STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 22-1317845)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201841289349301724
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T15:10:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221317845EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9738755101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROAD 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS REESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9738755101PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER IV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS REESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROAD 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,842,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUSSEXREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,800TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,800NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,760,140PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,699,403CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,907PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$78,564CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,963,492PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,064,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,799,539PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,842,137CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$785,926PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$837,934CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$616,932PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$512,588CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,388,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,825,043CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,791,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,175,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,007,696PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$666,572CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,854,901TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,897,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,606,404TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,528,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,248,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,369,154NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,175,565ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,175,565TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$19,892,136MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$456,536OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9738755101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROUTE 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RONALD J DUPONT JR
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$11,740$0$0
THOMAS E MADSEN
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$3,908$0$8,0500.50
BARBARA BERGE MILLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,554$0$0
BRAD SPARTA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,284$0$0
ROBERT E UNTIG
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$8,467$0$0
RICHARD WETZEL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$8,193$0$0
JACK HAGGERTY JR
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$9,768$0$00.50Yes (X)
WILLIAM KOVACH
VICE-CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$1,827$0$7,8500.50Yes (X)
RAYMOND W CORDTS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$1,979$0$8,6500.50Yes (X)
MICHAEL HOPKINS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER REESE
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$180,264$0$54,9121.00Yes (X)
KEVIN BOUTILIER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE44.00$145,064$0$47,0781.00Yes (X)
JEFF ROWEN
CHIEF LINEMAN46.50$129,329$0$45,487Yes (X)
FREDERICK HOSKING JR
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN47.50$134,118$0$45,312Yes (X)
CHARLES PIKE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING45.00$148,587$0$59,822Yes (X)
THOMAS STONE
SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$127,170$0$55,999Yes (X)
SCOTT MEYERRIECKS
CHIEF LINEMAN44.50$126,728$0$28,270Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,051,980TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,430TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 RIDGEDALE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR KNOLLSCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07927ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTREE TRIMMINGServicesDesc
Compensation$665,989CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$18,618,942$18,618,942
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$1,080,461$1,080,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,699,403TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,082ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$494,816PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$494,816PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$502,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$494,816ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$44,482OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$44,482OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,482RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
G&T AND PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$438,176$438,176
OTHER221000$202,604$202,604
SUBSIDIARY LOSS221000-$79,226-$79,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$561,554OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,842,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,305,439RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$528,898ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,934TotalAmt
Program Services$837,934ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,588TotalAmt
Program Services$512,588ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,357TotalAmt
Program Services$741,357ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,094TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,094ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$9,824,163$9,824,163
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,015,336$2,015,336
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$1,937,261$1,937,261
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,452,884$1,452,884

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,077,948ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,175,565TotalAmt
Program Services$20,175,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,394,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,661EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,390,829BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,438EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,434BOYAmt
EOY$562,494EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,137,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,375,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,546,452LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,246,067LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,322,253BOYAmt
EOY$32,300,385EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,515,172BOYAmt
EOY$5,765,263EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,786BOYAmt
EOY$418,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,854,901BOYAmt
EOY$44,897,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,882,252BOYAmt
EOY$2,686,375EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,399,347BOYAmt
EOY$2,613,986EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,120,964BOYAmt
EOY$19,156,761EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,841BOYAmt
EOY$1,071,467EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,606,404BOYAmt
EOY$25,528,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,745BOYAmt
EOY$53,140EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,195,752BOYAmt
EOY$19,316,014EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,248,497BOYAmt
EOY$19,369,154EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,854,901BOYAmt
EOY$44,897,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$666,572ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$454,085OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,546,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,246,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,300,385BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,300,385TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE$4,080,591C
NRUCFC$1,501,435C
FEDERATED INSURANCE PATRONAGE$138,580C
OTHER$44,657C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,765,263TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER PREPAYMENTS$641,467
DEFERRED TAX LIABILTY$430,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,071,467TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,842,137TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,842,137RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,842,137TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,337,631TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,337,631ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$837,934OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$837,934ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,175,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON CERTAIN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND IS SUBJECT TO NEW JERSEY CORPORATION BUSINESS TAX ON ITS ENTIRE NEW JERSEY TAXABLE INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2014 AND LATER YEARS, HOWEVER THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 837,934.
PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $837,934 IS REPORTED ON PART IX ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO EQUITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER REESE
PRESIDENT/CEO$180,264$0$0$0$0$0$35,320$0$19,592$0$235,176$0$0$0
KEVIN BOUTILIER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$145,064$0$0$0$0$0$37,452$0$9,626$0$192,142$0$0$0
JEFF ROWEN
CHIEF LINEMAN$127,357$0$0$0$1,972$0$23,516$0$21,971$0$174,816$0$0$0
FREDERICK HOSKING JR
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$134,118$0$0$0$0$0$23,315$0$21,997$0$179,430$0$0$0
CHARLES PIKE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$148,587$0$0$0$0$0$37,104$0$22,718$0$208,409$0$0$0
THOMAS STONE
SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS$124,728$0$0$0$2,442$0$33,490$0$22,509$0$183,169$0$0$0
SCOTT MEYERRIECKS
CHIEF LINEMAN$126,728$0$0$0$0$0$24,941$0$3,329$0$154,998$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES OR AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A SEPARATE COMMITTEE ON THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT BASED ON INDUSTRY AND LOCAL COMPARISIONS. MANAGEMENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 395. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 352,347. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITY 101,343.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SREC RESOURCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7250AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223585145EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,399,087ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$847,870ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SREC RESOURCES
A$7,800COST
SREC RESOURCES
D$150,000COST
SREC RESOURCES
O$707,892COST
SREC RESOURCES
P$221,157COST
SREC RESOURCES
Q$130,077COST