STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC (EIN 58-1424769)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201841319349303834
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T14:29:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19737 Washingtonian Blvd 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGaithersburgCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581424769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019072862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HwY No 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH A DESALVIOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019072862PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM E TURCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369217PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES A KAITZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HwY No 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,661,392GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AFPONLINE.0RGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe professional society that represents finance executives globally. The association established and administers the Certified Treasury Professional and Certified Corporate FP&A Professional credentials, which set standards of excellence in finance. Members are supported through research, education, certification, publications and representation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers521TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$876,156TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$32,185NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,383,928PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,894,724CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$935,399PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,328,319CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,083PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,056CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,332,410PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,242,099CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,478PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,635CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,228,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,838,011CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,301,915PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,944,695CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,543,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,787,341CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$211,223PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,454,758CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,246,871TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,047,852TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,567,356TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,699,846TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,679,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,348,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo be the preferred global resource and advocate for the finance profession.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAnnual Conference:Premier networking and educational event including more than 130 work- shops, peer reviewed lectures, and presentations on corporate financial management topics such as treasury and cash, bank relationships, liquidity, working capital, payments, financial planning and analysis, and pension and employee plans. Attendance at the annual conference was in excess of 6,000 corporate practitioners, associates and academics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProfessional Development - includes certification and education.The Certified Treasury Professional (CTP) exam was administered to approximately 1500 candidates and 500 Certified Corporate Financial Planning and Analysis (FP&A) exam parts were delivered. In addition, approximately 2400 CTPs, who met the requirement for continuing professional education credits over a three year period, were recertified.Education- conducted workshops, webinars and seminars on a variety of topics in corporate finance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCommunications:Published monthly newsletters and four issues of Exchange Magazine with topics covering economics, corporate payments, risk and financial management, career development, and legal and regulatory developments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
Membership and Marketing
Research
Website
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH DESALVIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3019072862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HwY No 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeff Johnson
Board Chairman5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
June Johnson
Vice Chairman5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Whitaker
Vice Chairman5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Scaglione
Past Chairman5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Anthony
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Crawford
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melvyn D'Souza
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Fulton
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T Jonathan Hall
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Hui
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ferdinand Jahnel
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rue Jenkins
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Krugman
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Laidhold
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Piscitello
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Skurbe
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Uhl
Director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GLASS
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20165.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA PATTERSON
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20165.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTA EISEMAN
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20165.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN WALLE
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20165.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN URBAN
DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/20165.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Kaitz
CEO50.00Yes (X)$950,426$0$164,172
Joseph Desalvio
CFO50.00Yes (X)$314,613$0$37,955
Jeff Glenzer
Chief Operating Officer50.00Yes (X)$281,362$0$35,950
Patrick Culkin
VP, Strategy40.00$283,507$0$37,101Yes (X)
David Lewis
Managing Director, Membership40.00$207,179$0$24,707Yes (X)
Donna Berzellini
Managing Director, Certification40.00$205,761$0$34,243Yes (X)
Elizabeth Gunzel
Managing Dir., People & Training40.00$188,735$0$14,444Yes (X)
Melissa Rawak
Managing Dir., Marketing & Meetings40.00$195,282$0$26,858Yes (X)
Maryellen Saunders
Managing Director, Educati40.00$165,894$0$5,512Yes (X)
Craig Martin
Director, Treasury Practic40.00$204,710$0$26,390Yes (X)
Kevin Boyle
Director, Sales40.00$196,729$0$30,779Yes (X)
Justin Barch
Director, Corporate Sales40.00$172,160$0$13,630Yes (X)
Thomas Hunt
Director, Treasury Services40.00$159,268$0$30,180Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,525,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$481,921TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Centerplate
1901 Cenvention Center Dr Room 206Miami BeachFL33139conference catering$1,594,862
Gravitate Solutions LLC
625 N Washington Street Suite 310AlexandriaVA22314AMS/CRM consultants$1,046,466
Willims Gerard Productions Inc
26826 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673conference production services$866,077
Freeman Audio Visual
4545 West Davis StreetDallasTX75211conference audiovisual svcs$843,133
NCS Pearson Inc
13036 Collection Center DrChicagoIL60693certification testing$623,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONFERENCES541900$11,061,214$5,347,211$221,320$5,492,683
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$5,983,405$5,983,405
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPME541900$4,274,278$4,126,964$147,314
COMMUNICATIONS511120$575,827$68,305$507,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,894,724TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$373,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$373,702ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,932,139SecuritiesAmt
Other$441,771OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,346,917SecuritiesAmt
Other$72,376OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$585,222SecuritiesAmt
Other$369,395OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$954,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$954,617ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,242,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,525,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$876,156UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,840,058ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,635TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,996,457TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,446,247TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,625TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,001TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,681TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,727TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,587TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,814TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,445,797TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,861TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518,828TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,266TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,705TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,152TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,514,437TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,823TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,420TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
HONORARIA$990,637
Dues & subscriptions$45,974
Taxes$36,319
volunteer recognition$3,967

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,490TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,787,341TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,257,870BOYAmt
EOY$3,317,753EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,963BOYAmt
EOY$2,366,371EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,655,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,299,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,457,294LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,491,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,966,161EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,555,913BOYAmt
EOY$9,765,501EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,661,072BOYAmt
EOY$8,372,989EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,737,487BOYAmt
EOY$2,959,672EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,246,871BOYAmt
EOY$30,047,852EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,561,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,359,852EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,008,515BOYAmt
EOY$10,077,010EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,997,744BOYAmt
EOY$4,262,984EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,567,356BOYAmt
EOY$16,699,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,499,195BOYAmt
EOY$11,184,431EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,320BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,575EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,679,515BOYAmt
EOY$13,348,006EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,246,871BOYAmt
EOY$30,047,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,454,758ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,213,258NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$475OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$602,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$508,273BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,369,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,504,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$864,645BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,485,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$892,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$593,243BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,966,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
145558.997-Doubleline Total Return$1,554,570F
159395.803-Blackstone Alt Multi$1,710,317F
8294.419-Vanguard 500 Index FD$1,855,876F
149626.996-Franklin K2 Alternative$1,675,822F
118884.198-Vanguard Developed MKTS$1,576,404F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,372,989TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Book Value$2,959,672BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,959,672TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$2,959,672
Deferred Rent$1,274,580
Capital Lease Payable$28,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,262,984TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,025,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,213,258NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$451,150OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$762,108RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,263,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$50,814InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$72,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$21,562RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,242,099TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,806,636TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$72,376OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$72,376ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,734,260ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$50,814InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,267OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,081ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,787,341TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from the payment of federal income taxes on its exempt activities under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). However, the Association is subject to income tax on unrelated business income activity. For the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016, the Association had net unrelated business income of approximately $27,000 and $38,000, respectively. AFPC is exempt from the payment of Canadian income taxes on its exempt activities under Section 149(1)e of the Income Tax Act. C-Stream is subject to the UK corporation tax. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes and accounting in interim periods. Management evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Generally, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for years before 2014.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:affiliate revenue included in the consolidated financial statement -449,354. unrealized gain on foreign currency 471. Consultant fees to functional expense -2,267.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of property & equipment -72,376.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of property & equipment 72,376.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Consultant fees to functional expense 2,267.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestment in C-Stream, LTD.TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$212,060RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$212,060SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$212,060TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Kaitz
CEO$682,820$0$236,250$0$31,356$0$143,550$0$22,450$0$1,116,426$0$0$0
Joseph Desalvio
CFO$248,725$0$37,500$0$28,388$0$18,550$0$21,405$0$354,568$0$0$0
Jeff Glenzer
Chief Operating Officer$224,660$0$37,500$0$19,202$0$18,550$0$18,987$0$318,899$0$0$0
Patrick Culkin
VP, Strategy$213,519$0$42,500$0$27,488$0$18,550$0$20,106$0$322,163$0$0$0
David Lewis
Managing Director, Membership$162,555$0$24,000$0$20,624$0$11,962$0$14,133$0$233,274$0$0$0
Donna Berzellini
Managing Director, Certification$153,031$0$30,000$0$22,730$0$18,195$0$17,220$0$241,176$0$0$0
Elizabeth Gunzel
Managing Dir., People & Training$128,180$0$33,300$0$27,255$0$11,667$0$8,636$0$209,038$0$0$0
Melissa Rawak
Managing Dir., Marketing & Meetings$164,897$0$30,000$0$385$0$13,836$0$14,362$0$223,480$0$0$0
Maryellen Saunders
Managing Director, Educati$114,503$0$0$0$51,391$0$2,754$0$3,149$0$171,797$0$0$0
Craig Martin
Director, Treasury Practic$188,996$0$13,000$0$2,714$0$14,260$0$13,299$0$232,269$0$0$0
Kevin Boyle
Director, Sales$193,108$0$2,000$0$1,621$0$13,826$0$18,064$0$228,619$0$0$0
Justin Barch
Director, Corporate Sales$156,971$0$15,000$0$189$0$12,038$0$2,507$0$186,705$0$0$0
Thomas Hunt
Director, Treasury Services$143,295$0$15,500$0$473$0$10,846$0$20,551$0$190,665$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aJAMES KAITZ, HEALTH CLUB DUES $534, INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES.
Part I, Lines 4a-bMaryEllen Saunders received a severance payment in the amount of $46,551 and this amount is included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(III). James Kaitz participates in the 457(f) plan and the contribution to the plan was $125,000 during the calendar year ended 2016. Donna Berzellini participates in the 457(f) plan and the contribution to the plan was $5,000 during the calendar year ended 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has following types of members: Practitioner Member - An individual is a Practitioner Member if he or she is involved in financial management functions within his or her organization and is a major participant in decision-making regarding such functions. Associate Member - An individual will be considered an Associate Member if he or she does not meet the membership criteria to be a Practitioner Member, but is involved in, or interested in, financial management activities such as banking, consulting, etc. Academic Member - An individual is an Academic Member if he or she is employed full time by a post-secondary educational institution and his/her principal duties involve teaching and research in matters related to treasury and financial management. Student Member - An individual is a Student Member if he/she is a college or university junior, senior or graduate level student majoring in a business or finance related field.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aONLY PRACTITIONER MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS MATTERS AND HOLD OFFICE IN THE ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS. PRACTITIONERS ELECT A SLATE OF BOARD CANDIDATES BY DIRECT BALLOTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bPRACTITIONER MEMBERS CAN VOTE ON ALL ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONAL MATTERS INCLUDING CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFP WILL PROVIDE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM TO THE BOARD MEMBERS TO ACCESS FOR REVIEW AND ASK QUESTIONS AFTER FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY WILL COMPLY WITH ASSOCIATION POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. INFORMATION CONCERNING POSSIBLE VIOLATIONS OF ASSOCIATION POLICY ARE TO BE REPORTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT (CEO, COO, CFO OR DIRECTOR OF HR) OR, IN THE CASE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FINANCIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, MAY BE REPORTED DIRECTLY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS BY THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT OR BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST AT THE BOARD LEVEL, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE NOTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE BOARD RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND CHANGES TO PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION. THE CONSULTANT MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON ANALYSIS OF PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES ANALYSIS OF EACH POSITION BASED ON BENCHMARKS AGAINST OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. ANNUAL EMPLOYEE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND OR DIRECT SUPERVISOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ASSOCIATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOutside services 3,570,785. Consultants 773,367. Temporary employment 101,645.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized gain on Foreign currency 471. Variance 4.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13RD FLOOR NORTHUMBERLAND HOUSE 155-AddressLine1Txt
CityLondonCityNm
CountryUKCountryCd
Foreign PostalW1W 6QPForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN981110200EIN
Primary ActivitiesWEB BASED GLOBAL TREASURY/FINANCE RESOURCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUKLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$212,060EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ASSOCATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS OF CANADA
4520 East West Highway Ste 750bethesdaMD20814863274908MEMBER ASSOCIATIONCAN/A0
Association for Financial Professionals PAC
4520 East West Highway Ste 750bethesdaMD20814812529279PAC ActivitiesYes (1)MD527Association for Financial Professionals
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$229,436InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationbook ValueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt