SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND INC (EIN 45-4533237)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 202530379349301683
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-06T16:33:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10999 IH-10W Suite 255 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454533237 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JAMIE BROWN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2102255851 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 200230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782200230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CODY DAVENPORT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXEC DIR/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2102255851 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ann M Pena | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00671430 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2103428000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CODY DAVENPORT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 200230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782200230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,427,362 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sarodeo.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,650,701 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,775,054 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,661 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $241,085 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,724,362 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,016,139 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,462,714 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,486,098 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $244,821 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $215,839 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,707,535 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,701,937 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,827 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,314,202 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,697,233 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,685,304 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,737,136 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,880,933 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,960,097 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,804,371 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,684,343 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,486,098 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE FISCAL_YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2015 S.A.L.E. (SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION, INC.) TRANSFERRED CASH, INVESTMENTS AND THE CORRESPONDING SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT LIABILITY TO THE EDUCATION FUND (SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATIONAL FUND, INC.) SUCH THAT IT COULD ADMINISTER AND PAY THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. S.A.L.E. AND THE EDUCATION FUND HAD AN AUDIT PERFORMED OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THEIR FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024. IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024 SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS OF $3,380,310 (527 Recipients) WERE AWARDED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,684,343 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMIE BROWN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2102255851 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 723 FROST BANK CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cody Davenport | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | 30.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $513,487 | $44,819 |
| Joe Soules | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Colaw | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dick Evans | |||||||
| Vice President | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bert Pfiester | |||||||
| President | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Bracher | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Todd Brockwell | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pat Frost | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tina Haynes | |||||||
| Director | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $513,487 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,819 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,775,054 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,775,054 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $687,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $687,852 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,964,456 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,411,223 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$446,767 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$446,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$446,767 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,016,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $241,085 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,486,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEE | $125,000 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 |
| INVESTMENT FEES & CHARGES | $73,245 | $73,245 | $0 | $0 |
| INSURANCE | $12,014 | $0 | $12,014 | $0 |
| LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $5,580 | $5,580 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,701,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,684,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,887,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,617,799 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,352 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,007 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,473,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,608,506 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,301,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,429,640 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,697,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,685,304 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,737,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,880,933 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,737,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,880,933 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,648,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,427,493 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,960,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,804,371 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,697,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,685,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,314,202 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,530,072 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741075466 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | false | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,411,031 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $311,213 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,665 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,787,909 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,099,818 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $325,514 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$14,301 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,411,031 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,774,304 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $329,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,528 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,099,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,563,203 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $63,900 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $147,201 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,774,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,452,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $74,856 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,458 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,563,203 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FROST TOTAL RETURN BOND FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,788,401 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,788,401 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,749,624 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,530,072 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $49,203,413 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $52,733,485 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,016,139 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,016,139 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,981,052 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $46,279,115 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $46,279,115 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,701,937 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,701,937 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUND | THE INITIAL PRINCIPAL CONTRIBUTION IS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND THE EARNINGS FROM THIS IS TO BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE INITIAL CONTRIBUTIONS WERE FOR $229,936. THE BOARD TRANSFERRED THESE FUNDS AND AN ADDITIONAL $1,836,152 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 3/31/17 AND CREATED THE KEITH MARTIN ENDOWMENT FUND. THE BALANCE IN THE KEITH MARTIN ENDOWMENT FUND WAS $3,079,926 AS OF MARCH 31, 2024. ALTHOUGH NOT FORMALIZED, THE AGREEMENTS WOULD LIMIT THE EARNINGS FROM THESE ENDOWMENTS TO BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE POOR AND NEEDY. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | CONSOLIDATED COMPANY-S.A.L.E. $53,893,413 CONSOLIDATED COMPANY-BORDERLAND TEQUILA $ 209,053 ELIMINATIONS $(4,899,054) TOTAL ADJUSTMENT $49,203,412 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | CONSOLIDATED COMPANY-S.A.L.E. $48,981,052 CONSOLIDATED COMPANY-BORDERLAND TEQUILA $ 404,964 ELIMINATIONS $(4,899,054) TOTAL ADJUSTMENT $46,279,115 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (44 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo Community College District | ||||||
| 811 W Houston St Suite 204 | San Antonio | TX | 78204 | 746002173 | $32,970 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Angelo State University | ||||||
| PO Box 11015 | San Angelo | TX | 76909 | 756002403 | $155,457 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Blinn College | ||||||
| 902 College Ave | Brenham | TX | 77833 | 746000400 | $83,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Sam Houston State University | ||||||
| PO Box 2537 | Huntsville | TX | 77341 | 746001430 | $158,513 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| South Plains College | ||||||
| 1401 S College Ave | Levelland | TX | 79336 | 756004667 | $16,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Stephen F Austin State University | ||||||
| 1936 North St | Nacogdoches | TX | 75962 | 756002514 | $41,582 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Tarleton State University | ||||||
| 1333 W Washington | Stephenville | TX | 76402 | 756001870 | $173,868 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University | ||||||
| 401 George Bush Dr | College Station | TX | 77840 | 746000531 | $1,048,550 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University at San Antonio | ||||||
| 1450 Gillette Blvd | San Antonio | TX | 78224 | 264168896 | $12,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University Commerce | ||||||
| PO Box 3011 | Commerce | TX | 75429 | 756001353 | $20,589 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University Corpus Christi | ||||||
| 6300 Ocean Dr | Corpus Christi | TX | 78412 | 741760663 | $6,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University Kingsville | ||||||
| 700 University Blvd | Kingsville | TX | 78363 | 746001530 | $38,213 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas Agrilife Extension Service | ||||||
| 2147 TAMU | College Station | TX | 77843 | 746000531 | $64,000 | General support |
| Texas State University | ||||||
| 601 University Dr | San Marcos | TX | 78666 | 746002248 | $95,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas Tech University System | ||||||
| Box 41091 | Lubbock | TX | 79409 | 756002622 | $522,970 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Dallas | ||||||
| 1845 E Northgate Dr | Irving | TX | 75062 | 750926755 | $10,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Houston System | ||||||
| 5000 Gulf Fwy Bldg Rm 109 | Houston | TX | 772040907 | 746001399 | $19,500 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of North Texas | ||||||
| PO Box 311370 | Denton | TX | 76203 | 756002149 | $15,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Texas at Austin | ||||||
| 110 Inner Campus Drive Stop K5300 | Austin | TX | 78712 | 746000203 | $38,625 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Texas at San Antonio | ||||||
| 6900 N Loop 1604 | San Antonio | TX | 78249 | 741717115 | $33,137 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Texas at Tyler | ||||||
| 3900 University Dr | Tyler | TX | 75799 | 751396988 | $8,689 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Weatherford College | ||||||
| 225 College Park Dr | Weatherford | TX | 76086 | 756002862 | $6,251 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| West Texas A & M University | ||||||
| WTAMU Box 60939 | Canyon | TX | 79016 | 756031405 | $181,747 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Abilene Christian University | ||||||
| ACU Box 29007 | Abilene | TX | 79699 | 750851900 | $13,934 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Baylor University | ||||||
| One Bear Place | Waco | TX | 76798 | 741159753 | $30,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Savannah College of Art & Design | ||||||
| PO Box 2701 | Savannah | GA | 31402 | 581357177 | $6,500 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| St Mary's University | ||||||
| One Camino Santa Maria | San Antonio | TX | 78228 | 741143128 | $25,095 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas Tech Foundation | ||||||
| PO Box 45025 | Lubbock | TX | 79409 | 756043842 | $100,000 | General support |
| Trinity University | ||||||
| 715 Stadium Dr | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 741109633 | $15,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| TSTC Foundation The DBA TSTC Regent's Circle | ||||||
| 3801 Campus Dr | Waco | TX | 76705 | 752892470 | $36,083 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of the Incarnate Word | ||||||
| 4301 Broadway | San Antonio | TX | 78209 | 741109661 | $12,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Cisco Junior College | ||||||
| 101 College Heights | Cisco | TX | 76437 | 751164343 | $10,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| N E Texas Community College | ||||||
| P O Box 1307 | Mount Pleasant | TX | 75456 | 751963242 | $14,110 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas A & M University at Galveston | ||||||
| PO Box 1675 | Galveston | TX | 77553 | 742125225 | $6,250 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| University of Texas at El Paso | ||||||
| 500 W University Ave | El Paso | TX | 79968 | 746000813 | $6,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Alamo Colleges Foundation Inc | ||||||
| Institutional Advancement 1819 N M | San Antonio | TX | 78212 | 742422589 | $26,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Texas 4-H Youth Development Foundation | ||||||
| PO Box 11020 | College Station | TX | 77842 | $30,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
| Texas State Technical College | ||||||
| 3801 Campus Dr | Waco | TX | 76705 | $7,500 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
| UCLA Extension | ||||||
| 1145 Gayley Ave FI 2 | Los Angeles | AP | 90024 | $8,714 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
| East Foundation | ||||||
| 200 Concord Plaza Dr Ste 410 | San Antonio | TX | 78216 | $15,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
| Hill College | ||||||
| PO Box 619 | Hillsboro | TX | 76645 | $6,667 | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS | |
| Texas A&M University Prairie View | ||||||
| PO Box 1005 | Prairie View | TX | 77446 | 746001078 | $38,375 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS |
| Sul Ross State University | ||||||
| PO Box C-144 | Alpine | TX | 79832 | $81,500 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
| WyoTech | ||||||
| 4373 N 3rd St | Laramie | WY | 82072 | $9,300 | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 - PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANTS FUNDS IN U.S. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION GIVES OUT GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO SCHOOLS AND OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES TO FURTHER THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THE AWARDED ENTITIES TO SUBMIT REPORTS RELATED TO THE USAGE OF THE FUNDS RECEIVED, WHICH HELPS IN THE DETERMINATION OF FUTURE AWARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Cody Davenport | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $413,487 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $100,000 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $19,800 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $25,019 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $558,306 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2008, THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE OF S.A.L.E. ESTABLISHED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF S.A.L.E. WITH THE INTENT TO PROMOTE STABILITY, RETENTION, CAPABILITY AND ATTRACTIVENESS TO THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. SINCE THE PREVIOUS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAD BEEN WORKING AT S.A.L.E. SINCE 1989 AND THE OTHERS FOR SHORTER PERIODS, S.A.L.E. WAS HAVING TO ACCELERATE PAYMENTS TO FUND THE PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE PARTICIPANTS IN THE SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, FOR WHICH AN INCREASE OF $245,922 WAS RECORDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE PARTICIPANTS DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR: JAMIE BROWN, KAREN CARAWAN, CHRISTOPHER DERBY, JOHN PHELPS, AND SETH C. DAVENPORT, AND THE FOLLOWING WERE PARTICIPANTS AT THE END OF THE YEAR: JAMIE BROWN, KAREN CARAWAN, CHRISTOPHER DERBY, JOHN PHELPS, AND SETH C. DAVENPORT. IN ADDITION, AN ACCRUAL OF THESE BENEFITS WAS $245,922 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024. INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN C (BUT ALSO INCLUDES THE EMPLOYER'S CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR RETIREMENT PLAN) ARE THE CURRENT YEAR DEFERRALS FOR THE SERP. THE TOTALS ARE AS FOLLOWS: JAMIE BROWN - $24,914, SETH C. DAVENPORT - $135,819, CHRISTOPHER DERBY - $22,345, KAREN CARAWAN - $12,576, THOMAS D. ADAMS - $16,534, CODY O. THARP - $12,398, AND JOHN PHELPS - $21,335. A FEW OTHER THINGS CONSIDERED WHEN DRAFTING THE ARRANGEMENT TOOK INTO EFFECT 1) THE FUNDS ARE PAYABLE AT RETIREMENT AND SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, 2) THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE HAS REVIEWED THE FORM 990, AND 3) S.A.L.E. RELIED UPON REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION GUIDELINES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION MISSION OR SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES | THE SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATION FUND, INC. (EDUCATION FUND) WAS FORMED IN 2011 AND RECEIVED IRS APPROVAL AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION IN FEBRUARY 2013. IT WAS FORMED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION, INC (S.A.L.E.) FEDERAL ID# 74-1075466, AND WILL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF S.A.L.E. THE EDUCATION FUND IS INTENDED TO BE A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, ONE THAT IS OPERATED, SUPERVISED OR CONTROLLED BY A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION MISSION | THE SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION EDUCATION FUND, INC. (EDUCATION FUND) WAS FORMED IN 2011 AND RECEIVED IRS APPROVAL AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION IN FEBRUARY 2013. IT WAS FORMED AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION, INC (S.A.L.E.) FEDERAL ID# 74-1075466, AND WILL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF S.A.L.E. THE EDUCATION FUND IS INTENDED TO BE A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, ONE THAT IS OPERATED, SUPERVISED OR CONTROLLED BY A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 - BUSINESS OR FAMILY RELATIONSHIP OF OFFICERS, D | ONE OF THE DIRECTORS IS AN OFFICER/PART OWNER OF A BANK THAT PROVIDES SERVICES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A - HOW MEMBERS OR SHAREHOLDERS ELECT GOVERNING B | DURING S.A.L.E.'S ANNUAL MEETING, THE LIFE MEMBERS ELECT S.A.L.E.'S CURRENT YEAR'S OFFICERS FROM A SELECTED GROUP OF INDIVIDUALS NOMINATED BY THE ELECTION COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EDUCATION FUND ARE SELECTED FROM THIS GROUP OF ELECTED OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B- FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, A SUB-COMMITTEE OF S.A.L.E.'S FINANCE COMMITTEE/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF S.A.L.E., REVIEWS THE FORM 990, AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE INCORPORATED IN THE RETURN, FOR WHICH THEY GIVE THEIR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C - EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE CIRCULATED TO THE STAFF AND DIRECTORS EACH YEAR AND ANY CONFLICTING INTERESTS ARE NOTED AND FOLLOWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19- OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABL | THE ORGANIZATION WILL FURNISH A COPY OF THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2 - CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD IN REVIEWING THE AUDIT AND TAX RETURN AND THE SELECTION OF THE AUDITING TEAM. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | San Antonio Livestock Exposition | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | SALE - PO Box 200230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78220 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Support Org | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALE Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC | ||
| C | $4,774,054 | ACTUAL TRANSFER |
| SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC | ||
| N | $125,000 | ACTUAL TRANSFER |