STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ON THE PALISADES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ON THE PALISADES (EIN 22-1487220)
Tax period
2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
Filed
2018-07-16
IRS object ID
201841979349300934
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-16T16:32:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berdon LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487220EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jewish Community Center on the PalisadesBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2c/o Kevin CunninghamBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KEVIN CUNNINGHAMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2014081402PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 East Clinton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityTenaflyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07670ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN CUNNINGHAMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2014081402PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJD GolubPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261900PTIN
Phone2128320400PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN CUNNINGHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 East Clinton AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityTenaflyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,344,961GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jccotp.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeeply rooted in Jewish values and tradition, The Kaplen JCC is a vibrant home for Jewish people that welcomes all and cultivates the well-being of the entire community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body48VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee919TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,737,251PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,512,773CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,885,744PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,918,307CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,356PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,627CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$684,680PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$664,403CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,321,031PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,119,110CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,550PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,706,820PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,194,865CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$833,137CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,627,662PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,143,641CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,390,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,380,506CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,069,001PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,261,396CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,846,904TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,293,080TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,364,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,926,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,482,387NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,366,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDeeply rooted in Jewish values and tradtion, The Kaplen JCC on the Palisades is a vibrant home for the Jewish people that welcomes all and cultivates the social, intellectual, physical and spiritual well-being of the entire community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,555,108ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,304,832RevenueAmt
DescEarly childhood, youth services, day camp, teen programming: serving 400+ children in nursery school, day care, and parenting center programs. Provided after school care, recreation and enrichment programs for children of working parents. An additional 600+ children participated in programs that promote self-confidence, teach the importance of charity, volunteerism, and fosters the importance of working with others and instilling good citizenship. We served 550 children in day camp and 31 teens participated in a community service oriented summer program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,999,580ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,113,853RevenueAmt
DescHealth & recreation: Our goal is to promote health, wellness and fitness. More than 28,500 members visit our facilities every month. There were approximately 6,000 members a month using our exercise rooms, swimming pools, basketball courts, and indoor track. The experienced staff works with people of all ages and abilities, including more than 300 members faced with physical or mental disabilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,360,966ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,718,800RevenueAmt
DescPerforming arts: The performing arts division this year had approximately 400 enrollees in dance programs, 260 per semester in dramatic arts programs and 410 students in our renowned cummunity school. The music school continues to partner with the Englewood School District providing music education to 70 financially challenged inner city youths. The dance, music and dramatic arts students perform for the senior adult center and at local centers for the disabled.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,504,344$1,476,371Specialty Needs & Sr. Adult
$301,032$257,764Adult Education, Community
$8,708,542$46,687Other programs
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,513,918TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,780,822TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,429,572TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee919EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members48GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN CUNNINGHAMPersonNm
Phone2014081402PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 EAST CLINTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTenaflyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07670ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Michael Kollender
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Barnett
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alissa Epstein
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Blumenstyk
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orly Chen
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Kesslen
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Epstein
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merle Fish
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Oelsner
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Harrison
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Lerner
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Kleiner
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy Kolatch
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jillian Somberg
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oren Raz
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Reichel
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Rogers
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandi Rubin
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Sackler
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Schiffman
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benay Taub
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryn Sherry
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eyal Yechezkell
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Taub
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Iris Wormser
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Zagin
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy I Brown
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Martin S Levitt
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marci Ginzburg
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Hirschberg
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vivian Holzer
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rabbi David-Seth Kirshner
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elana Prezant
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Sinensky
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Weingast
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Eiseman
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bernard Hammer
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Kaplen
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Lippman
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne Nashel
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Rosen
Board2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph JoJo Rubach
President2.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry Zeller
VP2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mindy Lavin
VP2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Beth Meisel
VP2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Rosenblatt
VP1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jodi Scherl
VP2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eileen Pleva
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan Shenker
CEO45.01.0$312,245$0$18,780Yes (X)
Tzipora Cohen
Director of Marketing40.01.0$122,018$0$8,485Yes (X)
Dorothy Roffman
Director of Music School40.00.0$135,098$0$9,102Yes (X)
Roberto Santiago
Director of Fitness & Wellness40.00.0$108,968$0$6,561Yes (X)
Sue Gelsey
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$207,783$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Bernstein
Director of Finance40.02.0$128,733$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Leslie
Program Director40.00.0$120,800$0$0Yes (X)
Avi Lewinson
Former CEO40.00.0$255,000$0$17,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,390,645TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
B Secure
6357 Capricorn AveAGOURA HILLSCA91301Security$234,404
Ultimate Services Inc
43 Fedemm RdSPRINGFIELDNJ07081Janitorial Services$446,444
Liberman Networks
2460 Lemonie AveFORT LEENJ07024IT Support$230,529
Mechanical Services Inc
41 South Jefferson RdWHIPPANYNJ07981HVAC Services$158,923
General Recreation
PO Box 440NEWTON SQPA19073Playground$192,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$8,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$4,962,433MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$251,845FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$73,115GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,217,380AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,512,773TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARLY CHILDHOOD YOUTH SERVICE$5,304,832$5,304,832
HEALTH & RECREATION SERVICE$2,113,853$2,113,853
PERFORMING ARTS-MUSIC DANCING$1,718,800$1,718,800
SPECIALTY NEEDS & SR ADULT$1,476,371$1,476,371
ADULT EDUCATION, COMMUNITY$257,764$257,764

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,918,307TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,627ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,122RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,122RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$840,132FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$251,845ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$225,851FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,119,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,918,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$23,627ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,500TotalAmt
Program Services$266,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,762FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,184,711TotalAmt
Program Services$9,117,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,631,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435,837FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,139TotalAmt
Program Services$5,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,419TotalAmt
Program Services$524,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,072FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,096TotalAmt
Program Services$842,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,257FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,525TotalAmt
Program Services$28,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,345FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,605TotalAmt
Program Services$63,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,024FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,744TotalAmt
Program Services$655,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,320FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,212TotalAmt
Program Services$239,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,465FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,398,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,853FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,122TotalAmt
Program Services$124,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,928FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,998TotalAmt
Program Services$420,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,106FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,968TotalAmt
Program Services$109,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,220FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,004TotalAmt
Program Services$348,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,678FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,949,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,589,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,971FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,230TotalAmt
Program Services$279,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,375FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$819,835$668,336$119,552$31,947
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$703,777$573,725$102,628$27,424
DUES TO ORGANIZATION$116,892$95,291$17,046$4,555
MISCELLANEOUS$54,456$36,631$14,066$3,759

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,380,506TotalAmt
Program Services$17,429,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,117,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$833,137FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,134BOYAmt
EOY$500,786EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,581,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,974,659EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,355BOYAmt
EOY$340,853EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,180BOYAmt
EOY$573,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,418BOYAmt
EOY$27,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,384,206LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,204,681LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,587,815BOYAmt
EOY$24,179,525EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,942BOYAmt
EOY$190,336EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,901BOYAmt
EOY$159,566EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,250BOYAmt
EOY$346,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,846,904BOYAmt
EOY$28,293,080EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,359,572EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,845,797BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,122EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,000,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,614BOYAmt
EOY$1,053,238EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,970BOYAmt
EOY$285,029EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,364,517BOYAmt
EOY$16,926,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$939,919BOYAmt
EOY-$3,092,616EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,521,208BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,022EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,901,098BOYAmt
EOY$13,049,713EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,482,387BOYAmt
EOY$11,366,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,846,904BOYAmt
EOY$28,293,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,261,396ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$145,128OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,892,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,470,887CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,466,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,737,251CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,512,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,080,070TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,658,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,664,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,318,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,885,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,918,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,445,836TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,551,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,135,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,785,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,622,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,431,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,525,906TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$21,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,280TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$21,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,280TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$90,504,626PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$86,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$537,847TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169,030CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$86,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$537,847TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$525,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$611,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$614,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,750,981TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,720,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,299,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,354,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,321,031CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,119,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,814,734TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97511PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00579InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,379,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,085,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$821,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,935AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,233,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,536,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$458,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$548,125GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,379AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,379,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,554,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$518,425InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,442,430GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,643AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,536,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,133,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$161,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$695,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,296,868GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$140,199AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,554,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,740,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,717,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,657,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$855,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$127,300AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,133,524EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,057,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,057,372BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,294,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,184,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,110,211BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,521,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,088,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$433,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,510,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,931,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$578,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,179,525TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE PAYABLE MACROLEASE$84,858
AUTO LOAN PAYABLE$21,292
PENSION LIABILITY$169,836
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$9,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$285,029TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,830,320TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$611,615NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$99,595OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$711,210RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,119,110RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,119,110TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,885,419TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$495,087OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$495,087ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,380,506ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,380,506TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2dChange in value of amount held in trust ($57,335) Realized gains on sale of investments $135,720 Investment income on endowments $21,210 Total $99,595
Part XII. Line 2dChange in fair market value of interest rate swap agreement ($495,087)
Part X, Line 2The Center is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and from state income taxes. In addition, the Center is not classified as a private foundation. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken and has concluded that as of August 31, 2017, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Center is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods pending or in progress.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Big Night OutEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$109,075GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$84,115CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,960GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,450RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,293OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf OutingEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$341,940GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$167,730CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$174,210GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$26,285RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$74,805OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total6OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$640,962GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$640,962GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$93,018OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,091,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$251,845CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$840,132GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$44,735RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$181,116OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$225,851DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$614,281NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Typecollege scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$42,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA scholarship sub-committee meets and manages the distribution of the grants issued.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Jordan Shenker
CEO$242,245$70,000$18,780$331,025
Avi Lewinson
Former CEO$255,000$17,500$272,500
Sue Gelsey
Chief Operating Officer$207,783$207,783

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 4aAvi Lewinson received severance payments of $272,500
Part II, line 1Jordan Shenkers Bonus is determined by the Executive Committee and based on performance goals set that support our mission and objective. set that support our mission and objective.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Jersey Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP64577BRR7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-04-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRENOVATION OF THE JCC IN TENAFLYPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$10,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Valley National BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn April 21, 2016, the Center became the obligor on $12,000,000 of tax-exempt bonds (the "Bonds") issued by the New Jersey Economic Development Authority. The Bonds were issued as variable-rate demand bonds and received long- and short-term credit ratings from Standard and Poor's of "A-"A-2," respectively, based on an irrevocable, direct-pay letter of credit (the "LOC") from Valley National Bank, Wayne, New Jersey ("Valleythe "Bank"). Payments to bondholders are made by Valley, which are then reimbursed by the Center. The proceeds of the Bonds were used to refinance first and second mortgage loans from the Bank, reimburse certain prior capital expenditures, and provide funds for working capital and new projects. The Bonds also require an annual letter-of-credit fee of 1% of the outstanding bond amount, which was approximately $12,124,000 as of August 31, 2017 and expires on April 20, 2022. The Bonds require interest only payments monthly until April 1, 2018, and then require annual principal and interest over 25 years until maturity on April 1, 2043. The Center's obligation to reimburse Valley's LOC is secured by a first mortgage on the Center's property in Tenafly, New Jersey, and by a $5,000,000 guarantee from the Foundation, which has pledged $5,000,000 of marketable securities to Valley to secure its guarantee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Jefferey Levitt
son of DIRECTOR$991,563See Part Vfalse
Eleanor Epstein
mother-in-law of director$2,573See Part Vfalse
Ira Taub
DIRECTOR$44,131See Part Vfalse
Benay Taub
DIRECTOR$44,131See Part Vfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Business transactions involving interested personsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription of transaction: Jefferey Levitt: son of Martin Levitt; Broker for Health Insurance; $991,563 represents premium paid for Medical and Dental insurance to the organization's carrier. This $991,563 gets partially offset by employees contributions. Jeffereys fee is embedded in the price that the organization pays that is competitively bid out. Eleanor Epstein: mother-in-law of Nancy Epstein; Own pool supply company Ira Taub: Family is a large shareholder in payroll processing company Benay Taub: Family is a large shareholder in payroll processing company Benay Taub: Family is a large shareholder in payroll processing companyExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOther program services - Special Services: We served 800+ individuals with various physical, mental and developmental disabilities with the goal of teaching self-sufficiency and independence. Programs include a therapeutic nursery for children with autism or communication delays, and a summer camp for children with cancer and blood disorders. We provide adult day care for those with disabilities, teaching vital life skills and job training. We have year round programs where we teach life skills, physical fitness to those that are mentally and/or physically challenged. SR Adult Services: We provide programming for over 80 senior adults a day. Our programs serve the frail elderly that might otherwise be excluded due to physical limitations. We offer activities 5 days a week which include providing a nutritious meal program. Our mission is to keep them active members of the community. We have programs to serve (early stage) alzheimer afflicted individuals - current enrollment is 17 individuals attending four days a week. Adult Services: Offering various adult education and Israeli culture programs, serving 3,000+ individuals annually. The program provides community building, educational and recreational enrichment. Judaic programs: Lectures, classes, education, current developments, history, holiday celebrations and social awareness programs. This program attracts 2,500+ participants annually. The main objective of this program is to discuss social responsibility, pluralism, tolerance, and community building.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Business or family relationships of officers, directors,etc. Certain business transactions took place involving directors and trustees during the fiscal year. Our conflict of interest policy mandates best practices and proper procedures in handling these transactions to avoid an excess benefit transaction. Nancy Epstein is the mother-in-law of Alissa Epstein. Benay Taub is sister-in-law to Ira Taub.
Form 990, part VI, line 6Classes of members or shareholders: This is a membership organization.
Form 990, Part VI, line 7aHow members or shareholders elect governing body: Voting of directors is done by members of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7bDecisions of governing body approval by members or shareholders: All directors who vote are members of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, line 11bForm 990 review process: The treasurer/audit committee chair reviews the return before it is submitted to the authorities. In addition, Form 990 is distributed to all Board members for review. All questions are discussed with the independent CPA firm who prepared the return, prior to signing and submission.
Form 990, Part VI, line 12cConflict of interest monitoring & enforcement: The organization consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy by 1) having direct conversations with the Board of directors to ensure compliance, 2) distributing policy annually for signature, 3) enforcing adherence and compliance.
Form 990, Part VI, lines 15a & 15bCompensation review & approval process - officers & key employees: A committee reviews compensation and negotiates salary based on comparable salaries in the industry, experience and performance for the CEO and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, line 19Availability of documents: The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9Other Changes in New Assets: Change in value of amounts held in trust by others ($57,335) Adjustment to exclude fund balance for JCC foundation 211,506 Change in market value of swap interest contract ($9,043) Total change in net assets 145,128
Federal Form 990 tax returnthe tax return is being submitted on the basis of information currently available. To the extent additional information received indicates that the current submission is incomplete, an amended tax return will be filed.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCC Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 Eisenhower DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityParamusCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07652ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223585077EIN
Primary ActivitiesinvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCCOTPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCC Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypesTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$702,921InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationcash transferMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt