STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEMSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEMSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 57-0426335)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201841349349305044
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T12:58:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cherry Bekaert LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 East Court StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570426335EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clemson University FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8646561289PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1889AddressLine1Txt
CityClemsonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP296331889ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHarrison F TrammellPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8646561289PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda AdamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone8642333981PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHarrison F TrammellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1889AddressLine1Txt
CityClemsonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP296331889ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$150,437,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clemson.edu/giving/cufoundationsWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe foundation is organized to promote the welfare and future development of Clemson University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers144TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$694,410TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$313,635NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$39,655,861PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,965,778CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,288,209PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,569,756CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,028,420PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,191,098CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,031,548PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,523CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,004,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,750,155CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,560,996PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,617,641CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,479,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,238,978CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$303,634PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$277,905CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,127,981CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,723,516PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,332,545CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,067,257PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,467,069CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,936,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,283,086CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$743,779,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$825,035,700TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$233,296,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$260,715,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$510,483,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$564,320,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation is organized to promote the welfare and future development of Clemson University in its educational and scientific research purposes; to seek and receive gifts for the benefit of Clemson University through endowment giving and other fundraising programs; and to prudently manage the disbursement of these assets within a policy that encourages the enhancement of the resources of the foundation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,132,728ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,206,968GrantAmt
Revenue$4,569,756RevenueAmt
DescProgram support: Non-endowed restricted gifts and other program generated revenues are utilized to support Clemson University's educational mission.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,545,571ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,545,571GrantAmt
DescEndowed Programs: donors contribute gifts to fund endowments which provide an earnings stream for scholarships, professorships and program support per the donor directives.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,865,102ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,865,102GrantAmt
DescCapital Projects: the foundation raises funds to construct university buildings, labs and outdoor spaces to support Clemson University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,543,401TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document128IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1G Clint Carlson II Director of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8646560925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Admin Services Bldg 108 PerimeterAddressLine1Txt
CityClemsonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP296345306ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Ernest Norville
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hambright
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Cannon Adams
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Anderson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryant Barnes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Barnes
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edith Bostic
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janine Bowen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Celeste Boykin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Bradley
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Centurino
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Crapps
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Creel Jr
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Dowling
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar Duckworth
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colonel Sandy Edge
Director1.0037.50Yes (X)$0$99,048$22,549
R Charles Eldridge Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Garvin
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Glenn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Hall IV
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Handegan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryant Harrell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Holland
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Hutchinson
Director1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Allen Martin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Mathis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Byrd Miller III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Morse
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Joy Pizzella
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Pulliam
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Self III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Sloan
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Smith
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Stanzione
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Sullivan Jr
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Todd
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Watt
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Weitz
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Yoder
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harrison Trammell
President and CEO31.506.00$0$256,570$28,065Yes (X)
Deborah Newsom
CFO and Treasurer37.500.00$0$86,952$10,335Yes (X)
Beth Moore
Secretary1.0036.50$0$40,405$19,528Yes (X)
John Alexander Jr
CIO8.0029.50$75,417$179,725$15,331Yes (X)
James Clements
Clemson University President1.0036.50$493,627$323,849$61,080Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$569,044TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$986,549TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,888TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cambridge Associates LLC
PO Box 83232ChicagoIL60691Investment Advising$695,382
Daniel J Edelman Inc
21992 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Marketing/ Communications$190,677
College Connections inc
6129 Long Meadow RoadMcleanVA22101Alumni Outreach$189,937
TJ Dixon & James Nelson
388 Orpheus AvenueEncinitasCA92024Sculpture Design/ Fabrication$150,000
SW Promotions
728 N Pleasantburg DriveGreenvilleSC29607Marketing/ Communications$149,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$9,875FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,826,767RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$27,129,136AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$811,109NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,965,778TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Endowment Management Fee523000$1,944,452$1,944,452
Affinity Partnerships541800$1,517,105$1,517,105
Program & Activities Revenue561000$299,154$299,154
Development Programs561000$218,406$218,406
Registration fees900099$165,455$165,455

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$425,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$425,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,569,756TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,207,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$694,410UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,513,268ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,316ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,638,320SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,654,900SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,983,420SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,983,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,983,420ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,536FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$9,875ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$32,329FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,793ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,750,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,569,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$694,410UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,520,211ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,617,641TotalAmt
Program Services$21,617,641ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,565TotalAmt
Management And General$680,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,800FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,413TotalAmt
Management And General$4,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,044FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,554TotalAmt
Program Services$49,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,905TotalAmt
Fundraising$277,905FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,750,938TotalAmt
Management And General$4,750,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,695TotalAmt
Program Services$208,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,945FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,393,655TotalAmt
Program Services$3,078,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,334,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$981,254FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,209TotalAmt
Program Services$248,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$502,616FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,254TotalAmt
Program Services$39,254ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,942TotalAmt
Program Services$54,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,866FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Functions & Events$3,195,166$2,038,760$559,747$596,659
Development Fees$875,716$805,943$69,608$165
Supplies$815,694$326,314$108,110$381,270
Shared Services$696,618$84,403$612,215

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,104TotalAmt
Program Services$76,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,242FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,467,069TotalAmt
Program Services$28,543,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,795,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,127,981FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,720,353BOYAmt
EOY$60,342,269EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,508,899BOYAmt
EOY$51,533,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,930,285LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,570,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,398,739BOYAmt
EOY$9,359,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,739,690BOYAmt
EOY$552,044,534EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,386,438BOYAmt
EOY$147,570,730EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,025,075BOYAmt
EOY$4,185,450EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,779,194BOYAmt
EOY$825,035,700EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,350BOYAmt
EOY$705,498EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,354,298BOYAmt
EOY$55,974,519EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,161,455BOYAmt
EOY$204,035,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,296,103BOYAmt
EOY$260,715,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,899,466BOYAmt
EOY$30,543,950EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,675,484BOYAmt
EOY$228,988,403EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,908,141BOYAmt
EOY$304,787,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,483,091BOYAmt
EOY$564,320,088EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743,779,194BOYAmt
EOY$825,035,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,283,086ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,644,830NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$909,081OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,054,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,400,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,885,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,655,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,965,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,962,647TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,054,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,400,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,885,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,655,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,965,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,962,647TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,820,058SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$170,142,589PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,093,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,323,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,942,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,167,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,539,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,066,016TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$324,570CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$538,947CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,265,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,792,913TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$164,487TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$236,986,063TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,890,901GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$97,093FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$97,093FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$35,336,850FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$35,433,943FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$60,718CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$68,014CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$86,519CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$97,093CurrentYearAmt
Total$312,344TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I-A, Line 1:The organization does not participate in direct or indirect political campaign activities.
Part II - A, Line 1, Lobbying activities:Legislative Activities: Four Clemson University employees (Angela Leidinger, Mark Cothran, Elizabeth Bell, and Michael Wright) are paid by Clemson University to perform certain legislative affairs functions. Leidinger, Cothran, and Wright maintain Clemson University contact with state agencies and are registered lobbyists for the State of South Carolina. Mark Cothran is also a registered federal lobbyist for Clemson University. The Clemson University Foundation provides funding for certain expenses associated with the activities of these Clemson University employees including providing funding for leased office space.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$0DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$142,358DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$416,356,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,785,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,714,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,525,313GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,017,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$454,313,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$406,874,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,117,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,443,211InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,192,443GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$416,356,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$391,902,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,696,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,791,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,722,568GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,794,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$406,874,549EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$326,453,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,218,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,683,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,701,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,609,091OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$387,045,101EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$294,007,873BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,984,586ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,121,897InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,487,664GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,172,863OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$326,453,829EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,900InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,971,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,982,949BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,833,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,456,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$376,536BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$113,878DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,359,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Hedge Funds$91,640,237F
Private equity$45,996,847F
Private Real Assets$9,933,646F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$147,570,730TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to related organizations$419,697
Accrued liability to Clemson University due to net investment appreciation$95,983,370
Note Payable to Clemson University$102,919,316
Actuarial liability of annuities payable$4,713,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$204,035,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,585,457TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$44,644,830NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$909,081OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,553,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,031,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,750,938InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$32,329OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,718,609RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,750,155TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,748,460TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,329OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,329ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,716,131ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,750,938InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,750,938ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,467,069TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:the foundation holds and invests funds belonging to affiliated organizations.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation's endowment consists of individual funds established for a variety of purposes including both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Directors of the Foundation to function as endowments. Payouts are based on a specified percentage of the three year rolling average balance of the endowment funds, the purpose specified by the donor; 65% fund scholarships, fellowships and awards for students, the balance funds professorships and provides support for department and college programs.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is recognized as an organization exempt from Federal income tax on related income under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") and described as an organization in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. Accordingly, only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 513 of the Code, is subject to Federal income tax. The Foundation made a tax payment of $430,280 on estimated unrelated business income for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, which is included in endowment expenses on the statements of activities for the year ended June 30, 2016. Of this amount, $311,162 is available to apply toward the Foundation's 2017 unrelated business income tax liability. The Foundation's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the Foundation, including any related interest and penalties, when it is more likely than not the position taken by management with respect to a transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes that there are no such positions as of June 30, 2017 and, accordingly, no liability has been accrued.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of life insurance policies 77,299. change in Value of Split Interest agreements 831,782.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses reported net of revenue in Part VIII -32,329.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses reported net of revenue in Part VIII 32,329.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00investments$84,853,347
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00INVESTMENTs$6,071,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$90,925,216SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$90,925,216TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
part iv line 1THE ORGANIZATION WAS A TRANSFEROR OF CASH TO VARIOUS FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (INVESTMENTS) DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. SOME OF THE AMOUNTS TRANSFERRED MET THE FORM 926 FILING REQUIReMENTS AND THE FOUNDATION HAS FILED THE FORM 926 for these transactions.
part iv line 3while the foundation had investments in foreign corporations due to various alternative investments, the ownership interests were below the filing thresholds for form 5471.
part iv line 4The organization is an investor in one or more "passive foreign investment companies" ("PFICS"). The organization did not receive any taxable distributions from any of the PFICS during the fiscal year. Form 8621 is not being filed pursuant to IRS guidance set forth in Reg. Sec. 1.1291-1(e).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Benz Whaley & FlesSner
7251 OHMS LANEMINNEAPOLISMN55439Capital campaign consultant0$0$123,050-$123,050
College Connections Inc
6129 Long Meadow RoadMcLeanVA22101campaign consultant0$0$144,855-$144,855
David Atchley
17 woodvale avenuegreenvilleSC29605campaign consultant0$0$10,000-$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$277,905TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$277,905TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1student affairs galaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$39,411GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,875CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,536GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,546FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,283OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$39,411GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$9,875CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,536GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,546FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,283OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$32,329DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,793NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clemson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Admin Services BLDG 108 PerimeterAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2RDAddressLine2Txt
CityCLEMSONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN576000254RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$21,448,373CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$169,268NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMV AT PURCHASEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTRANSFER OF PURCHASED EQUIPMENTNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of Grantto promote the welfare and future development of Clemson UniversityPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll disbursements to Clemson University are reviewed for compliance with donor wishes. Scholarship disbursements are administered by the Financial Aid Department of Clemson University. Selected other disbursements are reviewed for compliance by a post disbursement review process and Internal Audits.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (1)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Harrison Trammell
President and CEO$0$237,856$0$10,000$0$8,714$0$12,247$0$15,818$0$284,635$0$0
John Alexander Jr
CIO$75,417$163,824$0$0$0$15,901$0$9,074$0$6,257$75,417$195,056$0$0
James Clements
Clemson University President$493,627$292,502$0$0$0$31,347$0$44,016$0$17,064$493,627$384,929$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTravel expenses incurred by spouses of Clemson University employees are reimbursed when a bona fide business purpose exists. All reimbursements for spousal travel are approved by the president or vice president. There was no taxable spousal travel for the year. The President of Clemson University is provided a family membership to the Walker Course at Clemson University. The value of this benefit is included as taxable compensation to the President.
Part I, Line 4bPresident Clements has a deferred compensation plan under 457(f) that is funded by CUF. The amount set aside under the plan is determined by the Board of Trustees of Clemson University each year and is based on various performance metrics. The vesting period for each fiscal year in which a benefit is awarded is three years after the end of the fiscal year. As of the tax year ending 6/30/17, no amounts have vested under the plan.
Part I, Line 5The CEO's and CIO's total compensation includes base compensation for services along with variable compensation potential. variable compensation, if any, is determined at the close of the fiscal year based upon pre-established criteria and subject to approval by the human resources committee and full board.
Form 990, Schedule JThe following CUF board members serve as voting directors of other related organizations: James Creel - Clemson University Continuing Education and Conference Center Stephen Hutchinson - Clemson University Continuing Education and Conference Center, Clemson University Real Estate Foundation, and Clemson University Land Stewardship Foundation Scott Garvin - Clemson Architectural Foundation Michael Watt - Clemson University Research Foundation Sandy Edge - IPTAY Joseph Todd - IPTAY CUF officers are employees of Clemson University: Harrison Trammell Deborah Newsom Beth Moore The following employees of Clemson University are also employees of CUF: John Alexander James Clements

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution108ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$696,109NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$115,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, PART V, LINE 1C:There were no instances that required backup withholding.
Form 990, PART V, LINES 7g and 7h:There were no contributions received which would have required the organization to file either Form 8899 or 1098-C.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the 990 is provided to all board members prior to filing, with the Audit Committee charged with reviewing the 990 in detail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cCUF board and key employees receive a copy of the code of conduct with the conflict of interest policy annually for review and signature. Any director or officer who has an interest in a contract, a non-passive investment or other transaction presented to the Board of Directors or a committee thereof for authorization, approval or ratification shall make a prompt and full disclosure of his or her interest to the Board of Directors or such committee prior to any action on such contract or transaction by the Board of Directors or such committee. If a conflict is deemed to exist, such person shall not vote on, nor use his or her personal influence on, nor participate in (other than to present factual information or to respond to questions) the discussions or deliberations with respect to such contract or transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CUF has two employees whose salary is determined by the human resource committee and approved by the full board. All other individuals conducting CUF business are employees of Clemson University. Compensation of the officers is determined through the university human resource department within the guidelines established by the state of South Carolina. The CUF board reviews and approves the compensation set by Clemson University annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are available on the organization's website and upon request. Exempt organization status was filed in 1933 and filing documents are not available.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of Life insurance policies 77,299. Change in value of split interest agreements 831,782.
form 990, part xii, line 2cALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS OF CLEMSON UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATE IN A COMBINED REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS PROCESS EVERY FIVE YEARS. AT LEAST ONE MEMBER FROM EACH BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE SELECTION PROCESS. THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT FOR ALL ENTITIES TO SELECT THE SAME AUDIT FIRM, BUT THAT HAS BEEN THE PRACTICE FOR THE PAST sixteen YEARS. CUF HAS AN AUDIT COMMITtEE WHICH MEETS at least three TIMES A YEAR AND INTERACTS DIRECTLY WITH THE AUDIT FIRM.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Clemson University
Admin Services Bldg 108 Perimeter RClemsonSC29634576000254Research UniversitySC170(c)(1)N/A0
Clemson University Continuing Education And Conference Complex Corporation
108 Perimeter RoadClemsonSC29634571002122Operation Of Continuing Education And Conference Center For Clemson UnivSC501(C)(3)N/A0Line 12c, III-FI
Clemson University Land Stewardship Foundation
PO Box 1889ClemsonSC29633274127041Hold And Manage Real Estate For Clemson UniversitySC501(C)(3)0Line 12a, ICUF and CU
Clemson University Real Estate Foundation
PO Box 1889ClemsonSC29633570933257Receive Gifts Of Real Estate And Manage Real Estate HoldingsSC501(C)(3)0Line 12a, ICUF and CU
Clemson University Research Foundation
PO Box 946ClemsonSC29633570750000To Support Research And Technology Transfer For The Benefit Of Clemson UnivSC501(C)(3)N/A0Line 12c, III-FI
IPTAY
PO Box 1529ClemsonSC29633465666637To Support Clemson University Athletic ProgramsSC501(C)(3)N/A0Line 12c, III-FI

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtOwnershipOwnershipPct
charitable remainder annuity trusts (3)
trustSCN/AT0
charitable remainder trusts (44)
trustSCN/AT0
Clemson University Foundation Holdings LLC
INVESTMENTSSCCYes (1)155 Old Greenville Hwy Ste 105ClemsonSC29631813206816CUf1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
clemson university
B$21,617,641Book
Clemson University Real Estate Foundation
C$2,826,767book
Clemson University
E$198,902,686Book
Clemson University
O$1,879,578book
Clemson University
P$1,944,452Book
IPTAY
R$77,553Book
CU Continuing Education & Conference Complex Corporation
R$207,295Book