STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0574965)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-18
IRS object ID
201841389349300804
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-18T13:57:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STREET STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370574965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWAYNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6188422196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER EAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARYL DONJONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6188422196PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARYL DONJONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER EAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,819,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WAYNEWHITECOOP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBER-OWNERS BY PROVIDING EXCELLENT ELECTRIC SERVICES, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE, AND OTHER SERVICES THAT IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE, AT FAIR AND AFFORDABLE PRICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,464,595PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,092,305CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$169,923PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$112,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,733,054PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,614,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,367,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,819,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,548,898PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,552,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,854,846PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,655,635CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,403,744PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,208,483CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,963,828PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,610,548CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,509,335TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,829,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,385,586TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,137,070TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,123,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,692,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,208,483ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,115,475RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,208,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$43,092,305MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,726,726OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARYL DONJONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6188422196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER EAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY GLOVER
SECRETARY6.54Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
DALE HARRIS
DIRECTOR2.78Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
DANNY ROSE
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
KEN LAMONT
TREASURER2.11Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
LARRY HOSSELTON
DIRECTOR2.23Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
NOEL EDMINSON
VICE CHAIRMAN3.17Yes (X)$4,050$0$0
RICHARD RUBENACKER
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
STEVE BECKER
DIRECTOR1.93Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
WADE MARSHALL JR
DIRECTOR2.25Yes (X)$150$0$0
DARYL DONJON
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$184,883$0$177,325Yes (X)
NATHAN COSTON
LINEMAN47.12$115,376$0$64,670Yes (X)
DAVID JOHNSON
LINEMAN46.27$112,138$0$79,749Yes (X)
KERRY MERITT
LINEMAN46.16$111,274$0$51,438Yes (X)
JASON MCKINNEY
LINEMAN47.15$116,963$0$34,873Yes (X)
DAVID VAUGHAN
LINEMAN47.17$113,962$0$54,628Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$783,846TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$462,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY
3735 CUNDIFF ROADDECATURIL62526MATERIALS$772,581
FLETCHER REINHARDT
3105 CORPORATE EXCHANGE CTBRIDGETONMO63044MATERIALS$457,382
CH GARMONG & SON INC
3050 POPLAR STREETTERRE HAUTEIN47803REMODEL/CONSTRUCTION$442,805
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDONND58554SOFTWARE PROVIDER/PROCESS BILLING$430,112
ANIXTER
PO BOX 842584DALLASTX75284MATERIALS$309,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$21,655,101$21,655,101
COMMERCIAL - LARGE221000$16,406,702$16,406,702
COMMERCIAL - SMALL221000$3,740,151$3,740,151
OTHER REVENUE221000$1,290,351$1,290,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,092,305TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,670OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,170OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE & CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,419,639$1,419,639
EQUITY EARNINGS IN SUBSIDIARY451110$107,948$107,948
MISC NONOP INCOME523000$87,101$87,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,614,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,819,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,115,475RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,703,556ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,390TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,458TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,151TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,089TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,366TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729,358TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$27,879,554
MAINTENANCE$2,039,911
ADMINSTRATIVE EXPENSES$1,335,176
CONSUMER SERVICE$1,112,807

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,223TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,208,483TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,024BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,122EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,029,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,083,290EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,171BOYAmt
EOY$855,134EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,321BOYAmt
EOY$167,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$82,860,713LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,979,975LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,177,586BOYAmt
EOY$60,880,738EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,675,234BOYAmt
EOY$30,820,953EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500BOYAmt
EOY$13,500EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,509,335BOYAmt
EOY$97,829,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,636,312BOYAmt
EOY$3,702,300EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,668BOYAmt
EOY$498,212EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,852,421BOYAmt
EOY$18,585,853EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,185BOYAmt
EOY$350,705EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,385,586BOYAmt
EOY$23,137,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,123,749BOYAmt
EOY$74,692,856EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,123,749BOYAmt
EOY$74,692,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,509,335BOYAmt
EOY$97,829,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,610,548ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,041,441OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$145,845InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$145,845BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$847,347InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$686,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$81,867,521InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,293,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,574,172BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,880,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC TERM CERTIFICATES$1,570,427C
OTHER MISC INVESTMENTS$245,579C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$1,803,792C
INVESTMENT IN RELATED ORGANIZATION$27,201,155C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$30,820,953TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$350,705Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$350,705TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,819,031TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,819,031RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,819,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,208,483TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,208,483ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,208,483TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE REMC DOES NOT BELEIVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DARYL DONJON
GENERAL MANAGER$184,883$0$0$0$0$0$147,349$0$29,976$0$362,208$0$0$0
NATHAN COSTON
LINEMAN$115,376$0$0$0$0$0$45,355$0$19,315$0$180,046$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
LINEMAN$112,138$0$0$0$0$0$60,076$0$19,673$0$191,887$0$0$0
KERRY MERITT
LINEMAN$111,274$0$0$0$0$0$32,434$0$19,004$0$162,712$0$0$0
JASON MCKINNEY
LINEMAN$116,963$0$0$0$0$0$16,087$0$18,786$0$151,836$0$0$0
DAVID VAUGHAN
LINEMAN$113,962$0$0$0$0$0$35,624$0$19,004$0$168,590$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LARRY HOSSELTON
SEE BELOW$27,882,084SEE BELOW0
RICK RUBENACKER
SEE BELOW$173,577SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV(B) LINE 1DIRECTOR OF BOTH THE COOPERATIVE AND HOSSIER ENERGY. THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV(B) LINE 2DIRECTOR OF BOTH THE COOPERATIVE AND THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS DUES TO THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF WAYNE WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVE INC ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS APPROVE ALL BYLAW CHANGES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO SEPARATE COMMITTEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND EMAILED TO BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PERIODICALLY MONITORS POTENTIAL CHANGES TO THESE CONFLICTS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE MANAGER'S SALARY BASED ON BUDGETED AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THIS IS DISCUSSED WITHOUT HTE MANAGER BEING PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL PUBLIC FORMS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION, INCLUDING FORMS 990 AND 990-T AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -4,317. RETIREMENT OF PATRON'S CAPITAL CREDITS -1,037,124.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE WHITE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 668AddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62837ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371390015EIN
Primary ActivitiesLPG DEALERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$107,948ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,319,491ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WAYNE-WHITE SERVICES INC
R$18,000COST
WAYNE-WHITE SERVICES INC
Q$67,500COST