHBOWL STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 830771278 | $62,386 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| SMMH-HHSC-KAUAI RGN CLINICS | ||||||||
| P O BOX 337 | WAIMEA | HI | 96796 | 990262217 | $43,662 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL (CLINIC) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 912151670 | 501(C)(3) | $16,577 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| THE KIDS DOC LLC | ||||||||
| 579 FARRINGTON HWY STE 203 | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | 861412090 | $7,430 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| THE WAHIAWA CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | ||||||||
| 302 CALIFORNIA AVE 106 | WAHIAWA | HI | 96786 | 455114944 | 501(C)(3) | $26,976 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| UNITED SELF HELP | ||||||||
| 310 PAOAKALANI AVENUE | HONOLULU | HI | 96815 | 990257124 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| UNITED STATES VETERANS INITIATIVE | ||||||||
| 800 W 6TH STREET SUITE 1505 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90017 | 954382752 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| VENTURE MEDICAL 21 INC | ||||||||
| 733 BISHOP ST STE 2945 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 460641609 | $11,880 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI | |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 89-102 FARRINGTON HWY STE 3000 | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501(C)(3) | $249,438 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 89-102 FARRINGTON HWY STE 3000 | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20402 | BELFAST | ME | 049154099 | 990159253 | 501(C)(3) | $34,908 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501(C)(3) | $30,171 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501(C)(3) | $97,000 | $0 | 2024 GRANT |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUA KONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501(C)(3) | $51,410 | $0 | 2023 P4P PAYOUT QI |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 55 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 18 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| P4P QUALITY INCENTIVE | 23 | $274,086 |
| SCHOLARSHIP | 7 | $35,000 |
| DONATION | 1 | $25,714 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALOHACARE AWARDS QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING PREVENTION AND/OR TREATMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ISSUES, HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH IN THE HAWAII COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEY-TROTMAN FRANCOISE E | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $451,153 | $0 | $95,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,230 | $0 | $25,032 | $0 | $587,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OKAMOTO GARY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $406,440 | $0 | $67,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,507 | $0 | $19,350 | $0 | $501,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORGAN TODD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $319,913 | $0 | $55,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,153 | $0 | $28,947 | $0 | $418,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAIGHT MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $323,954 | $0 | $60,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,583 | $0 | $18,650 | $0 | $416,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUPER JOEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $283,741 | $0 | $57,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,305 | $0 | $28,947 | $0 | $383,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELLOR JUNE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. COMPLIANCE/QUALITY | $274,639 | $0 | $58,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,742 | $0 | $20,917 | $0 | $363,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENNAN PATRICK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $286,176 | $0 | $54,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BANNISTER HANH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | $246,739 | $0 | $41,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,929 | $0 | $17,025 | $0 | $316,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARCENA PAULA | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $248,051 | $0 | $48,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,816 | $0 | $8,458 | $0 | $315,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRODERICK SAMRA | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. HEALTH SERVICES | $254,325 | $0 | $44,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $310,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BORRELL VICKI | ||||||||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | $205,827 | $0 | $38,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,957 | $0 | $9,621 | $0 | $261,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAU RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SER | $181,200 | $0 | $41,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,147 | $0 | $25,458 | $0 | $256,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICEK JEROME | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF PLAN OPERATIONS | $200,366 | $0 | $43,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $252,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUM KRIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCIAL PLANNING & ANALYS | $156,779 | $0 | $41,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,159 | $0 | $25,458 | $0 | $231,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SONODA VALERIE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR PROVIDER OPS | $154,301 | $0 | $34,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,837 | $0 | $24,948 | $0 | $221,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHOCK EVELYN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PHARMACY MANAGER | $172,505 | $0 | $18,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OTA BRANDIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $147,586 | $0 | $34,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,330 | $0 | $8,458 | $0 | $198,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FERNANDES RITABELLE | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR POPULATION HEALTH | $151,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING AND SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| QUEENS HEALTH SYSTEMS QUEEN EMMA CLINICS | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $77,110,271 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| NICHOLAS HUGHEY WAIANAE COAST COMP HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $16,313,295 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| GIDGET RUSCETTA PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $10,047,565 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| RICHARD TAAFFE HAWAII ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & TREASURER OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $3,223,120 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JOHN VAZ COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,898,367 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,679,584 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| EMMANUEL KINTU KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,289,560 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| ALEXIS CHARPENTIER WAIKIKI HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,848,121 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| MARY ONEHA WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,106,689 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JOHN WHITE HAMAKUA-KOHALA HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $640,085 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| MILTON CORTEZ MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $617,320 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JACEY LABORTE LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $479,155 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS HANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $298,365 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| VACANT BOD POSITION | $191,480 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MAY DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND A COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, TOGETHER WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT AS LIMITED BY LAW OR THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BOTH THE CEO & CFO OF ALOHACARE REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO OBTAINING APPROVAL FROM ALOHACARE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY, AND NOTIFY ALOHACARE SHOULD ANY CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY ARRANGEMENTS WHICH MAY CONSTITUTE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR GIVE RISE TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND REPORTS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY ALSO BE RAISED BY ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THROUGH THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROGRAM. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION,THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD, SUPPORTED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. THIS OVERSIGHT INCLUDES DETERMINATION OF TOTAL COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, BONUS, AND/OR OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS) AS WELL AS ONGOING EMPLOYMENT AT THE ORGANIZATION. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON EXTERNAL STUDIES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. ALOHACARE PARTICIPATES IN COMPENSATION SURVEYS BOTH STATE AND NATIONALLY AND USES THE FINDINGS IN THE OVERALL COMPENSATION MARKET RESEARCH TO BEST DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY LEADERSHIP POSITIONS. ALL COMPENSATION PROGRAMS ARE ULTIMATELY SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ALOHACARE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES - PROGRAM SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 90,075,340. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 90,075,340. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | ALOHACARE HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART III | GRANTS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS BASED ON PRE-ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND REVEIWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS, AS DESCRIBED IN REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4945-4(B). |