STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0543843)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201841359349307884
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T13:23:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 Adelaide Street West Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityTorontoCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5H 0A9ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980543843EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASTERCARD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2(FKA The Mastercard Foundation)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PEGGY WOOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4162142857PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREETA ROYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6472141923PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames McDonaldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01297490PTIN
Phone4166016150PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREETA ROYPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 - 250 Yonge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$328,978,895GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mastercardfdn.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Activity Or MissionMASTERCARD FOUNDATION'S WORK IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO ADVANCE LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR PEOPLE lIVING IN POVERTYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$126,672,015PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$127,064,191CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$557,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$471,373CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$127,229,109PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,535,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$256,538,221PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$278,150,727CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,276,996PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,857,493CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,793,356PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,904,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$277,608,573PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$303,912,742CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$150,379,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$176,377,178CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,660,981,405TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,004,487,207TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,353,720TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,508,201TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,658,627,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,000,979,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMASTERCARD FOUNDATION SEEKS A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN AND PROSPER. THE FOUNDATION'S WORK IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO ADVANCE LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,968,874ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,968,874GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with University of British Columbia in Youth Learning. The objective of the Scholars Program is to support academically talented, yet financially disadvantaged students from Africa to complete tertiary education, while fostering their leadership skills and their capacity to give back to their communities. University of British Columbia is one of the partner universities in the Scholars Program and is supporting 77 undergraduate and 35 graduate students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,777,945ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,777,945GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with University of Toronto in Youth Learning. The objective of the Scholars Program is to support academically talented, yet financially disadvantaged students from Africa to complete tertiary education, while fostering their leadership skills and their capacity to give back to their communities. University of Toronto is one of the partner universities in the Scholars Program and is supporting 67 undergraduate students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,031,246ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,031,246GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with Save the Children Canada in Youth Learning. The objective of the Youth in Action program is to educate rural out-of-school youth in Burkina Faso, Egypt, Malawi, Uganda, and Ethiopia and to support them in transitioning to better employment opportunities in the agricultural sector.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$73,839,932$73,839,932OTHER FINANCIAL INCLUSION PROGRAMS
$165,532,730$165,532,730OTHER YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAMS
$12,433,643OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENSES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$251,806,305TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$239,372,662TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$290,584,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPEGGY WOOPersonNm
Phone6478375802PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
JAMES JIM LEECH
BOARD CHAIR6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUTHAM OLAYAN
Board Secretary/Treasurer3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FESTUS MOGAE
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENDAYI FRAZER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG CALHOUN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS DOUG BAILLIE
BOARD VICE-CHAIR3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zein Abdalla
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Ireland
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Amos
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO60.0Yes (X)$643,460$0$6,738Yes (X)
PEGGY WOO
CFO55.0Yes (X)$252,767$0$5,222
SHARON ALTON
DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES45.0$174,779$0$8,037Yes (X)
TONI TIEMENS
DEPUTY DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATION45.0$153,979$0$8,740Yes (X)
ANN MILES
DIRECTOR, FINANCIAL INCLUSION45.0$331,980$0$29,407Yes (X)
PETER MATERU
DIRECTOR, EDU LEARNING & YOUTH45.0$317,120$0$9,788Yes (X)
LINDSAY WALLACE
DIRECTOR, LEARNING & STRATEGY45.0$174,663$0$9,013Yes (X)
KIM KERR
DEPUTY DIRECTOR, Edu &learning40.0$145,851$0$8,039Yes (X)
JAMES COOKE
DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING45.0$169,980$0$8,749Yes (X)
Stefan Harpe
Deputy Director, Financial Inc45.0$150,543$0$30,869Yes (X)
MEREDITH LEE
DEPUTY DIRECTOR, YOUTH LIVELIH40.0$136,016$0$8,891Yes (X)
ALEMAYEHU KONDE KORIA
SR PROGRAM MGR, YOUTH LIVELIHO40.0$135,926$0$8,327Yes (X)
Steve Cumming
SR PROGRAM MGR, YOUTH LIVELIHO40.0$123,725$0$63,715Yes (X)
James Mclntyre
Program MGR, Education&learng40.0$82,573$0$71,167Yes (X)
Mary Tangelder
SR PROGRAM MGR, YOUTH LIVELIHO40.0$135,775$0$9,189Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,129,137TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Heidrick Struggles Inc
1133 Paysphere CircleCHICAGOIL606741010Search, Consultation$412,552
Environics Communications
1101 Connecticut Avenue NW SuiteWASHINGTONDC20036Public Relation Serv$869,619
Millennium Travel Pty Ltd
Travel, Conference$1,109,97022 1ST AVE DUNVEGANEDENVALE PO BOMODDERFONTEIN0SF1645
Dalberg Consulting US LLC
99 Madison Ave Floor 17NEW YORKNY10016consulting services$1,094,289
GREEN SPACE LTD
CONSTRUCTION,PROF. S$415,108PO BOX 4435KIGALI0RW
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,917,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$105,917,738ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$471,373RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$471,373RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$471,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$471,373ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$222,577,505SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,279OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$201,443,331SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,134,174SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,279OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,146,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,146,453ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,535,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,535,564ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,292,581TotalAmt
Program Services$106,292,581ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,858,146TotalAmt
Program Services$171,858,146ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,639,725TotalAmt
Program Services$881,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,757,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,037,189TotalAmt
Program Services$3,118,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,918,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,579TotalAmt
Program Services$662,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,286TotalAmt
Program Services$160,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,925TotalAmt
Management And General$141,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,743,612TotalAmt
Program Services$2,646,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,096,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,485TotalAmt
Management And General$1,076,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,804TotalAmt
Management And General$530,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,590,048TotalAmt
Program Services$156,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,433,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,577,244TotalAmt
Program Services$942,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$634,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,853,610TotalAmt
Program Services$3,828,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,221TotalAmt
Management And General$516,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,161TotalAmt
Management And General$141,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHUMAN RESOURCE COSTSDesc
Total$284,126TotalAmt
Program Services$35,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,912,742TotalAmt
Program Services$290,584,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,328,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,227,182BOYAmt
EOY$31,460,481EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,254,206EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$966,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,720,967LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$901,571LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,060,844BOYAmt
EOY$2,819,396EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,646,301,816BOYAmt
EOY$13,967,145,300EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,221BOYAmt
EOY$607,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,660,981,405BOYAmt
EOY$14,004,487,207EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,054,375BOYAmt
EOY$2,874,361EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,115BOYAmt
EOY$613,800EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,230BOYAmt
EOY$20,040EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,353,720BOYAmt
EOY$3,508,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,225,109BOYAmt
EOY$33,833,706EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,644,402,576BOYAmt
EOY$13,967,145,300EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,658,627,685BOYAmt
EOY$14,000,979,006EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,660,981,405BOYAmt
EOY$14,004,487,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$176,377,178ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,518,728,499NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,442,959,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,524,186,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$273AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,967,145,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,168,689,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274,270,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$701AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,442,959,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,249,210,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,774,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$902,706,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,168,689,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,011,250,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,385,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,589,047InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,660AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,249,210,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,842,633,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,576,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,004,073,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,057AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,011,250,521EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.98000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,797,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$562,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,234,492BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$171,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,790BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$167,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$441,114BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,819,396TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANTS' DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$20,040Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,040TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,646,168,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,518,728,500NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,518,728,500RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,440,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$95,524OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$95,524RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,535,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$303,817,218TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$95,524OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$95,524ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$303,912,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$303,912,742TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE REVENUE TO FULFILL THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION OF HELPING TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE TO HARNESS THEIR OWN SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY ADVANCING EFFECTIVE AND INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND YOUTH LEARNING WORLDWIDE, WITH MAJOR FOCUS IN AFRICA.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: -$95,524
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: $95,524

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCnt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$5,076,919
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$129,466,35114
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Servicesyouth learning & Finan$4,531,464
North AmericaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$32,783,4121117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees121SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee121TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$171,858,146SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$171,858,146TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (89 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$3,377,959
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$2,572,933
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)FINANCIAL INCLUSION$199,960
North AmericaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$199,800
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$9,112,511
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$200,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth lEARNING$5,811,359
Central America and the CaribbeanYouth Learning$5,076,919
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$5,364,813
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,653,902
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,873,772
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$10,031,246
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$985,054
Sub-Saharan Africayouth Learning$385,113
North AmericaYouth learning$50,000
North Americayouth learning$11,777,945
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$406,716
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,932,091
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$16,968,874
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING & SCHOLARS PROGRAM$5,544,415
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$3,146,967
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$2,169,814
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,996,109
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$2,765,390
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$3,372,131
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$149,973
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$1,496,288
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$3,299,994
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$989,936
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$495,692
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Financial Inclusion$1,859,790
North AmericaYouth Learning$101,355
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$125,940
North AmericaYouth Learning$1,021,249
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$84,048
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,090,183
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$482,136
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$16,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,712,692
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$701,722
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,291,871
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,494,470
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$6,597,324
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$966,660
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$4,186,230
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,978,397
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,997,414
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$4,596,770
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,376,759
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$249,877
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$730,463
Sub-Saharan AfricayOUTH lEARNING$25,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,765,121
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$14,208
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$4,108,298
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$4,660,496
North AmericaYouth Learning$8,216
North AmericaYouth Learning$2,507,093
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$667,644
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$1,889,080
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$121,703
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$50,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$329,730
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$2,649,418
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$148,878
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$237,389
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$248,342
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$319,173
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$99,761
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)YOUTH LEARNING$248,699
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$150,000
Sub-Saharan Africayouth learning$249,996
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$84,875
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$75,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$421,080
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$25,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)YOUTH LEARNING$249,887
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$461,119
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$349,842
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,015,197
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$113,800
Sub-Saharan Africayouth learning$3,265,472
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$888,177
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$198,825
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$249,881
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$623,223
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$769,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org84TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES RISK CRITERIA AND TOOLS TO GUIDE THE APPROVAL OF PROJECTS THAT ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MANDATE AND TO MONITOR THE USE OF PROJECT FUNDS. THE FOUNDATION'S PROJECT AND PARTNER SELECTION, AS WELL AS MANAGEMENT PROCESS INCLUDES SEVERAL STEPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE STRATEGIC DIRECTION OF THE FOUNDATION. POTENTIAL PARTNERS ARE THEN INVITED TO SUBMIT A PROJECT NOTE AND HIGH-LEVEL BUDGET TO INITIATE DISCUSSIONS ON THE SCOPE OF THE PROJECT. THIS STAGE ALSO INCLUDES THE COMPLETION OF AN ORGANIZATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE, WHICH PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND GOALS, AS WELL AS THE APPLICANT'S GOVERNANCE POLICIES, GOVERNMENT FILINGS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR ANNUAL REPORTS. TO COMPLY WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION, THE FOUNDATION SCRUTINIZES THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION, ITS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGAINST BOTH SUBSCRIBED AND PUBLISHED ANTI-TERRORISM WATCH LISTS. IF THE FOUNDATION DETERMINES THAT A PROJECT SHOULD MOVE FORWARD, THE FOUNDATION WILL INVITE THE APPLICANT TO COMPLETE A PROPOSAL AND DETAILED BUDGET. DURING THIS PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT STAGE, THE FOUNDATION CONDUCTS FURTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES. THIS MAY INCLUDE ENGAGING A THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION TO CONFIRM ITS TRACK RECORD AND CAPACITY TO UNDERTAKE AND REPORT ON THE PROJECT. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO CONDUCT AN ON-SITE DUE DILIGENCE VISIT TO MEET WITH THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS. ONCE THE APPLICANT SUBMITS THE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET, THE FOUNDATION WILL CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF THE BUDGET, TESTING BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO SEEK THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE PROPOSAL TO VALIDATE THE PROJECT DESIGN. AFTER THE PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT AND DUE DILIGENCE STAGE, LOW-RISK PROJECTS AND PROJECTS THAT FIT WITHIN A STRATEGIC INITIATIVE FOR WHICH THE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED AN OVERALL BUDGET ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR APPROVAL. ALL OTHER PROJECTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE PARTIES IS EXECUTED AND PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (50 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ACCION International
10 FAWCETT STSTE 204CAMBRIDGEMA021381171132535763501(c)3$3,700,234FINANCIAL INCLUSION
Boulder Institute of Microfinance
120 E Washington St Suite 200SyracuseNY13202201175839501(c)3$2,025,899FINANCIAL INCLUSION
BRAC USA Inc
110 WILLIAM STREET 29TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038208456741501(c)3$6,950,146YOUTH LEARNING
Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
77 Massachusetts AveCAMBRIDGEMA021394307042103594501(c)3$364,176Financial Inclusion
Microfinance Information Exchange Inc
1901 Pennsylvania Ave NWSTE 307WASHINGTONDC20006364502299501(c)3$249,554FINANCIAL INCLUSION
University System of New Hampshire
73 Main StreetCarsey Institute Huddleston HallDURHAMNH03824026000937501(c)3$200,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
Wellesley College
106 Central StreetWELLESLEYMA02481042103637501(c)3$1,521,873Youth Learning
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION
One East Pratt StreetSUITE 701BALTIMOREMD21202382935397501(c)3$2,929,358Youth Learning
UNITED NATIONS Capital Development Fund
TWO UN PLAZA26TH FLOORNew YorkNY10017OTHER$4,947,475FINANCIAL INCLUSION
American University of Beirut
3 dag hammarskjold plazaNEW YORKNY100172303135596846501(c)3$2,785,479Youth Learning
TechnoServe Inc
1120 19th St NWWashingtonDC20036132626135501(c)3$4,427,199Youth Learning
michigan state university
427 N Shaw Lane Rm 308east lansingMI488241035386005984501(c)3$10,083,590youth learning
Tufts University
20 Professors RowmedfordMA02155042103634501(c)3$200,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
Arizona State University
PO Box 877705TempeAZ852877705Other$10,645,780Youth Learning
Bankable Frontier Associates LLC
48 Grove StreetSuite 303SomervilleMA02144204108833OTHER$2,330,231FINANCIAL INCLUSION
CHILDFUND INTERNATIONAL
2821 EMERYWOOD PARKWAYRICHMONDVA23294540536100501(C)3$1,859,296Youth Learning
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
2121 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20433non-profit$9,277,236FINANCIAL INCLUSION
MATHEMATICA POLICY RESEARCH
1100 1ST STREET NEWASHINGTONDC200024221OTHER$567,289Youth Learning
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
355 GALVEZ STREETSTANFORDCA943056108941156365501(C)3$1,123,755Youth Learning
THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
208 W FRANKLIN ST CB 6100CHAPEL HILLNC275996100566001393501(c)3$8,000financial inclusion
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY
356 STEPHENS HALLBERKELEYCA947202314943067788501(C)3$5,709,480YOUTH LEARNING
BRIDGE2RWANDA INC
1818 N TAYLOR STREETLittle RockAZ72207261205347501(c)3$64,702youth learning
EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
43 foundry avenuewalthamMA02453042241718501(c)3$3,182,332Youth Learning
The Skoll Foundation
250 UNIVERSITY AVE SUITE 200PALO ALTOCA94301113659133501(c)3$311,280Youth Learning
root capital inc
955 MASSACHUSETTS AVE 5TH FLOORCAMBRIDGEMA02139043478123501(c)3$922,995financial inclusion
Village Health Works
45 West 36th Streetth FloorNY10018450545435501(c)3$249,878Youth Learning
Howard University
2400 Sixth Street NWWashintgonDC20059530204707501(c)3$10,000Youth Learning
Carnegie Mellon University
5000 Forbes AvePittsburghPA15213250969449501(c)3$898,535Youth Learning
The Global Development Incubator Inc
1634 Eye Street NWSuite 300WashingtonDC20006141945286501(c)3$1,255,989Finanicial Inclusion
Educate
PO Box 12302DenverCO80212841648407501(c)3$225,000Youth Learning
Cooperative Housing Foundation
8601 Georgia AveSuite 800Silver SpringMD20910520846183501(c)3$3,942,870Youth Learning
Mercy Corps
45 SW Ankeny StreetPortlandOR97204911148123501(c)3$6,094,035Financial Inclusion
International Bank for Reconstruction and Develop
MSN P-300 THE WORLD BANK GROUP1818 H STREET NWWashingtonDC20433NON-Profit$4,435,037Financial Inclusion
Firelight Foundation
740 Front streetSuite 380Santa CruzCA95060272795006501(c)3$194,521Youth Learning
Social Impact Inc
2300 Clarendon BouleardWuite 1000ArlingtonVA22201Other$337,527Youth Learning
African Center for Ecoomic Transformation
1776 K Street NWSuite 200WashingtonDC20006113803281501(c)3$214,221Youth Learning
aKoma Media LLC
780 third avenue 7th floorNew yorkNY10017Other$249,920Youth Learning
Heifer Project International
1112 16th st NWSUITE 520WASHINGTONDC20036351019477501(c)3$4,322,694Youth Learning
KIVA Microfunds
kivaorg 875 howard st ste 340San FranciscoCA94103710992446501(c)3$1,971,769Financial Inclusion
The Resolution Project
1120 avenue of the americas4th floorNew YorkNY10036264394051501(c)3$317,820Youth Learning
West African Research Association Inc
Boston UniversityAfrican Studies Center 232 Bay staBostonMA02215521690509501(c)3$15,000Youth learning
Act4Accountability Inc
4406 windflower waybowieMD20720465667693509(a)(1)$245,662YOUTH LEARNING
CHILDREN'S RADIO FOUNDATION
C/O EDMUND J BURNS120 BROADWAY 18TH FLOORNEW YORKNY102710000841711691501(c)3$181,066YOUTH LEARNING
CONFLICT AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
PO BOX 10067COLLEGE STATIONTX77842461012587501(c)3$25,000YOUTH LEARNING
HARVARD UNIVERSITY Office for Sponsored Programs
1350 Massachusets Ave Suite 600RICHARD A AND SUSA F SMITH CAMPUS CCAMBRIDGEMA021383846042103580501(c)3$324,863YOUTH LEARNING and Financial Inclusion
HESHIMA KENYA
1111 N WELLS STSUITE 306CHICAGOIL60610260239864501(c)3$245,487YOUTH LEARNING
NCBA CLUSA
1401 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20005362007481501(c)3$2,269,245YOUTH LEARNING
ROCKFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS
6 WEST 48TH STREET10TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10036133615533501(c)3$706,842FINANCIAL INCLUSION
THE SEEP NETWORK
1611 N KENT STREETSUITE 610ARLINGTONVA22209133840611501(c)3$974,434FINANCIAL INCLUSION
PROJECT SYNDICATE LLC
4 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGENEW YORKNY10012261469901Other$197,807YOUTH LEARNING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org40Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org10TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES RISK CRITERIA AND TOOLS TO GUIDE THE APPROVAL OF PROJECTS THAT ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MANDATE AND TO MONITOR THE USE OF PROJECT FUNDS. THE FOUNDATION'S PROJECT AND PARTNER SELECTION, AS WELL AS MANAGEMENT PROCESS INCLUDES SEVERAL STEPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE STRATEGIC DIRECTION OF THE FOUNDATION. POTENTIAL PARTNERS ARE THEN INVITED TO SUBMIT A PROJECT NOTE AND HIGH-LEVEL BUDGET TO INITIATE DISCUSSIONS ON THE SCOPE OF THE PROJECT. THIS STAGE ALSO INCLUDES THE COMPLETION OF AN ORGANIZATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE, WHICH PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND GOALS, AS WELL AS THE APPLICANT'S GOVERNANCE POLICIES, GOVERNMENT FILINGS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR ANNUAL REPORTS. TO COMPLY WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION, THE FOUNDATION SCRUTINIZES THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION, ITS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGAINST BOTH SUBSCRIBED AND PUBLISHED ANTI-TERRORISM WATCH LISTS. IF THE FOUNDATION DETERMINES THAT A PROJECT SHOULD MOVE FORWARD, THE FOUNDATION WILL INVITE THE APPLICANT TO COMPLETE A PROPOSAL AND DETAILED BUDGET. DURING THIS PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT STAGE, THE FOUNDATION CONDUCTS FURTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES. THIS MAY INCLUDE ENGAGING A THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION TO CONFIRM ITS TRACK RECORD AND CAPACITY TO UNDERTAKE AND REPORT ON THE PROJECT. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO CONDUCT AN ON-SITE DUE DILIGENCE VISIT TO MEET WITH THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS. ONCE THE APPLICANT SUBMITS THE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET, THE FOUNDATION WILL CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF THE BUDGET, TESTING BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO SEEK THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE PROPOSAL TO VALIDATE THE PROJECT DESIGN. AFTER THE PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT AND DUE DILIGENCE STAGE, LOW-RISK PROJECTS AND PROJECTS THAT FIT WITHIN A STRATEGIC INITIATIVE FOR WHICH THE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED AN OVERALL BUDGET ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR APPROVAL. ALL OTHER PROJECTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE PARTIES IS EXECUTED AND PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
SHARON ALTON
DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES$168,916$5,863$8,037$182,816
TONI TIEMENS
DEPUTY DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATION$138,987$7,544$8,740$162,719$7,448
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO$630,000$13,460$6,738$650,198
ANN MILES
DIRECTOR, FINANCIAL INCLUSION$303,655$18,325$29,407$361,387$10,000
PETER MATERU
DIRECTOR, EDU LEARNING & YOUTH$274,489$4,981$9,788$326,908$37,650
PEGGY WOO
CFO$241,857$10,910$5,222$257,989
LINDSAY WALLACE
DIRECTOR, LEARNING & STRATEGY$165,079$9,584$9,013$183,676
KIM KERR
DEPUTY DIRECTOR, Edu &learning$138,342$7,509$8,039$153,890
JAMES COOKE
DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$161,238$8,742$8,749$178,729
Stefan Harpe
Deputy Director, Financial Inc$143,345$7,198$30,869$181,412
Steve Cumming
SR PROGRAM MGR, YOUTH LIVELIHO$100,665$23,060$63,715$187,440
James Mclntyre
Program MGR, Education&learng$69,102$13,471$71,167$153,740

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, LINE 1 - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMasterCard Foundation has a travel policy which allows members of the Board of Directors to travel first class. STAFF: ALL AIR TRAVEL MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE for North America travel. For travel outside North America staff may travel in Premium Economy. ANY EXCEPTIONS TO THE FOREGOING MUST RECEIVE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. PRESIDENT/CEO: ALL AIR TRAVEL WITHIN NORTH AMERICA MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE. Any travel outside of North America can BE BY BUSINESS CLASS. These payments are not reported on Canada's equivalent of the form W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION STATE THAT NOMINATIONS OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO BE ELECTED AS DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION, UPON CONSULTATION WITH, BUT NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OR DIRECTION OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. MOREOVER, THE BYLAWS STATE THAT DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE REQUIRED TO SATISFY THE QUALIFICATIONS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS, AS DETERMINED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION AND A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST AT A PROPERLY CONSTITUTED MEETING OF THE NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRES APPROVAL BY MASTERCARD, INCORPORATED.
PART VI LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY DELOITTE LLP ("DELOITTE"), BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY FOUNDATION'S STAFF. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DELOITTE SIGNS AS PREPARER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SIGNS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION.
PART VI LINE 12CFOUNDATION OFFICERS MUST COMPLY WITH THE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT WHICH REQUIRES AN INITIAL DISCLOSURE FORM BEFORE HIS OR HER INVOLVEMENT WITH ANY OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. THIS DISCLOSURE IDENTIFIES ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CAUSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS INITIAL DISCLOSURE MUST BE CONFIRMED ANNUALLY AND UPDATED WHENEVER SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES OCCUR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GOVERNED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROVISIONS SET OUT IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS AND CODE OF CONDUCT FOR DIRECTORS. FOR BOTH OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS THE DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DO NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE ISSUE FOR WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, OR RESIGN FROM THE BOARD, AS APPLICABLE.
PART VI LINE 15A AND 15 BGovernance and Nominations Committee APPROVES COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO. PRESIDENT/CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES. EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PREPARE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES USING COMPARATOR GROUPS AND MARKET DATA. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS COMPENSATION PLANNING DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR SALARY ADJUSTMENTS EVERY OTHER YEAR. IN ADDITION, EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PERFORM COMPETITIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS OF PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS REQUIRED.
PART VI LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.