FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-1084210)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-06-26
- IRS object ID
- 201841779349300224
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-06-26T10:18:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751084210 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4323335600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ODESSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79764 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHEM CULPEPPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4323335600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-06-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBIN D HOAG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360662 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHEM CULPEPPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ODESSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79764 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,406,310 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTBASIN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VOLUNTARY, COOPERATIVE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT SAVINGS INSTITUTION (CREDIT UNION) INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDING CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE A MEMBER'S ECONOMIC CONDITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $90,868 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $30,845 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,477,953 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,118,351 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $241,682 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $197,091 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $91,654 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $90,868 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,811,289 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,406,310 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,208,615 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,736,028 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,491,774 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,550,192 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,700,389 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,286,220 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,110,900 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,120,090 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $203,527,316 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $248,258,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $182,626,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $225,220,222 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,900,865 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,038,455 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDE CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER'S ECONOMIC CONDITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOANS TO MEMBERS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARD SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3276 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANA GONZALEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4324386013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ODESSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79764 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEM CULPEPPER | |||||||
| CEO/BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $319,731 | $0 | $12,917 | |
| JULIAN BESERIL | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL GONZALEZ | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY WINDHAM | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA MARLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE COMPTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN CODY KIDD | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $166,408 | $0 | $10,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM O'REILLY | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $151,690 | $0 | $8,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY STILLWELL | |||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | $112,515 | $0 | $7,954 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIA TARIN | |||||||
| VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $101,649 | $0 | $348 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $878,793 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $40,382 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER | $217,678 |
| LANVERA LTD | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DR 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | STATEMENT PROVIDER | $151,625 |
| MIKO MEDIA | |||||
| 8200 LAMMTARRA CIRCLE | FAIR OAKS RANCH | TX | 78015 | ADVERTISING FIRM | $137,000 |
| AT&T | |||||
| PO BOX 5019 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | COMMUNICATIONS | $119,840 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $9,654,117 | $9,654,117 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,464,234 | $4,464,234 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,118,351 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ATM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $90,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $90,868 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $90,868 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,406,310 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,118,351 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $90,868 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,091 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,448 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,260,259 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,833 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,314 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,174 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,034 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,701 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,931 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,465 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110,226 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,375 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,026 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,925 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $867,510 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,334 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,945 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,192 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $4,627 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,512,480 |
| MAINTENANCE | $354,259 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $272,019 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,143 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,286,220 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,427,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,260,314 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,781,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,417,174 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $337,144 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,886,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,626,494 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,175,986 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,370,749 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,868,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,805,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,982,500 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $823,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,803,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,610,536 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,527,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,258,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,553,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,143,941 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $18,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,073,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,076,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,626,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,220,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,900,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,038,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,900,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,038,455 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,527,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,258,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,120,090 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,500 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $202,713 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,713,126 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,738,349 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $177,490 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,600,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,600,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,607,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,510,596 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,096,598 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,265 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,103 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,958,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $857,991 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,100,786 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,805,237 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $203,076,281 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $203,076,281 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,406,310 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,406,310 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,406,310 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,286,220 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,286,220 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,286,220 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | AS A LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS. ESCROW FUNDS WERE EXCLUDED FROM CORPORATE ASSETS ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14). |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEM CULPEPPER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/BOARD MEMBER | $280,565 | $0 | $31,853 | $0 | $7,313 | $0 | $8,548 | $0 | $4,369 | $0 | $332,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CODY KIDD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $132,112 | $0 | $27,467 | $0 | $6,829 | $0 | $4,160 | $0 | $6,565 | $0 | $177,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM O'REILLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $125,900 | $0 | $25,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,913 | $0 | $4,525 | $0 | $160,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ODESSA COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR SHEM CULPEPPER AND CODY KIDD. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN 2017, SHEM CULPEPPER, JOHN CODY KIDD, AND TIM O'REILLY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) FOR WHICH EACH PARTICIPANT ACCRUED $19,319, $9,660, AND $9,660, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A CREDIT UNION, WHICH IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AND THESE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION, AND THE MEMBERS MAY RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IF DECIDED UPON BY THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH PRIMARY SHAREHOLDER OR MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION THAT HAS $25 DEPOSITED INTO THEIR REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNT IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING AND IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE FOR ELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAS DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE CREDIT UNION. ONCE THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS APPROVED THE INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE FORM, THE INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS IMPLEMENTED A SEGREGATION OF DUTIES TO HELP MINIMIZE THE EVENT OF A PERSON IN A POSITION OF AUTHORITY BENEFITTING FINANCIALLY FROM A DECISION. POLICIES HAVE BEEN WRITTEN TO HELP MITIGATE SUCH OCCURENCES, AND THESE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION USES COMPEASE THAT WILL PROVIDE PAYROLL DATA FOR POSITIONS ACROSS THE COUNTRY WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL ALLOW MEMBERS TO REVIEW GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH, REVIEWED DURING THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING, AND DISCLOSED IN THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 67,701. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 194,730. MISCELLANEOUS 23,413. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |