STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0454922)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 201841669349300614
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-06-15T08:25:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721202445 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POSTLETHWAITE & NETTERVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8550 UNITED PLAZA BLVD SUITE 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70809 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720454922 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3374779190 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4056 RYAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70605 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALDO HARDY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3374779190 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID EDMOND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01086254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2259224600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALDO HARDY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4056 RYAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,385,570 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SWLACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HELPING MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,750 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$3,306 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,499,829 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,515,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $320,892 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $386,339 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,015,599 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,484,137 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,836,320 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,385,570 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,663,491 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,839,930 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,625,846 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,680,238 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,289,337 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,520,168 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $546,983 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $865,402 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,798,237 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,876,482 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $83,748,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $83,102,783 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,049,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,773,699 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HELP MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL NEEDS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG THE MEMBERS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MAKE MEMBER-LOANS AT REASONABLE RATES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER-SAVINGS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3042 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3374779190 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4056 RYAN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70605 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL DRONET | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ISTRE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM WILKIE | ||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETTY MITCHELL | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT COLLINS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GENE STEECH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALTON CHILDS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS EDWARDS | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLEN ABSHIRE | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES BENNETT | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALDO HARDY | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,320 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGIE BELLOW | ||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,530 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $258,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSFUND | |||||
| PO BOX 2300 | TULSA | OK | 74192 | ATM SUPPORT AND CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $388,541 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 1600 CROOKS ROAD SUITE 101 | TROY | MI | 48098 | CORE PROCESSOR | $361,298 |
| O'CARROLL MARKETING GROUP | |||||
| 125 JEFFERSON DR | LAKE CHARLES | LA | 70605 | MARKETING FIRM COMMERCIALS, BILLBOARDS, | $225,761 |
| INFOTECH | |||||
| 204 FOUR PARK RD | LAFAYETTE | LA | 70507 | IT SERVICE PROVIDER | $111,477 |
| BANCVUE | |||||
| 4516 SEATON CENTER SUITE 300 | AUSTIN | TX | 78759 | KASASA CHECKING PRODUCT AND WEBSITE HOST | $110,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST ON LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,515,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,515,094 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,515,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $386,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $386,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COURTESY PAY FEES | 522100 | $1,261,884 | $1,261,884 |
| OTHER EXEMPT INCOME | 524298 | $1,172,121 | $1,172,121 |
| SHARE DRAFT FEES | 522100 | $427,784 | $427,784 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $622,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $613,598 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,750 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,484,137 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,385,570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,990,481 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,750 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $386,339 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,807 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,515,666 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,870 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,587 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,844 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,724 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,327 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,237 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,617 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,341 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,911 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,559 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,995 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,723 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,702 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,490 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,090 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,104,571 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $272,503 |
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $190,328 |
| MAINTENANCE | $185,473 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,803 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,520,168 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,851,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,021,804 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,175,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,792,797 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,210,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,592,906 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,431,527 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,409,740 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,089,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,021,787 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,798,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,876,482 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,748,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,102,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,748,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,102,783 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,049,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,773,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,049,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,773,699 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,798,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,876,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $865,402 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$141,116 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $754,364 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $754,364 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,093,348 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,247,434 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,845,914 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,583,815 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,162,306 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,509 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,021,787 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,385,570 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,385,570 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,385,570 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,520,168 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,520,168 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,520,168 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED OR NECESSARY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALDO HARDY | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $141,960 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,360 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $157,320 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO RECEIVES A BONUS BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEW OF CURRENT YEAR'S PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT COLLINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | REFINANCE CAR | Yes (X) | $45,000 | $15,349 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT COLLINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | REAL ESTATE | Yes (X) | $221,904 | $201,064 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT COLLINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | REAL ESTATE | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $99,367 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BETTY MITCHELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $42 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BETTY MITCHELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | NEW AUTO | Yes (X) | $39,705 | $36,018 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL DRONET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | MOTORCYCLE | Yes (X) | $17,662 | $1,298 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL DRONET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | REAL ESTATE | Yes (X) | $48,790 | $44,318 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL DRONET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | AUTO REPAIR | Yes (X) | $9,783 | $8,332 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL DRONET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | RECREATIONAL EQUIPMENT | Yes (X) | $11,645 | $10,830 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN ISTRE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $20,108 | $14,010 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN ISTRE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $26,922 | $24,693 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN ISTRE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | REAL ESTATE | Yes (X) | $125,375 | $123,226 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES CHILDS JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $30,310 | $14,665 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DONNA SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | CONSOLIDATE DEBT | Yes (X) | $17,250 | $16,748 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRIS EDWARDS | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | MISCELLANEOUS | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $7,720 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LINDA STERLING | |||||||
| CCO | CONSOLIDATE DEBT | Yes (X) | $25,936 | $24,171 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LINDA STERLING | |||||||
| CCO | REFINANCE CAR | Yes (X) | $8,625 | $6,439 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $648,290 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D, OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SWLACU IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AND AS STATED IN ITS BYLAWS, IT IS MADE UP OF ITS MEMBER OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS SERVE STAGGERED TERMS THAT ARE UP FOR ELECTION EVERY THREE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DUE TO THE AT LARGE ELECTION PROCESS THAT THE GOVERNING BODY IS SUBJECT TO, THEY ARE ACCOUNTABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS A WHOLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY OUR AUDITORS, POSTLETHWAITE & NETTERVILLE, APAC, USING DOCUMENTING EVIDENCE PROVIDED BY SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA CREDIT UNION. UPON COMPLETION OF THE FORM IT IS RETURNED TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR REVIEW. AFTER A SATISFACTORY REVIEW, THE FORM IS SIGNED AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 805,237. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE IS A DESIGNATED AUDIT COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF SEVERAL BOARD MEMBERS. HOWEVER, THE FULL BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTION OF AUDITORS. |