STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0585072)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201841299349300429
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T08:10:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSONSV LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 DULUTH STREET SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityGOLDEN VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390585072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTCRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 160AddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PENDERGASTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMARK PENDERGASTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,791,499GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCECNET.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCOOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$105,567TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,762NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,750,999PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,219,137CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$257,260PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$275,415CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,980PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,296,947CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,182,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,791,499CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,858,567PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,180,428CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$406,507PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$403,389CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,917,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,207,682CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,182,239PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,791,499CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,871,095TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,170,678TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,446,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,561,979TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,424,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,608,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES RURAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO 10,717 CONSUMERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,551,689MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,684,486OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONYA GULLIXSONPersonNm
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 160AddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM FINDLAY
DIRECTOR1.23Yes (X)$2,940$0$0
FRANCIS KLATT
DIRECTOR1.08Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
PAUL NYHUS
DIRECTOR1.48Yes (X)$3,360$0$0
DERRICK OBERLE
VICE CHAIRMA2.39Yes (X)$7,140$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ORF
SECRETARY/TR2.52Yes (X)$4,340$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PEAVEY
CHAIRMAN4.64Yes (X)$6,580$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL PLOURDE
DIRECTOR3.43Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
ALAN WILKIE
DIRECTOR4.06Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
GEORGE YATES
DIRECTOR1.33Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
TONYA GULLIXSON
MANAGER OF F40.00$84,556$0$43,751Yes (X)
MARK PENDERGAST
PRESIDENT/CE40.00$272,073$0$132,402Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$403,389TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$176,153TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BADGER UNITED COOPERATIVE SERVICES
PO BOX 368FALL CREEKWI54742TREE TRIMMING/$248,804
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN55485WORK ORDER CONT$106,018
KARCZ UTILITY SERVICES LLC
977 YUREK ROADPULASKIWI54162UNDERGROUND INS$100,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$22,227,525$22,227,525
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$801,274$801,274
OTHER ELECTRICAL INCOME221000$181,817$181,817
POLE RENTAL221000$8,521$8,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,219,137TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$275,415ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,379RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,379RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,379ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DAIRYLAND NWPA SETTLEMENT$2,106,639$2,106,639
MANAGEMENT FEE$60,914541610$60,914
OTHER INCOME$52,478$52,478

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,884RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$44,653UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,279,568OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,791,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,384,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,567UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$301,315ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,428TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,389TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,103TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,547TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,196,833
PLANT OPERATIONS$2,019,625
DAIRYLAND NWPA SETTLEMENT$1,678,436
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$1,280,257

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,881TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,791,499TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,990BOYAmt
EOY$382,720EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,776,125BOYAmt
EOY$2,240,523EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,163BOYAmt
EOY$2,448,072EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,121BOYAmt
EOY$170,085EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,441BOYAmt
EOY$596,479EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,559BOYAmt
EOY$169,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,512,316LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,491,515LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,314,757BOYAmt
EOY$34,020,801EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,079,383BOYAmt
EOY$11,647,964EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$618,556BOYAmt
EOY$494,400EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,871,095BOYAmt
EOY$52,170,678EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,413BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,829EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,788,343BOYAmt
EOY$23,789,721EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,445BOYAmt
EOY$551,429EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,446,201BOYAmt
EOY$26,561,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,485BOYAmt
EOY$49,290EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,111,851BOYAmt
EOY$24,249,302EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,107EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,424,894BOYAmt
EOY$25,608,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,871,095BOYAmt
EOY$52,170,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,183,805OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$137,640BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,374,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,491,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,883,161BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,020,801TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$9,162,405C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$928,221C
CFC MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL SECURITIES$500,000C
CFC CERTIFICATES$385,599C
CFC$215,357C
OTHER ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$195,423C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$149,573C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$111,386C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,647,964TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$516,932
DUE TO AFFILIATE$34,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$551,429TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,977,036TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$338,453OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$338,453RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,638,583RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$152,916OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,916RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,791,499TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,784,835TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$326,680OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$326,680ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,458,155ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,333,344OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,333,344ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,791,499TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 353,061 REVENUES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB -14,608
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMERCH. SALES, INTERNET AND FIRST CALL PH. NETTED 152,916
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 321,759 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB 4,921
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS FOR CURRENT YEAR 2,180,428 MERCH. SALES, INTERNET AND FIRST CALL PH NETTED 152,916

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PENDERGASTPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$272,073BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$106,994DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,408NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$404,475TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS FROM WITHIN EACH DISTRICT OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ELECT A DIRECTOR TO SERVE FOR A THREE YEAR TERM COMMENCING AT THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION MANAGER REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEW THE FORM 990, BUT GENERALLY NOT BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR. THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES/DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS WITH OTHER SIMILAR POSITIONS IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY TWO YEARS. THE MANAGERS GRADE EMPLOYEES AND BRING SUGGESTED COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY TWO YEARS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES DOCUMENTATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE IN HAMMOND, WI.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 2,180,428 MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 805 REVENUE OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 353,061 REVENUE OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY -14,608 RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -1,009,201 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -321,759 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY -4,921 TOTAL 1,183,805

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
PO BOX 160HAMMONDWI54015391846568INTERNETWIST CROIXC CORP$31,302$819,8181.00000false
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
PO BOX 160HAMMONDWI54015464860648GENERATIONWIST CROIXC CORP-$19,529$142,0481.00000falseELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
O$60,914ALLOCATION OF TIME
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
J$6,000ACTUAL CASH RECEIVED
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
Q$8,862ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
Q$3,864ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES