STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATION (EIN 43-0634203)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-04-25
IRS object ID
201841169349300149
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-25T11:58:09-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430634203EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS ELECTRIC CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand Avenue PO Box 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVan RobinsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737683900PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-25SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVan RobinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,835,071GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cecmo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperative's members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$122,899,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$124,139,728CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,058,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,603,868CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$89,071PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,475CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$126,047,301PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,835,071CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,596,213PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,399,570CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$109,827,480PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$110,628,345CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$117,423,693PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$119,027,915CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,623,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,807,156CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$200,510,758TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$198,980,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,692,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$99,170,343TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,818,521NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,810,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSale of electric energy to the cooperatives membersMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide electric service to an average of 27,079 members with gross consumption of 1.637 billion kWh's.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$124,139,728MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,695,343OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Citizens Electric CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8778763511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Rand AvenueAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO Box 368AddressLine2Txt
CityPerryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63775ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alvin A Franke
Director5.070Yes (X)$15,750$0$224
Richard T DeWilde
President4.050Yes (X)$17,850$0$393
Karl J Klaus
Director1.410Yes (X)$11,100$0$334
William Odneal
Vice President2.940Yes (X)$13,350$0$393
Charles E Hurst
Director4.130Yes (X)$15,000$0$177
Marion Kertz
Secretary2.100Yes (X)$10,750$0$283
John F Lottes III
Director2.750Yes (X)$11,400$0$177
Herbert C Fallert
Director6.210Yes (X)$5,500$0$59
Doyle Oehl
Treasurer2.810Yes (X)$11,250$0$393
Stanley R Petzoldt
Director2.550Yes (X)$11,250$0$263
Scott Drury
Director1.290Yes (X)$7,200$0$262
Van R Robinson
CEO500$254,713$0$97,434Yes (X)
Joan M Huck
Manager of Finance500$106,594$0$45,911Yes (X)
Thomas G Borowiak
Vice President - Engineering500$136,042$0$59,715Yes (X)
Ronald J Klein
Vice President - Operations500$135,177$0$59,633Yes (X)
Jason D Cates
Manager of Engineering & Operations450$119,202$0$53,447Yes (X)
Michael Grass
Superintendent-North600$100,694$0$46,018Yes (X)
Kent Kassel
Superintendent-Central550$101,681$0$46,090Yes (X)
Roger Schlichting
Superintendent-South500$101,452$0$46,161Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,185,955TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$457,367TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Townsend Tree Service
PO Box 128ParkerIN473680128Line Clearing$1,109,605
The LE Myers Company
22386 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Pole Inspection and Replacement$516,906
Power Line Consultants LLC
614 Wal-Mart DriveFarmingtonMO63640Construction$351,556PMB 122
Davey Resource Group
1500 Mantua StKentOH44240Consultant$225,000
Asplundh Brush Control
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA191827464Line Clearing$211,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$124,139,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,139,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$124,139,728TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,603,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,603,868RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,446RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,446RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMerchandise & JobbingDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$7,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,971RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$7,971OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,835,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$125,835,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,643,322TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,205,718TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,427TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,577TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,526TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,883TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,750TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,535TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,529TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,202TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,399TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,683TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,236,955TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,517,722TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,138TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchase Power$91,944,807
Operating & Maintenance$3,626,858
Property Taxes$1,946,681
Gross Receipts Tax$1,472,203

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,027,915TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,513,121BOYAmt
EOY$7,340,307EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,940,244BOYAmt
EOY$12,537,237EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,597,185BOYAmt
EOY$2,772,519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,991BOYAmt
EOY$162,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$214,695,585LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,649,767LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,705,833BOYAmt
EOY$142,045,818EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,626,208BOYAmt
EOY$22,648,114EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,008,176BOYAmt
EOY$11,474,281EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,510,758BOYAmt
EOY$198,980,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,635,563BOYAmt
EOY$8,079,164EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,194,346BOYAmt
EOY$85,314,169EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,862,328BOYAmt
EOY$5,777,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,692,237BOYAmt
EOY$99,170,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,775BOYAmt
EOY$92,500EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,390BOYAmt
EOY$15,390EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,709,356BOYAmt
EOY$99,702,516EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,818,521BOYAmt
EOY$99,810,406EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,510,758BOYAmt
EOY$198,980,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,807,156ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,815,271OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,292,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,292,698BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,372,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,406,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,966,433BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,030,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,243,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,786,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,045,818TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital-Wabash Valley Power$19,675,830C
Patronage Capital-CFC$706,334C
Capital Term Certificates$1,293,123C
Subscribers Fund-Federated Rural Insurance$214,280C
Investment-A Prime$7,333C
Patronage Capital-Arkansas Electric$284,786C
Patronage Capital-Co Bank$193,278C
Patronage Capital-Cooperative Resource Center$27,112C
Patronage Capital-MFA Oil$6,668C
Patronage Capital-NRTC$2,460C
Patronage Capital-Southeastern Data$203,542C
Patronage Capital-United Utility$33,368C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$22,648,114TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Unamortized Regulatory Asset$11,399,737
Interest Receivable$74,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,474,281TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accum Post Retirement Benefits$4,060,859
Customer Deposits$888,365
Other$827,786
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,777,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,835,071TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$125,835,071RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,835,071TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,027,915TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,027,915ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$119,027,915TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVan R RobinsonPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$254,713BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$80,119DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,315NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$352,147TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Class of members have the right to participate in the organizations governance and to receive capital credit distributions of income from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aElection of members and their rights. An annual meeting is held and the members are allowed to vote for members of the governing body and any changes to the organizations by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is included in a board packet sent prior to the board meeting and is further reviewed at the board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll officers, key employees, highest compensated employees and directors are ask to complete or review a questionnaire relating to conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annual Conflict of interest form is completed or reviewed. Policy reviewed every two years. Enforcement is reviewed per incident with all respects of conflict. Compensation process for top officers. The CEO's compensation is approved by the board of directors. Comparable compensation data from the market and industry are used in setting salary. Industry trade organizations assist in the process. Compensation process for officers and key employees-compensation is set through performance evaluations and comparison to industry wage and benefit surveys. The CEO and board of directors set compensation amount.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18Governing conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public through a combination of the corporate website and upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents disclose explanation-governing conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public through a combination of the corporations website ad upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Retirement of 1994 and part of 1995 patronage capital to past and present members.