NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND (EIN 06-1188411)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-05
- IRS object ID
- 201832489349300908
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-05T11:55:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD SUITE 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061188411 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8607281100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 77 HUYSHOPE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID PICKUS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8607281100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-09-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS VERZELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-08-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID PICKUS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 77 HUYSHOPE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,728,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | NEHCWELFAREPENSIONFUNDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,542,467 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,360,485 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,304,104 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,809,012 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,032,703 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,869,211 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,879,274 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,038,708 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $53,385,990 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $55,997,173 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,337,409 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,369,867 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,222,743 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,363,526 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,946,142 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,730,566 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,066,868 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,691,858 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,603,237 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,868,627 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,529,195 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,428,357 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,074,042 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,440,270 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE FUND PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS TO APPROXIMATELY 7000 ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS: HEALTH, HEARING AID, VISION, DENTAL, DISABILITY, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, DEATH, SCHOLARSHIPS, ACCIDENTAL DEATH & DISMEMBERMENT, MENTAL HEALTH & SUBSTANCE ABUSE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 163 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NE HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES WEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8607281100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 77 HUYSHOPE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATALIE COOK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALMENA THOMPSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $101,283 | $28,866 | |||
| PAUL HEFFERNAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE BOUCHARD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE CLARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $88,175 | $25,130 | |||
| MARILYN WALSH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART ROSENBERG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA MORRISETTE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID PICKUS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $108,197 | $30,836 | |||
| ROBERT BARIL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $88,137 | $25,119 | |||
| CHRISTINA JOHNK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASSANDRA MURPHY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32.00 | $95,710 | $25,442 | $34,528 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES RUBEOR | ||||||||
| FUND EMPLOYEE | 32.00 | $85,673 | $22,774 | $30,908 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $181,383 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $434,008 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,387 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM HEALTH PLANS | |||||
| 108 LEIGUS ROAD | WALLINGFORD | CT | 06492 | PPO; CLAIM REPRICING | $1,536,488 |
| QUANTUM HEALTH INC | |||||
| 7450 HUNGTINGTON PARK DR | COLUMBUS | OH | 432354658 | COORDINATED HLTHCARE | $1,163,678 |
| MILLIMAN USA | |||||
| 250 WASHINGTON AVE EXT | ALBANY | NY | 12203 | ACTUARY/CONSULTANT | $200,219 |
| CT COALTION OF TAFT HARTLEY FUNDS | |||||
| 942 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | ADVISOR FOR HEALTHCA | $151,264 |
| DELTA DENTAL | |||||
| 1639 ROUTE 10 | PARSIPPANY | NJ | 07054 | 3RD PARTY ADMINSTRA | $148,187 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 623000 | $49,974,478 | $49,974,478 |
| EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS | 623000 | $386,007 | $386,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,360,485 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $942,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $942,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,556,311 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,689,481 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $866,830 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $866,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $866,830 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFITS RECOVERED | 623000 | $1,325,539 | $1,325,539 |
| MEDICARE SUBSIDY REBATE | 623000 | $519,738 | $519,738 |
| INT. ON EMPLOYER CONTR. | 623000 | $23,349 | $23,349 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,869,211 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,038,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,229,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,809,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,997,173 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,987 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $906,263 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,763 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,136 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,718 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,831 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,941 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,581 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,243,634 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,676 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,573 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,382 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,752 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,699 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,359 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,061 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES ASSESSMENT | $151,264 |
| STOP LOSS BROKER FEE | $40,000 |
| PATIENT RESEARCH FEE | $21,773 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,730,566 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,403,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,612,052 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,496,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,967,761 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $658,226 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $606,410 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,816 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,881,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,134,647 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,548,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,193,646 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,187,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,872,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,603,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,868,627 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,370,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,204,777 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,529,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,428,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,074,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,440,270 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,074,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,440,270 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,603,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,868,627 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,691,858 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $58,086 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,903 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,903 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $649,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $597,507 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,816 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,816 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON TRUST FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,193,646 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,193,646 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $13,179 |
| CLAIMS PAYABLE | $2,460,077 |
| CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED | $4,705,523 |
| DUE TO BROKER | $7,252 |
| DUE TO RDS | $18,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,204,777 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,997,213 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $58,086 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $58,086 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,939,127 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $99,581 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $99,581 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,038,708 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,778,785 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,778,785 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $99,581 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,852,200 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,951,781 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $61,730,566 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF IT HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHNAGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATION |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CASSANDRA MURPHY | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $95,710 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $25,442 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,135 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $2,163 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $19,142 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $5,088 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $122,987 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $32,693 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BOARD VIA EMAIL OR PAPER COPY. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE TRUSTEE SIGNING THE RETURN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND LEGAL COUNSEL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH TRUSTEE MUST ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY A) HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D) UNDERSTANDS THAT THEY MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF THE FUND'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INSTRUMENTS UNDER WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATED OR ESTABLISHED, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, TO PARTICIPANTS, EMPLOYERS, AND OTHERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF ERISA, BUT ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EPLOYEES WELFARE FUND'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT PERFORMS THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN | ||||||||
| 77 HUTSHOPE AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 223071963 | PENSION FUND | CT | 401(A) | 0 |
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES UNION DISTRICT 1199 SEIU | ||||||||
| 77 HUTSHOPE AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060991885 | LABOR UNION | CT | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES UNION & CT NURSING TRAING & UPGRADING FUN | ||||||||
| 77 HUTSHOPE AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061163056 | VEBA | CT | 501(C)(9) | 0 |
| WOMENS & INFANTS HOSPITAL OF RI | ||||||||
| 050258937 | 0 | |||||||
| WATERBURY HOSIPITAL | ||||||||
| 060665979 | 0 | |||||||
| ST FRANCIS - MOUNT SINAI | ||||||||
| 060646813 | 0 | |||||||
| ST MARY'S HOME | ||||||||
| 060646843 | 0 | |||||||
| NATCHAUG HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 060966963 | 0 | |||||||
| CHURCH HOMES | ||||||||
| 060763898 | 0 | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (57 entries)
| ADVANCED NURSING & REHAB |
| AUTUMN HC OF NORWALK( FKA AURORA SENIOR LIVING) |
| BIDWELL CARE CENTER |
| BIRMINGHAM (SPECTRUM NURSES) |
| BIRMINGHAM (SPECTRUM S & M) |
| BLAIR MANOR |
| C&W FACILITY SERVICES (FKA DTZ A UGL COMPANY ) |
| CASSENA OF NORWALK (FKA HEALTHCARE OF NORWALK) |
| CASSENA OF STAMFORD ( FKA REGENCY HEIGHTS OF STAMFORD) |
| CHELSEA PLACE |
| COLONIAL HEALTH & REHAB(FKA VILLAGE MANOR) |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH RESOURCES |
| COMPASS (FKA SODEXHO WATERBURY HOSPITAL) |
| FARMINGTON CARE CENTER |
| GENERATIONS FAMILY |
| HARRINGTON COURT |
| HCSG - 60 WEST STREET |
| HCSG - BIDWELL |
| HCSG - BIRMINGHAM |
| HCSG - CHURCH HOMES |
| HCSG - FARMINGTON |
| HCSG - HARRINGTON COURT |
| HCSG - MERIDEN CARE CENTER |
| HCSG - PARK PLACE |
| HCSG - ST CAMILLUS ( FKA HARBORSIDE HEALTH CARE) |
| HCSG - TORRINGTON |
| HCSG - WESTSIDE CARE CENTER |
| ICARE-60 WEST STREET |
| JACC HEALTHCARE OF DANIELSON (FKA REGENCY HEIGHTS) |
| JACC HEALTHCARE OF NORWICH |
| MERIDEN CARE CENTER |
| NE RESIDENTIAL |
| NORTHEAST DISTRICT |
| OAK HILL |
| OAK HILL FLAT FEE |
| OAK HILL RX |
| ORANGE HEALTHCARE CENTER |
| PARK PLACE |
| REGALCARE AT GREENWICH (FKA FAIRVIEW HEALTH OF GREENWICH) |
| REGALCARE AT GREENWICH N |
| REGALCARE NEW HAVEN (FKA PARADIGM NEW HAVEN) |
| REGALCARE OF SOUTHPORT (FAIRVIEW HEALTH OF SOUTHPORT) |
| REGALCARE PROSPECT (FKA PARADIGM PROSPECT) |
| REGALCARE TORRINGTON (FKA PARADIGM TORRINGTON ) |
| REGALCARE WATERBURY (FKA PARADIGM WATERBURY) |
| REGALCARE WEST HAVEN (FKA PARADIGM WEST HAVEN ) |
| ROSEGARDEN |
| ROSEGARDEN N |
| SODEXHO STAMFORD HOSPITAL |
| SODEXHO UNIVERSITY OF BRIDGEPORT |
| ST CAMILLUS CARE & REHAB |
| TORRINGTON HEALTH CARE |
| TRINITY HILL |
| UNITED SERVICE |
| WESTSIDE CARE CENTER |
| WINTONBURY CONTINUOUS CARE |
| YOUTH CONTINUUM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES UNION DISTRICT 1199 SEIU | ||
| K | $65,206 | FMV |
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN | ||
| Q | $867,188 | FMV |
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN | ||
| O | $84,898 | FMV |