STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1582963)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-23
IRS object ID
201842049349300129
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-23T12:01:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381582963EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION FKABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTRAL MACOMB COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDREMA D ISAACPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDREMA D ISAACPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,758,049GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FREESTARFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,360TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,672NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,477,954PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,060,202CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$459,901PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$428,617CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$130,944PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$269,230CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,068,799PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,758,049CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,685,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,033,693CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,447,915PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,107,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,133,869PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,140,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$934,930PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,617,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$192,604,824TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,913,005TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$172,805,602TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$186,510,465TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,799,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,402,540NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, MEETING THEIR DYNAMIC NEEDS, WHEREVER LIFE LEADS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTED THRIFT TO 19,738 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4469IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DREMA ISAACBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES D ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J COTTER
VICE-CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BROWN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRUSS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND W WHITE JR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CHURCHWELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONEL JAKUPI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$255,330$0$44,725Yes (X)
MELINDA REDMAN
CFO40.00$113,780$0$6,286Yes (X)
ERIC HEINRICH
CFO40.00$26,208$0$2,660Yes (X)
JENNIFER MARTINES
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$109,255$0$350Yes (X)
ANNE LESTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$100,005$0$6,323Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$604,578TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,344TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FISERVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 REMITTANCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606751649ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDATA PROCESSINGServicesDesc
Compensation$1,056,751CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$7,819,609$7,819,609
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,240,593$3,240,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,060,202TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$428,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$428,617ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REALIZED GAINS ON DEFERRED COMP A522100$244,870$244,870
NON MEMBER ATM FEES525990$23,110$23,110
INSURANCE PRODUCT SALES524298$1,250$1,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$269,230OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,758,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,305,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,360UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$428,617ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,989TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,723,788TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,114TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,327TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,038TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,108TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,768TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,437TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,269TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,843TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,294TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,245TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,171TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,605TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,718TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,916TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,683TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$4,182
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,417,921
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM EXPENS$815,464
LOAN SERVICING$381,992

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,414TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,140,761TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,864BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,422EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,993,138BOYAmt
EOY$2,018,360EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,007,570BOYAmt
EOY$172,729,533EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,626BOYAmt
EOY$148,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,363,695LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,743,885LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,568,373BOYAmt
EOY$4,619,810EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,183,559BOYAmt
EOY$19,044,807EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,270,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,994,094BOYAmt
EOY$6,703,515EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,604,824BOYAmt
EOY$207,913,005EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,876BOYAmt
EOY$2,932,746EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,139BOYAmt
EOY$293,725EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,732,587BOYAmt
EOY$183,283,994EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,805,602BOYAmt
EOY$186,510,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,799,222BOYAmt
EOY$21,402,540EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,799,222BOYAmt
EOY$21,402,540EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,604,824BOYAmt
EOY$207,913,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,617,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,970NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,509,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,509,638BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,946,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,398,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,547,187BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,153BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,859,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,330,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$529,832BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,619,810TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$183,283,994Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$183,283,994TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,758,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,758,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,758,049TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,140,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,140,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,140,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDREMA ISAACPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$245,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$9,830BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$18,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,725NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$300,055TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE ARE SEVERAL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE FOLLOWING CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE IN 2017: DREMA D. ISAAC - $18,000 ERIC HEINRICH - $2,660 MELINDA REDMAN RECIEVED A PAYOUT OF $27,350.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS (CUSTOMERS) VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND THE CFO BOTH REVIEW THE FORM 990. A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW IF THEY CHOOSE. ALSO, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW IS COMPLETED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGH THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AS THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A RELATIONSHIP WITH A MEMBER AND CAN BE TERMINATED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VARIOUS TRADE SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS WERE USED TO ASSIST IN SETTING THE SALARY OF THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESERVICE BUREAU 276,997. MAINTENANCE 119,494. MISCELLANEOUS 38,923.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.