STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TALLGRASS CREEK INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TALLGRASS CREEK INC (EIN 87-0765641)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-17
IRS object ID
201832299349300508
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-17T08:47:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870765641EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALLGRASS CREEK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9138972700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113800 METCALF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66223ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9138972700PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES HAYESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113800 METCALF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,860,960GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee616TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$315,066PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$456,087CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,305,587PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,545,335CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,705,441PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,745,925CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,002PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$113,613CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,433,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,860,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,625CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,973,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,832,269CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$519CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,273,542PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,309,774CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,257,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,157,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,824,677PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,296,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,451,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,454,409TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$143,979,176TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$193,326,516TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$18,527,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$20,872,107NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ACTIVE AND ENGAGED QUALITY OF LIFE AND A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE SERVICES FOR SENIORS THROUGH THE ACHIEVEMENT OF EXEMPLARY SERVICES, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES WHILE MAINTAINING AFFORDABILITY FOR RESIDENTS AND LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,812,357ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,625GrantAmt
Revenue$22,545,335RevenueAmt
DescTALLGRASS CREEK PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 420 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 28 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 44 SKILLED NURSING UNITS AND 28 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,812,357TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee616EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY WINDSORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES HAYES
CHAIR & PRES. (BEG 4/1/17)1.008.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,000$63,000$0
GEORGIA ERICKSON
SECRETARY (THRU 3/31/17)1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
MICHELLE BOHREER
SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/17)1.0014.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,000$70,500$0
ROSETTA ROBINS
TREASURER (THRU 3/31/17)1.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,000$33,000$0
GROVER WRENN
TREASURER (BEG 4/1/17)0.7011.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,000$65,500$0
ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR0.906.60Yes (X)$7,000$42,375$0
MIKE ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR1.507.00Yes (X)$7,000$34,875$0
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WALTER
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN LANDREVILLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$210,964$0$16,466
LYNN SCHAFFER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$116,099$0$24,416
ANN-MARIE KLEIKAMP
REHABILITATION MANAGER40.00$137,372$0$13,925Yes (X)
KERA SNYDER
DIRECTOR NURSING40.00$114,984$0$5,786Yes (X)
STACIE SHELMAN
DIRECTOR HEALTHCARE SALES40.00$109,064$0$19,492Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$745,483TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$309,250TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,085TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$3,494,584
TRUE NORTH OUTDOOR LLC
2405 MERRIAM LANEKANSAS CITYKS66106SNOW REMOVAL$283,394
CROOKHAM CONSTRUCTION LLC
325 US-24TONGANOXIEKS66086CONSTRUCTION$184,666
WILLIAM JAMES BROWN
421 3RD ST PO BOX 146BUCYRUSKS66013PAINTING CONTRACTOR$142,722
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO
8900 W 95TH STOVERLAND PARKKS66212CARPETING INSTALLATION$133,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$456,087AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$456,087TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623311$19,916,588$19,916,588
ANCILLARY FEES623311$2,136,016$2,136,016
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623311$490,331$490,331
PROCESSING FEES623311$2,400$2,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,545,335TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,745,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,745,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,128RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,128RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,128ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,485FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,485ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,860,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,545,335RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,859,538ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,625TotalAmt
Program Services$15,625ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,945TotalAmt
Management And General$424,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,848,763TotalAmt
Program Services$8,622,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,069TotalAmt
Program Services$65,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,733,655TotalAmt
Program Services$1,631,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,837TotalAmt
Program Services$669,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,945TotalAmt
Program Services$805,945ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,483TotalAmt
Management And General$3,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,397TotalAmt
Program Services$55,397ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,732,395TotalAmt
Program Services$2,545,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,991TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,991ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,306,222TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,222,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,072TotalAmt
Program Services$66,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,720,765TotalAmt
Program Services$5,720,765ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,236,192TotalAmt
Program Services$2,236,192ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,041TotalAmt
Program Services$210,041ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$574,767$568,700$6,067
ADMINISTRATIVE$228,853$228,853
RESIDENT RELATIONS$86,880$75,237$11,643

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,157,668TotalAmt
Program Services$27,812,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,344,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,345EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,425,472BOYAmt
EOY$4,622,782EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,162,774EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,309,658BOYAmt
EOY$95,709,063EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,752BOYAmt
EOY$34,378EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,320BOYAmt
EOY$41,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,071,448LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,634,949LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,810,529BOYAmt
EOY$69,436,499EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,773BOYAmt
EOY$1,445,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,451,369BOYAmt
EOY$172,454,409EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,042EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,000BOYAmt
EOY$601,500EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,052,723BOYAmt
EOY$14,279,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,400,740BOYAmt
EOY$176,737,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,979,176BOYAmt
EOY$193,326,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$19,974,974BOYAmt
EOY-$22,687,739EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,632EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$18,527,807BOYAmt
EOY-$20,872,107EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,451,369BOYAmt
EOY$172,454,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,296,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$47,592OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$263,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,661CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$303,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$315,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$456,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,606,327TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,232,637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,791,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,469,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,319,413CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,545,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,358,073TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,496,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,059,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,773,152CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,634,479CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,001,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,964,400TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$165,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$780,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$165,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$780,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$77,184,400PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,485,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,500,359CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,458,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,801,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,856,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,101,799TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,485,805CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,500,359CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,458,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,801,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,856,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,101,799TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,982,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,559,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,231,399CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,435,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,857,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,066,199TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.79720PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.17120InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.19270InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,529,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,737,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,792,255BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,559,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,304,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$254,694BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,982,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,592,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,389,550BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,436,499TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS RESERVE$284,139
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$97,200,592
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$2,694
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$2,020,600
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$75,280,712
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$14,343
INTEREST PAYABLE$563,898
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEE$40,297
PARKING DEPOSITS$1,276,400
OTHER LIABILITIES$53,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$176,737,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,861,216TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$256OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$256RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,860,960RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,860,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,205,516TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$47,848OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,848ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,157,668ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,157,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:TALLGRASS CREEK, INC. ("TCK") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. THE PIONEER PUB IS A SINGLE MEMBER COMPANY AND HAS ELECTED TO BE DISREGARDED FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT ACTIVITY OF THE PIONEER PUB IS REFLECTED ON TCK'S BOOKS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED TCK'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT TCK HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRNA ADJUSTMENT 256.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRNA ADJUSTMENT 256. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 47,592.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,625CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT TALLGRASS CREEK. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY TALLGRASS CREEK ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2017 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEAN LANDREVILLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,726$0$40,000$0$5,238$0$0$0$16,466$0$227,430$0$0$0
ANN-MARIE KLEIKAMP
REHABILITATION MANAGER$121,431$0$15,531$0$410$0$0$0$13,925$0$151,297$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJEAN LANDREVILLE IS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO TALLGRASS CREEK, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN TALLGRASS CREEK, INC. AND ELM. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ELM IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORM W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, TALLGRASS CREEK, INC. REIMBURSES ELM FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR TALLGRASS CREEK, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3TALLGRASS CREEK, INC. ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ON APRIL 30, 2010 WITH ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM"). ELM IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH OPERATES AND MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, JAMES WALTER, AND CHRIS RATHMANN. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. JEAN LANDREVILLE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND LYNN SCHAFFER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TALLGRASS CREEK, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO TALLGRASS CREEK, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD APPOINTS A COMMITTEE FROM AMONG ITS DIRECTORS AS WELL AS THE DIRECTORS FROM ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES TO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990. THE BOARD CHAIR HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING OR TO DESIGNATE ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE COMMITTEE OR THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM. THE BOARD CHAIR DESIGNATES AN OFFICER TO SIGN FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTALLGRASS CREEK, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER TALLGRASS CREEK, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. EACH COVERED PERSON COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. OFFICERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF TALLGRASS CREEK, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. THE CONSULTANT REVIEW WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2014 AND WAS ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD IN EARLY 2015. NSC COMMISSIONED A NEW COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2017. IT WAS APPROVED BY NSC IN 2017 FOR IMPLEMENTATION APRIL 1, 2018. IT WAS APPROVED BY NSC ACTING AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY ON MARCH 22, 2018. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 23THE WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT WAS AMENDED TO ALLOW BORROWING UP TO $15,800,000. THE NEW WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S PAYMENT OBLIGATION MAY BE DEFERRED WITHOUT PENALTY TO ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN REQUIRED CASH ON HAND UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT IS ABLE TO RESUME MAKING PAYMENTS ON THE LOAN AND MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES (IF PAYMENT WOULD CAUSE THE ORGANIZATION TO FALL BELOW REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES). THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE WCLA WAS $14,279,864 AND $14,052,723 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -47,592.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIONEER PUB LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113800 METCALF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260638046EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDER OF LIQUOR LICENSEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$48,951TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALLGRASS CREEK INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES FOUNDATION INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150030611973SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
LANTERN HILL INC
535 MOUNTAIN AVENUENEW PROVIDENCENJ07974371742780CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd